"dog"

Translation:いぬ

June 8, 2017

31 Comments


BobSamson

Easy to remember when you know the Japanese dog race "Shiba Inu".

June 8, 2017

Alexander343201

Or the amazing anjme featuring the half dog super hero "Inu Yasha"

June 9, 2017

PeixePalhaco

Or the Inuzuka family of Kiba in Naruto

June 27, 2017

GuyGeva2

I failed this one after watching all of Naruto :(

October 12, 2017

ErnestaMen2

Fantastic idea!

July 13, 2017

MattClauss

I love both of these memory tools! Thank you!

June 10, 2017

9ZS35

XD never put that together

July 11, 2017

CaseyBird

NEAT! T.I.L.

June 14, 2017

Zoe.Stormbringer

Yes, I love this one.

August 3, 2017

Nhienasaur

Thank you!+

June 11, 2017

TyrellMcKe4

Doge

December 17, 2017

feanixium

IT WORKED!!!!!

July 1, 2017

nkwk88

INUZUKA KIBA from Naturo... in case you're a die-hard Naruto fan

May 10, 2018

AniinhaNeiva

犬 = いぬ

June 23, 2017

nkwk88

犬 also means hound/dog in Chinese

May 10, 2018

angelofillusion

I could certainly use some audio with this. It's hard to learn the characters and the words without it I think

June 23, 2017

Escorpio123ss

But it doesn't say the pronunciations when this is asked.

June 21, 2017

RaquelCota2

I also agree that it should, especially because they didn't teach the word prior to that.

June 21, 2017

Krushanu.Das

I remember it like Admiral Akainu from one piece. Aka inu- 'Red dog/hound'

July 8, 2017

gavin809798

also inuarashi

April 17, 2018

NightHell

犬はいぬの漢字です

June 21, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

You werw close, you want to say:

いぬの漢字は「犬」です "The kanji for dog is "犬"

June 27, 2017

wush11

Is the sentence by nighthell wrong or just weird? It looks fine, grammatically.

July 13, 2017

Davedavido

For me part of the issue as a zero-knowledge beginner is that I dont know if it's "wa inu" after the first Kanji or "hai nu." How do you tell those potential clashes apart? Just experience, probably?

August 7, 2017

V2Blast

Well, besides the missing corner brackets (used as quotation marks in Japanese), his sentence is fine; it just says "犬 is the kanji for dog".

October 19, 2017

JamesPole

I need to hear the word again n again please

July 1, 2017

Edward501284

Inu

July 7, 2017

AnikoSerenity

There's also Inuyasha. ^^

July 12, 2017

Rekacchan

Inu X Boku SS <3

August 8, 2017

ArrietaAlejandro

Inuyasha

July 13, 2017

Christophe352242

Inu is dog but I don't like inu (Dog).

August 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.