1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Thank you."

"Thank you."

Translation:ありがとう。

June 8, 2017

25 Comments


JulieHuffle

What is the difference between どうも and ありがとう?Both are right


LimeGreenTeknii

どうもありがとう means thank you very much (like in the song Domo Arigatou, Mr. Roboto.)

So Domo by itself literally means "very much". However, it's implied that you mean "thank you very much". It's kind of like when we say "morning" when we want to say "good morning" or "'sup" when we mean "What is up?"


JulieHuffle

どうもありがとう!


Chaitanyad972223

What difference does it make when 'ありがと' is added 'う'??


HowdyDuda

う appended to the と makes the vowel sound at the end of the word a long "o," often romanized as "ō" or "ou"


YonkCoon

I cant wait until it gets to my favourite phrase: CHOUSHI WA DOU (im excited and dont know how to spell it right yet )


Coebalt

ちょうしはどう?


Farhanazul98

What does it mean?


Max-314

My Japanese teacher from Japan says: どうも is an informal "Thanks". どうもありがとう is "Thank you". ありがとうございます is also "Thank you". どうもありがとうございます is very polite "Thank you very much".

Only ありがとうご is not common - only Gaijin use this!


koxukoshu

What are がいじん ??


Max-314

がいじん short for がいごくじん which means foreigner.


rawsome_lingo

Do you mean ありがとうin the last sentence? In that case, that's good to know, thanks!


AlexMerrit1

どうも is more like an informal "thanks", rather than "thank you" or "thank you very much".


LakshmiSub6

What is the difference between "domo arigatou" and "arigatou gozaimasu"? Both translates to "thank you very much". Any contextual differences?


lizzioso

"Domō arigatō" is used in informal situations (or contexts) like with family and friends. "Arigatō gozaimasu" is used in formal situations with strangers or teachers to show respect.


panglossa

If you really like kanji, or just want to be prepared for when you face an older spelling: 有難う御座います。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.