"かれはわたしのあにです。"

Translation:He is my older brother.

June 8, 2017

60 Comments


Kaja816791

If you're talking about your older brother with someone outside of your immediate family, use 兄 (あに, ani). If you're talking about someone else's brother, use お兄さん (oniisan), the most polite version. If you're talking to your brother in japanese, にいさん (niisan) is the word to use. You can also use oniisan and niisan when talking to young men whose name you don't know. The same applies for other family-member-words as well, except you don't use お母さん and お父さん to mean middle aged woman/man. Use obasan and ojisan for that instead.

June 11, 2017

martinmyth

Thanks

September 22, 2017

CapitanoLXXIX

ありがとうございました!

March 20, 2018

rustykx

This makes it so much clearer, thank you!

July 20, 2018

AbdulKhali169014

Thanks for the explanation

October 28, 2017

regularfanb0y

Can you give reading to last two word with kanji?

June 15, 2018

Waniou

お母さん is おかあさん and お父さん is おとうさん

July 11, 2018

AlannaD396

Why doesnt it give the option of using 私? Is that not correct to use? Its also much faster to type

June 22, 2017

junyuanma

Maybe they think it is too much for beginners to read kanji

June 26, 2017

blusocket

How often are かれ and かのじょう actually used in Japanese? Isn't あいつ the most common 3rd person pronoun?

June 19, 2017

cherubl

As far as i know, you usually refer to people by their name, and most of the time after the subject is established, pronouns arent needed. So like "マリアは姉です. きれいです。" is "Mary is my older sister. (She) is pretty." I generally would refrain from third person pronouns unless you dont know the person's name, right? Feel free to correct me if im wrong!

June 19, 2017

Dot844345

You have too many characters for Mary. The name you spelled out is Maria.

July 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Just adding to Cheri's answer, あいつ is actually a pretty rude/condescending way to refer to someone. It's relatively common in casual speech, but generally only if the person you're referring to is well out of earshot.

As Cheri mentioned, names are preferred, but using かれ or かのじょ isn't considered rude, like あいつ is.

August 25, 2017

V2Blast

It's かのじょ, not かのじょう.

December 22, 2017

ignat980

The speech is so fast... Wish there was a slower pronunciation option like in Google Translate.

October 21, 2017

Alys.Winter

What would be the difference in saying あにいさん?

June 8, 2017

sora_Japan

兄  あに    ani,  elderly brother
兄さん  にいさん  nii-san, polite than 兄
お兄さん おにいさん o-nii-san,  polite than 兄さん

they are same meaning, elderly brother,

June 8, 2017

Emer_Learns

Just to be clear in English: "elder brother" means a brother who is older in age than the speaker or than their sibling(s). "Elderly" as an adjective means "very old". "He is her elder brother" means he is older than her (but they could be children or young people). "He is her elderly brother" means he is very old, and implies that he is also many years older than her. So "ani" means elder brother, not elderly!

August 2, 2017

trishka9

More thoughts on the English use of elder:

In my experience, elder is an old-fashioned way of saying older. At least where I come from, it isn't very commonly used as an adjective. As a noun, it means someone older than you - as in "Children should respect their elders."

Elderly is also an old-fashioned word, but used commonly as a polite way of saying old.

An elderly brother wouldn't need to be many years older, just old - chances are the sibling in question is elderly as well!

July 22, 2018

piguy3

In the specific context of talking about siblings of greater age, at least, "elder brother" remains very common: http://bit.ly/2Nzbyrg.

"Elderly" has actually increased greatly in use in recent decades (although it's now falling in usage frequency again): http://bit.ly/2LdCUXc.

July 22, 2018

Douso1

Is it the same for sister and oji-san and oba-san?

July 5, 2017

xSpuky9

O is a honorific particle put before the noun, and san is a honorific sufffix. Also, it's "oniisan" not "aniisan"

June 11, 2017

lindarthebard

Isn't "he" rude, since it basically requires pointing?

June 17, 2017

V2Blast

Usually you'd only use it if the person being referred to is already clear from context.

December 22, 2017

OsoGegenHest

That is absurd.

July 6, 2017

developedby

It's not absurd. Generally, people avoid using pronouns like that in Japanese

July 15, 2017

RyanOkushi

Yes, because us Japanese people tend to dislike pointing at others, since it's considered rude. This is also why we only use our whole hand to gesture at other people.

January 6, 2018

Boringjorn

彼は重くはないです。

September 6, 2017

RyanOkushi

"He ain't heavy, he's my brother~" -The Hollies, 1969

January 6, 2018

GalaxyCollision

Isn't 兄貴(あにき、aniki) technically older brother? I could be wrong...I was researching the kanji and found it, could anyone clarify?

Thank you!

February 5, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

兄 itself is already older brother (in fact, when you look up 兄貴 in the dictionary it refers to the former). The 貴 is an old-fashioned way of expressing politeness towards elders/people of higher status.

Fun fact: that's the same "ki" as in "ki-sama" 貴様. Once a highly honorific way to address someone, but nowadays closer to an insult.

February 7, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Fun fact #2: nowadays, 兄貴 is more commonly associated with the yakuza (it's how they refer to their senpai).

February 7, 2018

ena9219

彼はあたしの兄です。兄が馬鹿ですよ。

February 14, 2018

languagen3rd69

あに already means "MY older brother" whereas you would use おにいさん to refer to someone else's older brother so isn't saying "私のあに” a bit redundant?

March 24, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it is somewhat redundant in most cases, but あに doesn't explicitly mean "MY older brother". The "MY" part is simply very heavily implied due to Japanese social dynamics. It can be used to refer to other people's older brothers, for example your cousin's older brother when talking to somone outside your family, so it could simply be that the speaker is making sure there isn't any misunderstanding.

April 9, 2018

JaimeSincl

彼は私の兄です。

June 27, 2018

Wandoujia47

why is 彼は私の兄です incorrect

December 3, 2018

xxllua

I used kanji only for 私, and that wasn't accepted, too

December 30, 2018

1ebin1

SASSSUKKEEEEEEEEE

March 10, 2019

JornVernee

Sure, "big brother" may be more correct, shouldn't just "brother" be accepted too?

October 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

As @Alcedo-Atthis points out in an earlier comment, if this were a translation exercise, whether or not "big" is necessary would depend on cultural, social, and contextual considerations and so it may be acceptable, but this is a language learning exercise where you just have a computer judging your understanding based on what you input.

November 6, 2017

piguy3

It would seem Duolingo may be of two minds on this issue. Plain "my brother" (and "my brothers") is accepted as a translation here. Is there something about including the same phrase in this sentence that changes things enough to merit the disparate translations, or is this just a beta version inconsistency?

Incidentally, "She is my sister" is accepted for this sentence, and "His brother is..." is accepted for this one. Different words, could be different considerations in play, but it could also be further evidence of inconsistency.

January 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This is definitely just beta inconsistency. Perhaps some of the course developers took a broader translation approach, while others, a more stringent word-to-word approach. In all the examples you gave, one can unequivocally say whether the speaker meant "older" or "younger" [sibling], so whether or not that is included in the "correct" answer only depends on how Duo puts together their answer key, i.e. not the different phrasing of the sentences.

Strictly speaking, the only time (as far as I'm aware) a Japanese word means "brother" or "sister" without indicating the relative age of said sibling is in the use of the words 兄弟 (きょうだい) or 姉妹 (しまい).

January 27, 2018

Alaric_M_Powell

I mistranslated it as "I am his little brother", at least I was close.

October 27, 2017

Nada251412

i translated the same sentence but it was about sister not brother, without typing older or big and it was the very same sentence but with the difference of sister and brother and it didn't correct me but now that i typed the same answer it corrected me that it should be big brother not just brother i wonder when is it big or older and when is it only brother and sister while actually it is the same sentence??

December 5, 2017

MaurDL

So.... What if you want to say younger [sibling]?

January 7, 2018

Kaja816791

Younger sister is 妹 「いもうと」, and brother is 弟 「おとうと」。

January 7, 2018

RayPope4

Could be "this is my older brother"?

December 23, 2018

StikElLoco

It should accept 私 and 兄

February 21, 2019

xxllua

かれは私のあにです is not accepted, and there is no option to report it.

December 30, 2018

aroddy

Why does he say "... ani bes"? Shouldn't it be "... ani des"?

March 6, 2019

fufulord

The translation should also be "He is my brother". English does not make the distinction between older or younger siblings. In fact saying it that way is extremely unnatural.

June 21, 2017

junyuanma

But this distinction exists in Japanese. Your answer should show you realized the difference.

June 26, 2017

OsoGegenHest

No. That's not how translation works.

July 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Right. But Duolingo isn't meant to turn you into a translator, it's for learning basic words and sentences. As such, you need to show you recognize differences between words even if they don't have an exact equivalent in English.

July 16, 2017

grippygecko

I disagree. It isn't even unnatural, let alone extremely. It's accurate. Translation should not leave out information. Imagine if you were translating in the opposite direction. You would need to choose the correct term depending on whether the brother is older or younger than the speaker.

July 27, 2017

Boringjorn

I would imagine that it's difficult, since in English texts that information is often not available.

September 19, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

If you're translating a book, say, it's usual for a sibling to be described as older / younger somewhere in the text. If not, you'd guess based on how they were treated or addressed in the story. Certainly for my generation in the UK it's more common to speak of "big" or "little" ("baby") brother / sister, if not every time then often enough that friends would usually know.

November 24, 2018

QuintinOli

I actually refer to my siblings as older or younger really often especially if I'm introducing them for the first time. Additionally, i have an older sister and a younger sister so if I'm not using their names, "my sister" is not enough to accurately indicate which sister I'm talking about

September 10, 2017

tjfwalker

I belive you're conflating language and culture (norms). English and Japanese are languages. Seperate from the languages are American culture and Japanese culture. Both languages afford those that employ them the ability to comment on seniority should they so choose. The fact that the typical American (note I didn't say English speaker -we're talking about culture now) generally does not so choose doesn't mean the language doesn't support the communication of such a notion or that using it to do so would produce a statement that's somehow grammatically and/or semantically nonsensical or awkward.

I'd say that the only case by which it makes sense to incorporate culture into a translation is when what was said was a figure of speech that derives its intended meaning from some aspect of the speaker's culture. "my older brother" however, is literal and if its what the Japanese speaks said, omitting the mention of relative seniority by way of age, omits part of what the speaker meant to communicate.

October 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.