"父はタバコをすっています。"

Translation:My father is smoking.

6/8/2017, 9:12:34 PM

34 Comments


AdamScott794079

Don't smoke, dad. It kills. Please, find one of those hypnotists or something

7/2/2017, 8:32:33 PM

Nivkotzer

It's OK son I'm suicidal

7/12/2017, 1:58:57 AM

AdamScott794079

And I respect that, as long as you don't harm others with second hand smoke, put get euthanasia-ed in Canada if you are, cancer is a horrific way to ide

7/12/2017, 3:22:02 PM

Medusa747

I'm too young to ide.

8/10/2017, 5:45:05 PM

AdamScott794079

Then don't, stop smoking. It kills.

8/10/2017, 9:08:32 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Switch to cannabis then ;) you'll be able to keep smoking and you might even become less suicidal.

6/22/2018, 11:44:36 AM

Mystiques-wish

The more you learn Japanese, the further away it seperates from English and your way if thinking will change from direct (English) to contextual (Japanese). It's a bizarre experience as a human to mentally change like that but it'll happen if you really go for advanced :) As Bruce Lee said "Don't think, feel" :p

8/18/2017, 2:46:33 PM

azureviolin

父はタバコを吸っています。

8/19/2017, 4:29:10 PM

JadeDragon

"My father is smoking." Is what i got corrected to. For some reason it won't let me include "a cigarette" in my answer. :/ I live in Oregon, "my father is smoking" could be smoking anything. This uses タバコ, which should be cigarette specifically. I think they probably would have something different if it were marijuana. :( I don't think I should be penalized for trying to be specific and say "my father is smoking a cigarette". I have reported it, but this is still annoying. It keeps tripping me up because it seems to be "my father or smoking a cigarette" with theタバコ part of タバコをすっています。

8/17/2017, 9:33:41 AM

ERIKOMORI

This sounds crazy. Sutteimasu for smoking must start from low. If you start from high like Duo, the meaning changes to rubbing 擦って or printing 刷って.

6/23/2017, 1:35:51 PM

millybunston

It told me I spelled tobacco wrong. Apparently tAbacco is correct. SMH

10/9/2017, 11:13:21 PM

zippyelly

I got this too!

10/18/2017, 8:53:14 PM

azuranyan

That's because タバコ means "cigarette", not tobacco, even though it sounds similar.

7/6/2018, 9:56:44 PM

WisconsinH

I think they mean the English part needs "tobacco". Really it should be "cigarettes", not tobacco

6/14/2017, 7:36:51 AM

darkwinx

But japanese use タパコ to refer to cigaretes.

6/23/2017, 8:51:18 PM

phimema

You mean タバコ

6/25/2017, 8:35:31 PM

darkwinx

Yes. My bad. Thank you for the correction.

7/7/2017, 8:43:17 AM

TaoSquared

Is there a reason that "my father smokes" is not correct?

11/1/2017, 6:58:03 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

There is: the "-te iru/imasu" construction indicates a present continuous, i.e. "is ...-ing".

11/1/2017, 9:36:46 AM

Ida691186

The "correct" version says tabacco. This is not an english word, as far as I know.

10/26/2017, 2:03:53 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Flag it next time you see this, so they can correct their spelling.

10/27/2017, 11:59:33 AM

BreathlessTao

Once again the lack of consistency kills things. In other sentences with タバコ included, Duo marks it incorrect if we don't include "cigarette" in the translation. Here? The word blocks don't even have it....

11/21/2017, 5:06:37 AM

Tamyrlin

Literally translates as: my father smokes tobacco. May not be intended translation, but the literal should still be accepted. C'mon, Duo, be logical.

2/15/2018, 5:41:22 PM

Tai40777

The ている form is used here so I think it would be more like "My father is smoking tobacco."

6/22/2018, 4:47:47 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

True, they're probably trying to 'teach' present continuous with this sentence. Though in regard to Tamyrlin's point; in Japanese the ~ている form is also used for habitual actions, which are expressed in English with a simple present tense.

6/22/2018, 11:49:33 AM

ClairaTayl

THESE SHOULDNT BE IN THE SAME LESSON I TOUGHT MY FATHER WAS SMOKING BUTTONS

6/6/2018, 11:57:24 PM

Nyoro7

What, you mean you've never smoked a button before?

2/26/2019, 11:16:30 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

Is this Son of the Mask?

10/28/2018, 7:53:03 PM

SetsuAnaguma

Translation should include the word tobacco. There is no rationale for leaving out that information.

6/8/2017, 9:12:34 PM

HadiAljish

I disagree. There are a lot of phrases like this in Japanese. You don't translate "お腹が空きまし" (I'm hungry) to "My stomach emptied". Same thing with "喉が渇きました" (My throat is thirsty).

6/17/2017, 8:40:46 PM

Dot844345

And without those direct translations, I can't remember them at all. We really should have the option to see the direct translation with the highlighted words at the very least.

1/1/2018, 6:22:37 PM

Morhlon

Hm.. If you look at example sentences 吸う(すう) is rarely by itself when used in the context of smoking. As someone else mentioned "タバコをすう" is likely a set phrase that means smoking where タバコ is not directly translated. Example sentences: http://jisho.org/search/%E5%90%B8%E3%81%86%20%23sentences

There are also examples like "いきをすう" (to take a breath) so the verb without タバコ accompanying it may not even have the connotation of smoking.

6/18/2017, 4:03:37 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

You seem to assume that "to smoke" translates directly to Japanese as 吸う. That is not the case. Therefore, there is a rationale: in English when you say "my father smokes" -even without specification- one would assume your speaking of cigarettes, or maaaybe cigars/mj.* No real need to mention the tabacco.

However, 吸う is "to breath/inhale/suck", and isn't used as "to smoke" without specifically mentioning タバコ**

*If he were smoking anything else (whether it's fish, meat, or crack), you would most likely have specified that statement.

**with perhaps just one exception: when someone is currently offering you a cigarette. E.g. 吸いますか "do you smoke?".

6/29/2017, 10:36:41 PM

RoseOfBattle

This may have been updated since you left your comment, but タバコ is indeed there.

6/12/2017, 11:22:48 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.