1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He smokes."

"He smokes."

Translation:かれはタバコをすいます。

June 8, 2017

14 Comments


SetsuAnaguma

The english should be "He smokes tabacco" or the Japanese should be かれはすいます。Its not a good translation when one sentence has definite information and the other calls for an inference.


WisconsinH

Again cigarette would be the more standard translation of タバコ here i think


hiba226886

Yeah...the thing is, like I pointed out pretty early on in this corse, English transitive verbs and English intransitive verbs look exactly the same. The way we tell them apart is usage. In Japanese a verb has a transitive and an intransitive and they are spelled very differently. In Japanese 'to smoke' is transitive only. English 'to smoke' is both...so as a native Eglish speaker our ability to use suu corectly is effected. Suu needs a direct object, it has one. To smoke doesn't need an object and usually doesn't take one so...incompatible forms. Brain error Blue screen of death! Hard reset!!!


Ashley457984

What does すいほす mean? Does it literally translate to smoke or is it only 'smoke' in this context?


Alcedo-Atthis

すいます(careful with the hiragana: it's not すいほす)only means 'smoke' in this context; i.e. when タバコ or マリファナ is involved. Literally, it means 'to breath/inhale', but can also mean 'to suck/sip' if you're talking about liquids.


www500

Is the かれは portion of the sentence necessary? I've always thought pronouns were mostly optional?


Alcedo-Atthis

They're mostly optional because a lot of Japanese is about context. Without かれは this could mean "I/(s)he/we/they smoke". But since the English sentence specifies "he", it's best to include that in the Japanese translation (just so Duo knows you get the difference).


Luke465048

+1 to the idea that the question should have been "he smokes tabaco" or "he smokes cigarettes".


aichan154267

there was no SUIMASU among answers to choose from! Only sutte and mas. No I


[deactivated user]

    Can anyone please answer my question: For tobacco, is it "タバコ” or "煙草”?


IsolaCiao

    Usually it's in katakana (タバコ).


    [deactivated user]

      I see. Thank you for replying!


Rk5I3

      It sounds to me like she says タバコ? with a question mark, i.e. with rising intonation. Does anyone else hear that?


ixdxkx

      「彼は煙草を吸います。」acceptable?

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.