1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the window?"

"Where is the window?"

Translation:窓はどこですか?

June 8, 2017

45 Comments


I_Am_Robin

I never learnt this kanji and i strengthened this lesson many times then all of a sudden they include the kanji? I like kanji being used but please teach it to me first!


Rosa447054

I thought the same but I believe the reason this app works well is that it prompts you a word for the very first time in order for you to learn by guessing or just messing up your answer. Mistakes somehow make you learn the most.


Clems_First

It's because when you make a mistake, you can learn to not repeat it. Even though Duo lingo is a bit rude in that area, keep notes of what it throws at you. It can help a lot after/between lessons.


BMGX4H

You know, you can just tap/click on the english words at the top to see a dropdown list of all the Japanese translations of it, in both kanji and hiragana.


VincentM929983

Why is"ま" and "ど" two seperate words in window? Instead of "まど"?


NilsPetter7

Probably just to see if you remembered the word for window.


honey

They should defintely pair kana that represent a single object, especially given there will likely be a kanji later.


58snow

To show that the characters can stand alone.


_IX

But まど is just one character (窓/窗/牖). I don't get what you mean by "stand alone".


insanenova

Why did you show three characters? What do they mean?


NeonMarkov

They're the different kanji for まど


gerlonm

I also would like to know.


Frrost

One reading (まど) will often have many meanings. That is why kanji are a thing. Most IMEs will suggest the most popular kanji for a given reading so when you are typing you're usually correct.


rchive2

I think they meant the hiragana characters can stand alone.


Howard

窓はどこですか? should also be accepted.


IsolaCiao

Worked for me.


shubhamraj923574

Worked for me on 12-10-2018 (dd-mm-yy)


stephen_zissou

It worked for me, on 2018.10.12.


WouterVerhelst

WTF, what is this sono thing? Never saw that before


Danmoller

Hello there :)

Although you've got a nice question, we shouldn't (by our rules) use bad words on Duolingo. Could you please rephrase your question?


If I'm not wrong, "sono" means "that". And the sentence "sono mado wa doko deska?" should mean something like "that window, where is it?".

I also think the chosen translation is not exactly the best one (but I'm just a learner here).


Ramin755

You are correct and the solution for the given sentence shouldnt have "sono" in it at all. If they keep "sono" in the solution they 1. need to teach it before hand and 2. change the given sentence to "where is that window?"


JerD10

It's saying it is supposed to have その first, but no one has mentioned that here and I have no idea what it is or means.


jairemix

その means "that", and I'm think that the answer without その should also be accepted.


ManaRicette

I am kinda hung up on when the correct time to use ha vs ga is.


Ramin755

This is quite hard. は (wa, yes this is the only time its pronounced this way) marks the word after it as the topic while が (ga) marks the word before it as the subject (something totally foreign in English). Like most rules in the Japanese language there are exceptions but just try to remember the basics and mark down which is used when as you go through various sentences on here.


Shuly_Nihongo

Seems one of the best kept secrets is using Duo on a computer (desktop) rather than a mobile device?!?!?!

I have no idea why this isn't available on the mobile apps (even a link would be good enough.) For some reason, Duo does not give this option in the mobile app. Someone had to tell me about it after my first few weeks of confusion....since then I have told many people and they were all very surprised.

Duo does provide info about each lesson but only if you are using a computer (not a mobile device.) When you click on a lesson there is a box that you can click on a key or the start button on mobile. The key one is the button that let's you test out of that skill if you wish. The other starts the lesson. However, if you are on a desktop there is also a button that let's you click on a lightbulb. This actually goes into details about what the lesson is about and even gives you all the Kanji info that they teach (all of a sudden)! So the info is out there, but you need to use a computer for that info. What I typically do is use a computer and take notes about the lesson info and then depending on where I am I use the mobile or the computer.

I'm sure this will help some folks that haven't ever logged in on a computer :)


stephen_zissou

You can also just use the mobile website on a phone instead of the app


RemRengvr

When would one use doko ni instead of just doko?


BerZophus

Well, for one, you can phrase this question by saying まどはどこにありますか。Taken literally, it means "As for the window, in which location does it exist?" But obviously it's understood as "Where is the window?"

It means the same thing as まどはどこですか, so all things equal the latter is more common as it's much shorter.

Basically, you can use に when referring to a location.

Eg, どこにすんでいますか。Where do you live?


Juanse144

What is the "so no" at the beggining of the sentence?

I got it right without it.


IsolaCiao

その (sono) means "that" but is also sometimes translated as "the" by Japanese learners of English who are trying to learn about definite articles.


giuliaguar940064

Why when i ask "where is the camera" i have to put に but with the window i do not? Window is not a place


IsolaCiao

I think the question you're thinking of probably used the verb あります instead of です.

窓はどこですか。(mado wa doko desu ka)

Where is the window? (です sentences tell us that A=B, so "window = where?")

窓はどこにありますか。 (mado wa doko ni arimasu ka)

Where is the window? (あります literally means "to exist", so it's asking "in what location does the window exist", where the に shows that どこ is a location)


Dharmadhatu

i think i get the difference in meaning between "doko ni arimasu ka" and "doko desu ka" but as giuliaguar940064 i thought you would use the first for things and the second for places. or would kamera wa doko desu ka also be acceptable?


IsolaCiao

Yes, カメラはどこですか means the same thing as カメラはどこにありますか.


Pfield90

I think I got it wrong because I didn't use a question mark, but I did use the particle か at the end... Do we really have to use both か and a question mark?


IsolaCiao

No, you don't need to use punctuation for duolingo.


Ktakn

Why just couldnt say まどはどこですか o まどにどこですか


IsolaCiao

まどはどこですか (mado wa doko desu ka) should be accepted. Your second suggestion isn't grammatically correct.


heypano

I accidentally did not add か at all but duo accepted it anyway. Can it still be a question without か?


IsolaCiao

Yes, in speech you can ask a question with rising intonation instead using か.


Joe264823

Funny though that Madi includes the heart kanji and Japanese don't seem to have had many windows. If the documentary I recently saw was True.


SherylHohman

The Font is too small to read on my phone. Euclidean is readable. But Complex character like this... I CANNOT SEE THE DETAILS LINES IN THIS CHARACTER!!

I'VE REQUESTED FOR YEARS that DuoLingo allow users to increase/adjust the smallest font size used in the settings. IT'S EASY TO PROGRAM IN THIS CAPABILITY!! Literally. I'm a programmer.

But DUOLINHO REFUSES!!

I quit DuoLingo AGAIN for over a year. Trying AGAIN! But NO! DuoLingo does not care about accessibility or usability of their app. I CANNOT PROGRESS ANY FURTHER IN JAPANESE OF I LATERALLY CANNOT SEE STROKE DETAILS ON A CHARACTER.

It's almost impossibly to see the " and ° marks! And actually impossible to see kanji details!

FURIOUS. IT'S BEEN LIKE 3+ YEARS. I'LL NEVER PAY IF I CANNOT EVEN SEE THE"LETTERS". IMPOSSIBLE TO LEARN what cannot be seen.

They keep making stupid changes, like changing colors. Or changing graphics.

But something USEFUL and NECESSARY, only taking a few lines of code, they Refuse.

GRRRRR....

Not only will I not pay, I REFUSE TO WATCH EXTRA ADS until they allow us to INCREASE THE MINIMUM FONT SIZE. Not only that, but as I cannot process in the lessons, I practically never use the app At all. SO YOU GET ZERO AD REVENUE, when I cannot and will not use the app. I Also Quit recommending this app Long Ago. Every Review or comment I make about the app highlights it's UNUSABLE and INACCESSIBLE nature, even if I also state that it could 've an amazing app.

The OWNERS, Management, Leadership of the company Is TERRIBLE.


ItzFigaro

Shouldn't both 窓はどこですか? and どこは窓ですか? be considered correct?


IsolaCiao

You don’t mark question words like どこ with the particle は, so only 窓はどこですか is correct.

https://www.japanesepod101.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7829

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.