1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the window?"

"Where is the window?"

Translation:窓はどこですか?

June 8, 2017

43 Comments


VincentM415

Why is"ま" and "ど" two seperate words in window? Instead of "まど"?


NilsPetter7

Probably just to see if you remembered the word for window.


honey

They should defintely pair kana that represent a single object, especially given there will likely be a kanji later.


58snow

To show that the characters can stand alone.


_IX

But まど is just one character (窓/窗/牖). I don't get what you mean by "stand alone".


insanenova

Why did you show three characters? What do they mean?


NeonMarkov

They're the different kanji for まど


gerlonm

I also would like to know.


Frrost

One reading (まど) will often have many meanings. That is why kanji are a thing. Most IMEs will suggest the most popular kanji for a given reading so when you are typing you're usually correct.


rchive2

I think they meant the hiragana characters can stand alone.


WouterVerhelst

❤❤❤, what is this sono thing? Never saw that before


Danmoller

Hello there :)

Although you've got a nice question, we shouldn't (by our rules) use bad words on Duolingo. Could you please rephrase your question?


If I'm not wrong, "sono" means "that". And the sentence "sono mado wa doko deska?" should mean something like "that window, where is it?".

I also think the chosen translation is not exactly the best one (but I'm just a learner here).


Ramin755

You are correct and the solution for the given sentence shouldnt have "sono" in it at all. If they keep "sono" in the solution they 1. need to teach it before hand and 2. change the given sentence to "where is that window?"


Hatsuneblue

Danmoller, i think alot of ppl do that, so you might wanna tell them


JerD10

It's saying it is supposed to have その first, but no one has mentioned that here and I have no idea what it is or means.


jairemix

その means "that", and I'm think that the answer without その should also be accepted.


ManaRicette

I am kinda hung up on when the correct time to use ha vs ga is.


Ramin755

This is quite hard. は (wa, yes this is the only time its pronounced this way) marks the word after it as the topic while が (ga) marks the word before it as the subject (something totally foreign in English). Like most rules in the Japanese language there are exceptions but just try to remember the basics and mark down which is used when as you go through various sentences on here.


RemRengvr

When would one use doko ni instead of just doko?


BerZophus

Well, for one, you can phrase this question by saying まどはどこにありますか。Taken literally, it means "As for the window, in which location does it exist?" But obviously it's understood as "Where is the window?"

It means the same thing as まどはどこですか, so all things equal the latter is more common as it's much shorter.

Basically, you can use に when referring to a location.

Eg, どこにすんでいますか。Where do you live?


jolomanansala

why isn't this [mado wa doko ni arimasuka?] like in the camera situation?


Juanse144

What is the "so no" at the beggining of the sentence?

I got it right without it.


IsolaCiao

その (sono) means "that" but is also sometimes translated as "the" by Japanese learners of English who are trying to learn about definite articles.


ItzFigaro

Shouldn't both 窓はどこですか? and どこは窓ですか? be considered correct?


IsolaCiao

You don’t mark question words like どこ with the particle は, so only 窓はどこですか is correct.

https://www.japanesepod101.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7829


giuliaguar940064

Why when i ask "where is the camera" i have to put に but with the window i do not? Window is not a place


IsolaCiao

I think the question you're thinking of probably used the verb あります instead of です.

窓はどこですか。(mado wa doko desu ka)

Where is the window? (です sentences tell us that A=B, so "window = where?")

窓はどこにありますか。 (mado wa doko ni arimasu ka)

Where is the window? (あります literally means "to exist", so it's asking "in what location does the window exist", where the に shows that どこ is a location)


Dharmadhatu

i think i get the difference in meaning between "doko ni arimasu ka" and "doko desu ka" but as giuliaguar940064 i thought you would use the first for things and the second for places. or would kamera wa doko desu ka also be acceptable?


IsolaCiao

Yes, カメラはどこですか means the same thing as カメラはどこにありますか.


eeegold

Can you say 窓がどこですか instead?


IsolaCiao

When we have a question word like どこ at the end of the sentence, we need to use は.

From PuniPuni Japanese:

When a question word (who, where, etc.) comes after the topic in the sentence we use the particle wa (は).

Example:

トイレはどこですか。

toire wa doko desu ka?

Where is the bathroom?

★ In this sentence, the question word doko (where) comes after the topic (toire – bathroom), so we use the particle wa (は).


J.Cazier

Im finally figuring out the sentance structure! Note for myself: object, topic marker, (wa ga) where is it? (Doko desuka?


jolomanansala

Yep! The Subject-Object-Verb sentence order generally works for simple declarative statements and questions :)


Ktakn

Why just couldnt say まどはどこですか o まどにどこですか


IsolaCiao

まどはどこですか (mado wa doko desu ka) should be accepted. Your second suggestion isn't grammatically correct.


heypano

I accidentally did not add か at all but duo accepted it anyway. Can it still be a question without か?


IsolaCiao

Yes, in speech you can ask a question with rising intonation instead using か.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.