"かみを二まいください。"

Translation:Please give me two sheets of paper.

6/8/2017, 7:38:55 PM

34 Comments


lcsondes

Now I wonder how to ask for two flat gods...

7/2/2017, 8:29:05 AM

Medusa747

神紙 (かみがみ) is my new word for paper gods. Worship the Kamigami or suffer a lethal paper cut that never heals.

8/10/2017, 6:11:20 PM

Ashley457984

What about the gods of paper hair? かみのかみがみ?

9/10/2017, 7:39:57 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

爆笑

9/12/2017, 7:18:38 PM

AdonisCham1

Yes, Ashley. I love it. Subarashii

6/1/2018, 5:04:53 PM

Rk5I3

You count gods with 柱(はしら)

6/7/2018, 7:25:53 AM

Pikachu025

Same with two "flat strands" of hair?

12/18/2017, 5:43:33 PM

OmkarN

Duolingo, please, kanji. I don't want two gods.

7/4/2017, 3:24:25 PM

JoshD939800

Two sheets of Gods? Context clues are important, and anyway paper is likely a more common word than Gods.

7/10/2017, 1:48:28 PM

XRavishX

This is the funny thing about people asking about kanji. I can't see kanji when someone speaks Japanese. Thus, we shouldn't necessarily need kanji when Japanese is written. Plus, conextual clues and the actual subject of the study should clue people into the fact that no, we are not talking about gods...

7/12/2017, 3:23:06 AM

AbunPang

I agree in principle, however I also find that Kanji make a written sentence much easier to parse (assuming of course that none are unknown to you). I can parse for example 新しい a lot quicker than あたらしい. This is especially true seeing as they make it easier to spot word borders in a script without spaces.

Moreover, missing kanji occasionally confuse the TTS engine. A few lessons on for example, there are sentences like 夕方はをみがきます。(I brush [my] teeth in the evening.) It is just very easy for the TTS engine to get this wrong and mistake は for the topic particle when in fact it is a noun here "tooth" (歯). And there are almost homophones which only differ in pitch accent, such as 橋 (bridge, はし) and 箸 (chopstick, also はし but with a high pitch on the first syllable).

7/12/2017, 12:26:01 PM

Famsnow

I agree! When I use this app, I close my eyes and listen when there's a voice recording. I think you can get more out of the exercises this way, because it's training your listening skills. I use "lingQ" if I want to practice reading primarily.

8/24/2017, 7:55:04 PM

cvictoria42

If you were asking for two gods, you'd use the counter 柱 (はしら): 神を二柱下さい / かみをにはしらください

10/18/2018, 5:31:21 AM

Matt333346

The phrasing is really ambiguous in english. May i please have...please bring...please give

6/8/2017, 7:38:55 PM

hiba226886
Plus

'Please give' or 'please do for me' is the only acceptable translation of kudasai. This is what is know as keigo or 'honorable language'. It's dictionary form is kudaru. Please bring is more like 'motte kitte kudasai'

6/25/2017, 4:13:11 AM

V2Blast

I think it's a form of くださる, not くだる. (Though those two might be related to each other...)

8/6/2017, 4:30:37 AM

Tara166383

"please give" was accepted on my end!

6/23/2017, 5:31:09 PM

darthoctopus

紙を二枚ください

7/18/2017, 1:48:16 PM

jfreej

Would "can I please have 2 sheets of paper" be acceptable?

7/13/2017, 7:58:05 PM

Plutopia

Why paper sheets is not okay? ><"

8/30/2017, 1:53:31 PM

Emily06182005

It seems fine, I can understand it, but it's not what comes to mind (for me) when I think about individual sheets of paper. I've never heard anyone say 'paper sheets'. I live in Canada, so maybe it's just a regional thing. I would say 'sheets of paper' or 'pieces of paper'.

8/30/2018, 2:34:36 AM

cvictoria42

I don't think that's correct English. "Sheets of" in this context is basically a counter. "Paper sheets" would suggest to me sheets, as in bedsheets, made out of paper. A very strange image!

10/18/2018, 5:33:02 AM

SamIp20

Can I have 2 flat pieces of hair too?

7/24/2017, 6:56:07 PM

Saul806842

"may I have..." is wrong?

8/9/2017, 4:13:03 PM

mattpier

They really should accept way more answers for "kudasai" translations

8/11/2017, 12:05:52 AM

Dear_Deka_Dally

So ください is assumed to mean "please give me" when a verb is not attached, right? So doesn't this basically translate to "two sheets of paper, please!"?

5/12/2018, 6:29:24 PM

Yoshibiro

I can't get it at all, where is the word 'give' in the sentence? I can simply translate: two papers please. Not even specify 'sheets', making it more difficult, what is this about: transliteration or interpretation?

10/21/2017, 12:04:21 AM

Howard

English uses counters too for certain things. "Two papers" would mean "two documents, two essays." In this case, though, you have to say "two sheets of paper." We also say "two loaves of bread" and not "two breads" (although people in Montreal often say "two breads," perhaps under the influence of French).

1/20/2018, 12:11:52 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Anyone who understands Japanese intonation.

I've found a sentence where they said the pronunciation of かみ meant god.

Now, here in this specific sentence, is the sound ok for paper?

1/19/2018, 3:40:22 PM

AbunPang

The pitch accent is different. In 神 (deity), the first syllable is high pitch, the second low (=> HL). Both 紙 (paper) as well as 髮 (hair) are LH.

According to what I hear (compounded by wikipedia), (Standard) Japanese words can be classified as having either one or no accent which is pronounced as a high pitch, followed by a downstep in pitch starting from the following mora (mora=syllable, but long vowels are two moras and -n is a mora on its own, too). A sequence of syllables without accent is a bit like a ladder with the pitch rising a little each. So if we use ꜜ to mark the place where the pitch drops (i.e. the preceding syllable is the accented one):

  1. Accent on the first mora (SꜜS...) has the first mora high and all following ones L, but with the ladder effect: HLLL... (this is the case in 神)
  2. Accent on any other mora (...SꜜS...): ladder effect on the mora before the ꜜ with the very last mora before ꜜ being the highest one, then the mora following ꜜ starts at the very bottom again.
  3. no accent: ladder effect throughout

So 神 is かꜜみ. For 髪 and 紙 I’m not quite sure if they are かみꜜ (accent on the last syllable) or accent-less – the ladder effect makes it nigh on impossible to distinguish them in isolation. Chances are at least one of them doesn’t have an accent because as far as I’m told the majority of native words don’t.

Also, note that since long vowels are two mora and ん counts as its own mora, the ꜜ can occur in the middle of a long vowel (e.g. 今日 きょꜜう) or between a vowel and -ん (e.g. 半 はꜜん). The result sounds like a falling pitch over the whole complex.

1/19/2018, 4:34:00 PM

Emily06182005

If I go to Japan without studying pitch accent a lot, will it still be okay? Or is it a very vital part of the language? I've heard that it's okay to get it wrong or something like that.

8/30/2018, 2:39:10 AM

AbunPang

As far as I understand, you would sound odd but mostly understandable. Likely not quite as bad as if someone kept accenting the wrong syllables in English (probably because accent has a big influence on how the vowels are pronounced in English; compare for example how drastically different the vowel in the first syllable sounds in “photograph” vs. “photography”). There will also be occasions where a wrong pitch accent can be confusing on the listener (for example if you say はしに “at the end” (端に) when what you really mean is はしꜜに “at the bridge” (橋に)). In most cases context should resolve the issue, but be prepared for a bit of confusion here and there.

8/30/2018, 5:48:40 AM

Fuad362475

Why is this wrong? "2 papers please"

2/4/2019, 2:40:52 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

In English, using "a/the paper(s)" as an independent noun normally refers to a newspaper or essay, not a sheet of paper.

2/24/2019, 3:56:40 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.