"Thank you."

Translation:ありがとうございます。

June 8, 2017

32 Comments


JulieHuffle

What is the difference between どうも and ありがとう?Both are right

June 8, 2017

LimeGreenTeknii

どうもありがとう means thank you very much (like in the song Domo Arigatou, Mr. Roboto.)

So Domo by itself literally means "very much". However, it's implied that you mean "thank you very much". It's kind of like when we say "morning" when we want to say "good morning" or "'sup" when we mean "What is up?"

June 8, 2017

JulieHuffle

どうもありがとう!

June 9, 2017

YonkCoon

I cant wait until it gets to my favourite phrase: CHOUSHI WA DOU (im excited and dont know how to spell it right yet )

July 29, 2017

Coebalt

ちょうしはどう?

October 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Haha

    August 7, 2017

E1M9

    "ちようしわどう?"

    August 21, 2017

samertabbal

    ありがとうでざいました。

    June 27, 2017

SamuelKremer1

    Dezaimasu?

    July 4, 2017

ShauryaAhl1

    Yup u are right

    August 7, 2019

HQMHamza

    Both are right, but their litterally meanings are different .どもう means thanks, and ありがとう means thank you

    June 4, 2019

AlexMerrit1

    どうも is more like an informal "thanks", rather than "thank you" or "thank you very much".

    June 13, 2017

Stoggaz

    For reference, ありがとうございます works as well for this question

    June 24, 2017

LakshmiSub6

    What is the difference between "domo arigatou" and "arigatou gozaimasu"? Both translates to "thank you very much". Any contextual differences?

    July 17, 2018

YunusEmre557796

    どうもありがとう works as well.

    July 28, 2017

Max-314

    My Japanese teacher from Japan says: どうも is an informal "Thanks". どうもありがとう is "Thank you". ありがとうございます is also "Thank you". どうもありがとうございます is very polite "Thank you very much".

    Only ありがとうご is not common - only Gaijin use this!

    November 28, 2018

koxukoshu

    What are がいじん ??

    July 30, 2019

Max-314

    がいじん short for がいごくじん which means foreigner.

    August 29, 2019

senorita414968

    Ik tan enna vadda upro smjh ni anda likhya ki h!!

    February 3, 2018

KrystalSwo

    I've seen people write ありがと and ありがとう. Are both correct?

    May 28, 2018

Renz758480

    Im also confused about this, is this both acceptable? Same case with おはよand おはよう. Thank you for who ever answers this.

    February 26, 2019

CrayShay1

    Why the Irene is thank you in Japanese so long!?!

    February 27, 2019

Yukinaki

    while I type: ありがとうごさいます and didn't got accepted, what's wrong?

    March 31, 2019

LardosPunh

    I always remember Ace's last words

    May 4, 2019

Yesterdaydogyes3

    The thing that should be the right answer was not there sad

    May 23, 2019

MelvinNL1

    In what situation do we use "ありがとうございました"?

    June 26, 2019

diuNs7

    I'm wondering why is ん needed when the sound 'n' is part of な

    July 18, 2019

cutabello

    Why was saying ありがとうございます wrong?

    August 29, 2019

CharlesLec2019

    That was illegal! I'm filing a lawsuit

    September 1, 2019

jay10385

    some how it reminds me of aggravated toe.

    September 2, 2018

ElizabethL183330

    Arigato kosaimasu???

    Thank you

    This app no is the best theather but i understand

    I from brasil and i speak english now This app is not my theather

    This app is a ❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

    Yes No Cat Dog I don't speak english Tomorrow is another day Foxy Feeddy Chica

    Everybody Here Play Five Aights At Freddys or not? Probably not

    Bye^-^

    I'm really brasilian ok

    February 14, 2019

MsAmnesia

    Are you FREAKING kidding me Duolong?! In the lesson you DRILLED it into my flipping head that "domo" means "thank you". Now on the test you change it !? I hate you.

    August 5, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.