1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "中学生です。"

"中学生です。"

Translation:I am a middle school student.

June 8, 2017

61 Comments


Aelianos

Could this as easily be, in the right context "he is a middle school student" or "you are a middle school student"?


StuartSobe3

Yep! In Japanese, the subject of a sentence is largely derived from context.


Cassidy836261

In japanese they dont use pronouns so you could use anata ha for you are otherwise u would use the persons name directly followed by san for example i would say aulianos san ha chugakkusei desu


IWannaLearn3

I think if you wanted it to be like ''he is a middle school student'' = 彼は中学生です.


1036832929

How do we know whether the sentence begins with he, she, etc?


JoshuaLore9

Did you read the other comments? It's all about context in Japanese.


lambdanis

Could middle school be also called junior high school?


clickonwhatnow

By normal people, yes. By duo? Apparently not. Report the heck out of it.


-idonthavethink-

It's the same thing, depending on how you tend to speak. I say middle school, but some people I know that are a bit older than me say junior high, but it means the same thing; the school in between elementary and high school,


IsolaCiao

It's accepted now.


SavinThePaladin

No it's not. I just got marked wrong for it.


IsolaCiao

Two possible reasons:

1) Some of the alternative answers were erased with the new tree update. Submit an error report and it will be added back to the possible answers.

2) You had a typo or some other kind of error.

If you copied and pasted your answer or took a screenshot, it would be easier to tell which reason it was. I should have also done that with my original post, but I assume my answer was "I am a junior high school student."


Yavutza

中:Naka or chu. What determines how we pronounce it?


JoshuaLore9

In 中学生, 中 is pronounced ちゅう.

The general rule of thumb is when a kanji is used in combination with only other kanji, we read it with its on'yomi. When it is by itself, or in combination with hiragana, usually its kun'yomi is used.

There are many exceptions (kanji sometimes have more than one of each kun'yomi or on'yomi), and learning kanji this way requires you to learn and categorize multiple readings. My suggestion is to just be aware that kanji have different readings, but learn vocabulary words as a whole. 「中学生 = ちゅうがくせい」, not 「中 = ちゅう, 学 = がく, 生 = せい」


Trevor212039

I'm actually kind of surprised it accepted "I'm a middle schooler".


Thkgk

中学生: 1. junior high school student; middle school pupil​ Therefore "I am a middle school student." is totally correct. Please Duolingo fix that, after 6 month it's time.


Timeroot

I don't understand why "it is a middle school student" is marked wrong. animacy policing, come on?


TimLoaC

I got it wrong as well


iAmMortos

I reported "It's a middle school student" as well


AmySpain2

kind of annoyed it wouldn't take junior high school, they don't use middle school as an english translation here


Lahav862043

So "中" means middle of something in general? If so, what does 中国 literally means?


okidokisoup

I guess you can say it literally means "middle kingdom/country" lol, but the actual definition is "China". I think China is referred to as "middle kingdom/country" because back in the old days of China, they considered themselves to be in the middle of the universe, hence the name "Middle Kingdom".


JoshuaLore9

I believe it's commonly accepted that they thought of themselves, and functionally were, the middle of the known world, which was for them what we now call "Asia".

I don't know whether the geocentric or heliocentric model of the solar system was more accepted at the time when "middle kingdom" was coined as the term for China, or even if cosmology was even a thing yet, so they didn't necessarily think of themselves as center of the universe.


Iaboratory

Where exactly is the "十" and also how has the number ten got any corresponding meaning towards a middle school besides from an age?


IsolaCiao

I'm not sure what you mean, there is no 十 in this sentence. 十 is じゅう (juu). A midde school student is a 中学生 which is ちゅうがくせい (chuugakusei).


JustinHipo1

How come when i here 'ju' i here naka instead?


IsolaCiao

学生 is "chuugakusei". The kanji 中 is read as "naka" by itself, so if you listen to the full sentence, it should say "chuugakusei", but if you mouse over the individual kanji, 中 will be read as "naka". I hope that explains what you're asking about.


SherylHohman

Because DuoLingo Refuses to fix its app. Even though Japanese language has several "readings" or pronunciations for each character, DuoLingo has recorded a single audio,or only 1 of the true pronunciations for each character.
Keep in mind that a different readings MEANS IT'S ACTUALLY A DIFFERENT WORD. Then they use that pronunciation/words ALWAYS. Even when, and although they KNOW, is incorrect.

To fix it, they need to record all readings for each character. Realize that a different readings is ACTUALLY A DIFFERENT WORD.
Then with each exercise, attract the CORRECT READING/pronunciation/words to that character FOR THAT SENTENCE.

Just as would be done if the other word LOOKED different.

But DuoLingo doesn't care. They are lazy. And can make a killing by instead "gaming" their app, or changing graphics, advertising, getting pale to watch additional ads, and recommending the app - VEGGIE THEY FIGURE OUT THAT THREE ERRORS HAVE BEEN KNOWN ABOUT FOR YEARS and realize that as long as DuoLingo has customers, they won't FIX anything.

It's like winning the lottery.
Then being purposely negligent and hold dictating for anyone that pays your bills or makes you famous.


JKjuice

They use text to speech so it cant be fixed stop complaining about things if you dont know how they work


SpeakOnIt

'I'm a junior high student' still not accepted as of 5/9/2018. Reported on 5/7/2018. Some exercises accept junior high already. Just waiting for them all to catch up.


okidokisoup

Huh. It accepted "I'm a middle schooler."


Anthony177073

I'm a junior high school student.


Smelovsky

First kanji means "naka" i thought, no?


jhonfpedroza

the first kanji means "middle" or "inside", and its readings are なか(kun'yomi) and ちゅう(on'yomi)


OoWeEComic

Is it pronounced as "ちゆ" or as "じゆ"


JoshuaLore9

It's pronounced ちゅう actually. Be careful of the size of your ゆ; it makes the difference between chuu and chiyuu.

Also, the extra う is rather important. In this case, there isn't a word pronounced ちゅ to get confused with, but in many other cases, the length of the vowel sound can drastically change the meaning. For example: you've probably heard of the popular tourist destination, Okinawa. All the vowels in 沖縄【おきなわ】are short, but if we accidentally lengthen the first お, you get 大きな輪【おおきなわ】which means "a big wheel" :/


ADJD4

"ちゅう", with the little ゆ and the long vowel (although finding the little hiragana in my Japanese keyboard wasn't easy) (the difference is that ちゅ and じゅ are pronounced 'chu' and 'ju' respectively whereas ちゆ and じゆ are 'chiyu' and 'jiyu' (which I'm not sure would actually occur in Japanese anyway))


JoshuaLore9

じゆう (自由 = "freedom") occurs in Japanese rather commonly, but ちゆうけんび (知勇兼備 = "possessing both wisdom and courage") occurs less so ;)


Nadia10191

Why won't it accept junior high school student as an answer. The are the same


JoshuaLore9

Just "junior high school student"? You're missing a verb to correspond with です.

But it should accept "I am a junior high school student" because, as you say, that is the same as "I am a middle school student". If Duo penalized you for it, you should report it (using the flag, not here in the comments) for the course developers to fix.


Nicofiesta

Would " It's a middle school student " work?


HiMeCriss

I first wanted to say "I am a Chinese student", because I was thinking of 中国 (China, Middle Kingdom), but 中 itself means middle :)


YanagiPablo

中 can also have the meaning of (modern) China, as an abbreviation.
Like in 日中 【にっちゅう】nippo-chinese (but can also mean "during the day"), as in 日中友好会館【にっちゅうゆうこうかいかん】, Japan-China friendship center; 中文 【ちゅうぶん】chinese litterature (abbr. of 中国文学【ちゅうごくぶんがく】); 日中韓【にっちゅうかん】, Japan, China, Korea, CJK.

(Note while in Japanese 日中 (japanese-chinese) is more used, in Chinese they use 中日 (sino-japanese))


Baz219835

You fancy pants dudes with your onyomi & kunyomi! I can only rely on Duolingo at the moment, (bad mistake, I've discovered), so little bit out of the loop formal education - wise re Japanese. Yes I could google it, but can't really get the time for every clue chase. I've tried.


Flossie250896

Why can't you say middle school pupil? That's what schoolkids at middle school are in England. Only 6th formers and folks at Uni or college are students.


IsolaCiao

The baseline is American English, so sometimes UK alternatives are left out at first. If you submit an error report, I'm sure it will be added.


NikVitnin

I know that in japanese the subject is derives from context. But at the same time it could be a statement that sais "that's a middle school" so its a bit confusing why it cant be an answer


IsolaCiao

Did you see Miggy_G's comment and my response? Middle school is 中学校 (chuugakou). A middle school student is 中学生 (chuugakusei), which is the word used in this sentence.


crapehanger

Missed an "a" and got it wrong. :D


Miggy_G

It seems that they won't accept "I am a middle school".


IsolaCiao

middle school student = 中学 (chuugakusei)

middle school = 中学 (chuugakkou)


Margafrolota420

I actually wrote it right what the ❤❤❤❤


manuel6898

What's the difference in pronunciation between "elementary school" and "middle school"? To me they are indistinguishable.


jhonfpedroza

小学=しょうがく=shõgaku (I can't type the 'o' with the '-'). 中学=ちゅうがく=chūgaku


JoshuaLore9

For elementary school, the 小 is pronounced like the English word "show". For middle schoole, the 中 is pronounced like the English word "chew".

I'll let you come up with a mnemonic for that ;)


ganeshkarkigk

'a' is so important?


MikeStange1

I think that this could also be "high school"... So far we are only exposed to three levels in this course. In our area elementary school is typically kindergarten to grade 7, then high school from grade 8 to 12. It is also possible to have a distinct middle school for grades 7 , 8 and 9 in some districts, but where that doesnt exist, "between elementary school and university" would be "high school", never middle school.


RamenDutchman

Elementary, middle and high are the de facto translations for the 3 schools in Japan.

First 6 years, then 3 years, then another 3 years. And then college/professional education.


ADJD4

Thank you! This kind of comment is always needed when 'translating' names of types or levels of school.


TomosFrate

Dont forget though that these words are used to describe japanese institutions, that is their purpose. When using these words to describe a western one you should try to use the word that would make the most sense from the japanese perspective :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.