"Where is the window?"

Translation:窓はどこですか?

6/8/2017, 9:12:19 PM

46 Comments


I_Am_Robin

I never learnt this kanji and i strengthened this lesson many times then all of a sudden they include the kanji? I like kanji being used but please teach it to me first!

10/2/2017, 11:59:59 AM

Rosa447054

I thought the same but I believe the reason this app works well is that it prompts you a word for the very first time in order for you to learn by guessing or just messing up your answer. Mistakes somehow make you learn the most.

10/7/2018, 8:51:19 PM

D6R1t

SAME!

4/18/2018, 2:07:25 AM

VincentM929983

Why is"ま" and "ど" two seperate words in window? Instead of "まど"?

6/8/2017, 9:12:19 PM

honey

They should defintely pair kana that represent a single object, especially given there will likely be a kanji later.

6/19/2017, 11:36:45 AM

NilsPetter7

Probably just to see if you remembered the word for window.

7/4/2017, 3:47:35 AM

58snow

To show that the characters can stand alone.

6/13/2017, 3:52:38 PM

I.X.

But まど is just one character (窓/窗/牖). I don't get what you mean by "stand alone".

6/18/2017, 6:16:15 AM

insanenova

Why did you show three characters? What do they mean?

6/18/2017, 7:45:06 PM

NeonMarkov

They're the different kanji for まど

6/22/2017, 5:00:07 AM

gerlonm

I also would like to know.

6/18/2017, 8:50:39 PM

Frrost

One reading (まど) will often have many meanings. That is why kanji are a thing. Most IMEs will suggest the most popular kanji for a given reading so when you are typing you're usually correct.

6/28/2017, 6:10:55 PM

rchive2

I think they meant the hiragana characters can stand alone.

9/30/2017, 10:03:50 PM

JRuxDev

There are three selectable options: ま, ど, and まど.

6/9/2017, 8:35:02 AM

Howard

窓はどこですか? should also be accepted.

11/2/2017, 10:52:38 AM

IsolaCiao

Worked for me.

3/23/2018, 7:27:26 AM

shubhamraj923574

Worked for me on 12-10-2018 (dd-mm-yy)

12/12/2018, 7:06:20 AM

stephen_zissou
Plus

It worked for me, on 2018.10.12.

10/12/2018, 9:05:43 PM

MightyXT

いいえ。

4/21/2018, 4:34:59 PM

WouterVerhelst

WTF, what is this sono thing? Never saw that before

11/7/2017, 8:32:08 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Hello there :)

Although you've got a nice question, we shouldn't (by our rules) use bad words on Duolingo. Could you please rephrase your question?


If I'm not wrong, "sono" means "that". And the sentence "sono mado wa doko deska?" should mean something like "that window, where is it?".

I also think the chosen translation is not exactly the best one (but I'm just a learner here).

11/27/2017, 11:56:52 AM

Ramin755

You are correct and the solution for the given sentence shouldnt have "sono" in it at all. If they keep "sono" in the solution they 1. need to teach it before hand and 2. change the given sentence to "where is that window?"

10/5/2018, 11:27:11 PM

JerD10

It's saying it is supposed to have その first, but no one has mentioned that here and I have no idea what it is or means.

10/23/2017, 6:09:53 AM

jairemix

その means "that", and I'm think that the answer without その should also be accepted.

11/18/2017, 5:14:03 AM

ManaRicette

I am kinda hung up on when the correct time to use ha vs ga is.

8/31/2017, 12:52:10 PM

Ramin755

This is quite hard. は (wa, yes this is the only time its pronounced this way) marks the word after it as the topic while が (ga) marks the word before it as the subject (something totally foreign in English). Like most rules in the Japanese language there are exceptions but just try to remember the basics and mark down which is used when as you go through various sentences on here.

10/5/2018, 11:34:04 PM

Shuly_Nihongo

Seems one of the best kept secrets is using Duo on a computer (desktop) rather than a mobile device?!?!?!

I have no idea why this isn't available on the mobile apps (even a link would be good enough.) For some reason, Duo does not give this option in the mobile app. Someone had to tell me about it after my first few weeks of confusion....since then I have told many people and they were all very surprised.

Duo does provide info about each lesson but only if you are using a computer (not a mobile device.) When you click on a lesson there is a box that you can click on a key or the start button on mobile. The key one is the button that let's you test out of that skill if you wish. The other starts the lesson. However, if you are on a desktop there is also a button that let's you click on a lightbulb. This actually goes into details about what the lesson is about and even gives you all the Kanji info that they teach (all of a sudden)! So the info is out there, but you need to use a computer for that info. What I typically do is use a computer and take notes about the lesson info and then depending on where I am I use the mobile or the computer.

I'm sure this will help some folks that haven't ever logged in on a computer :)

9/15/2018, 7:30:22 PM

stephen_zissou
Plus

You can also just use the mobile website on a phone instead of the app

10/12/2018, 9:07:14 PM

RemRengvr

When would one use doko ni instead of just doko?

6/25/2017, 8:40:12 PM

BerZophus

Well, for one, you can phrase this question by saying まどはどこにありますか。Taken literally, it means "As for the window, in which location does it exist?" But obviously it's understood as "Where is the window?"

It means the same thing as まどはどこですか, so all things equal the latter is more common as it's much shorter.

Basically, you can use に when referring to a location.

Eg, どこにすんでいますか。Where do you live?

8/3/2017, 9:58:05 PM

Kalesey

When they need to

7/31/2017, 4:02:21 PM

secret_sAndwich

slow clap

8/2/2017, 11:16:53 PM

Brayden980245

I want to downvote this for not being helpful but it's too funny!

9/30/2017, 1:28:36 AM

Juanse144

What is the "so no" at the beggining of the sentence?

I got it right without it.

12/8/2017, 4:08:32 PM

IsolaCiao

その (sono) means "that" but is also sometimes translated as "the" by Japanese learners of English who are trying to learn about definite articles.

3/27/2018, 11:15:01 PM

Pfield90

I think I got it wrong because I didn't use a question mark, but I did use the particle か at the end... Do we really have to use both か and a question mark?

10/19/2017, 2:31:30 AM

IsolaCiao

No, you don't need to use punctuation for duolingo.

3/23/2018, 7:28:05 AM

Ktakn

Why just couldnt say まどはどこですか o まどにどこですか

3/27/2018, 10:14:27 PM

IsolaCiao

まどはどこですか (mado wa doko desu ka) should be accepted. Your second suggestion isn't grammatically correct.

3/27/2018, 11:13:26 PM

Nana_Arashi

It became Kanji all of a sudden!

4/20/2018, 7:38:36 PM

Limeila

Ok I had never seen this kanji and got this sentence in "practice"

4/26/2018, 8:14:52 PM

heypano

I accidentally did not add か at all but duo accepted it anyway. Can it still be a question without か?

6/23/2018, 1:40:00 PM

Joe264823

Funny though that Madi includes the heart kanji and Japanese don't seem to have had many windows. If the documentary I recently saw was True.

2/28/2019, 11:43:25 AM

Pikachu025

24th September 2017: Forced to use Kanji for 「まど」/ 'Mado' / window. Awesome, Duo is slowly inculcating Kanji! :D

9/24/2017, 5:40:22 PM

rchive2

Great, except it never taught me that kanji before I encountered it doing a workout refresh thing. It played the audio for "mado" when I tried it, so I was able to figure it out, though.

9/30/2017, 10:07:41 PM

Pikachu025

The Kanji for Window being 窓

9/24/2017, 5:40:49 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.