"六時四十分です。"

Translation:It is 6:40.

June 8, 2017

48 Comments


nekogaijin

According to my japanese wife - old people say yonjippun, young people say yonjuppun. Yonjippun sounds too country bumpkin.

June 11, 2017

NekoKittyK

According to my Japanese husband "noooobody" says it the old way excep old person cartoon chatacters. :)

April 30, 2018

Myriad2380

good to know, though they shouldn't be teaching it in duolingo.

December 7, 2017

Klud_Hnans

old japanese started with jipu>jihu>jiuu>jyuu. jippun was the traditional way. Anyway just follow the majority now

March 12, 2018

kamichi4

According to my Japanese neighbor... "Oh Ms Chun is not Japanes?..… oh.., ok" sorry guys,...

December 26, 2018

JuanJessCe3

彼女は中国人です。

May 3, 2019

Vef15

Ive been practicing yonjipun yonjipun. Now i havd to remeber ur not country yonjuppun lol

May 17, 2018

Chase697509

It's amazing how such a conversation could come of a single letter change.

April 11, 2019

Stephanie96799

I realized the " punn " is actually " bunn " as in Korean minute" 분 " (bbun). The same goes with " ppan" which is bread, is actually " bbang " and thats Korean bread for you. 빵.

February 27, 2019

HarshA42

Japanese counters! Tend to change their pronunciations

I don't know how duolingo is going to cover that!

For example in telling minutes

1 min ippun 2 min ni hun 3 min sam/san bun 4 min yompun 5 min go hun 6 min roppun 7 min nana hun 8 min happun 9 min kyu hun 10 min jyuppun

June 15, 2017

69wQcO

They talk about it in the lightbulb menu

May 27, 2019

romcheek

Sounds like she's saying "yon jii" not "juu" is that supposed to be like that?

June 8, 2017

femphony

No, it should be pronounced juppun じっぷん, so it should be yonjuppun よんじっぷん

June 9, 2017

AlexanderL2

Do you mean じゅっぷん?

June 17, 2017

i70a1

So you still wrote jippun,

June 10, 2017

dashelgr

The u short symbol after the ji makes it juppun

June 17, 2017

RobbPorter

That makes it a double p, it doesn't change the i to a u.

July 22, 2017

quirkybeeper

You've typed the wrong word.

じっぷん -> jippun
じゅっぷん -> juppun

June 12, 2018

GlaucoAbil

It is not wrong. Both of them are used in Japan. jippun - young people say. juppun - old people say.

December 28, 2018

Zigerions

You are missing the "yu" part still

October 3, 2017

ageiha

japanese counting changes in some number to make it "sound better", whatever that mean. eg: 800: you'd expect it to be hachi hyaku but in fact its happyaku

July 8, 2017

Vandalingo

According to my Japanese dog, wan wan wan wan wan

April 5, 2019

Catalack

I'm also confused as to wether it's "jippun" or "juppun". If anyone could confirm it would 've great!

June 10, 2017

nicolaspbr

It is じゅっぷん (juppun)

June 12, 2017

JackS.owo

Is it just me or does the person saying the new words sound like her mouth is full?

October 18, 2018

CharlesRob21663

I'm just excited it's not 1:01, 2:02, 3:03, 4:04 or x:0x

February 6, 2019

EL9289

Shouldn't "it's forty past six" be also accepted?

October 19, 2017

69wQcO

No, cuz that wouldnt be how you say "Its forty past six"

May 27, 2019

beebeebeemo

Why do we use Kanji in Japanese sentences when we could just stick with Katakana and Hiragana? Does it make writing easier/faster and/or more efficient? Does it mark the main topic of the sentence?

December 15, 2018

v49mha2k

Well first of all, it definitely makes sentences more concise. You don't notice it that much in this sentence, but consider some of these other examples:

しゅっしん <-> 出身
とうきょう <-> 東京
つくえ <-> 机
ちゅうがくせい <-> 中学生
せんせい <-> 先生
がいこくじん <-> 外国人

Secondly, and more importantly, it helps you identify word boundaries. In English, we use spaces for this, but Japanese doesn't use spaces between words. If you only used hiragana, it would be difficult to tell where one word ended and the next began. ItwouldkindofbelikeifwetypedEnglishlikethis. Youcouldmakeitouteventually,butyou'dhavetoconcentratealotmoreandnotbeabletoreadnearlyasfast. Using Kanji, though, especially when combined with hiragana particles (eg は, が, に, etc.) allows you to quickly identify individual words and their function in the sentence.

December 16, 2018

pichaliiin

Along with helping to distinguish between homophones when reading, this has been the best argument I've seen in favor of kanji. Thanks !

May 3, 2019

jaolusca

I answered "It is 8:40." and it was marked as right. There is no reporting option that I can report that. It should be fixed though.

January 29, 2019

Banu254922

Same here, i answered 4:40, and Duo accepted it ¯_(ツ)_/¯

May 23, 2019

i70a1

So fun turns to pun due to jiyu

June 10, 2017

XPHBIv

Aw man, I wrote "The time now is six-fourty" and it wasn't accepted... I wasn't sure if they accepted numbers, but oh well, my translation wasn't exactly accurate anyway... :')

April 23, 2018

Nolfinkol

Is it correct that 四 comes before 十 to make the 14th minute of the hour? I thought the opposite was true.

November 19, 2018

v49mha2k

If 四 comes before 十 (ie 四十), it makes 40. Think of it like "four tens."

To make 14, the 四 would come after the 十 (ie 十四). Think of that like "ten [plus] four"

If the larger number comes first (like in 十四), then you "add" them to get the intended number. If the smaller number comes first, like in 四十, then the smaller number is telling you "how many" of the larger number there are.

December 16, 2018

nadine132761

This is hard

August 20, 2019

69wQcO

It may be now, but if you keep pushing on, you start to notice that it gets a lot easier!

August 20, 2019

Gio637613

I do not understand

January 3, 2019

69wQcO

Ok cool

May 27, 2019

Jabnique

I entered "It is 6:50" and it was accepted as a right answer with a typo. It should be an error.

July 1, 2019

JojiboStee

I agree. I made a similar comment when 1000 yen was accepted for 10000 yen. (The report feature used to let you give detailed reports about what is wrong about an exercise. Now, you have to resort to comments.)

I wonder if there is some significance to the time 6:40. Maybe Bill Gates wrote the exercise.

September 7, 2019

lasse681253

?

September 10, 2019

lol140407

Why the hell is (It is 6:40 o'clock) wrong ?!

September 16, 2017

tony.tasse1

You would not add the o'clock to a time that contains minutes in it. You can say 6 o'clock but what you want is just 6:40 (said aloud as six forty).

May 3, 2018

sod_off

Isn't it funny how the character that kinda sounds like "jew" is a cross?

July 14, 2017

hugessfan

I was about to comment that. lol

August 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.