"みみ"

Translation:Ear

June 8, 2017

38 Comments


eitherrideordie

Meep meep :p roadrunner

June 11, 2017

ChrisEs4

I thought the loops of the letters kinda look like earrings. Now I'm imagining two roadrunners, each with a loop earring dashing off. Meep Meep!

September 19, 2017

meanders-us

It sounds the same to my ears, too. Not sure why you are so downvoted - it helps me remember its meaning.

July 1, 2017

eitherrideordie

Thanks mate, thats what it sounded like to me, especially on my phone also. It helped me as it was kind of close and made it easier for me to remember so I had hoped it might help others. But instead it just made me sad :( lol. Still though your comment really cheered me up. As someone whose a newbie (had an account for a while but never used it until Japanese came along) I really appreciate it!

August 12, 2017

Foo649817

June 11, 2017

LordSi1125

Like Neko Mimi...cat ears

July 15, 2017

kaitlyn539909
April 15, 2019

UhmimaVegan

I remembered by remembering in vocal lessons we would sing "me me me" as a warmup, so, mi mi, something you would hear using your ear

December 10, 2017

LaMegami

Thats how i remember!

March 31, 2018

Timo370248

It corrected to me this as "ears" but every one says hete that this is "ear" is it the same when ever there is or multople of them?

July 28, 2017

s13579

Yes it is the same. みみ is both singular and plural form of ear

August 15, 2017

Jelena833970

What's about eyes? Is め also "eyes"?

March 5, 2019

s13579

Yes. め means both singuler eye and plural eyes.

April 15, 2019

ALucyPham

My cat is MiMi. When i see my cat, i remember the "ear" in Japanese.

June 26, 2018

9HzZ4

me me sounds like meep meep

sounds

ear

idk a way i kidna remember

August 14, 2018

John_B_Kohler

A secret in Chinese sounds like an ear in Japanese

November 2, 2017

tommym666

if you pronounce it flat it would mean women's breast in Chinese...

February 12, 2018

Kakyoin18

I get it.

April 22, 2019

-mori-mori-

「www」

January 9, 2019

NaturallyNina

ねこみみ

May 15, 2019

Noroi

when I want to write (cat ear) I should write ねこみみ or ねこ みみ?

May 20, 2019

NaturallyNina

They do not use spaces in Japan. They can separate each word just out of the context and the different writing scripts.

June 5, 2019

Aleksandr891467

Is MiMi pronounced "MyMy" or "MeMe"?

July 29, 2018

MaryRuane

Like a kid who wants to be called on yelling "Me! Me!" But, like, inside voice.

December 24, 2018

Mariann412788

Mimi = Meme like the ee in meet Meme= like the e in met Well I'm not sure if I made it sound sense . . .

August 7, 2018

Mark728813

Bokudere Waifu of Tsaundere Waifu?

February 3, 2019

ZackeryD.

Kinda like when you leave your cd radio on in your room unattended for a while and come back, sometimes, the disc will get scratched, causing repeats(and skips) in words. Well, "ME(mi)-me(mi) thinks this sound is bad for my ears"

March 14, 2019

JosephBestJoJo

Anyone got an easy way to remember this one?

April 15, 2019

Gita-ji

I remember the shape of the letter because it reminds me of the Sanskrit/Hindi letter 'ma' = म. The top bar is what Hindi letters are hung on.

May 24, 2019

FabianRive816549

Typoo!!

May 15, 2019

Kendra94150

I keep on making typos because my keyboard's too small :(((

June 5, 2019

ckreezee

I said "an ear" and that was not correct. Nice

April 25, 2018

GlaucoAbil

"Ear" is not "An ear" "耳 mimi" is not "片耳 katamimi"

December 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.