1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat at six p.m."

"I eat at six p.m."

Translation:午後六時に食べます。

June 8, 2017

75 Comments


Rumade

I hate how duolingo doesnt really explain the meaning of particles, its very ambiguous compared to other courses


Starbornx

Yeah, that's why I'm waiting for it to be available on the website. I like how Duolingo expresses a little bit of grammar with every lesson.


DominicSal294966

Yeah, theres this one kanji i keep missing, the box one wih the cross, but i cant figute out what it means so i keep missing ot


Caustic.Soda

that doesn't exactly narrow it down :P


sburke9

This one 時? Its to mark the hour "_o' clock"


Ellasmera

yes... especially when there is another lesson about time which only contains: "ぜろ zero"... loooogic ... (¯―¯٥)


whukriede

It's very depressing.


JuttaEliks

This lesson takes me forever because it's too much new information at once. It should be split up into two smaller lessons and then explained better. It's just too hard.


JacobHarri24322

Seriously though. I mean im already tired of getting brand new symbols ive never seen before thrown at me out of the blue why push new symbols, vocab, and grammar in the same segment???


JomOFisher

What purpose is に here?


DiBast

It's a time particle. It represents time, and place of an action. It's a horrible explanation I'm sorry.


GuyNamedDavid

It's not a bad explanation, simpler is often better. Yes, に is a particle you use after stating a time, or a place.


my3bears

When do you use it? It seems like it's left out of many time sentences.


Shufflereplay

Here it's used as "at". Otherwise you're saying: "I eat 6pm". =]


JoshuaLore9

It would only mean that if you replaced に with を.

It is very very commonplace to omit に in speech, particularly casual speech, though it is replaced with a slight pause (usually indicated by a 、when in writing).

「午後六時、食べます」 is an understandable, if somewhat emphatic, way of saying "I eat at 6pm" (although to me, it sounds more like "I will eat at 6pm").


Lycanfell

This is a really discouraging part of the course. It's a huge information bomb and I had to blindly guess my way through it, I haven't learned anything.


PetoiLin

Sadly, I agree. I think Duolingo on its own is pretty unreliable. I suggest buying a Grammar book and mostly having Duolingo for vocabulary/Hiragana/Katakana. That's what I'm doing.


Aiklund

Do you really have to put gozen/gogo in the beginning? I'm pretty sure my teacher said "roku gogo" etc.


thea_toyfull

You are not alone. I also learned it with gogo and gozen coming behind the number.


JaySasuke

I really dont understand this at all


LaurieTran1

That's what i learned too. Is that wrong?


RenatoArauj8

Probally no. Japanese is a new courso and then it has a lot to change


Erichan16

Dear Duolingo, there is a bug with my phone on Android, box choices are hidden under the "continue" button, and i cannot click on them.... So i am making mistakes, more than it already do ! Not fair... Please fix the bug. Cheers


Scintillant-H

When I tap on the "pm" in the given sentence I get a small garbled black box instead of the box telling me what pm is in Japanese. Glitch warning ;)


saliast

Don't be discouraged. Try to remember the basic sentence rule is "subject object verb." With particles often seperating them.


WendyEupho

The learning structure for this course is a little fast pace. Before it would introduce you to new words and test the hiragana of it on you, but now it just throws new words into ling sentences, (which the a.i doesnt say very well) and you have to guess or use the cheat ans click in the word. I started taking vocab notes on these words cause they dont explain them to you anymore, which inhope they fix. It should be apart of the lesson to learn am/pm and half past etc. I feel like clicking on the kanji is a cop-out. Id rather learn it first...


Benjamin814125

I think you are supposed to click when it's a new word. It's not cheating


IkaraPenti

Can someone differentiate the で and に particles?


JoshuaLore9

I can try f(^_^; bear in mind that both に and で have quite a few different usages, so I'll just talk about the basic ones you're likely getting confused by.

に is used to indicate the time at which something occurs. This is usually a "specific point in time" rather than a time period. (I used quotation marks there because it's not quite that clear cut, but it's a pretty decent approximation I think). For example, in this exercise:

「(私は)午後六時に食べます」 》 as for me (=私は), afternoon (=午後) 6:00 (=六時) is the point in time when (=に) I eat (=食べます)

We have also seen に be used to indicate the target location of a movement.

「(私は)学校に行きます」 》 as for me (=私は), I go (=行きます) to (=に) school (=学校)

As far as I can recall, we haven't yet encountered で in this course, but one of its roles is also to indicate location. However, で indicates the place at which something occurs. Here's an example of で being added to this exercise questions:

「(私は)家で午後六時に食べます」 》 as for me (=私は), home (=家) is the place (=で) and afternoon (=午後) 6:00 (=六時) is the point in time (=に) that I eat (=食べます)

All together, the above sentence means "I eat at home at 6pm." In English, we use "at" to indicate both time and place, but Japanese separates them into に and で respectively.


NatalieBoa3

Great explanation


TayChou

This is.... incredibly helpful. What other resources do you use?


JoshuaLore9

I... lived (and taught English) in Japan for two years, my partner is a native Japanese speaker. She's my resource f(^_^;

Starting out though, my main resources were anime theme songs, websites that hosted translations of the lyrics to those songs, time and enthusiasm for (language) puzzles.

I'm sorry this isn't as helpful as my other comment f(^_^;


Liza_72

That last bit saved my life.


TheNH813

Thanks a lot for the explanation. At least now I might be able to figure th8s out.


LeyButler

This lessons are really overwhelming... :( So super hard to make up


SawyerMorg2

I must be fortunate! Everyone is stating that it is now getting hard, but this is the first lesson I've been able to mostly understand.


SawyerMorg2

Maybe because I just now started a notebook with everything I learn, and writing it helps you remember it easier.


RavenWalik

It should have accepted this


JerD10

午後 六 時 に 食べ ます


DominicSal294966

What does that 4th kanji in this phrase mean? I keep missing that one a loooottt


JoshuaLore9

You mean 時? It means "time" or "hour". It's the one that tells you that 六 six actually means six o'clock.


reem100955

What is the meaning of gogo ... gozen ?


Sofia701655

午 means noon, 後 behind/after and 前 in front/before. So 午後 (gogo) is afternoon or p.m and 午前 (gozen) is before noon, meaning, morning or a.m.


Abbyadeleye

The other ways I've learned taught you why you added things like 午後


LinnFjrvik

Have I missed something? I don't get it at all >__@


PetoiLin

Why do we have to use "ni". It may sound a stupid question but could someone explain this to me?


JoshuaLore9

This has been explained in earlier comments. Copied from a couple of my comments:

「に is used to indicate the time at which something occurs.」

「It is very very commonplace to omit に in speech, particularly casual speech, though it is replaced with a slight pause (usually indicated by a 、when in writing).」


Sebarbossus

There is a bug with p.m. when I click


DareBomb

Im goin to die


Juliogaeraldy

What is this? Im confused, explain something...


JoshuaLore9

What are you confused about? Please explain what needs explaining... (Or read through the other comments here, I've done a fair bit of explaining already, if I do say so myself)


PeachyBoi404

Smile through the crippling depression that you will never be able to learn Japanese to read mangas and watch anime in their original version.


JoshuaLore9

It's not impossible. If you put in the effort to practice reading and listening, you can do it. It will take a lot more than just this course though, that's for sure.


fantastic.

I don't understand how this sentence is supposed to work out. I mean like, Duo isn't very descriptive about what they tell us for our studies, so we tend to get confused. It's very annoying. I should've studied from a book.


KayleeHann

YASSSSSS BOI, I ACTUALLY LEARNED HOW TO PHRASE THIS KIND OF THING. I'm sure listening to kpop in the background isn't helping me learn Japanese :' )


taba203163

i have it right and its saying wrong?


PLidh

Same. Cant pass this one.


mibbbo

Too much kanji at once. I didnt learn more than 5 kanji before my second year of japanese in high school. This section is super rough and discouraging.


YaraCyara

Uhh i get blind suddenly


Billysan

It would be good to hear the correct answer if you get it wrong.


NANINANINANI3

how the heck do they expect me to know this?


_angryjelly_

Why do we need gogo and gozen? I still dont understand. Anyone please explain!


JoshuaLore9

Tap on, or hover over, the words and Duo gives you a hint. Alternatively, read the other comments before posting, because people have already explained this.

午後 and 午前 mean "p.m." and "a.m.", respectively. So they are an integral part of telling the time in Japanese.


LiwanagNaomi

I dont like how it teaches us nothing about the sentence structure. You could guess from previous questions, but still this seems so spontaneous and odd.


FuzzyPig

This is terrible. Download Human Japanese.


HezyTech

Duo Lingo makes it unnecessarily difficult to learn Japanese.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.