1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are three tables."

"There are three tables."

Translation:テーブルが三つあります。

June 8, 2017

77 Comments


mnau

What is the difference between います and あります?


IndigoClover

Imasu is for living things, arimasu is for non-living things, like objects.

If you say, for example, "Neko ga arimasu" you are implying that the cat is dead.


YagamiHikari

or a toy / doll etc ?


beatricegastii

Also plants are considered objects


Nemo214253

What if i believe in objectifying cats?


mUCY9

And those living things have to move also, right? If it is a plant or coral, we use ある?


JasonH565

What if there is a living cat and a toy for example, which verb would be suitable?


inish3

You could use two sentences and connect them with と that works as "and" or でも that means " but" depending on the context.


biggleman

rather than living/nonliving, it's animate vs inanimate. A human-like robot like C-3PO while not alive you would use いる.. but a tree is alive but you would use ある.......


Ivettgn

Imasu is for animals and people arimasu is for things and plants


inish3

Use います if the subject can breath


GabrielGoh7

Is there a difference between table and desk (テーブル/つくえ)?


JoshuaLore9

I'm sure there are exceptions, but I think the difference in usage is similar in both languages.

Table and テーブル is generally used to refer to a surface you eat or drink on, like a dining table or coffe table.

Desk and つくえ is generally used to refer to a surface you write or do work at, which often has drawers to help with general office-y stuff.


tomas.linper

I would also like to know


hE4S2

There is a difference actually


inish3

If it's in ひらがな it's the Japanese given word. If it's in カタカナ it's taken from another language/culture /sound ...


syntyche1981

Well, mostly. カタカナ is often used like italics in European languages.


Nazish647727

I assume you pronounce 三つ as みつ?


JasonH565

It's みっつ


JerD10

Holy wow, never seen this sentence structure before and the hints are worthless. This app is so frustrating sometimes!


Il-Mentore

Just get it wrong once and then read the comments. Many further advanced students are always answering our questions and giving nice explanations.


ChinhDao2

Can anyone know why 三つ is spoken as mi tsu? It is very strange


JoshuaLore9

It is very strange, but that's just how counting works in Japanese. The -つ counters have irregular pronunciations, as do a few others.


Arctic_Line

A very similar thing happens with 二 in that is becomes ふたつ. Just something to get used to.


StuartG9

There are two sets of pronunciation for numbers in Japanese. The original Japanese words and the later Chinese pronunciation that came with the kanji 1500 years ago. When you use each varies. So it's ichi nichi (一日) for one day and hitotsu (一つ) for one thing. The pronunciation of the number can also change with the counter for the type of thing. So, again ichi nichi (一日) for one day and ippon (一本) for one long thing (a bottle of beer for example).


Jessica525981

What is the function of "ga" in this sentence?


JoshuaLore9

が here functions as the "subject particle". It tells us that テーブルis what does the verb, in this case "to exist (=あります) as three items (=三つ)".


Hannaha70093

The "ha" particle is the subject particle. The "ga" particle is the topic particle. Sorry, I'm a bit of a grammar nazi. /(≧ x ≦)\


FranciscoCG_

"mittsu tebburu ga arimasu" is also okay?


baersy

Why does "三つのテーブルがあります" get marked wrong?!?


elhernly

Why can't it be 'テーブルみっつがあります' ?


Thrype

I'm pretty sure that's because が is the subject particle so it has to be directly attatched to the subject in the sentence, which is テーブル


cazort

Yes! I'm not great at Japanese so correct me if I'm wrong, but you have to put が right after the sentence. The number, however, can move...you can say 三つのテーブル, or you can put 三つ directly before the verb like 三つあります。


DougHannon

I accidentally left my answer in hiragana (てーぶる) instead of テーブル and it marked me wrong. C'mon, can't you cut me some slack?


MigoumiMin

Why 三つのテーブルがありますis not working???


vivalaashutosh

Can we use desu here?


inish3

No. ..sorry


vivalaashutosh

So when to use desu vs masu?


telemetry

います/あります are for saying that something exists, as in "there is a kitchen in this building"

です is used to describe what something is, as in "the kitchen is big", or "the kitchen is in this building" (which isn't the same as saying "there is a kitchen")

A lot of languages use different verbs for these two ideas, English just uses 'be' for both so it can be confusing until you get what's going on


elhernly

Masu is used used in verbs. If you already have masu, you can't use desu.


MaurDL

Why isn't this sentence acceptable if you leave out "ga"?


JoshuaLore9

I would say it should be acceptable, particularly in speech, even if it's not exactly grammatical, but it feels strange to omit が as a particle in general. In many cases, you would include が if you need to clarify the subject, or the agent, doing the verb. If it was already obvious from previous context that you were talking about tables, you wouldn't just omit が, but テーブル as well.


vemmv

A little bit confused here. I just learned on the other lesson that 'There are two birds' is translated as 'Tori ga ni wa imasu'

Why does this sentence use 'mitsu' instead of 'san'?


JoshuaLore9

Japanese has a rather frustrating (for beginners) habit of having irregular pronunciations, and their counting system is no exception.

First, you have to realize that when you're counting birds, you need to use a different word (羽, pronounced わ) from when you're counting tables (usually 台, pronounced だい). Most of these cover a category of similar things; 人 (にん) is for people, 本 (ほん) is for long cylindrical things, 日 (か) is for days, etc. There are loads of them, and many are not commonly used anymore, so there's another counting word, つ, which is used as a general counter if you don't know the specific word for the thing you're counting.

So, in the other lesson, わ was the counter and in this one, つ is the counter. Each counting word has its own irregularities (which I won't go into here), but in general, they fall into two types: counters that follow the Chinese-derived pronunciations (ichi, ni, san, etc.) and ones that follow the traditional Japanese pronunciation (hitotsu, futatsu, mittsu, etc.) As you can probably guess, わ is the first type, while つ is the second type.


Chantal201940

When do you say ga and wa?


JoshuaLore9

Oh boy, this would be a very, very long answer... which many others on the internet have definitely already written much more eloquently than I could, so I will recommend you do some of your own research for this one.

As a person with little formal Japanese education, I would also suggest just ignoring it for now, and trying to get a feel for it by (critically) listening to as many native speakers in as many different situations as you can. But, I'm keenly aware that that's not a very satisfying answer f(^_^;


dd0502

why is 三つのテーブルがあります wrong?


Seattle_Scott

same here, why is 三つのテーブルがあります wrong?


JoshuaLore9

It shouldn't be. It's perhaps not the most natural phrasing, but there's nothing grammatically wrong I think. Report it for the course developers to fix :)


EdmondYip

Why does 三つ sound like mitsu not santsu


Seattle_Scott

In counting, it is "ichi, ni, san, shi, go...", but when used as a counter it is "hitotsu, futatsu, mitsu, yotsu, itsutsu..."


HachiScrambles

I switched this around and put " 三つテーブルがあります。" Duolingo told me I was still correct. Does anyone know if this sentence really does still make sense/sound natural in this order?


Dataslayer

I'm just happy there's not a special counter for tables, lol. Or if there is, I'm guessing it's not uncommon to just use the general-purpose counter.


JoshuaLore9

Welp, actually, there is a specific counter for tables/desks (台【だい】- also used for vehicles and computers). I don't know why Duo decided not to teach it, but it is fairly common to use it. As you say you though, it's not uncommon to use the general counter for tables.


somelauw

Suddenly three is no longer さん but something like みつ which I thought meant "water"?


JoshuaLore9

Firstly, "water" is み mizu, not みっつ mittsu.

As for why 三 is not pronounced san:

[responding to why 三 is not pronounced san, even though "There are two birds" used ni for 二 in an earlier exercise] Japanese has a rather frustrating (for beginners) habit of having irregular pronunciations, and their counting system is no exception.

First, you have to realize that when you're counting birds, you need to use a different word (羽, pronounced わ) from when you're counting tables (usually 台, pronounced だい). Most of these cover a category of similar things; 人 (にん) is for people, 本 (ほん) is for long cylindrical things, 日 (か) is for days, etc. There are loads of them, and many are not commonly used anymore, so there's another counting word, つ, which is used as a general counter if you don't know the specific word for the thing you're counting.

So, in the other lesson, わ was the counter and in this one, つ is the counter. Each counting word has its own irregularities (which I won't go into here), but in general, they fall into two types: counters that follow the Chinese-derived pronunciations (ichi, ni, san, etc.) and ones that follow the traditional Japanese pronunciation (hitotsu, futatsu, mittsu, etc.) As you can probably guess, わ is the first type, while つ is the second type.


FernandoPe596028

Is there no counter in here?


JoshuaLore9

つ is the counter.


Felix315091

How do you write table in Japanese with Android keyboard?? I only copied "テーブル" with the "ー" from Google translate, but I can't find the dash ("Choonpu?) on my keyboard...


JoshuaLore9

If you're talking about a flick input like this, the dash can be found by flicking the わ key to the right.


Seraphudesuyo

I wish Duo had the option to choose between the つ and 個 in these. I want more of a challenge


WendyEupho

Why is mitsu being used instead of san? Its never shown me this form of counting before.


JoshuaLore9

That's just how counting works in Japanese. The -つ counters have irregular pronunciations, as do a few others. I think Duo made it difficult to follow by introducing the kanji first and using them with counters like this. 3つ (pronounced mittsu) is actually relatively common, but even just sticking to hiragana, みっつ, would have made life easier for everyone.


AndyCardoso23

表が三つあります is wrong?


JoshuaLore9

表 means "table" as in one you might find in a Word Doc. Duo hasn't taught you this, and I don't think it appears in later lessons at all, so it's not in the list of accepted answers.


Morgana_Sousa

Can anyone help me? I tried 「テーブルは三個あります」and I got it wrong. Aren`t 「個」a general counter?


nicole_209

why can't it be テーブルの三つあります? and how do I know when to の use or が?


HachiScrambles

の generally indicates possession. It also can be used to create noun phrases like 日本語の先生 (nihongo no sensei). が generally connects a verb to the object of the verb. In this sentence the verb is あります and テーブル is the thing that is existing, so you want が.

If you're having difficulty understanding various particles, you might want to review some kind of online resource like this https://www.japanesepod101.com/japanese-particles/ or whatever you Google, just to establish a solid familiarity with how they work.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.