1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "コップを一つください。"

"コップを一つください。"

Translation:One glass, please.

June 8, 2017

53 Comments


erythrynia

"one cup please" should also be valid.


Marzelmarzel

A コップ (koppu) is the general term to refer to a container/vessel used for drinks.

A カップ (kappu) is a コップ (kappu) with a handle used specifically for warm/hot drinks.

A グラス (gurasu) is a コップ (koppu) made from ガラス (garasu) referring to a cup without a handle used only for cold drinks.

Source: https://yakunitateru.wordpress.com/2014/07/14/cups-and-glass/


WolkZayets

Actually, I think マグカップ is the term for cups with a handle that are used for hot drinks. カップ by itself has a wider meaning that can even refer to measuring cups and chawan .


m0rya

カップ and コップ are different though. GoogleImages differentiate them as well.


Sonokenokino

コップ 洋杯 Western drinking vessels - glasses and tumblers


WolkZayets

I think very few Japanese people today would recognize those characters as meaning glasses/tumblers, since the katakana コップ is almost universally used. To most Japanese, "コップ". is simply a drinking vessel, whether it's made of glass, porcelain, plastic, or paper. Extra-thick drinking vessels (for hot drinks) are sometimes called マッグコップ.

On a side note, コップ presumably was derived from the Dutch. Between 1630 and 1854, the only Westerners who were allowed to trade with the Japanese were the Dutch, and even then, they were confined to a couple of small islands off the coast of Kyushu.


RayyanSheh1

Yeah i was about to say that カップ、コップ are different


ChrisKrube

The word please should be included


hiba226886

Yes, there should be a please here!


RobbPorter

Report it. Every time. "Can i get" is a terrible translation for Kudasai.


clintack

Depends on your dialect and the formality of the occasion, doesn't it?


insincere

Am I the only one that cant hear the -o ?


GremmieJP

Two years later but I certainly can't make out the を from the female voice in this one. Don't know that I've heard the male. 


HeidiRuff

I played it over 10 times and couldn't hear the を at all in the female voice.


anamuan

"Please give me one cup" is a better translation


PabloJara3

It would be "Can I get one cup please" , please give me one cup sounds demanding


tx91791

In what world is saying "please" demanding??


AndreiOK

I always encountered カップ☕! Are them both correct?


Kenn339668

Same here, so I looked them up in jisho.org, according to which コップ is a glass (from Portuguese "copo"), and カップ is a cup. But that's just a dictionary; perhaps in real life, the line between the two blurs.


Ice-Kagen

I googled both words. when I type "コップ", I see pictures of glasses and when I type "カップ", I see images of cups


Pastamancer

'Hitotsu' can appear before 'koppu' or after it, is that correct?


Lukasz_Ruukasu

"Hitotsu" can either appear after the particle of the counted object ("koppu") or before the object if you add "no" (hitotsu no koppu). The same is true for all the other counters.


EmilyFried6

I could not hear her say the 'を'. コップ一つください。 Oh well...


ChoongHuh

Same problem lol


LeiaBun

One cup please is a valid translation


yzuzqWGo

And two girls too, please


alex_wei

It doesn't accept "glass" or "tumbler"...


s_p_l_o_d_e

"Can I have 1 cup" should be okay


mastslyer

koppu o hitotsu kudasai


KawishBila

When to use つ and まい


yzuzqWGo

つ is used for any kind of things

まい is used for flat objects: plates, pictures, slices


BossLearner87

Is this supposed to be may I get one cup? (For myself), or please give me one cup?


sotnosen93

"Please give me one cup".


miku632284

「ワンカップ大関」が出てくるような気がする。


DaVantor

Would コップを一個ください not be more correct with a cup as the subject?


Nana.san

Okay so glass, is コップ. Then what is ガラス?! You can't just say it's only the glass for windows and stuffs not the proper glass we drink water in it, because I have actually heard people saying コップ to cups, and ガラス to glasses. Can someone just explain this to me?! I really don't get it... Maybe I'm wrong?


Rk5I3

ガラス is the glass for windows etc. and the word you're looking for is グラス. I think it may have to do with shape - コップ is always the cup-/mug-like glass thing, but グラス can also be a wine glass etc.


ARMY_In_Distress

Why is it 「一つ」 for cup but 「一まい」 for plate?


lucarhammon

枚(まい) is a counter for flat objects, as in paper, photis, t-shirts, pants, plates. but not cups. I really want to know if there is a counter for cups other than つ though...


orangeant86

There is a counter for cups of something, like cups of water/juice/coffee etc. That would be 杯(はい). Though 1, 6 and 10 cupfuls become いっぱい、ろっぱい、じゅっぱい respectively.

For counting empty cups, cups in general, they probably just use the general つ counter.


C5b62

Please one cup は変なのね?


AdroitParadox

「コップを一つ下さい」should be accepted as it is the correct kanji reading of ください


Timmy576197

Is the kanji for "ください" not "下さい"? Why is this not correct?


TyrantRC

it is correct, just report it. I think it should be accepted because natives actually do use it sometimes because is easier to write.


ReneeAn10-1

Why use 一つ and not 一本? Just because the lessons havent covered the counter for "long skinny thing" yet, and theyre subbing in the generic counter for now? Or is 本 not used for glasses?


TyrantRC

~杯 fits better for glasses。一杯のコップ【いっぱいのコップ】

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counters-list/#section-50


Rafael_Henrico

It sounds like a portuguese influence here. Jp-Koppu<-->Copo-Pt.


skjelset

Why does Duolingo not accept 「下さい。」 , but accepts 「ください。」just fine?


Dylan_Nicholson

Interesting that グラス can be "a glass", whereas the material glass is ガラス.


Hotohori16

Its literally "give me one glass" or "i want one glass". there is no please inferred here unless you say it very kindly. I much prefer to say "cuppu onnegai" (casual) as its much softer


BMGX4H

一つコップをください is also correct

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.