"コップを一つください。"

Translation:One cup, please.

June 8, 2017

31 Comments


erythrynia

"one cup please" should also be valid.

June 24, 2017

ChrisKrube

The word please should be included

June 8, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Yes, there should be a please here!

June 19, 2017

RobbPorter

Report it. Every time. "Can i get" is a terrible translation for Kudasai.

July 13, 2018

anamuan

"Please give me one cup" is a better translation

June 9, 2017

PabloJara3

It would be "Can I get one cup please" , please give me one cup sounds demanding

June 12, 2017

barry_cantin

No, it wouldn't be "Can I get one cup please", because that is incorrect. "Kudasai" literally means "Please give me", not "Can I get". If I am asking for something, I'm not going to say "Can I get" unless I want to go get it myself. If I'm in a restaurant and I want some water, I'm not going to say "Can I get some water" unless I want the server to point to the water dispenser. "Can I get" is an incorrect translation, and "Please give me" does not sound demanding at all. Besides, it is the accurate translation of "kudasai".

December 2, 2017

tx91791

In what world is saying "please" demanding??

February 1, 2019

AndreiOK

I always encountered カップ☕! Are them both correct?

July 19, 2017

Kenn339668

Same here, so I looked them up in jisho.org, according to which コップ is a glass (from Portuguese "copo"), and カップ is a cup. But that's just a dictionary; perhaps in real life, the line between the two blurs.

October 23, 2017

Ice-Kagen

I googled both words. when I type "コップ", I see pictures of glasses and when I type "カップ", I see images of cups

November 13, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

I believe so

December 14, 2017

Pastamancer

'Hitotsu' can appear before 'koppu' or after it, is that correct?

June 30, 2017

Lukasz_Ruukasu

"Hitotsu" can either appear after the particle of the counted object ("koppu") or before the object if you add "no" (hitotsu no koppu). The same is true for all the other counters.

August 11, 2017

LeiaBun

One cup please is a valid translation

July 11, 2017

insincere

Am I the only one that cant hear the -o ?

July 14, 2017

ehehhehehehehehe

ONE CUP PLEASE, stop it with the can I get crap

September 16, 2017

alex_wei

It doesn't accept "glass" or "tumbler"...

November 21, 2017

Thkgk

コップ = glass (drinking vessel); tumbler​, drinking glass, From Portuguese “copo”, From Dutch; Flemish “Kop” cap isn't totaly wrong but the japanese word for cap is "カップ ". I f you want to hear "cap" please use this word. There are several ways to translate ~te kudasai. And I think "Can I get ...(please), is not the best one (my opinion). If you want to hear only that phrase, you should say so.

November 26, 2017

Thkgk

It seems that duolingo will never fix this. That's really disappointing. I know it's a lot of work, but ... please.

January 22, 2018

SaekoRusse

"May I"

July 26, 2017

mastslyer

koppu o hitotsu kudasai

May 2, 2018

AdamScott794079

Is this supposed to be may I get one cup? (For myself), or please give me one cup?

July 15, 2017

sotnosen93

"Please give me one cup".

November 11, 2018

MaleneAspe
Plus

Is there a different way of saying it if you were to translate it as "May I have a cup, please?"

October 4, 2017

LastStarkgaryen

"Please give me one cup" should be accepted here.

October 25, 2017

barry_cantin

The phrase "コップを一つください" is a polite way to say "Please give me a cup." The English question "Can I get one cup?" Is unnatural to me, and indicates I want to get up retrieve the cup myself. "Kudasai" literally means "Please give me", and not "Can I get". This is prevalent throughout the Japanese course (which is otherwise excellent).

So, how do we get someone to fix this?

December 2, 2017

Nick855263

"Can I have 1 cup" should be okay

January 31, 2018

KawishBila

When to use つ and まい

February 7, 2019

yzuzqWGo

つ is used for any kind of things

まい is used for flat objects: plates, pictures, slices

March 20, 2019, 8:50 PM

yzuzqWGo

And two girls too, please

March 20, 2019, 8:47 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.