"おはしはおさらの前においてください。"

Translation:Please put your chopsticks in front of your plate.

June 8, 2017

37 Comments


Tara166383

Can おさら also refer to a bowl?? I was not given "plate" as an option...

June 24, 2017

hiba226886

It's should only mean plate here duo...

June 25, 2017

MacPanFtw

I think おさらgenerally means dishes, whether it is a plate or a bowl, someone probably just finished らめん when creating this :)

November 4, 2017

deaday

I never saw ramen spelled like that in Japan. It was ラーメン everywhere.

April 7, 2018

lerosbif

If you go to places that are trying to be posh or traditional, it’s not uncommon to see it spelled らめん in hiragana.

In general, traditional themed packaging will use hiragana or sometimes even kanji where it’s not normally used, even for English words.

May 9, 2018

deaday

Cool! Thanks for the insight!

May 9, 2018

Joe264823

That is normal, the word comes from Chinese long mien.

So it should be katakana

February 15, 2019

darthoctopus

お箸はお皿の前に置いて下さい

July 19, 2017

sotnosen93

Note that 下さい/ください is generally written in kana only though.

March 15, 2019

YutaIshihara

When you say bowl in Japanese, it is certainly お椀(おわん). お茶碗 is a bowl used when you eat rice, for example. お椀 basically means a bowl made from wood, mainly used when you eat soup. When you say お皿, it means definitely a plate.

October 15, 2017

Maeldryn

お茶碗 (おちゃわん) - ochawan

お椀 (おわん) - owan (wooden bowl)

お碗 (おわん) - owan (ceramic bowl)

December 4, 2017

LimeGreenTeknii

How come when I click on the お it says "put" but when I click on the いて it says "stay"?

June 8, 2017

hiba226886

Because duo is messed up

June 25, 2017

mkk030572

What's the problem with "Please put the chopsticks in front of the plates"? How do you know it's not the plural in Japanese?

September 24, 2017

stevrn4

How would you say "place the chopsticks before the plates"? (as in setting a table)

June 22, 2017

TathagatSingh

はしをお皿の後ろにおいて下さい。 DuoLingo won't accept the plural plates for some reason.

January 28, 2018

plineder

Is を acceptable here?

February 5, 2018

ArchpopeDach

I thought どん meant bowl.

July 25, 2017

ASleepingRock

As far as I understand, it does when used to refer to things put over rice (e.g. 牛丼 beef bowl, カツ丼 katsu bowl, ~bowl)

June 14, 2018

Miroku_87

Is it ok to guess that 置いる means "to place smth"?

November 14, 2017

0NEB3

It is 置く, but yes it can mean to put or place (something).

March 27, 2018

CaitQuaitte

Why は here instead of を?emphasis? Other examples have used を I think.

February 8, 2018

SetsuAnaguma

There is nothing in the Japanese sentence indicating posession. I think this should be "the chopsticks" in front of "the plate" instead of using "your".

June 9, 2017

anbheanghearm

You indicate possession much less in Japanese compared to English, so I think it's fine as an idiomatic translation.

June 9, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

I agree, you indicate possession much less often in Japanese, but that is when there is a context. Here there is no context from the conversation to know who the chopsticks belong to. As another person mentioned if you where to say "Please place the chopsticks before the plate" the context of setting a table, you would say: おはしはおさらの前においてください。So, without context, I think that "the" is more correct than "your".

June 22, 2017

Maeldryn

When making a request using ください, it's assumed the person isn't talking to themselves, but instead to someone else. Why say "please" or ask requests of yourself? Hence, the use of "your" in the answer.

As for the use of の in the sentence, the possession is made of the front location that belongs to the "bowl/plate." It is the "bowl's front", or basically "in front of the bowl."

July 22, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

Just because you're asking someone else to do it, doesn't mean you're asking them to do it to their own bowl (or their own chopsticks for that matter). I wouldn't go so far as to say it's MORE correct without your, though, just that both versions should be accepted

October 27, 2017

slavojaponic

there is the honorific お in front of はし though

July 29, 2017

sotnosen93

"Please put the chopsticks in front of the plate." is accepted now.

March 15, 2019

saliast

Please put the chopsticks before the plate.. Bowl? Ehh?.. Thats not right?

November 27, 2017

79867462078

And lay on the ground.

June 21, 2018

Claqing

Never leave them standing upright kiddies; bad luck if you do.

January 10, 2019

Thkgk

Please put the chopsticks in front of the plates."

If you set a table, there is mostly more than one plate, right?

And why bowl? Bowl is 茶碗, not 皿.

December 4, 2017

Ever2662

I'm fairly sure 置く can also mean "to leave (behind)". As such I translated this as "please leave the chopsticks in front of the plate". Any reason why this wouldn't be correct, or should I report it?

December 11, 2017

regularfanb0y

Im guessing but はって means to paste it on something. おいて means to put down. Please correct me, and also what are their root words? Is it haereru and oeru?

December 18, 2018

GeekManLin

Is "your" supposed to be implied here

May 13, 2019

animatrix1490

I got it wrong for using just plain さら instead of おさら. Should that count?

May 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.