"I eat at six p.m."

Translation:午後六時に食べます。

June 8, 2017

75 Comments


Rumade

I hate how duolingo doesnt really explain the meaning of particles, its very ambiguous compared to other courses

July 19, 2017

Starbornx

Yeah, that's why I'm waiting for it to be available on the website. I like how Duolingo expresses a little bit of grammar with every lesson.

September 29, 2017

DominicSal294966

Yeah, theres this one kanji i keep missing, the box one wih the cross, but i cant figute out what it means so i keep missing ot

December 22, 2017

Caustic.Soda

that doesn't exactly narrow it down :P

March 13, 2018

sburke9

This one 時? Its to mark the hour "_o' clock"

March 23, 2018

Ellasmera

yes... especially when there is another lesson about time which only contains: "ぜろ zero"... loooogic ... (¯―¯٥)

May 3, 2018

whukriede

It's very depressing.

June 8, 2017

didi_htog

:')

June 26, 2017

edualberice

Hahahaha

August 23, 2017

JuttaEliks

This lesson takes me forever because it's too much new information at once. It should be split up into two smaller lessons and then explained better. It's just too hard.

September 24, 2017

JacobHarri24322

Seriously though. I mean im already tired of getting brand new symbols ive never seen before thrown at me out of the blue why push new symbols, vocab, and grammar in the same segment???

January 20, 2018

JomOFisher

What purpose is に here?

June 17, 2017

DiBast

It's a time particle. It represents time, and place of an action. It's a horrible explanation I'm sorry.

June 18, 2017

GuyNamedDavid

It's not a bad explanation, simpler is often better. Yes, に is a particle you use after stating a time, or a place.

June 18, 2017

my3bears

When do you use it? It seems like it's left out of many time sentences.

July 5, 2017

Shufflereplay

Here it's used as "at". Otherwise you're saying: "I eat 6pm". =]

July 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It would only mean that if you replaced に with を.

It is very very commonplace to omit に in speech, particularly casual speech, though it is replaced with a slight pause (usually indicated by a 、when in writing).

「午後六時、食べます」 is an understandable, if somewhat emphatic, way of saying "I eat at 6pm" (although to me, it sounds more like "I will eat at 6pm").

July 30, 2017

DominicSal294966

I think its "at"

December 22, 2017

GhostlyNona

This is a really discouraging part of the course. It's a huge information bomb and I had to blindly guess my way through it, I haven't learned anything.

October 2, 2017

PetoiLin

Sadly, I agree. I think Duolingo on its own is pretty unreliable. I suggest buying a Grammar book and mostly having Duolingo for vocabulary/Hiragana/Katakana. That's what I'm doing.

December 3, 2017

Larix4

Same here!

December 8, 2017

Aiklund

Do you really have to put gozen/gogo in the beginning? I'm pretty sure my teacher said "roku gogo" etc.

June 20, 2017

thea_toyfull

You are not alone. I also learned it with gogo and gozen coming behind the number.

June 23, 2017

GoldenEagl266986

It's getting too hard

September 16, 2017

KakaKons

Ikr

September 21, 2017

JaySasuke

I really dont understand this at all

September 12, 2017

Lucia4521

This is nuts

July 11, 2017

LaurieTran1

That's what i learned too. Is that wrong?

June 23, 2017

RenatoArauj8

Probally no. Japanese is a new courso and then it has a lot to change

July 2, 2017

Erichan16

Dear Duolingo, there is a bug with my phone on Android, box choices are hidden under the "continue" button, and i cannot click on them.... So i am making mistakes, more than it already do ! Not fair... Please fix the bug. Cheers

October 24, 2017

Scintillant-H

When I tap on the "pm" in the given sentence I get a small garbled black box instead of the box telling me what pm is in Japanese. Glitch warning ;)

November 18, 2017

saliast

Don't be discouraged. Try to remember the basic sentence rule is "subject object verb." With particles often seperating them.

October 6, 2017

WendyEupho

The learning structure for this course is a little fast pace. Before it would introduce you to new words and test the hiragana of it on you, but now it just throws new words into ling sentences, (which the a.i doesnt say very well) and you have to guess or use the cheat ans click in the word. I started taking vocab notes on these words cause they dont explain them to you anymore, which inhope they fix. It should be apart of the lesson to learn am/pm and half past etc. I feel like clicking on the kanji is a cop-out. Id rather learn it first...

December 17, 2017

Benjamin814125

I think you are supposed to click when it's a new word. It's not cheating

December 30, 2017

IkaraPenti

Can someone differentiate the で and に particles?

July 24, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I can try f(^_^; bear in mind that both に and で have quite a few different usages, so I'll just talk about the basic ones you're likely getting confused by.

に is used to indicate the time at which something occurs. This is usually a "specific point in time" rather than a time period. (I used quotation marks there because it's not quite that clear cut, but it's a pretty decent approximation I think). For example, in this exercise:

「(私は)午後六時に食べます」 》 as for me (=私は), afternoon (=午後) 6:00 (=六時) is the point in time when (=に) I eat (=食べます)

We have also seen に be used to indicate the target location of a movement.

「(私は)学校に行きます」 》 as for me (=私は), I go (=行きます) to (=に) school (=学校)

As far as I can recall, we haven't yet encountered で in this course, but one of its roles is also to indicate location. However, で indicates the place at which something occurs. Here's an example of で being added to this exercise questions:

「(私は)家で午後六時に食べます」 》 as for me (=私は), home (=家) is the place (=で) and afternoon (=午後) 6:00 (=六時) is the point in time (=に) that I eat (=食べます)

All together, the above sentence means "I eat at home at 6pm." In English, we use "at" to indicate both time and place, but Japanese separates them into に and で respectively.

July 30, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Great explanation

October 12, 2017

TayChou

This is.... incredibly helpful. What other resources do you use?

October 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I... lived (and taught English) in Japan for two years, my partner is a native Japanese speaker. She's my resource f(^_^;

Starting out though, my main resources were anime theme songs, websites that hosted translations of the lyrics to those songs, time and enthusiasm for (language) puzzles.

I'm sorry this isn't as helpful as my other comment f(^_^;

December 19, 2017

Liza_72

That last bit saved my life.

December 3, 2017

TheNH813

Thanks a lot for the explanation. At least now I might be able to figure th8s out.

February 12, 2018

LeyButler

This lessons are really overwhelming... :( So super hard to make up

October 26, 2017

SawyerMorg2

I must be fortunate! Everyone is stating that it is now getting hard, but this is the first lesson I've been able to mostly understand.

December 8, 2017

SawyerMorg2

Maybe because I just now started a notebook with everything I learn, and writing it helps you remember it easier.

December 9, 2017

RavenWalik

It should have accepted this

August 10, 2017

FabianRamo31806

:(

September 25, 2017

JerD10

午後 六 時 に 食べ ます

October 2, 2017

DominicSal294966

What does that 4th kanji in this phrase mean? I keep missing that one a loooottt

December 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You mean 時? It means "time" or "hour". It's the one that tells you that 六 six actually means six o'clock.

December 25, 2017

reem100955

What is the meaning of gogo ... gozen ?

October 6, 2017

Sofia701655

午 means noon, 後 behind/after and 前 in front/before. So 午後 (gogo) is afternoon or p.m and 午前 (gozen) is before noon, meaning, morning or a.m.

October 24, 2017

Abbyadeleye

The other ways I've learned taught you why you added things like 午後

October 29, 2017

LinnFjrvik

Have I missed something? I don't get it at all >__@

November 3, 2017

PetoiLin

Why do we have to use "ni". It may sound a stupid question but could someone explain this to me?

December 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

This has been explained in earlier comments. Copied from a couple of my comments:

「に is used to indicate the time at which something occurs.」

「It is very very commonplace to omit に in speech, particularly casual speech, though it is replaced with a slight pause (usually indicated by a 、when in writing).」

December 19, 2017

Sebarbossus

There is a bug with p.m. when I click

December 16, 2017

DareBomb

Im goin to die

December 18, 2017

Juliogaeraldy

What is this? Im confused, explain something...

January 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

What are you confused about? Please explain what needs explaining... (Or read through the other comments here, I've done a fair bit of explaining already, if I do say so myself)

January 6, 2018

NamelessPotato

Smile through the crippling depression that you will never be able to learn Japanese to read mangas and watch anime in their original version.

January 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It's not impossible. If you put in the effort to practice reading and listening, you can do it. It will take a lot more than just this course though, that's for sure.

January 6, 2018

Megan_J

I hate kanji

January 9, 2018

fantastic.

I don't understand how this sentence is supposed to work out. I mean like, Duo isn't very descriptive about what they tell us for our studies, so we tend to get confused. It's very annoying. I should've studied from a book.

January 12, 2018

KayleeHann

YASSSSSS BOI, I ACTUALLY LEARNED HOW TO PHRASE THIS KIND OF THING. I'm sure listening to kpop in the background isn't helping me learn Japanese :' )

January 15, 2018

taba203163

i have it right and its saying wrong?

January 26, 2018

PLidh

Same. Cant pass this one.

February 2, 2018

mibbbo

Too much kanji at once. I didnt learn more than 5 kanji before my second year of japanese in high school. This section is super rough and discouraging.

January 30, 2018

YaraCyara

Uhh i get blind suddenly

February 10, 2018

Billysan

It would be good to hear the correct answer if you get it wrong.

March 18, 2018

NANINANINANI3

how the heck do they expect me to know this?

April 10, 2018

AbhiTokiDoki

Why do we need gogo and gozen? I still dont understand. Anyone please explain!

April 20, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Tap on, or hover over, the words and Duo gives you a hint. Alternatively, read the other comments before posting, because people have already explained this.

午後 and 午前 mean "p.m." and "a.m.", respectively. So they are an integral part of telling the time in Japanese.

May 6, 2018

LiwanagNaomi

I dont like how it teaches us nothing about the sentence structure. You could guess from previous questions, but still this seems so spontaneous and odd.

April 29, 2018

FuzzyPig

This is terrible. Download Human Japanese.

May 13, 2018

HezyTech

Duo Lingo makes it unnecessarily difficult to learn Japanese.

May 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.