"まんが"

Translation:Manga

1 year ago

79 Comments


Mateu-san

One of the most important words. Does Japanese have a word specifically for Western comics?

1 year ago

RadekKoziol

In Japanese it's kinda the opposite of English. In English we say "comics" as a general term and "manga" to mean Japanese comics. In Japanese you say "manga" as a more general term, and "comic (or komikku コミック)" would generally be used to refer to western comics. Side note: the word for comic is written in katakana (which you will learn in later lessons), as it is an imported word. まんが is often written in hiragana, since the word is of Japanese origin.

1 year ago

poppy160575

Isn't katakana mostly use for foreign words

1 year ago

kai19154

Yes

1 year ago

KMosuzu

(sorry, I did not know how to use up/down arrow) manga is written as まんが and also as in original Kanji 漫画.

1 year ago

MichaelRGB

No idea why you're being downvoted. It's a valid question that I would like to know the answer to, as well. There is a distinction in English, as we use the loan word "manga" to imply something slightly different than the word "comic" would, so it isn't too far-fetched to think that there might be an inverse.

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

"One of the most important words"

That's why he's downvoted.

1 year ago

MichaelRGB

"Manga" is HUGE for the exposure and influence of Japanese culture and language for the fans that read them. It is one of the things that make so many interested in the culture and language to begin with. That is why it is important to non-Japanese people that read them.

So, yes, I would say it is important in this context. Anything that inspires people to want to learn a language (and let's be honest, we are were all inspired by something that made us want to learn here on Duolingo), is important here.

1 year ago

AngelicaNerd

In Japanese, is "manga" any kind of comicbook or just Japanese comicbooks?

1 year ago

FrederickEason

Like with anime and animation, manga can be used to refer to any comic or caricature, or to cartooning itself.

1 year ago

pheonixstrike

AngelicaNerd, I believe it refers to the Japanese (normally Japanese anime-like) style of comics.

1 month ago

Joao_Ag

I was confused, because here in Brazil we have a fruit named "manga", and I tough it should have been writed with katakana, after I realized it was the "Comic", LOL.

1 year ago

HoroTanuki

Usually in the western world, manga refers to Japanese comics such as these (they're read right-to-left):

Fullmetal Alchemist (鋼の錬金術師 hagane no renkinjutsushi)

Vinland Saga (ヴィンランド・サガ vinrando saga)

Planetes (プラネテス puranetesu)

Monster (モンスター monsutā)

Ajin (亜人)

Dorohedoro (ドロヘドロ)

The Ancient Magus' Bride (魔法使いの嫁 mahoutsukai no yome)

But in Japan manga can be used for all comics and caricatures. You use コミック if you want to specify western comics, I believe.

1 year ago

Chaos_Hawk

Well that's one way to clog up the discussion pages...

Great post anyway though.

3 months ago

I_Is_Mckenna

I love full metal alchmist i have a poster of them in my room

1 month ago

vicc_walker

How do the Japanese usually write it? I've seen in a article on Wikipedia that it can be written in three ways:

⇒「漫画」 ⇒「まんが」 ⇒「マンガ」

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manga

1 year ago

Sygmoral
Plus

The first uses kanji. The second is purely hiragana, which is all this Duolingo course teaches. Both are valid, but I believe people like using Kanji if that shortens the word.

The third uses katakana, which is usually reserved for loan words, so this is the least likely to be used for an original Japanese word.

1 year ago

Ribbit666

This Duolingo course does teach Katakana, too. :)

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

And kanji later on.

1 year ago

Otaku2Learn

Wait, really? All I've saw so far was Hiragana courses. Will there be any Kanji as well?

1 year ago

animeandy

kanji comes up around the intro lessons and most lessons after that i've done are a mixture of kanji and hiragana plus katakana

1 year ago

hamasfutaki

Katakana is used not only for loan words, but also for emphasizing (we use capital letter), and for the onomatopoeia (wanwan for a dog, nyan for a cat, etc, altough hiragana also can be used too)

10 months ago

s13579

Probably Wikipedia contributers does this to show all the written forms of this word in kanji, hiragana and katakana. And I think hiragana is used most of the times.

1 year ago

EionRobb

The lesson asks us to translate but we only end up transliterating instead. Shouldn't the correct English translation be "comic book"?

1 year ago

Nimajita

Comic in general, actually. Manga can also be e.g. online. Not in books, is my point.

1 year ago

SherylHohman

What is manga ? Is it like the fruit mango?

1 year ago

G.Nome

It's the Japanese equivalent to comic books in a sense. Like a graphic novel.

1 year ago

I_Is_Mckenna

It is just like a comic book but very different because mangas have to be drawn a certain way on different features of characters and they are read the opposite way of normal American books, also i get where you were going with the mango thing.

1 month ago

solsticezzz

no, it means papaya (totally)

1 month ago

not_justucetys

So, we have k-(vowel) symbols, then you add the quotation mark looking then, and it makes it g-(vowel)? Is that right?

1 year ago

UetzelBrue

はい。(Yes!)
It is the same with ''t'' becoming ''d'', ''s'' becoming ''z'' and ''h'' becoming ''b''.

1 year ago

adiadrian739504

H becomes B and P

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

H" (e.g. ば) becomes B

H° (e.g. ぱ) becomes P

This little circle called "maru" only appears on H-syllables.

1 year ago

SherylHohman

If it is genetic for any kind of comic, why is it not translated as "comic" or "comic book" ? In ENGLISH manga, I guess is Japanese style comic? So to translate to this word implies that the Japanese definition for this word is Japanese style comic only. I think there is done kind of break down in this translation.

1 year ago

SamanthaSh175392

In Japan, manga refers to any graphic novel regardless of the country of origin

1 year ago

Prussiafort

So its like our american catch all term "comic book"

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Sheryl, 'manga' translates to manga because this is a word that is in comon use in English by those that are familiar with the word, possibly mostly west coast US folk. So you could say it is an English word just like teriyaki is.

1 year ago

AniinhaNeiva

漫画 = まんが

1 year ago

laurencrossing

Oh goodness, okay so I've been reading the comments to see the people who doesn't know what the word means, the people who think anime and manga are the same thing, and the people who think manga and comics/graphic novels are the same.

The word "manga" refers to a Japanese graphic novel/comic. People may be confused what the difference between a manga and a western graphic novel may be. Manga is the word to describe graphic novels made in Japan, these are usually read from left to right. komikku (comic) is referring to western comics and are usually read from right to left.

Manga and anime are two different things A manga is the word to describe Japanese graphic novels Anime is a cartoon made in Japan

Putting in "Japanese comic" does NOT mean the same as manga, they have the same description, but not the same English pronunciation.

I hope this cleared things up, also I swear if this gets downvoted I'm going to scream.

1 year ago

Chaos_Hawk

I think you got rights and lefts backwards but otherwise good explanation.

2 months ago

Lahav862043

It is just me or all of the G letters(ga,ge,gi,go,gu) look exactly like the K letters(ka,ke,ki, and so on) except the two little commas-look-alike at the top?

8 months ago

vA7T3

Yes, that mark is called a dakuten. It is used to turn an unvoiced consonant into a voiced consonant (voiced meaning there is a vibration in your vocal cords). You will see it again used to turn "h" sounds into "b" sounds, "t" sounds into "d" sounds, and "s" sounds into "z" sounds. (ie. ひ hi -> び bi, と to -> ど do, す su -> ず zu) Similarly, there is the handakuten, which turns "h" sounds into "p" sounds. (ie. は ha -> ぱ pa)

8 months ago

vtopphol

Yep. That's sort of the thing. A g-sound is a softened k-sound.

8 months ago

Abbie-Panda

Does anyone know a way to remember が

10 months ago

hamasfutaki

A lot of repetition. Try some hiragana-memorizing app before step further in duolingo to make it easier.

10 months ago

OwObark

I don’t know if this will help but in Japanese Ka is put at the end of yes or no questions

2 months ago

vtopphol

The letter か looks a bit like an axe, with an extra short line to the right of it, and it is possible to cut, or kat something with an axe (yes I know, technically chop or cleave, but it's close enough). If you add the two small marks above, the k-sound is softened to a g-sound.

At least that's how i remember it.

10 months ago

DanielMabb

It looks kind of like an "a" and the addition of marks changes the first letter. A few others were like this.

9 months ago

Gordy42868

Ka looks a bit like a bird's beak (think parrot) saying "kah, kah"

Ga adds the additional marks to change k to g.

1 month ago

Trent649060

I wrote "Japanese comics" as English translation, which is exactly correct answer, can someone explain why it said no, wrong?

3 months ago

Swisidniak
Mod

In Japanese "manga" covers all comic books, not just those originally created in Japan. So simply "comic books" would work. Similarly, "anime" is all animations/cartoons, not just those from Japan specifically.

2 months ago

AnkoandDaifuku

In Japan manga wouldn't be considered just as Japanese comics. It's a general term for comics there, that's why it was wrong.

2 months ago

I_Is_Mckenna

Translating this would be easy if you are an anime fan who reads mangas of that anime you watch just saying how the English version and the Japanese version of this word are not very different and knowing that all the mangas i read daily i would say I can remember this words by heart even if knew nothing about japan and their language,

1 month ago

pheonixstrike

Guys at the time of me typing this, there is a huge fire (I am not lying). It is near our house, just across the hill.

1 month ago

MaxCESNI

Thanks for the word

4 weeks ago

DGAnimeDra

Never forget this

3 weeks ago

claudiamatosa

I said cartoon, why would it be considered wrong?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

A cartoon is usually something you watch on television, manga is something that is read.

1 year ago

wolfpupemi

Because it doesn't mean "cartoon " that's why its wrong , manga is comic books/graphic novels stuff like that

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.