"It is 10:10."

Translation:十時十分です。

June 8, 2017

15 Comments


AlexusTT

This is a tongue twister just saying jyuu ji jyuu fun with the "desu" at the end is going to take time to get fluid

June 24, 2017

NeilBantoc

I believe adding ima at the beginning is valid and doesn't change the meaning of the sentence.

June 8, 2017

granitba

It's validd but unnecessary in most cases. But if you do want to add it, don't forget to add the ha (which would be read as wa).

June 26, 2017

Hawkrising94

isnt it read like jū ji jippun desu ??

July 14, 2017

RobbPorter

I think juppun is more common than jippun.

July 22, 2017

JanisaChatte

What do I have to type to get 十 to appear on my on-screen keyboard? Writing "jiyuu" isn't working

November 16, 2017

tphillips

じゅう

April 7, 2018

tphillips

Type jyuu

April 7, 2018

SyuAdda

Can someone translate & give meaning too

October 30, 2017

boomerlady

It gives you the answer when you click the phrase

February 23, 2019

varkentje123

When I type じゅうぷん, 十分 doesn't show up...

June 15, 2018

RVJioWts

Only one u after the j. "juppun"

July 30, 2018

lesuperpro

It should be (じゅっぷん) jyuupun

January 22, 2019

Zekeriyanl

It should be じゅうじ じゅっぷん

January 31, 2019

Obi283498

十時十分です。 = じゅうじじゅっぷんです。= (juu-ji jup-pun desu)= It is 10:10.

June 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.