1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "コップを一つください。"

"コップを一つください。"

Translation:One glass, please.

June 8, 2017

53 Comments


erythrynia

"one cup please" should also be valid.


Marzelmarzel

A コップ (koppu) is the general term to refer to a container/vessel used for drinks.

A カップ (kappu) is a コップ (kappu) with a handle used specifically for warm/hot drinks.

A グラス (gurasu) is a コップ (koppu) made from ガラス (garasu) referring to a cup without a handle used only for cold drinks.

Source: https://yakunitateru.wordpress.com/2014/07/14/cups-and-glass/


m0rya

カップ and コップ are different though. GoogleImages differentiate them as well.


RayyanSheh1

Yeah i was about to say that カップ、コップ are different


ChrisKrube

The word please should be included


hiba226886

Yes, there should be a please here!


RobbPorter

Report it. Every time. "Can i get" is a terrible translation for Kudasai.


clintack

Depends on your dialect and the formality of the occasion, doesn't it?


anamuan

"Please give me one cup" is a better translation


PabloJara3

It would be "Can I get one cup please" , please give me one cup sounds demanding


tx91791

In what world is saying "please" demanding??


barry_cantin

No, it wouldn't be "Can I get one cup please", because that is incorrect. "Kudasai" literally means "Please give me", not "Can I get". If I am asking for something, I'm not going to say "Can I get" unless I want to go get it myself. If I'm in a restaurant and I want some water, I'm not going to say "Can I get some water" unless I want the server to point to the water dispenser. "Can I get" is an incorrect translation, and "Please give me" does not sound demanding at all. Besides, it is the accurate translation of "kudasai".


KevinMerck1

Are you from America? People here say "can i get" when asking the waiter to get them something all the time. Maybe not technically correct, but definitely commonly used.


insincere

Am I the only one that cant hear the -o ?


GremmieJP

Two years later but I certainly can't make out the を from the female voice in this one. Don't know that I've heard the male. 


HeidiRuff

I played it over 10 times and couldn't hear the を at all in the female voice.


AndreiOK

I always encountered カップ☕! Are them both correct?


Kenn339668

Same here, so I looked them up in jisho.org, according to which コップ is a glass (from Portuguese "copo"), and カップ is a cup. But that's just a dictionary; perhaps in real life, the line between the two blurs.


Ice-Kagen

I googled both words. when I type "コップ", I see pictures of glasses and when I type "カップ", I see images of cups


Pastamancer

'Hitotsu' can appear before 'koppu' or after it, is that correct?


Lukasz_Ruukasu

"Hitotsu" can either appear after the particle of the counted object ("koppu") or before the object if you add "no" (hitotsu no koppu). The same is true for all the other counters.


EmilyFried6

I could not hear her say the 'を'. コップ一つください。 Oh well...


ChoongHuh

Same problem lol


LeiaBun

One cup please is a valid translation


yzuzqWGo

And two girls too, please


alex_wei

It doesn't accept "glass" or "tumbler"...


Thkgk

コップ = glass (drinking vessel); tumbler​, drinking glass, From Portuguese “copo”, From Dutch; Flemish “Kop” cap isn't totaly wrong but the japanese word for cap is "カップ ". I f you want to hear "cap" please use this word. There are several ways to translate ~te kudasai. And I think "Can I get ...(please), is not the best one (my opinion). If you want to hear only that phrase, you should say so.


Thkgk

It seems that duolingo will never fix this. That's really disappointing. I know it's a lot of work, but ... please.


mastslyer

koppu o hitotsu kudasai


KawishBila

When to use つ and まい


yzuzqWGo

つ is used for any kind of things

まい is used for flat objects: plates, pictures, slices


AdamScott794079

Is this supposed to be may I get one cup? (For myself), or please give me one cup?


sotnosen93

"Please give me one cup".


s_p_l_o_d_e

"Can I have 1 cup" should be okay


miku632284

「ワンカップ大関」が出てくるような気がする。


DaVantor

Would コップを一個ください not be more correct with a cup as the subject?


RafaelHenr807852

It sounds like a portuguese influence here. Jp-Koppu<-->Copo-Pt.


V2Blast

Yes: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%82%B3%E3%83%83%E3%83%97

From Dutch kop and also from Portuguese copo. Cognate (via Late Latin cuppa) with カップ (kappu), from English cup.


barry_cantin

The phrase "コップを一つください" is a polite way to say "Please give me a cup." The English question "Can I get one cup?" Is unnatural to me, and indicates I want to get up retrieve the cup myself. "Kudasai" literally means "Please give me", and not "Can I get". This is prevalent throughout the Japanese course (which is otherwise excellent).

So, how do we get someone to fix this?


ARMY_In_Distress

Why is it 「一つ」 for cup but 「一まい」 for plate?


lucarhammon

枚(まい) is a counter for flat objects, as in paper, photis, t-shirts, pants, plates. but not cups. I really want to know if there is a counter for cups other than つ though...


orangeant86

There is a counter for cups of something, like cups of water/juice/coffee etc. That would be 杯(はい). Though 1, 6 and 10 cupfuls become いっぱい、ろっぱい、じゅっぱい respectively.

For counting empty cups, cups in general, they probably just use the general つ counter.


luo_bingbing

Okay so glass, is コップ. Then what is ガラス?! You can't just say it's only the glass for windows and stuffs not the proper glass we drink water in it, because I have actually heard people saying コップ to cups, and ガラス to glasses. Can someone just explain this to me?! I really don't get it... Maybe I'm wrong?


Rk5I3

ガラス is the glass for windows etc. and the word you're looking for is グラス. I think it may have to do with shape - コップ is always the cup-/mug-like glass thing, but グラス can also be a wine glass etc.


C5b62

Please one cup は変なのね?


AdroitParadox

「コップを一つ下さい」should be accepted as it is the correct kanji reading of ください


Timmy576197

Is the kanji for "ください" not "下さい"? Why is this not correct?


TyrantRC

it is correct, just report it. I think it should be accepted because natives actually do use it sometimes because is easier to write.


ReneeAn10-1

Why use 一つ and not 一本? Just because the lessons havent covered the counter for "long skinny thing" yet, and theyre subbing in the generic counter for now? Or is 本 not used for glasses?


TyrantRC

~杯 fits better for glasses。一杯のコップ【いっぱいのコップ】

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counters-list/#section-50


skjelset

Why does Duolingo not accept 「下さい。」 , but accepts 「ください。」just fine?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.