"中学生です。"

Translation:I am a middle school student.

1 year ago

43 Comments


Aelianos

Could this as easily be, in the right context "he is a middle school student" or "you are a middle school student"?

1 year ago

StuartSobe3

Yep! In Japanese, the subject of a sentence is largely derived from context.

1 year ago

WhirlwindMonk

Absolutely!

1 year ago

IWannaLearn3

I think if you wanted it to be like ''he is a middle school student'' = 彼は中学生です.

1 year ago

Cassidy836261

In japanese they dont use pronouns so you could use anata ha for you are otherwise u would use the persons name directly followed by san for example i would say aulianos san ha chugakkusei desu

1 year ago

1036832929

How do we know whether the sentence begins with he, she, etc?

11 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Did you read the other comments? It's all about context in Japanese.

10 months ago

lambdanis

Could middle school be also called junior high school?

1 year ago

clickonwhatnow

By normal people, yes. By duo? Apparently not. Report the heck out of it.

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

It's accepted now.

8 months ago

Yavutza

中:Naka or chu. What determines how we pronounce it?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

In 中学生, 中 is pronounced ちゅう.

The general rule of thumb is when a kanji is used in combination with only other kanji, we read it with its on'yomi. When it is by itself, or in combination with hiragana, usually its kun'yomi is used.

There are many exceptions (kanji sometimes have more than one of each kun'yomi or on'yomi), and learning kanji this way requires you to learn and categorize multiple readings. My suggestion is to just be aware that kanji have different readings, but learn vocabulary words as a whole. 「中学生 = ちゅうがくせい」, not 「中 = ちゅう, 学 = がく, 生 = せい」

1 year ago

Trevor212039

I'm actually kind of surprised it accepted "I'm a middle schooler".

1 year ago

Timeroot

I don't understand why "it is a middle school student" is marked wrong. animacy policing, come on?

1 year ago

TimLoaC

I got it wrong as well

7 months ago

iAmMortos

I reported "It's a middle school student" as well

2 months ago

Lahav862043

So "中" means middle of something in general? If so, what does 中国 literally means?

4 months ago

okidokisoup

I guess you can say it literally means "middle kingdom/country" lol, but the actual definition is "China". I think China is referred to as "middle kingdom/country" because back in the old days of China, they considered themselves to be in the middle of the universe, hence the name "Middle Kingdom".

4 months ago

JoshuaLore9

I believe it's commonly accepted that they thought of themselves, and functionally were, the middle of the known world, which was for them what we now call "Asia".

I don't know whether the geocentric or heliocentric model of the solar system was more accepted at the time when "middle kingdom" was coined as the term for China, or even if cosmology was even a thing yet, so they didn't necessarily think of themselves as center of the universe.

4 months ago

AmySpain2

kind of annoyed it wouldn't take junior high school, they don't use middle school as an english translation here

1 year ago

Thkgk

中学生: 1. junior high school student; middle school pupil​ Therefore "I am a middle school student." is totally correct. Please Duolingo fix that, after 6 month it's time.

1 year ago

Smelovsky

First kanji means "naka" i thought, no?

11 months ago

jhonfpedroza

the first kanji means "middle" or "inside", and its readings are なか(kun'yomi) and ちゅう(on'yomi)

11 months ago

SpeakOnIt

'I'm a junior high student' still not accepted as of 5/9/2018. Reported on 5/7/2018. Some exercises accept junior high already. Just waiting for them all to catch up.

10 months ago

Anthony177073

I'm a junior high school student.

1 year ago

OoWeEComic

Is it pronounced as "ちゆ" or as "じゆ"

11 months ago

JoshuaLore9

It's pronounced ちゅう actually. Be careful of the size of your ゆ; it makes the difference between chuu and chiyuu.

Also, the extra う is rather important. In this case, there isn't a word pronounced ちゅ to get confused with, but in many other cases, the length of the vowel sound can drastically change the meaning. For example: you've probably heard of the popular tourist destination, Okinawa. All the vowels in 沖縄【おきなわ】are short, but if we accidentally lengthen the first お, you get 大きな輪【おおきなわ】which means "a big wheel" :/

11 months ago

ADJD4

"ちゅう", with the little ゆ and the long vowel (although finding the little hiragana in my Japanese keyboard wasn't easy) (the difference is that ちゅ and じゅ are pronounced 'chu' and 'ju' respectively whereas ちゆ and じゆ are 'chiyu' and 'jiyu' (which I'm not sure would actually occur in Japanese anyway))

11 months ago

JoshuaLore9

じゆう (自由 = "freedom") occurs in Japanese rather commonly, but ちゆうけんび (知勇兼備 = "possessing both wisdom and courage") occurs less so ;)

11 months ago

okidokisoup

Huh. It accepted "I'm a middle schooler."

4 months ago

UnMysTIc

Where exactly is the "十" and also how has the number ten got any corresponding meaning towards a middle school besides from an age?

3 months ago

IsolaCiao

I'm not sure what you mean, there is no 十 in this sentence. 十 is じゅう (juu). A midde school student is a 中学生 which is ちゅうがくせい (chuugakusei).

3 months ago

crapehanger

Missed an "a" and got it wrong. :D

1 month ago

Nadia10191

Why won't it accept junior high school student as an answer. The are the same

9 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Just "junior high school student"? You're missing a verb to correspond with です.

But it should accept "I am a junior high school student" because, as you say, that is the same as "I am a middle school student". If Duo penalized you for it, you should report it (using the flag, not here in the comments) for the course developers to fix.

7 months ago

Nicofiesta

Would " It's a middle school student " work?

2 months ago

manuel6898

What's the difference in pronunciation between "elementary school" and "middle school"? To me they are indistinguishable.

1 year ago

jhonfpedroza

小学=しょうがく=shõgaku (I can't type the 'o' with the '-'). 中学=ちゅうがく=chūgaku

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

For elementary school, the 小 is pronounced like the English word "show". For middle schoole, the 中 is pronounced like the English word "chew".

I'll let you come up with a mnemonic for that ;)

1 year ago

MikeStange1

I think that this could also be "high school"... So far we are only exposed to three levels in this course. In our area elementary school is typically kindergarten to grade 7, then high school from grade 8 to 12. It is also possible to have a distinct middle school for grades 7 , 8 and 9 in some districts, but where that doesnt exist, "between elementary school and university" would be "high school", never middle school.

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

Elementary, middle and high are the de facto translations for the 3 schools in Japan.

First 6 years, then 3 years, then another 3 years. And then college/professional education.

1 year ago

ADJD4

Thank you! This kind of comment is always needed when 'translating' names of types or levels of school.

11 months ago

TomosFrate

Dont forget though that these words are used to describe japanese institutions, that is their purpose. When using these words to describe a western one you should try to use the word that would make the most sense from the japanese perspective :)

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.