"こんにちは。"

Translation:Hello.

June 8, 2017

115 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anaKaname

I learned from my teacher in Japanese that "konnichiwa" is used after 10 am while "konbanwa" is used after it gets dark.


Colin429748

こんにちは means good afternoon while こんばんはmeans good evening


Konthoujam3

こんにちは、午後12時前はおはようございます。午後12時以降はこんにちわがおはようございます。暗くなるとこんばんはと言います。夜は寝る時間はおやすみと言います。


blobfish201

Fo you by any vhance know what to greet people with before 10am ??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

おはよう


Bhavish27

おはよう ございます ~ Ohayõ gozaimasu


lane693549

I think you can also just say おはよ (ohayō), but then it's less polite


XBA013

japanese people often use おやすみ (oyasumi) instead of こんばんは (konbanwa) when saying good night.


Swisidniak

Both are used in different parts of a conversation. They aren't interchangeable.
こんばんは is a greeting, more literally "this evening..."
おやすみ(なさい)is a parting, more literally "please rest"


HappyWaifu

P.s. The word for welcome is "yõkoso" spelt ようこそ. The "yo" is extended.


Jop-V

I think you meant ō not õ, right?


valdez_toes

Whats the difference between õ and the o with a line on top (not on my keyboard lol)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ō is o with a macron over it, indicating it should be pronounced for extra time. This is how we sometimes transcribe Japanese long vowels instead of explicitly showing the diphthong.

õ is o with a tilde over it. In Spanish, the tilde is written over consonants to show they have been palatalized. In Portuguese, it is written over vowels to show they have been nasalized. It has nothing to do with transcribing Japanese, hence Jop-V's comment that heysofia meant ō instead of õ.


MiamotoShi

How do you palatalize a vowel?


Midch

No. In Spanish the tilde is only over vowels, never over consonants. Á É Í Ó Ú (á é í ó ú) and that line over vowels (tilde) means that that specific vowels sounds with more force within a word. For example in the word "vivía" (I lived) the tilde in the second "i" means that only that vowel in this word is pronuncied with more emphasis or force.


Midch

Swisidniak. In Spanish definition this is a tilde (´) and this (~) is a tilde too!. Why can't you go around saying that in Spanish the tilde (~) is over consonants? (See that we are just speaking about the Spanish language). Because if you say it this way, you imply that the "mustache" can be over any consonant, and that's a lie in Spanish. The (~) is ONLY over the "n", but there is more, why don't we call the "ñ" as "n with the tilde"?, because "n" and "ñ" are different letters in our alphabet and have different names, each with its own sound. Btw your definition of the Oxford Dictionary is the same definition of the Spanish official dictionary (RAE Dictionary). Yes, this (~) and this (´) are accents in Spanish too, in our language the tilde is a type of accent, that means call tilde or accent to this both symbols (~ ´) is not wrong, besides, in Spanish the definition is more specific about this tilde (´), this is also called orthographic accent and is called like this because this line is a graphic representation of the acute accent, acute acent in Spanish is invisible, is just loud sound, and this tilde is only over vowels. Although officially this (~) is a tilde too, we don't call it like that because this symbol (~) doesn't have use in our language, I mean, you never are going to see the "mustache" separated from the n over the other consonants, these two are a single symbol called "eñe"(ñ). That's why the majority of us, if not all except for the linguists, just recognize the (´) as the tilde, because this symbol is not attached to one vowel, and the á é í ó ú are not in our alphabet (we just have a e i o u within our alphabet), these are just like a very common special cases of vowels, and they doesn't have a proper name like the eñe (ñ). That's why in Spanish definition you can say the tilde is only over vowels, because when you say the tilde is never over consonants even so the ñ can exist because this is already a different letter from the "n" with a proper name "eñe", with a proper sound and is not called "n with accent". But of course if you split this ñ letter, each part has their name. A poor analogy can be "W", if you split this letter you'll see this are two V's attached, but you can't say "in Spanish two V can be together in one word" (btw V is a evolution of W, as well as Ñ is a evolution of N).

(Sorry if I have some mistakes in my English)


Swisidniak

The accent you've used on the vowels isn't a tilde (the tilde is the squiggly line ~ ). The accent over vowels you are describing is the acute accent.
Though I don't know Spanish vocabulary so perhaps you refer to all accents as tildes; but in English they have different names and only ~ is a tilde.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tilde

and the Oxford dictionary definition:

an accent (~) placed over Spanish n when pronounced ny (as in señor ) or Portuguese a or o when nasalized (as in São Paulo ), or over a vowel in phonetic transcription, indicating nasalization.

Ah yes, some quick googling and:

Spanish accents are called “tildes” in Spanish. In English, a “tilde” refers to the “mustache” that goes over the “n” (ñ), and all other marks are called “accent marks.” However in Spanish, a “tilde” is used for both accent marks and tildes.

You are using the Spanish definition of tilde and Rae is using the English definition of tilde. However in either the English or Spanish definition it is still incorrect to say that it only goes over vowels and never consonants.


Swisidniak

Thank you for the informative response!
Which also helps clarify that you and Rae are indeed speaking about two separate definitions of the tilde,
You of the Spanish definition which includes all accents, and Rae of the English definition which only apples to (~)


JuBlife

It's just that sometimes, people who writes with a keyboard use "õ" because it's easier than trying to write "ō". I think the "real" way writing in romaji is with a "ō"


A1ex-28

He/she prolly had a typo


AnaghPande

A line on top means oo and, ō deus


KentAllen5

How about どう いたしまして ? It's the same right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No.

どう いたしまして is something you say as a response to ありがとう. That is, it is roughly "you're welcome" (or "it was nothing" or "my pleasure" as a response to "thank you").

ようこそ is "welcome" as in "Nice to see you!"


Anya_Dubinkina

Thanks for explaining)


Christian525841

Why does "は" sounds like "わ" when combined with "ち"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It has nothing to do with "chi". "ha" is pronounced "wa" when it is being used as a grammatical particle that marks the subject of the sentence.


HappyWaifu

"Ha" is pronounced "wa" in "konnichiha" due to old Japanese language (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Historical_kana_orthography) . It is pronounced "wa" only in "konnichiha" so don't say "wa" in other words unless you are told to do so :)


RamenDutchman

Wrong, ha is always pronounced wa when it marks the subject of conversation. But it IS due to old Japanese, yes.


devon560977

It's also pronounced as wa in こんばんは


heatblayze

That's because the topic is "This Evening" or こんばん. Same goes for こんにさは


Michi_3_3_3

Well, it's not pronunced as "wa" in "konnichiha" only. Also, when "ha" (wa) marks the the subject of a sentence. For example: "マリアさん は にほんじん です" . In that example: "は" is marking "Maria" as the suject of the statement.


thmsky

This phrase means "Hello", right? Can i use this phrase at night time?


RamenDutchman

Kon = this. Nichi = daytime. Ha (as wa) = subject of conversation. So you cannot use it at night, and you're basically initiating conversation by saying "so, about today..." The listener can then finish the sentence by saying something like "...the weather is nice"


StevenPaul5

Actually, 今日は is short for 今日はご機嫌いかがですか, which means "How are you today?" So it does not always initiate a conversation nor does the sentence need to be finished, as it is already short for one.


Akai_VAC

doesn't "konnichiwa" mean "welcome" as well?


HappyWaifu

It is a generic way to say "Hello" as well if you are not being time specific. But it's proper meaning is "Good Afternoon" :)


LennyTheHo

Yea this is why I keep getting "konnichiwa" and "konbanwa" mixed up;-;


Koriander

Eventually youll learn that "Nichi" neans day and "ban" means evening. So one is Good day and the other is good evening. (Good night is completely different)


HenryCheng17

your explanation great!


Desiree695721

Isn't konnichiwa "goog afternoon"? Why is it "Hello" in here?


tjfwalker

It's a matter of the semantic, idiomatic hypernym - hyponym maps of the languages having only partial coverage of eachother.

Another instance of this sort of discrepancy in hypernym - hyponym mapping between Japanese and English can be seen with place deixis. English only has A) 'this'/'these' (proximal: describing a referent or referents near the speaker) and B) 'that'/'those' (medial/distal (ambiguous): describing a referent or referents anywhere else) whereas Japanes has これ/これら as co-hyponyms to A (so, again, proximal: near or with the speaker) but no co-hyponyms to B, only the hyponyms to (/things more specific than) B (that imply B) それ/それら (medial only: describing a referent or referents that is/are nearer the speaker's colocutor than the speaker and where neither party is closer to one another than the referent is to either) and あれ/あれら (distal only: describing a referent or referents farther from both the speaker and their colocutor or colocutors than the farthest of them are from one another). Both それ and あれ could be chalked up to the hypernym 'that' in translation to English just like the various time specific greetings could be generalized to an English equivalent of their semantic hypernym like "hello". And conversely, a translation of someone saying "hello" might actually be a translation of one of the semantic hyponyms of the original utterance because something at the same level of detail doesn't exist or isn't commonly used in the target language.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyponymy_and_hypernymy#Usage

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Is-a


FrostDirt

It is a general way to say 'Hello' in day time i think. While you say こんばんは in evening.


igeeko

In a question, the only answer was Hi and this is wrong because in Japanese there is no "hi" it all depends on the time of the day!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

But there is "hi" in English, and translation is also about usage, not just strict word-for-word substitution.


LarissadeAbreu

Can "こんにちは" be translated to "hi" or "hey" too?


RynWin

Good day is also a correct translation. Closer in literal meaning too.


zem0013

So i can use "こんにちは。" or "こんにちは" to "Hello/Hi" and "Good Afternoon" after 10 am? Or the " 。" make difference?


Swisidniak

。is just the period/full stop at the end of a sentence. Punctuation isn't graded by Duo so you don't need to include it.


Tina164453

Can someone explain to me please, i thought konichiwa means "hello"?


Thamilselv14

Konnichiwa means hello or good afternoon


3241GAMELO

Bhai ye too badi problem hai kaise pata chalega konsa good afternoon hai aur kaun sa hi hai ???


6A39Homair

Isn't that pronounced ha


HeerChaudh2

Thank you for type so long and now i finally understand (^o^)/


Omeqsan

Its not a hello, my sensei say " Konnichiwa same as good afternoon ".


Swisidniak

At its most literal こんにちは just means "Today" and is a greeting used in the daytime (usually a bit before noon to evening).
English uses "hello" as a general greeting in a similar way (with "Good morning" in the morning and "Good evening" in the evening), "Good afternoon" can also be used in the daytime between noon and evening though is a bit less common than a general "hello" (at least where I'm from).


deimonheim1

Is there a reason why 'good day' is not an acceptable answer?


ketilOgAstrid

Why isn't "good day" accepted? It's used in Australian movies, and is way more accurate than "hello. Which can be used at any time of the day


pwallington

Would there be a difference between writing ko-n-ni-chi-ha and ko-(chiisai-tsu)-ni-chi-ha? (Sorry, no Japanese keyboard)


NathanDale3

I've never seen this done, especially for the very reason that we conveniently have a free-standing N character. But that's not to say it's never been done. You wouldn't normally see a small tsu before a character from the H-row either, nor would you typically see it after a drawn-out vowel, but you might see both at the same time in weird dialogue, like if a super villain were having a good laugh, it might be written as ハーッハハハー。


_XxAntonxX_

This can mean afternoon as well right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

こん is literally "this"
にち is literally "day"
は is a grammar particle.

Literal "afternoon" is ごご.


Japanese_Neko

Why does it have a は (ha) at the end instead of a わ (wa) when you pronounce "KonnichiWA"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's a historical quirk. When it's part of a word, は is pronounced "ha" and わ is pronounced "wa". But as a grammar particle, は is pronounced "wa".


FrostDirt

It has some historical reasons, but this is one of the exceptions when the は is pronounced 'wa'


Supersannajin

Why is Hey not accepted, but Hi is? Doesn't it mean the same?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They mean the same thing in the same way that "buh-bye" and "bye" mean the same thing. But one is a slightly less formal register than the other, meaning they would not usually be used in the same contexts.

The best translation would be "hello" or "good afternoon".


isawfulmoregirl

i learned from my friend that konichiwa means hello. is it both ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Phrases and expressions don't translate one-to-one between languages, especially when the two languages are not the least bit related to each other the way English and Japanese are. Translation is about equivalent usage.

Literally, こんにちは is:
こん literally "this"
にち literally "day"
grammar particle [topic marker]

The best literal translation is "As for this day..." But that's not how English speakers greet each other. So we look at how Japanese speakers use the phrase, and the equivalent usage in English can be "hello" or "good day" or "good afternoon".


Betta372073

Hi, it keeps giving me error when I write Good day, Hello and in the correct answer that is what is suggesting Good Day Hello I do not understand why. I reported it as an error, saying that my answer should be accepted. Any comment? I also think Good morning should be accepted as translation....or not?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Good day, yes.
Hello, yes.

Good morning, no. That's ohayou.


BandagedMira

Moshi-moshi (もしもし) is also plausible right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think that's only for answering the phone.


oberon06

What is the small circle at the end of the word? Does this change if the word is capitalised or not eg. 'hello' or 'Hello'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That small circle is how the Japanese write a period (full stop).


Evanyall

Konnichiwa (こんにちは), is used for midday and afternoon, Konbanwa (こんばんは) is used for the evening and nighttime, and Ohayou (おはよう) is used in the early morning.


Cactusowo

A little question here, ¿Why is the japanese dot a lil circle? Im talking about the 。


SunflwerSe

I got this, And I put hello and hi because it said hi and hello when i hovered over the thing but i got it wrong, lol


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Unless you're presented with multiple choice options to select, only give it one answer at a time.

こんにちは does not mean "hello and hi".
こんにちは can be "hello" and it can be "hi".

See the difference?


AyaFuse1

Sometimes, it says the correct translation is "Hi" and sometimes "Hello" So I put both and it said it was wrong...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Why would the translation be doubled like that? One at a time.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22993761$comment_id=44671219


T-SukasaCh

It's should be こんにち 'わ' why 'は'. I am not telling it's wrong but in my common sence it says it should have been 'わ' not 'は'


Swisidniak

The proper spelling is こんにちは
は is pronounced "wa" when it is used as a grammatical particle marking the topic of a sentence.
こんにちは in kanji would be written 今日は,
今 kon - now, 日 nichi - day は wa - topic
"On the topic of today..."
And is an abbreviation of a much longer phrase 今日はご機嫌いかがですか "How are you feeling today?"

Make sure to check the comments, this is often asked


ArchanaPat819240

Blobfish 201 ohayou gozaimasu is used for greeting ppl in the morning(before 10 am)


Pixis124

Is it hello or hi?


Jeanpiero136

ohayou es hola or hi no good afternoon


HappyDemon4

Shouldn't it be Konbanwa if it's good afternoon? While Konnichiwa is just a general good day. Seems like a translation error to me.


Ela180822

I thought it was konbanwa for the afternoon? And that konichiwa is for hello


mayank779183

Isn't it written "kon ni chi ha"? "wa"


BayYongShe

why the は here is read as wa? わ


fieyzamuha

What a different between こんにちは and こんいちわ?


Swisidniak

こんにちは is the correct spelling
こんいちわ is not a word


EnvelopeMD

Why is it こんにちは instead of こっにちは?


Swisidniak

There's no reason to use a sokuon っ when ん is already a consonant sound by itself. こんにちは is made up of two sounds こん meaning "now" and にち meaning "day", the ん is pronounced twice


kakashihatake5

why can't I use this word at night?


repusmaiqwerty

Why does the は sound like wa isnt it ha


6A39Homair

Isn't that pronounced ha


AvocadoToa10

Question, why is it spelled こんにちは (ends in the letter 'ha') and not こんにちわ (ending in 'wa') like it's pronounced?


Swisidniak

は has two readings,
The standardized reading is "Ha" and is how this kana is pronounced in words.

Its traditional reading that was maintained after the language reform is "wa" which is the reading it takes when it is used as a grammatical particle. There are many set expressions such as this one that use this particle.

こんにちは is usually written in kana alone, but in kanji would be 今日は「今 kon - now 日 nichi - day は wa - topic particle」
More literally this translates to "On the topic of today..." and is an abbreviation of much longer phrases such as 今日はご機嫌いかがですか "How are you feeling today?" and 今日は良い天気ですね "It's fine weather today, isn't it?"

This is similar to how in English "Bye" and "Goodbye" are from a contraction of the phrase "God be with you"

こんばんは "Good evening" is the same, with 日・にち "day" simply being swapped with 晩・ばん "evening"


PraritGupta

Does Konichiwa mean hi or hello? There is not much difference between the two words


CubeBox1

I thought that this は made the sound HA not WA


AnjaniDevi1

Isn't は read as Ha and not wa?


LiamBirch601

When i type the wa sound i get わ?


Swisidniak

Yes, わ is the standard kana for the "wa" sound in words
は is the standard kana for the "ha" sound which has an alternate pronunciation of "wa" when specifically used as a particle; which is its function in the expression こんにちは


PreranaKhu

Is it supposed to be pronounced as "konnichiwa" or "konnichiha"?


lane693549

It's annoying that this is spelled こんいちは and not こんいちわ, so I can't just type it the way it's pronounced


Cal3xd

Is こんにちは also the polite way to greet someone from 10am to nightfall, or is there a more polite version? Same with こんばんは. Is there a more polite version of that as well? And when exactly do use it?


meroculasRemi

Duolingo: Konbanwa means "good evening." Duolingo 10 minutes later: Konbanwa means "hello" stupid. Now give me that heart!


Swisidniak

This is the sentence discussion page for こんにちは Konnichiwa, not こんばんは Konbanwa

晩・ばん 'ban' means "Evening"
日・にち 'nichi' means "Day"
So "Good evening" would be incorrect here.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.