"dog"

Translation:いぬ

June 8, 2017

29 Comments


BobSamson

Easy to remember when you know the Japanese dog race "Shiba Inu".


Alexander343201

Or the amazing anjme featuring the half dog super hero "Inu Yasha"


PeixePalhaco

Or the Inuzuka family of Kiba in Naruto


GuyGeva2

I failed this one after watching all of Naruto :(


shonenbato

I love both of these memory tools! Thank you!


9ZS35

XD never put that together


nkwk88

INUZUKA KIBA from Naturo... in case you're a die-hard Naruto fan


nkwk88

犬 also means hound/dog in Chinese


angelofillusion

I could certainly use some audio with this. It's hard to learn the characters and the words without it I think


Escorpio123ss

But it doesn't say the pronunciations when this is asked.


RaquelCota2

I also agree that it should, especially because they didn't teach the word prior to that.


Krushanu.Das

I remember it like Admiral Akainu from one piece. Aka inu- 'Red dog/hound'


NightHell

犬はいぬの漢字です


Kimiko_Sensei

You werw close, you want to say:

いぬの漢字は「犬」です "The kanji for dog is "犬"


wush11

Is the sentence by nighthell wrong or just weird? It looks fine, grammatically.


Davedavido

For me part of the issue as a zero-knowledge beginner is that I dont know if it's "wa inu" after the first Kanji or "hai nu." How do you tell those potential clashes apart? Just experience, probably?


JamesPole

I need to hear the word again n again please


AnikoSerenity

There's also Inuyasha. ^^


Christophe352242

Inu is dog but I don't like inu (Dog).


Rekacchan

Inu X Boku SS <3


xStarSpiritsx

ぬ looks like a puppy's head looking to the right & い looks like the body & tail (its how i remember it) n.n

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.