1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "六時四十分です。"

"六時四十分です。"

Translation:It is 6:40.

June 8, 2017

44 Comments


nekogaijin

According to my japanese wife - old people say yonjippun, young people say yonjuppun. Yonjippun sounds too country bumpkin.


NekoKittyK

According to my Japanese husband "noooobody" says it the old way excep old person cartoon chatacters. :)


Myriad2380

good to know, though they shouldn't be teaching it in duolingo.


kamichi4

According to my Japanese neighbor... "Oh Ms Chun is not Japanes?..… oh.., ok" sorry guys,...


JuanJessCe3

彼女は中国人です。


Chase697509

It's amazing how such a conversation could come of a single letter change.


Klud_Hnans

old japanese started with jipu>jihu>jiuu>jyuu. jippun was the traditional way. Anyway just follow the majority now


Vef15

Ive been practicing yonjipun yonjipun. Now i havd to remeber ur not country yonjuppun lol


[deactivated user]

    I realized the " punn " is actually " bunn " as in Korean minute" 분 " (bbun). The same goes with " ppan" which is bread, is actually " bbang " and thats Korean bread for you. 빵.


HarshA42

    Japanese counters! Tend to change their pronunciations

    I don't know how duolingo is going to cover that!

    For example in telling minutes

    1 min ippun 2 min ni hun 3 min sam/san bun 4 min yompun 5 min go hun 6 min roppun 7 min nana hun 8 min happun 9 min kyu hun 10 min jyuppun


69wQcO

    They talk about it in the lightbulb menu


JonathanApple

    Its not hun, its fun, but the Japanese pronounce that with more of a blowing out then teeth on lips like Americans.


romcheek

    Sounds like she's saying "yon jii" not "juu" is that supposed to be like that?


femphony

    No, it should be pronounced juppun じっぷん, so it should be yonjuppun よんじっぷん


AlexanderL2

    Do you mean じゅっぷん?


i70a1

    So you still wrote jippun,


quirkybeeper

    You've typed the wrong word.

    じっぷん -> jippun
    じゅっぷん -> juppun


Zigerions

    You are missing the "yu" part still


ageiha

    japanese counting changes in some number to make it "sound better", whatever that mean. eg: 800: you'd expect it to be hachi hyaku but in fact its happyaku


Cody201933

    Thats what caught me up too


AndrewNath14

    We talking in an old fashioned style. Older people and country side people will use this pronunciations some times.


Vandalingo

    According to my Japanese dog, wan wan wan wan wan


engitect

    According to my IT colleague, your dog needs some broadband connection.


Catalack

    I'm also confused as to wether it's "jippun" or "juppun". If anyone could confirm it would 've great!


nicolaspbr

    It is じゅっぷん (juppun)


JackS.owo

    Is it just me or does the person saying the new words sound like her mouth is full?


CharlesRob21663

    I'm just excited it's not 1:01, 2:02, 3:03, 4:04 or x:0x


chin_mae.k

    Why do we use Kanji in Japanese sentences when we could just stick with Katakana and Hiragana? Does it make writing easier/faster and/or more efficient? Does it mark the main topic of the sentence?


v49mha2k

    Well first of all, it definitely makes sentences more concise. You don't notice it that much in this sentence, but consider some of these other examples:

    しゅっしん <-> 出身
    とうきょう <-> 東京
    つくえ <-> 机
    ちゅうがくせい <-> 中学生
    せんせい <-> 先生
    がいこくじん <-> 外国人

    Secondly, and more importantly, it helps you identify word boundaries. In English, we use spaces for this, but Japanese doesn't use spaces between words. If you only used hiragana, it would be difficult to tell where one word ended and the next began. ItwouldkindofbelikeifwetypedEnglishlikethis. Youcouldmakeitouteventually,butyou'dhavetoconcentratealotmoreandnotbeabletoreadnearlyasfast. Using Kanji, though, especially when combined with hiragana particles (eg は, が, に, etc.) allows you to quickly identify individual words and their function in the sentence.


pichaliiin

    Along with helping to distinguish between homophones when reading, this has been the best argument I've seen in favor of kanji. Thanks !


neroulzer

    I answered "It is 8:40." and it was marked as right. There is no reporting option that I can report that. It should be fixed though.


Banu254922

    Same here, i answered 4:40, and Duo accepted it ¯_(ツ)_/¯


i70a1

    So fun turns to pun due to jiyu


EL9289

    Shouldn't "it's forty past six" be also accepted?


69wQcO

    No, cuz that wouldnt be how you say "Its forty past six"


XPHBIv

    Aw man, I wrote "The time now is six-fourty" and it wasn't accepted... I wasn't sure if they accepted numbers, but oh well, my translation wasn't exactly accurate anyway... :')


Nolfinkol

    Is it correct that 四 comes before 十 to make the 14th minute of the hour? I thought the opposite was true.


v49mha2k

    If 四 comes before 十 (ie 四十), it makes 40. Think of it like "four tens."

    To make 14, the 四 would come after the 十 (ie 十四). Think of that like "ten [plus] four"

    If the larger number comes first (like in 十四), then you "add" them to get the intended number. If the smaller number comes first, like in 四十, then the smaller number is telling you "how many" of the larger number there are.


Malawelekaahm

    I entered "It is 6:50" and it was accepted as a right answer with a typo. It should be an error.


69wQcO

    It may be now, but if you keep pushing on, you start to notice that it gets a lot easier!


Gio637613

    I do not understand


sandaesandstorm

    In my university we're taught to say "jyuppun" so that's used more lol

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.