1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A butterfly eats the apple."

"A butterfly eats the apple."

Translation:Un fluture mănâncă mărul.

June 8, 2017

4 Comments


Romifla

How big are butterflies in Romania? ^^


mr.speak

Would be very scary! Luckily I haven't seen that big ones yet.


Jill635577

When do you use merele? Is that the apples, plural??


Leo-Io

Yes, you are correct..the apples= merele. You can use the plural if there were a lot of butterflies. " The butterflies eat the apples= fluturii mănâncă merele"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.