"A butterfly eats the apple."

Translation:Un fluture mănâncă mărul.

June 8, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Romifla

How big are butterflies in Romania? ^^


mr.speak

Would be very scary! Luckily I haven't seen that big ones yet.


Jill635577

When do you use merele? Is that the apples, plural??


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you are correct..the apples= merele. You can use the plural if there were a lot of butterflies. " The butterflies eat the apples= fluturii mănâncă merele"


TaSaDi

    It is also correct to say "Fluturele mănâncă merele" (The butterfly eats the apples). It makes no sense (how can it or more butterflies do that, but as a translation it works - logic and commun sense have nothing to do with learning a language...not here apparently). To give a better and more suitable (rational) example for others to understand, I give you this example: "Copilul mananca merele" "The boy eats the apples" Or "Copiii mananca merele" The children eat the apples"


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, you are right...it is correct to say " the butterfly eats the apples"= " fluturele mănâncă merele" ...I forgot that Duolingo is like math, a butterfly can eat 50 apples if it wants ;) ...sorry

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.