"teriyaki"

Translation:てりやき

June 8, 2017

23 Comments


carlos.val755414

Despite the confusion, I think exercises like these would be more helpful. Thinking about the word broken in parts will help us understand how each hiragana works in more detail.

June 13, 2017

granitba

Would be even better if all charcters were separate.

June 22, 2017

John-McQuirck

You have to train this way. Try to read in loud voice the kanas before choose a word. If you use separate or another easier way to remeber, you will stuck or worst.

November 9, 2017

JoshuaHarb1

The answer wm wasn't available as a selection

July 2, 2017

kingpyros

Its in two parts that have to go together

August 7, 2017

NicolasZam4

True that

July 7, 2017

amrok

照り焼き , marinated in sweet soya sauce and broiled. (From Takoboto dictionary). Chinese characters mean illuminate照, and the Roast 焼.

July 7, 2017

amrok

*Soy sauce :)

July 7, 2017

Lorcans13

Are they supposed to be in 2 parts?

June 13, 2017

Matteo_Pra

Please guys, before complaining that the answer wasn't there, try using a tiny bit of lateral thinking. You souldn't memorize how the words "look" but you should be able to read each kana out loud. The answer is broken up in two halves: "teri "and "yaki" (sorry, I can't write kanas at this time).

Don't rush to blame the website, think about what you are doing!

January 13, 2018

Daniel121433

Wait, other people dont memorize what the kanas sound like? That doesnt make sense, its like learning words before the alphabet

April 22, 2018

ofeus

Teriyaki has 4 syllables both in English and Japanese (probably not the corrent terminology). This also applies for sushi. So letting us choose between 5 words that each of them has a different numbers of syllables from the others makes somewhat useless I believe since we don't have to know the japanese "syllables" because we can just count them and answer correctly.

September 14, 2017

nova_l

A bit frustrating. Was not aware you could click on two to answer this one.

October 15, 2017

Oliver194465

Why two parts? Is there something special on this one or there is a some kind of rule?

July 2, 2017

stat.will

No. It's to make it more dificult

March 24, 2018

Tykip

I LOVE TERIYAKI

September 17, 2017

Pre-man_

やまはたかしちと

September 28, 2017

BonBonChat

テリヤキ

November 15, 2017

FreekMetsc

The sounds are back!!! Sweet!!

August 31, 2017

RuisuGaimi

The character for "Ri" is wrong

February 21, 2018

guntunge

I am slightly confused by りリ. I have written down in my notes to the hiragana lessons something that looks slightly like an n, my grammar book also offers this "deformed" n, my dictionary also uses it, e.g. tori is either 鳥 but not 取り, but my other textbook uses り and on my phone ri also equates only to this y-shaped thing.

Was there in recent years some change in the writing for ri that not all systems have integrated so far?

November 2, 2018

agrawal.nam

What does teriyaki mean ?

May 15, 2018

agrawal.nam

What does teriyaki mean?

May 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.