1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "父はタバコをすっています。"

"父はタバコをすっています。"

Translation:My father is smoking.

June 8, 2017

30 Comments


AdamScott794079

Don't smoke, dad. It kills. Please, find one of those hypnotists or something


Nivkotzer

It's OK son I'm suicidal


AdamScott794079

And I respect that, as long as you don't harm others with second hand smoke, put get euthanasia-ed in Canada if you are, cancer is a horrific way to ide


Medusa747

I'm too young to ide.


AdamScott794079

Then don't, stop smoking. It kills.


Alcedo-Atthis

Switch to cannabis then ;) you'll be able to keep smoking and you might even become less suicidal.


AJC0Wl

You gotta die sometime. May as well die painfully and expensively. ....wait.


azureviolin

父はタバコを吸っています。


JadeDragon

"My father is smoking." Is what i got corrected to. For some reason it won't let me include "a cigarette" in my answer. :/ I live in Oregon, "my father is smoking" could be smoking anything. This uses タバコ, which should be cigarette specifically. I think they probably would have something different if it were marijuana. :( I don't think I should be penalized for trying to be specific and say "my father is smoking a cigarette". I have reported it, but this is still annoying. It keeps tripping me up because it seems to be "my father or smoking a cigarette" with theタバコ part of タバコをすっています。


ERIKOMORI

This sounds crazy. Sutteimasu for smoking must start from low. If you start from high like Duo, the meaning changes to rubbing 擦って or printing 刷って.


TaoSquared

Is there a reason that "my father smokes" is not correct?


Alcedo-Atthis

There is: the "-te iru/imasu" construction indicates a present continuous, i.e. "is ...-ing".


millybunston

It told me I spelled tobacco wrong. Apparently tAbacco is correct. SMH


zippyelly

I got this too!


azuranyan

That's because タバコ means "cigarette", not tobacco, even though it sounds similar.


WisconsinH

I think they mean the English part needs "tobacco". Really it should be "cigarettes", not tobacco


darkwinx

But japanese use タパコ to refer to cigaretes.


phimema

You mean タバコ


darkwinx

Yes. My bad. Thank you for the correction.


Mystiques-wish

The more you learn Japanese, the further away it seperates from English and your way if thinking will change from direct (English) to contextual (Japanese). It's a bizarre experience as a human to mentally change like that but it'll happen if you really go for advanced :) As Bruce Lee said "Don't think, feel" :p


ClairaTayl

THESE SHOULDNT BE IN THE SAME LESSON I TOUGHT MY FATHER WAS SMOKING BUTTONS


Nyoro7

What, you mean you've never smoked a button before?


Dylan_Nicholson

Is this Son of the Mask?


Ida691186

The "correct" version says tabacco. This is not an english word, as far as I know.


Alcedo-Atthis

Flag it next time you see this, so they can correct their spelling.


BreathlessTao

Once again the lack of consistency kills things. In other sentences with タバコ included, Duo marks it incorrect if we don't include "cigarette" in the translation. Here? The word blocks don't even have it....


Tamyrlin

Literally translates as: my father smokes tobacco. May not be intended translation, but the literal should still be accepted. C'mon, Duo, be logical.


Tai40777

The ている form is used here so I think it would be more like "My father is smoking tobacco."


Alcedo-Atthis

True, they're probably trying to 'teach' present continuous with this sentence. Though in regard to Tamyrlin's point; in Japanese the ~ている form is also used for habitual actions, which are expressed in English with a simple present tense.


Lbrunkho

Why is it using "すって" instead of "すい" isn't the first implying a command or promise to carry out the action? Whereas the latter is simply stating a fact or static action?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.