1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 10:10."

"It is 10:10."

Translation:十時十分です。

June 8, 2017

30 Comments


Senutori

十時十分です。 = じゅうじじゅっぷんです。= (juu-ji jup-pun desu)= It is 10:10.


Limaum20

Oh god, now I know why they use kanji, it's so much easier than writing every single letter with hiragana.


Animiles

Writing every single character in hiragana is probably easier since many kanji are rather complex. Take for instance the sentence 電車に乗ります「でんしゃにのります」
That said, reading becomes a whole lot easier once you have learned it. Learning it takes quite a bit of effort though.

edit: Or take the word for 'airplane': 飛行機「ひこうき」


Dr_Awesum

Yes, it also helps break up the sentence as well, similar to how English uses spaces.


AlexusTT

This is a tongue twister just saying jyuu ji jyuu fun with the "desu" at the end is going to take time to get fluid


marty593349

where's the yu coming from? It should just be juu.

Not trying to be rude, just wondering.


Zekeriyanl

It should be じゅうじ じゅっぷん


NeilBantoc

I believe adding ima at the beginning is valid and doesn't change the meaning of the sentence.


granitba

It's validd but unnecessary in most cases. But if you do want to add it, don't forget to add the ha (which would be read as wa).


Animiles

"ima" means "now". If you were to add that then it would translate as "right now it is 10:10". The message is the same, but the sentences are different nonetheless.


trishka9

今は isn't in the original sentence though.


jolomanansala

is it just me or do i hear juu-bun?


Swisidniak

十分 can be pronounced じゅっぷん or じゅうぶん depending on context. Duo's automated TTS is not good at guessing context though.
分 pronounced as "fun/pun" is a counter for minutes, pronounced as "bun" it is a counter for parts
juppun would be 10 minutes, juubun means "enough/complete/whole" (because 10/10 is whole)
You'll also see bun in 半分 hanbun "half" (a portion)


Newt286362

Why there is no "pun" after 30, but there is one after 10?


varkentje123

When I type じゅうぷん, 十分 doesn't show up...


RVJioWts

Only one u after the j. "juppun"


DaemonBeats

Ah, that helps! I've suffered through typing in じゅう and ぷん in seperately for 3 years lol

Poggers!


JanisaChatte

What do I have to type to get 十 to appear on my on-screen keyboard? Writing "jiyuu" isn't working


CarOwnerVirus

On my keyboard, I just type "juu" and it automatically fills it in for me, since the only way a juu sound can be made is with ji and a small yu.


marty593349

Ju u, じゅう I don't know why they're adding a 'Y' after the j, the keyboard makes it work but じゅう is only pronounced juu, not jyuu.


trishka9

Technical Q: why doesn't 時 show up as a "prediction candidate" when I type じ?

I'm on Windows Chrome / PC laptop if that makes a difference.


Swisidniak

時 is an on-yomi reading, so it is mainly pronounced that way when it is in a compound word. Typing a number before it should get you the proper listing, or instead typing the kun-yomi reading it takes when it is by itself とき


maria._.hey

How do I know when it's the number separated from the 分 or when it's all together? For example when they use 一 分 it's "いぷん" not " いち分" but when they use 七 分 it's " ななぷん" not " しちぷん" or "なっぷん"


Jared842924

Just gotta remember them. There might be some kind of rule to it but the ぷんs are as follows 一分=いっぷん 三分=さんぷん 四分=よんぷん 六分=ろっぷん 八分=はっぷん 十分=じゅっぷん

The ふんs are the remainder 二分=にふん 五分=ごふん 七分=ななふん 九分=きゅうふん


coisasdecasa

If you consider 3 and 4 as a block, hop from the extremities of this block in 2 sized jumps in both directions, so you get 1 to the left and then 6, 8 and 10 to the right. Those are for PUN


Hawkrising94

isnt it read like jū ji jippun desu ??


RobbPorter

I think juppun is more common than jippun.


lesuperpro

It should be (じゅっぷん) jyuupun

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.