"teriyaki"

Translation:てりやき

June 8, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amrok

照り焼き , marinated in sweet soya sauce and broiled. (From Takoboto dictionary). Chinese characters mean illuminate照, and the Roast 焼.


amrok

*Soy sauce :)


Rhino143182

Soy sauce is American, soya sauce is British.


Nab_Nash

Hi, Why is り used as "ri" ? when I checked the Hiragana-1 table yesterday "ri" appeared as リ and today it's appearing as り.

Thanks in advance!


Swisidniak

り can appear as a single stroke or as two depending on the font being used. They're the same character written the same way, just some fonts show the lift of the calligraphy brush around the curve and others show the slight drag.

The much blockier リ is the katakana for the same syllable.

This appears in many of the curved kana


Samy228

り is hiragana and リ is katakana


Ritesh732004

照り焼き = てりやき


ph.w2Tsvh

Hi What is the meaning of teriyaki


misheep

Teriyaki is a food, search it on google and you'll see it.


Ross_Jailer

Is there any way cool way to remember や and き ?


CrackerJack23

I remember や because it looks like someone karate chopping a post (post is long vertical line and head is short vertical line) and き can look like a an old style key with 2 teeth and round loop that you hold.


Camilopicsa

I see the "ky" one as someone using some cool glass that let you know the Ky from your opponent. yeah i think is a pretty dumb way to remember it too


ph.PTtU5B

Can you please tell the meaning of teriyaki!


-.-ava-.-

It's a food, meat with this sweet-sour sauce. It's pretty good.


BleedingtoenaiIs

its a food and it is basically pronounced the same in english


Kenzaaa555

What teriyaki means ?


-.-ava-.-

It's a food, meat with this sweet-sour sauce. It's pretty good.


judy591553

am i the only one to see that they only write the first two kana teri, but not the whole word in any of the answers? have reported it

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.