"まんが"

Translation:Manga

June 8, 2017

70 Comments


Mateu-san

One of the most important words. Does Japanese have a word specifically for Western comics?


RadekKoziol

In Japanese it's kinda the opposite of English. In English we say "comics" as a general term and "manga" to mean Japanese comics. In Japanese you say "manga" as a more general term, and "comic (or komikku コミック)" would generally be used to refer to western comics. Side note: the word for comic is written in katakana (which you will learn in later lessons), as it is an imported word. まんが is often written in hiragana, since the word is of Japanese origin.


poppy160575

Isn't katakana mostly use for foreign words


Trrriiisssstann

Yea, the word "comic" doesn't come from Japan


KMosuzu

(sorry, I did not know how to use up/down arrow) manga is written as まんが and also as in original Kanji 漫画.


Mere243692

Thank you for the original Kanji of Manga. I puzzled for a long time why Duo is teaching a word that has no English translation.


Lestari698626

So even if it's korean comic or chinese comic they're still manga in japan?


alphahatsuseno

it's "manhwa"(韓国の漫画 Kankoku no manga) for korean comic and "manhua"(中国の漫画 Chūgoku no manga) for chinese comic


MichaelRGB

No idea why you're being downvoted. It's a valid question that I would like to know the answer to, as well. There is a distinction in English, as we use the loan word "manga" to imply something slightly different than the word "comic" would, so it isn't too far-fetched to think that there might be an inverse.


RamenDutchman

"One of the most important words"

That's why he's downvoted.


MichaelRGB

"Manga" is HUGE for the exposure and influence of Japanese culture and language for the fans that read them. It is one of the things that make so many interested in the culture and language to begin with. That is why it is important to non-Japanese people that read them.

So, yes, I would say it is important in this context. Anything that inspires people to want to learn a language (and let's be honest, we are were all inspired by something that made us want to learn here on Duolingo), is important here.


Johnathan76884

This statement is SO accurate! In fact if it weren't for words like Manga and Anime, I may not have taken such a huge interest in the Country. Some of my closest friendships (including my best friend) were initiated and enriched as a result of those words.


AngelicaNerd

In Japanese, is "manga" any kind of comicbook or just Japanese comicbooks?


FrederickEason

Like with anime and animation, manga can be used to refer to any comic or caricature, or to cartooning itself.


joao_asp

I was confused, because here in Brazil we have a fruit named "manga", and I tough it should have been writed with katakana, after I realized it was the "Comic", LOL.


HoroTanuki

Usually in the western world, manga refers to Japanese comics such as these (they're read right-to-left):

Fullmetal Alchemist (鋼の錬金術師 hagane no renkinjutsushi)

Vinland Saga (ヴィンランド・サガ vinrando saga)

Planetes (プラネテス puranetesu)

Monster (モンスター monsutā)

Ajin (亜人)

Dorohedoro (ドロヘドロ)

The Ancient Magus' Bride (魔法使いの嫁 mahoutsukai no yome)

But in Japan manga can be used for all comics and caricatures. You use コミック if you want to specify western comics, I believe.


Chaos_Hawk

Well that's one way to clog up the discussion pages...

Great post anyway though.


Sloth.Mckenna

I love full metal alchmist i have a poster of them in my room


csvicc_

How do the Japanese usually write it? I've seen in a article on Wikipedia that it can be written in three ways:

⇒「漫画」 ⇒「まんが」 ⇒「マンガ」

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manga


Sygmoral

The first uses kanji. The second is purely hiragana, which is all this Duolingo course teaches. Both are valid, but I believe people like using Kanji if that shortens the word.

The third uses katakana, which is usually reserved for loan words, so this is the least likely to be used for an original Japanese word.


Ribbit666

This Duolingo course does teach Katakana, too. :)


RamenDutchman

And kanji later on.


Otaku2Learn

Wait, really? All I've saw so far was Hiragana courses. Will there be any Kanji as well?


animeandy

kanji comes up around the intro lessons and most lessons after that i've done are a mixture of kanji and hiragana plus katakana


cleantrash

Hiragana 3 throws us in kanji out of nowhere as well.


hamasfutaki

Katakana is used not only for loan words, but also for emphasizing (we use capital letter), and for the onomatopoeia (wanwan for a dog, nyan for a cat, etc, altough hiragana also can be used too)


JustWeevolt

Thankssomuch! I did not know this. You get a lingot from me.


s13579

Probably Wikipedia contributers does this to show all the written forms of this word in kanji, hiragana and katakana. And I think hiragana is used most of the times.


EionRobb

The lesson asks us to translate but we only end up transliterating instead. Shouldn't the correct English translation be "comic book"?


Nimajita

Comic in general, actually. Manga can also be e.g. online. Not in books, is my point.


Bobo16181

Shhh just enjoy the freebie


not_justucetys

So, we have k-(vowel) symbols, then you add the quotation mark looking then, and it makes it g-(vowel)? Is that right?


UetzelBrue

はい。(Yes!)
It is the same with ''t'' becoming ''d'', ''s'' becoming ''z'' and ''h'' becoming ''b''.


SherylHohman

What is manga ? Is it like the fruit mango?


G.Nome

It's the Japanese equivalent to comic books in a sense. Like a graphic novel.


Sloth.Mckenna

It is just like a comic book but very different because mangas have to be drawn a certain way on different features of characters and they are read the opposite way of normal American books, also i get where you were going with the mango thing.


laurencrossing

Oh goodness, okay so I've been reading the comments to see the people who doesn't know what the word means, the people who think anime and manga are the same thing, and the people who think manga and comics/graphic novels are the same.

The word "manga" refers to a Japanese graphic novel/comic. People may be confused what the difference between a manga and a western graphic novel may be. Manga is the word to describe graphic novels made in Japan, these are usually read from left to right. komikku (comic) is referring to western comics and are usually read from right to left.

Manga and anime are two different things A manga is the word to describe Japanese graphic novels Anime is a cartoon made in Japan

Putting in "Japanese comic" does NOT mean the same as manga, they have the same description, but not the same English pronunciation.

I hope this cleared things up, also I swear if this gets downvoted I'm going to scream.


Chaos_Hawk

I think you got rights and lefts backwards but otherwise good explanation.


SherylHohman

If it is genetic for any kind of comic, why is it not translated as "comic" or "comic book" ? In ENGLISH manga, I guess is Japanese style comic? So to translate to this word implies that the Japanese definition for this word is Japanese style comic only. I think there is done kind of break down in this translation.


SamanthaSh175392

In Japan, manga refers to any graphic novel regardless of the country of origin


Prussiafort

So its like our american catch all term "comic book"


EugeneTiffany

Sheryl, 'manga' translates to manga because this is a word that is in comon use in English by those that are familiar with the word, possibly mostly west coast US folk. So you could say it is an English word just like teriyaki is.


AniinhaNeiva

漫画 = まんが


Lahav862043

It is just me or all of the G letters(ga,ge,gi,go,gu) look exactly like the K letters(ka,ke,ki, and so on) except the two little commas-look-alike at the top?


vA7T3

Yes, that mark is called a dakuten. It is used to turn an unvoiced consonant into a voiced consonant (voiced meaning there is a vibration in your vocal cords). You will see it again used to turn "h" sounds into "b" sounds, "t" sounds into "d" sounds, and "s" sounds into "z" sounds. (ie. ひ hi -> び bi, と to -> ど do, す su -> ず zu) Similarly, there is the handakuten, which turns "h" sounds into "p" sounds. (ie. は ha -> ぱ pa)


vtopphol

Yep. That's sort of the thing. A g-sound is a softened k-sound.


Trinity189189

Remember!

ka, ki, ku, ke, ko uses g

sa, shi, su, se, so uses z (except shi is ji example "see you later" is "jya,mata" じゃ,また)

ta, chi, tsu, te, to uses d

ha, hi, fu, he, ho uses b

feel free to add! :)


XxMegalovaniaxX

That's it, my training is complete. I can read manga now.

/s


AllieWhite19

What is manga in English? I'm not familiar with this word.


Swisidniak

manga is the Japanese word for comic books/graphic novels
but in English we typically call any Japanese-made/styled comic "manga' in order to distinguish it from western comics
Similarly in Japan "anime" covers all animated media, but in English we use the word "anime" specifically to refer to Japanese-made animations


MARILYNTOR778717

why most of us are here


Jer-Sama

Ain't that the truth.


Abbie-Panda

Does anyone know a way to remember が


OwObark

I don’t know if this will help but in Japanese Ka is put at the end of yes or no questions


hamasfutaki

A lot of repetition. Try some hiragana-memorizing app before step further in duolingo to make it easier.


vtopphol

The letter か looks a bit like an axe, with an extra short line to the right of it, and it is possible to cut, or kat something with an axe (yes I know, technically chop or cleave, but it's close enough). If you add the two small marks above, the k-sound is softened to a g-sound.

At least that's how i remember it.


DanielMabb

It looks kind of like an "a" and the addition of marks changes the first letter. A few others were like this.


Gordy42868

Ka looks a bit like a bird's beak (think parrot) saying "kah, kah"

Ga adds the additional marks to change k to g.


pheonixstrike

Guys at the time of me typing this, there is a huge fire (I am not lying). It is near our house, just across the hill.


Malo665m3ntalbr

In my mother language mango is manga, mangá is japanese comic. In hebrew the other language I learn, mango is also mango.


Ferris_Marie

I wrote 漫画. That should be correct.


Swisidniak

This question is from the hiragana skill, therefore when doing listening questions hiragana is required


cadence485814

Can you get a comic in Japan or only monga


Swisidniak

"manga" is the word for comics...


narugin

In what form manga is written ? Kanji, hiragana ..


Swisidniak

Japanese uses all three writing systems simultaneously.
There are no spaces so the use of hiragana, kanji and katakana help distinguish where one word ends and another begins.
If you get books intended for small children learning to read, those will usually be entirely in hiragana since they won't know many kanji yet.


Jer-Sama

It was because of manga and anime that I was first hooked on the Japanese language. I will never forget some of the best moments in manga and anime (subbed or dubbed), especially "Kaguya-Sama: Love is War" when Chika Fujiwara says the Japanese word "chinchin" (which was translated to "wiener"). I almost died of laughter over that part XD.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.