"わたしはタバコはすいません。"

Translation:I don't smoke cigarettes.

June 8, 2017

55 Comments


Jacko385437

Should it not be 私はタバコすいません?

June 23, 2017

Medusa747

Your picture is perfect for these sentences. Also, I agree.

August 10, 2017

Gabriel746428

That was what I thought initially, but then I remembered "wo" was never used in negative sentences by duolingo, maybe there is a grammar rule for that.

January 30, 2019

Chidz5

Vape man has a legit question

March 14, 2019

JulianV007

Turns out は can also be a 'contrast marker'. There can only be one topic は in a sentence, but there can be multiple contrast は's. Elaborations are welcome! Source: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/6366/can-the-particle-は-be-used-twice

August 2, 2017

janmstout

These also mention the contradt function: https://nihongoichiban.com/home/japanese-grammar-particles/

However, I think the contrast is missing from the English translation.

July 25, 2018

Addison754642

That doesn't seem to apply to this sentence, though. Not saying the double は is necessarily wrong here, but i see no contrasting.

May 3, 2018

azureviolin

私は煙草は吸いません。

August 19, 2017

scruffy

The second kanji in tobacco is grass, right? What's the first? The components look like fire, west and soil.

September 7, 2017

sora_Japan

yes, first kanji is けむり. It means smoke. other sound is えんetc.

smoke and grass, it's tobacco. funny, right?

September 7, 2017

scruffy

Indeed! I love when compound kanji describe a thing so well.

電話 and 大学 are my favorites so far.

September 7, 2017

sora_Japan

Certainly. Especially the object, ’電話' had not been exist previously. I admire the person who had thought the combination.

September 7, 2017

justicemeter

Why are there two は particles?

July 6, 2017

KeithWong9

One is for bringing up the topic, and one is for stressing the negative.

July 6, 2017

SolarDjango

Is there a reason that タバコ is marked with the は particle and not を?

July 3, 2017

KeithWong9

to stress the negative

July 3, 2017

MatiasMakipelto

すう is the sound when you inhale so that verb is easy to remember. According to a research, no person smokes. The person is just the sucker.

June 14, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

I was under the impression that たばこ wasn't written in katakana, despite being a loanword

October 25, 2017

Ever2662

Doesn't the use of は as a contrast marker here imply that while tobacco might not be smoked, other things might...?

December 5, 2017

Laurie68898

JulianV007 is correct. This is higher level Japanese. This is emphasising tobacco. The speaker noes not smoke tobacco, but may smoke something else.

March 17, 2018

Nihan3.1415

What is the ru format of suimasu?

October 26, 2018

KeithWong9

Dictionary form is すう

October 26, 2018

DougMcCarns

Really should include "tobacco" in the English translation.

August 19, 2018

SetsuAnaguma

Yes, I think the translation should be, "I don't smoke tobacco." Because there are other things you can smoke or not smoke in english

Smoking meat in english means to cook meat (beef, pork, fish, etc.) slowly using smoke. I think in Japanese the best translation would be 燻す or 燻製料理。But in english you say "I smoked tabacco" or "I smoked salmon" so it can be important to clarify 'what' you are smoking.

June 9, 2017

sora_Japan

I see! Thank you, very much. To smoke meat, fish, etc is 燻製料理. I think it was good 'the cooking story about to smoke meat' rather than 'to smoke tobacco' as english text book what be read by young students.

June 9, 2017

AdamScott794079

I am sorry, there are a bunch of gramatical errors there which I am legitanitly strugling to decode

July 2, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

legitimately struggling

July 5, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

This translation should include the word tobacco. The information is included in the Japanese sentence, the English translation should require an inference.

The english sentence could be talking about smoking meat, or somking a pipe, or smoking illicit drugs. There is no rationale for leaving the word tobacco out of the translation.

June 8, 2017

sprkr

Yeah, but nobody says that in English unless they are explicitly contrasting tabacco to marijuana. When someone says "I don't smoke", tabacco is assumed, but in Japanese タバコ is required for understanding. すう alone only means inhale. When translating between languages, the goal should be to capture the cultural intent, not the literal meaning.

June 17, 2017

sora_Japan

"Smoke" usually means "tobacco" in English. "Smoke" is used without "tobacco" like this?

I have another question. Do you usually use 'cigarette' rather than 'tobacco'? Or are they both the same? I feel that there are used "cigarettes" than "tobacco" in English texts.   So, I also thought that "tobacco" is a foreign language other than English.

June 26, 2017

sprkr

When a person is said to "smoke" or "not smoke" in English, it is generally assumed to mean tobacco. In some contexts it can also refer to marijuana or other inhaled substances, but tobacco is the primary meaning. Tobacco will be understood unless other context is provided.

This can be understood similarly to saying a person "drinks" or "doesn't drink". When someone says "I don't drink", the understanding is that person doesn't drink alcohol. No one will mistakenly believe that person doesn't drink milk or water.

Likewise, no native speaker of English will ever hear "I don't smoke" and believe the person is saying they don't smoke meat. The only time that would ever happen is as a joke. (e.g. Person A: "Do want to help me smoke some meat today?" Person B: "No thanks. I'm trying to quit smoking.")

As for your question about "tobacco" vs. "cigarette", in English "tobacco" refers to the plant and the substance created from the dried leaves of the tobacco plant. A "cigarette" is a thin paper tube filled with tobacco. (My understanding is that in Japanese タバコ refers to both tobacco the substance and to cigarettes, but perhaps you can correct me.)

Which word should be used, tobacco or cigarette, depends on what you're trying to say. In general, I would say cigarette is more likely to be correct. For example, if you want to smoke, you would ask for a "cigarette" or a "box of cigarettes". If you want to talk about the health effects of smoking, you would probably use "tobacco", but "cigarettes" is OK in this case too. If you want to know if someone smokes tobacco, you should simply ask "do you smoke" and leave out "tobacco" and "cigarettes" unless misunderstanding is possible.

June 28, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you very much for your detailed explanation. The mystery of cigarette and tobacco was solved. I think this is similar to "絵を描く" in Japanese called "drawing" in English.

June 30, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

I agree that in English tobacco can be assumed from the sentence "I don't smoke." But when trying to learn a language, how does a student benefit from being forced to make inferences that there is no evidence to support?

If this were a conversational exercise where one person asks, "Would you like a cigarette?" and the second person says "I don't smoke." Then the inference is clear from the context. But then again you could do the same thing in Japanese.

A: "シガレットはいかがですか?" B: "ちょっと、わたしはすいません"

So when you're help people learn languages almost solely through translation of single sentences, like Duolingo does, I think it's best to make the translations and close to matching as possible so no misunderstanding gets created.

June 28, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you! your opinion to forum! I am understanding your thinking in here,

June 30, 2017

AdamScott794079

Is "smoke" used without "tobaco" like this, I feel that ciggeretts are used are used rather than tobaco, you usualy would say just "english" rather than english texts.

July 2, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

Tobacco is English. But in both English and Japanese tobacco actually refers to the plant being smoked, not the method of smoking. The most correct statement (that requires not inferences) in both languages would be "わたしタバコのシガレットをすいません." and "I don't smoke tobacco cigarettes."

When you leave out either tobacco or cigarettes, you force the listener to make an inference. If I say "I don't smoke cigarettes" that leaves open the possibility that smoke a pipe or cigars. If I say "I don't smoke tobacco." that leaves open the possibility that I smoke other things (like marijuana). If I just say "I don't smoke." there is very little in that statement makes it clear if I mean that I don't smoke anything at all, or I don't smoke cigarettes or pipes, or I don't smoke tobacco or smoke meat :).

So in my original comment, I just thought that it would be best for the translation to evenly match the source. "私はタバコを吸いません." = "I don't smoke tobacco." That way there is no possible confusion for the learner.

June 27, 2017

sora_Japan

I think so. I think that it is important to learn in Duolingo, knowing Duolingo's thinking .

June 27, 2017

sora_Japan

I write following forum. Please read it if you have interest

comment/23236910

June 27, 2017

AdamScott794079

I am writting the following forum, If you are interested.

July 2, 2017

sora_Japan

I live in Japan. I had studied 'I smoke' as 'わたしは タバコを すう'. I wondered the word 'tobacco' is not ˈnecessary'. And I had thought that the word 'smoke' is used only by tobacco or the word 'smoke' including tobacco. Is it better add the word 'tobacco' like 'I don't smoke tobacco.'?

And may I ask you about smoking meat? what mean 'smoking meat'? this 'meat' is meat of 'meat and vegetable'?

June 9, 2017

DeanWright5

Smoking meats is done for flavor, such as smoked bacon which tastes amazing!

June 23, 2017

sora_Japan

I love bacon!

And your sentence is a wonderful and impressive for me!

June 26, 2017

AdamScott794079

Is wonderfull (no a)...to me

July 2, 2017

Rikkapika

あの、"to smoke meat"の意味、肉を料理するために肉の下に木屑を燃やします。六時間くらいそうです。とても難しいけど、とても美味しいです!

June 26, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you! I remembered.

ありがとう。(わたしは、)思い出しました。

June 26, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

Here is an article on Ibisu (いぶす - 燻す) or cooking with smoke. You use this method to make 薫製の料理 (くんせい の りょうり): https://washokufood.blogspot.com/2009/02/ibusu-smoking.html

Here's an article on a famous くんせい restaurant in Takatsuki Japan.

June 26, 2017

AdamScott794079

If you just say "smoke", it always refers to tobaco in english

July 2, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

No, "smoke" does not always indicate tobacco.

July 5, 2017

AdamScott794079

It does if it is the sole word used. "Do you smoke?", "smoking is bad for you", "smoking can cause lung cancer" etc. If you wanted to refer to smoking other things (e.g. cannabis) you would not simply say "smoke". If you told someone, "smoking is illegal", people would reply, "no it isn't", assuming you meant tobacco.

July 5, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

What if I said, "I smoke every Saturday." or "Your jacket is smoking," or "There is smoke in the air," or "Let's smoke them out," or "He totally smoked him."

All of those sentences use smoke by itself and none of them mean tobacco.

July 6, 2017

sora_Japan

deep...

July 13, 2017

AdamScott794079

the first one does, and the sentence I don't smoke means tobacco when out of context

July 6, 2017

AdamScott794079

Typo there, somking a pipe

July 2, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

You have made some grammatical errors. First, this is a sentence fragment and second, if you are indicating someone else's text you should use quotation marks.

July 5, 2017

AdamScott794079

I said typo, I'm not being a grammar Nazi right now, I noticed that when you where writing the word smoking, you accidentally hit the o key before the m key. I didn't even correct it, I just pointed out to you that you accidentally made a small mistake. And you haven't even fixed it

July 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.