"There are three tables."

Translation:テーブルが三つあります。

June 8, 2017

43 Comments


mnau

What is the difference between います and あります?

June 8, 2017

LavenderLori

Imasu is for living things, arimasu is for non-living things, like objects.

If you say, for example, "Neko ga arimasu" you are implying that the cat is dead.

June 8, 2017

Digicrests

or a toy / doll etc ?

June 11, 2017

beatricegastii

Also plants are considered objects

June 30, 2017

mUCY9

And those living things have to move also, right? If it is a plant or coral, we use ある?

July 17, 2017

iGotNo_Scope

yes

October 5, 2017

Nemo214253

What if i believe in objectifying cats?

February 4, 2018

JasonH565

What if there is a living cat and a toy for example, which verb would be suitable?

June 27, 2017

inish3

You could use two sentences and connect them with と that works as "and" or でも that means " but" depending on the context.

July 1, 2017

Ivettgn

Imasu is for animals and people arimasu is for things and plants

June 22, 2017

GabrielGoh7

Is there a difference between table and desk (テーブル/つくえ)?

June 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'm sure there are exceptions, but I think the difference in usage is similar in both languages.

Table and テーブル is generally used to refer to a surface you eat or drink on, like a dining table or coffe table.

Desk and つくえ is generally used to refer to a surface you write or do work at, which often has drawers to help with general office-y stuff.

July 30, 2017

Nazish647727

I assume you pronounce 三つ as みつ?

July 5, 2017

JasonH565

It's みっつ

July 5, 2017

JerD10

Holy wow, never seen this sentence structure before and the hints are worthless. This app is so frustrating sometimes!

October 8, 2017

Il-Mentore

Just get it wrong once and then read the comments. Many further advanced students are always answering our questions and giving nice explanations.

February 18, 2018

angelstar.S2

supplement my dear

December 28, 2017

ChinhDao2

Can anyone know why 三つ is spoken as mi tsu? It is very strange

November 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It is very strange, but that's just how counting works in Japanese. The -つ counters have irregular pronunciations, as do a few others.

December 10, 2017

Arctic_Line

A very similar thing happens with 二 in that is becomes ふたつ. Just something to get used to.

September 18, 2018

FranciscoCG_

"mittsu tebburu ga arimasu" is also okay?

October 21, 2017

Jessica525981

What is the function of "ga" in this sentence?

January 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

が here functions as the "subject particle". It tells us that テーブルis what does the verb, in this case "to exist (=あります) as three items (=三つ)".

January 2, 2018

vivalaashutosh

Can we use desu here?

June 28, 2017

elhernly

Why can't it be 'テーブルみっつがあります' ?

July 28, 2017

Thrype

I'm pretty sure that's because が is the subject particle so it has to be directly attatched to the subject in the sentence, which is テーブル

August 17, 2017

cazort

Yes! I'm not great at Japanese so correct me if I'm wrong, but you have to put が right after the sentence. The number, however, can move...you can say 三つのテーブル, or you can put 三つ directly before the verb like 三つあります。

November 5, 2017

vemmv

A little bit confused here. I just learned on the other lesson that 'There are two birds' is translated as 'Tori ga ni wa imasu'

Why does this sentence use 'mitsu' instead of 'san'?

January 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Japanese has a rather frustrating (for beginners) habit of having irregular pronunciations, and their counting system is no exception.

First, you have to realize that when you're counting birds, you need to use a different word (羽, pronounced わ) from when you're counting tables (usually 台, pronounced だい). Most of these cover a category of similar things; 人 (にん) is for people, 本 (ほん) is for long cylindrical things, 日 (か) is for days, etc. There are loads of them, and many are not commonly used anymore, so there's another counting word, つ, which is used as a general counter if you don't know the specific word for the thing you're counting.

So, in the other lesson, わ was the counter and in this one, つ is the counter. Each counting word has its own irregularities (which I won't go into here), but in general, they fall into two types: counters that follow the Chinese-derived pronunciations (ichi, ni, san, etc.) and ones that follow the traditional Japanese pronunciation (hitotsu, futatsu, mittsu, etc.) As you can probably guess, わ is the first type, while つ is the second type.

January 30, 2018

MaurDL

Why isn't this sentence acceptable if you leave out "ga"?

January 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I would say it should be acceptable, particularly in speech, even if it's not exactly grammatical, but it feels strange to omit が as a particle in general. In many cases, you would include が if you need to clarify the subject, or the agent, doing the verb. If it was already obvious from previous context that you were talking about tables, you wouldn't just omit が, but テーブル as well.

January 8, 2018

Chantal201940

When do you say ga and wa?

March 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Oh boy, this would be a very, very long answer... which many others on the internet have definitely already written much more eloquently than I could, so I will recommend you do some of your own research for this one.

As a person with little formal Japanese education, I would also suggest just ignoring it for now, and trying to get a feel for it by (critically) listening to as many native speakers in as many different situations as you can. But, I'm keenly aware that that's not a very satisfying answer f(^_^;

March 20, 2018

dd0502

why is 三つのテーブルがあります wrong?

April 26, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

same here, why is 三つのテーブルがあります wrong?

May 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It shouldn't be. It's perhaps not the most natural phrasing, but there's nothing grammatically wrong I think. Report it for the course developers to fix :)

May 28, 2018

AndyCardoso23

表が三つあります is wrong?

May 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

表 means "table" as in one you might find in a Word Doc. Duo hasn't taught you this, and I don't think it appears in later lessons at all, so it's not in the list of accepted answers.

May 28, 2018

EdmondYip

Why does 三つ sound like mitsu not santsu

May 27, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

In counting, it is "ichi, ni, san, shi, go...", but when used as a counter it is "hitotsu, futatsu, mitsu, yotsu, itsutsu..."

May 30, 2018

rebeccarod108070

I switched this around and put " 三つテーブルがあります。" Duolingo told me I was still correct. Does anyone know if this sentence really does still make sense/sound natural in this order?

December 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.