1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれはわたしのあにです。"

"かれはわたしのあにです。"

Translation:He is my older brother.

June 8, 2017

39 Comments


Kaja816791

If you're talking about your older brother with someone outside of your immediate family, use 兄 (あに, ani). If you're talking about someone else's brother, use お兄さん (oniisan), the most polite version. If you're talking to your brother in japanese, にいさん (niisan) is the word to use. You can also use oniisan and niisan when talking to young men whose name you don't know. The same applies for other family-member-words as well, except you don't use お母さん and お父さん to mean middle aged woman/man. Use obasan and ojisan for that instead.


CapitanoLXXIX

ありがとうございました!


rustykx

This makes it so much clearer, thank you!


AbdulKhali169014

Thanks for the explanation


regularfanb0y

Can you give reading to last two word with kanji?


Waniou

お母さん is おかあさん and お父さん is おとうさん


AlannaD396

Why doesnt it give the option of using 私? Is that not correct to use? Its also much faster to type


junyuanma

Maybe they think it is too much for beginners to read kanji


blusocket

How often are かれ and かのじょう actually used in Japanese? Isn't あいつ the most common 3rd person pronoun?


cherubl

As far as i know, you usually refer to people by their name, and most of the time after the subject is established, pronouns arent needed. So like "マリアは姉です. きれいです。" is "Mary is my older sister. (She) is pretty." I generally would refrain from third person pronouns unless you dont know the person's name, right? Feel free to correct me if im wrong!


Dot844345

You have too many characters for Mary. The name you spelled out is Maria.


JoshuaLore9

Just adding to Cheri's answer, あいつ is actually a pretty rude/condescending way to refer to someone. It's relatively common in casual speech, but generally only if the person you're referring to is well out of earshot.

As Cheri mentioned, names are preferred, but using かれ or かのじょ isn't considered rude, like あいつ is.


V2Blast

It's かのじょ, not かのじょう.


ignat980

The speech is so fast... Wish there was a slower pronunciation option like in Google Translate.


Alys.Winter

What would be the difference in saying あにいさん?


sora_Japan

兄  あに    ani,  elderly brother
兄さん  にいさん  nii-san, polite than 兄
お兄さん おにいさん o-nii-san,  polite than 兄さん

they are same meaning, elderly brother,


Emer_Learns

Just to be clear in English: "elder brother" means a brother who is older in age than the speaker or than their sibling(s). "Elderly" as an adjective means "very old". "He is her elder brother" means he is older than her (but they could be children or young people). "He is her elderly brother" means he is very old, and implies that he is also many years older than her. So "ani" means elder brother, not elderly!


trishka9

More thoughts on the English use of elder:

In my experience, elder is an old-fashioned way of saying older. At least where I come from, it isn't very commonly used as an adjective. As a noun, it means someone older than you - as in "Children should respect their elders."

Elderly is also an old-fashioned word, but used commonly as a polite way of saying old.

An elderly brother wouldn't need to be many years older, just old - chances are the sibling in question is elderly as well!


piguy3

In the specific context of talking about siblings of greater age, at least, "elder brother" remains very common: http://bit.ly/2Nzbyrg.

"Elderly" has actually increased greatly in use in recent decades (although it's now falling in usage frequency again): http://bit.ly/2LdCUXc.


Douso1

Is it the same for sister and oji-san and oba-san?


Spukyon

O is a honorific particle put before the noun, and san is a honorific sufffix. Also, it's "oniisan" not "aniisan"


JaimeSincl

彼は私の兄です。


lindarthebard

Isn't "he" rude, since it basically requires pointing?


V2Blast

Usually you'd only use it if the person being referred to is already clear from context.


-Alpheratz-

Isn't 兄貴(あにき、aniki) technically older brother? I could be wrong...I was researching the kanji and found it, could anyone clarify?

Thank you!


Alcedo-Atthis

兄 itself is already older brother (in fact, when you look up 兄貴 in the dictionary it refers to the former). The 貴 is an old-fashioned way of expressing politeness towards elders/people of higher status.

Fun fact: that's the same "ki" as in "ki-sama" 貴様. Once a highly honorific way to address someone, but nowadays closer to an insult.


JoshuaLore9

Fun fact #2: nowadays, 兄貴 is more commonly associated with the yakuza (it's how they refer to their senpai).


SoyDylon

that is an interesting fact, i hope its true!


ena9219

彼はあたしの兄です。兄が馬鹿ですよ。


XPK15

彼は私の兄です。


Boringjorn

彼は重くはないです。


RyanOkushi

"He ain't heavy, he's my brother~" -The Hollies, 1969


MaurDL

So.... What if you want to say younger [sibling]?


Kaja816791

Younger sister is 妹 「いもうと」, and brother is 弟 「おとうと」。


languagen3rd69

あに already means "MY older brother" whereas you would use おにいさん to refer to someone else's older brother so isn't saying "私のあに” a bit redundant?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, it is somewhat redundant in most cases, but あに doesn't explicitly mean "MY older brother". The "MY" part is simply very heavily implied due to Japanese social dynamics. It can be used to refer to other people's older brothers, for example your cousin's older brother when talking to somone outside your family, so it could simply be that the speaker is making sure there isn't any misunderstanding.


1ebin1

SASSSUKKEEEEEEEEE


Jonathan500345

Really hard sometimes to hear ani vs ane depending on the voice used.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.