"teriyaki"

Translation:てりやき

June 8, 2017

12 Comments


amrok

照り焼き , marinated in sweet soya sauce and broiled. (From Takoboto dictionary). Chinese characters mean illuminate照, and the Roast 焼.


amrok

*Soy sauce :)


Nab_Nash

Hi, Why is り used as "ri" ? when I checked the Hiragana-1 table yesterday "ri" appeared as リ and today it's appearing as り.

Thanks in advance!


Swisidniak

り can appear as a single stroke or as two depending on the font being used. They're the same character written the same way, just some fonts show the lift of the calligraphy brush around the curve and others show the slight drag.

The much blockier リ is the katakana for the same syllable.

This appears in many of the curved kana


Sam843608

り is hiragana and リ is katakana


ph.w2Tsvh

Hi What is the meaning of teriyaki


Shayppp

Teriyaki is a food, search it on google and you'll see it.


Ritesh216509

照り焼き = てりやき


James_Bond_OO7

Is there any way cool way to remember や and き ?


EleshMishr1

i wrote てりゃき and it said wrong


Swisidniak

Note the size of the "ya" kana in your answer vs the correct answer. ゃや
The small ゃcombines with the kana before it to alter the sound (introduced in Hiragana 4)
So your answer says てりゃき "te-rya-ki" which is only three syllables, rather than the correct てりやき "te-ri-ya-ki" four syllables.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.