"みみ"

Translation:an ear

June 8, 2017

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eitherrideordie

Meep meep :p roadrunner


ChrisEs4

I thought the loops of the letters kinda look like earrings. Now I'm imagining two roadrunners, each with a loop earring dashing off. Meep Meep!


meanders-us

It sounds the same to my ears, too. Not sure why you are so downvoted - it helps me remember its meaning.


LordSi1125

Like Neko Mimi...cat ears


SeabassJames

み looks like H, we Hear with our ears, and Hear starts with H. We have 2 ears, so we use 2 み. That's how I remember it visually.


chrstmassss

It looks like a very fancy H


UhmimaVegan

I remembered by remembering in vocal lessons we would sing "me me me" as a warmup, so, mi mi, something you would hear using your ear


LaMegami

Thats how i remember!


ElBurro917193

I have a cat named Mimi and she likes being scratched behind her ears.


Veronika2358

I also have a cat with that name and it reminded me of her


Noroi

when I want to write (cat ear) I should write ねこみみ or ねこ みみ?


TouryuuShinobu

They do not use spaces in Japan. They can separate each word just out of the context and the different writing scripts.


Adithye1

I think it would be "neko no mimi"


bobert336350

that would be ear of cat


SLY.Fet

ねこのみみ


ALucyPhan

My cat is MiMi. When i see my cat, i remember the "ear" in Japanese.


John_B_Kohler

A secret in Chinese sounds like an ear in Japanese


tommym666

if you pronounce it flat it would mean women's breast in Chinese...


LadarslenC

It sounds kinda cute tho


raceel2

The letter み Looks like a fancy H


SearchingJ6

You know how I remember this? My nieces' name is Miriam, so as a nickname we call her "Mimi" which we later remembered was ears in Japanese! =)


LM0Uxa

耳 doesn't work...


Swisidniak

耳 works English to Japanese translations. This question requires the English translation.
If it was a listening exercise you mean: those are auto-generated and are incapable of accepting more than a single 'best' answer. Since this is from the hiragana skill, the hiragana is required for those.


khadija0934

I remember this because of an anime... Its called "hey! Hide your ears!"


RedCyroVEVO

Anyone got an easy way to remember this one?


Gita-ji

I remember the shape of the letter because it reminds me of the Sanskrit/Hindi letter 'ma' = म. The top bar is what Hindi letters are hung on.


LynnHaving

They look like two matching ears


CharKaccha

Mi mi, that sounds like an anime girl name-


TohtoriSalama

It corrected to me this as "ears" but every one says hete that this is "ear" is it the same when ever there is or multople of them?


s13579

Yes it is the same. みみ is both singular and plural form of ear


lulu26wolf

What's about eyes? Is め also "eyes"?


s13579

Yes. め means both singuler eye and plural eyes.


jon799698

I always think mimic. You mimic what you hear. With your ears.


YAHYA669641

I remember this word from the last samurai movie


CamFC415

I learned this word when watching "the last samurai." I didnt have subtitles so i eneded up watching half the movie in japanese making assumptions on what they were saying. Despite taking japanese in middle school i didn't really understand what they were saying, but when the little boy pulled on his ears and said "mimi!" I knew that meant ear, and thats how i remember mimi.


Nawm_D_Ploom

If anyone's seen Invader Zim, Tak's cat is named Mimi. I remember this word by thinking about how big the cat's ears were. :P


Domenic26041

Looks like 2 earings


ViniciusCa564292

in kanji, 耳=みみ, i remenber it from a movie called 耳をすませば, whisper of the heart


ZackeryD.

Kinda like when you leave your cd radio on in your room unattended for a while and come back, sometimes, the disc will get scratched, causing repeats(and skips) in words. Well, "ME(mi)-me(mi) thinks this sound is bad for my ears"


Trinity189189

When someone sings "mimimi-" you listen to them.


RickyLeBla1

I remember this one because you have two eats that are relatively the same, similar to how the word is just the same symbol 2 times.


Julie728256

Mimi reminds me of mi in do re mi


Der_Samurai

Do re mi fa so la ti do yes my music/choir teacher makes us do the entire scale for 30 minutes every single day...and surprisingly im in my cities honor choir now every time i hear one of my class mates name i chuckle a bit lol


Hatsuneblue

So if you were to write the name "Mimi" In japanese i would just be like that?

Also Mimi Reminds me of Hello kitty's sister Mimi!


Swisidniak

It depends,
If it is a native Japanese name there will probably be set of kanji for it, though stylistically they may choose to write it in hiragana.
耳・みみ means "ear", but a person's name can be written with any "mi" pronounced kanji, such as 美美, 佳美, 海々, 光海, 光美, 三弥, 実心, 実瞳, etc. (Jisho lists 202 different spellings of the name)
If the name is foreign it would be written in katakana ミミ


shadowvenoct495

You have 2 ears and there's 2 み


DiversityCity57

It looks like... ears with earing?


A_Lost_Jam

What's the difference in "ear" and "an ear"??? What's wrong in it??


BreathOfTheWater

For an easy way to remember, mimi (ear) ---> mimasu (to hear/to listen)


Swisidniak

Unfortunately just to make it confusing

見ます・みます・mimasu is actually the verb "see"
Its kanji uses 目・ め・"me" as a component, meaning "eye"

"hear" is 聞く・聞きます・ききます・kikimasu
耳・みみ・mimi "ear" is a component here.


Life_Of_Kai

In chinese, mimi also means sercret and you tell a secret by whispering ito someone's ear


TapMyUsername

Mimi is deaf. That means her ears don't work


Augula

"Mimi" Is the word for ears in japanese,At first I had difficulty In pronouncimg It but its clear now.Also very fancy H right there xD


-rainbows-

How can you tell the difference between mi and me when having a conversation?


kimlg123

Mimi, especially this word which I remember from the movie The Last Samurai, when a Japanese kid tries to teach the character of Tom Cruz. Also me`=eye.


JapaNese_Aastha

It's "an eye" = "mi mi"


Mirjam439889

why is 'mi mi' = an ear and 'me' = eye and not 'an eye'? The indefinite article is where?


Swisidniak

There are no articles in Japanese, so "ear", "ears", "an ear" or "the ear" are all fine English translations.
Which specific form you would use would entirely just depend on the context of the conversation and what would be grammatically correct in the English sentence. Without a full sentence and just a noun by itself though, there is no context so all forms are valid.
One likely has an additional article and the other doesn't as they were added by different contributors at different points in time, but the article isn't required in your answer (and you can also add an article to "eye" if choose to, it just isn't necessary)


Mirjam439889

Thank you It means that DUO is wrong when grading 'ear' as a mistake and insisting on 'an ear'. Duly noted.


Swisidniak

"Ear" is an accepted answer here, but we won't know what actually went wrong without seeing your exact answer. You may have had a typo or mis-clicked.


YaTvoyVrag

The last slide said that め means "ear." Now みみ means "ear?"


Swisidniak

目・め "eye"
耳・みみ "ear"
both short words starting with "e" introduced in this lesson.


Miogrod

You can remember that by thinking that for example you have a friend and a nickname for this friend is MiMi みみ and み looks a little bit like M

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.