1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしはタバコはすいません。"

"わたしはタバコはすいません。"

Translation:I don't smoke cigarettes.

June 8, 2017

24 Comments


Haiw0n

Should it not be 私はタバコすいません?


Medusa747

Your picture is perfect for these sentences. Also, I agree.


Chidz5

Vape man has a legit question


Gabriel746428

That was what I thought initially, but then I remembered "wo" was never used in negative sentences by duolingo, maybe there is a grammar rule for that.


JulianV007

Turns out は can also be a 'contrast marker'. There can only be one topic は in a sentence, but there can be multiple contrast は's. Elaborations are welcome! Source: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/6366/can-the-particle-は-be-used-twice


janmstout

These also mention the contradt function: https://nihongoichiban.com/home/japanese-grammar-particles/

However, I think the contrast is missing from the English translation.


SalayaSala

So in this sentence, is the speaker implying that he smokes something else? (honest question, lol)


KeithWong9

It does not need to be smoke, can be some other actions. i.e. I don't smoke but do something else e.g. drink alcohol. It can be anything so a better way to describe は is to stress the negative.


azureviolin

私は煙草は吸いません。


scruffy

The second kanji in tobacco is grass, right? What's the first? The components look like fire, west and soil.


sora_Japan

yes, first kanji is けむり. It means smoke. other sound is えんetc.

smoke and grass, it's tobacco. funny, right?


scruffy

Indeed! I love when compound kanji describe a thing so well.

電話 and 大学 are my favorites so far.


sora_Japan

Certainly. Especially the object, ’電話' had not been exist previously. I admire the person who had thought the combination.


justicemeter

Why are there two は particles?


KeithWong9

One is for bringing up the topic, and one is for stressing the negative.


SolarDjango

Is there a reason that タバコ is marked with the は particle and not を?


KeithWong9

to stress the negative


MatiasMakipelto

すう is the sound when you inhale so that verb is easy to remember. According to a research, no person smokes. The person is just the sucker.


Ever2662

Doesn't the use of は as a contrast marker here imply that while tobacco might not be smoked, other things might...?


Laurie68898

JulianV007 is correct. This is higher level Japanese. This is emphasising tobacco. The speaker noes not smoke tobacco, but may smoke something else.


Aletrus

but I occasionally drink. I'm in bed by 11 PM, and make sure I get eight hours of sleep, no matter what.


AmbassadorTigger

I was under the impression that たばこ wasn't written in katakana, despite being a loanword


Erenn02

What is the ru format of suimasu?


KeithWong9

Dictionary form is すう

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.