"いいえ、とうきょうにはすんでいません。"

Translation:No, I do not live in Tokyo.

1 year ago

26 Comments


SkandarSan

Why is the particle は after the particle に? Couldn't it be just ~にすんでいません?

1 year ago

jungerstein

It could be in that form, but this form with は especially negates 'in Tokyo'. Its corresponding question might not always be as simple as 'Do you live in Tokyo. '; it might also be some questions on details / events specific to Tokyo or Tokyo residents.

1 year ago

insanenova

So it's to make sure that "I do not live in Tokyo" becomes more prominent in the sentence? Instead of sort of on the side?

If you were to say, "I don't live in tokyo, but it's horrible!" (Assuming something bad happened), you wouldn't have the wa after tokyo, since it's no longer the most important?

1 year ago

GabrielYuji96

From what I've learned so far¹, it's not about the prominence in the sentence, Insanenova. (I'd like to hear Jungerstein's reasoning, though.) One of the uses of は is contrast or opposition. So, in this case, it indicates that the person lives in another place, not in Tokyo. Think of "いいえ、とうきょうにはすんでいません" as a reponse to something like "I know you live in Tokyo. How is it?" (the interlocutor made a wrong assumption, and the answer is a correction).

If the question were simply "Do you like in Tokyo?", the answer could be "いいえ、とうきょうにすんでいません" without the は. But, in other cases, when the person is trying to say "I don't live in Tokyo. I live in another place", the best option would be to use. For example, "いいえ、とうきょうにはすんでいません。 きょうとうすんでいます".

¹ I based my explanation from what I've read on the "Different situations, different particles" section of this: http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/

and watching this video (in Spanish): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVBRSm74owE (you can start at 8:19)

11 months ago

DivinaAlex

I don't understand.. The positive form is "Tokyo ni sunde imasu" so why oh why is the "wa" particle necessary in the negative form?

1 year ago

ScissorMarks

は is basically an emphasis on NOT.

1 year ago

DaniWorman

What they said is correct, but I feel like it translates better to "No, Tokyo is not where I live."

That way you'll have a nearly identical sentence structure.

1 year ago

GabrielYuji96

I think the current translation is better because in English people usually use the "subject-verb-object" form, while the most common in Japanese is "object-verb". Of course you're sentence is right but you cannot always approximate sentences like that. For example, "Niku wa tabemasen" would sound more natural if you translate it as "I don't eat meat" than "Meat is not what I eat" (although the second is more similar to the Japanese structure).

In both yours and mine examples, though, we had to add a proverb (i.e. "where" and "what") in order to have a logic sentence. And that's another difference because there's no "where" in the original sentence. The meaning is the same, of course, but these are the limitations of a machine translation (even if it's man-programmed).

11 months ago

awelottta

I'd disagree, as the sentence structure and word order are fundamentally different between English and Japanese. If we say "Tokyo is not where I live," it becomes a linking verb (is) whereas the original sentence is (I) do not live in Tokyo, which would use the "living in" verb. We can make the word order match, but it would not make the structures as analogous to each other.

7 months ago

Kibo-Chopper

But i want to live in Tokyo

1 year ago

ClayWhipp

いいえ、東京には住んでしません

8 months ago

AngeCI

You have a typo, it should be “いいえ、東京には住んでません”, but this is still not accepted, that's strange.

4 weeks ago

AngeCI

Duolingo seems not quite used to writing systems as flexible as Japanese. Most Japanese word can either be represented in the form of kana or kanji, but sometimes Duolingo only recognizes one of the various forms and some strange things happen.

4 weeks ago

Kavaeric

I find it very strange they don't use the kanji for Tokyo, Osaka, and Kyoto...rarely are these cities ever written in kana, and I think if you're travelling to Japan knowing how to read their names on a sign or map is probably important

7 months ago

ManoahKun

Where bro? Where do you live?

1 year ago

EvelynDiam

Subtle and bummer translation. "Tokyo is not where I live?

1 year ago

GabrielYuji96

It has a similar meaning, as I said to DaniWorman, but it's kind of different. Check my response above.

11 months ago

GoldenEagl266986

Should we be able to write japanese by now?

1 year ago

Zareen312438

Dont think so lol

6 months ago

LuisRolando3

Long long way from here

3 months ago

YuraNivaL

I typed «No I don't live in Tokyo» and it said it was wrong the correct answer is «No, I do not live in Tokyo.»

SeemsGood

5 months ago

YuraNivaL

Nvm I put "it" instead of "in"

5 months ago

David_Tsai_TW

WHY!!! DON'T!!! THEY!!! ACCEPT!!! THE!!! KANJI!!! IN!!! MY!!! ANSWER!!!

2 weeks ago

Mikael506383

には is kinda like when you write ではありません, innit? Then we also use this "extra" particle?

11 months ago

GabrielYuji96

No, it isn't. "ではありません" is the negative (and formal) form of "です", so it is a single word. On the other hand, に and は are two different particles. In this particular sentence, "に" is part of the adverbial of place "とうきょうに".

Meanwhile, "は" kind of gives more emphasis to the fact that the person doesn't live in Tokyo. It is a contrasting particle. Imagine that person A was told by B that C lives in Tokyo. So, A says to C: "Hey, I've heard that you live in Tokyo". So, C would answer something like "いいえ、とうきょうにはすんでいません" to indicate that C lives in another place, not Tokyo. Another example would be: "Do you live in Tokyo?" and to contrast the answer would be "いいえ、とうきょうにはすんでいません。 きょうとうすんでいます"

11 months ago

Juacko3

I miss it. I put "is" intead of "in" ;_;

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.