1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いいえ、とうきょうにはすんでいません。"

"いいえ、とうきょうにはすんでいません。"

Translation:No, I do not live in Tokyo.

June 8, 2017

38 Comments


SkandarSan

Why is the particle は after the particle に? Couldn't it be just ~にすんでいません?


jungerstein

It could be in that form, but this form with は especially negates 'in Tokyo'. Its corresponding question might not always be as simple as 'Do you live in Tokyo. '; it might also be some questions on details / events specific to Tokyo or Tokyo residents.


insanenova

So it's to make sure that "I do not live in Tokyo" becomes more prominent in the sentence? Instead of sort of on the side?

If you were to say, "I don't live in tokyo, but it's horrible!" (Assuming something bad happened), you wouldn't have the wa after tokyo, since it's no longer the most important?


GabrielYuji96

From what I've learned so far¹, it's not about the prominence in the sentence, Insanenova. (I'd like to hear Jungerstein's reasoning, though.) One of the uses of は is contrast or opposition. So, in this case, it indicates that the person lives in another place, not in Tokyo. Think of "いいえ、とうきょうにはすんでいません" as a reponse to something like "I know you live in Tokyo. How is it?" (the interlocutor made a wrong assumption, and the answer is a correction).

If the question were simply "Do you like in Tokyo?", the answer could be "いいえ、とうきょうにすんでいません" without the は. But, in other cases, when the person is trying to say "I don't live in Tokyo. I live in another place", the best option would be to use. For example, "いいえ、とうきょうにはすんでいません。 きょうとうすんでいます".

¹ I based my explanation from what I've read on the "Different situations, different particles" section of this: http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/

and watching this video (in Spanish): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVBRSm74owE (you can start at 8:19)


DaniWorman

What they said is correct, but I feel like it translates better to "No, Tokyo is not where I live."

That way you'll have a nearly identical sentence structure.


GabrielYuji96

I think the current translation is better because in English people usually use the "subject-verb-object" form, while the most common in Japanese is "object-verb". Of course you're sentence is right but you cannot always approximate sentences like that. For example, "Niku wa tabemasen" would sound more natural if you translate it as "I don't eat meat" than "Meat is not what I eat" (although the second is more similar to the Japanese structure).

In both yours and mine examples, though, we had to add a proverb (i.e. "where" and "what") in order to have a logic sentence. And that's another difference because there's no "where" in the original sentence. The meaning is the same, of course, but these are the limitations of a machine translation (even if it's man-programmed).


awelottta

I'd disagree, as the sentence structure and word order are fundamentally different between English and Japanese. If we say "Tokyo is not where I live," it becomes a linking verb (is) whereas the original sentence is (I) do not live in Tokyo, which would use the "living in" verb. We can make the word order match, but it would not make the structures as analogous to each other.


Queen_Ziga

But i want to live in Tokyo


eceusuya21

:)))))))))))))))


DivinaAlex

I don't understand.. The positive form is "Tokyo ni sunde imasu" so why oh why is the "wa" particle necessary in the negative form?


ScissorMarks

は is basically an emphasis on NOT.


Kavaeric

I find it very strange they don't use the kanji for Tokyo, Osaka, and Kyoto...rarely are these cities ever written in kana, and I think if you're travelling to Japan knowing how to read their names on a sign or map is probably important


David_Tsai_TW

WHY!!! DON'T!!! THEY!!! ACCEPT!!! THE!!! KANJI!!! IN!!! MY!!! ANSWER!!!


ClayWhipp

いいえ、東京には住んでしません


AngeCI

You have a typo, it should be “いいえ、東京には住んでません”, but this is still not accepted, that's strange.


AngeCI

Duolingo seems not quite used to writing systems as flexible as Japanese. Most Japanese word can either be represented in the form of kana or kanji, but sometimes Duolingo only recognizes one of the various forms and some strange things happen.


boomerlady

Is the "u" pronounced in 「すん」?


Japanese_Neko

いいえ、東京には住んでいません。 Such little kanji they use


ManoahKun

Where bro? Where do you live?


jonathanger

why いいえ、とうきょうには住んでいません is incorrect?


EvelynDiam

Subtle and bummer translation. "Tokyo is not where I live?


GabrielYuji96

It has a similar meaning, as I said to DaniWorman, but it's kind of different. Check my response above.


GoldenEagl266986

Should we be able to write japanese by now?


Zareen312438

Dont think so lol


LuisRolando3

Long long way from here


YuraNivaL

I typed «No I don't live in Tokyo» and it said it was wrong the correct answer is «No, I do not live in Tokyo.»

SeemsGood


YuraNivaL

Nvm I put "it" instead of "in"


Starman58542

Got not and do in mixed order


TsukasaKitsune

Web version of this and several other questions are bugged.... Examples: いいえ|とうきょう|に|は|すんで|い|ませ|ん is marked incorrect いいえ|とうきょう|に|は|すん|で|い|ませ|ん is marked correct


theBakaEditor

The word bank didn't provide に. So, instead I typed it out. I wrote いいえ、東京には住んでいません。 Somehow, I got it wrong. As far as I can tell, I did it right. Is it because I used Kanji instead?


AngeCI

Duolingo usually only accept one possible answer for listening questions. That causes a serious problem in Japanese and French.


WhatAPotato

How do you answer this correctly with no context? Because the は is nessecary to answer one question, while it's not nessecary to answer another question.


jamesander650837

This is the biggest con to duo, you only have one line to gather that context from and sometimes that context can be taken or accidently implied different ways. If there was a picture for each one liner like this, the imply wouldn't be needed. What I have been doing is paying close attention to the words and forming a scenario or action with my hands (like pointing) to help the context be more clearer/revealing.


Nancy69152jb

いいえ、東京にはすんでいません。 Duolingo, this should be correct!


floyd4president

I did this and the answer didn't work

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.