1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "だれですか?"

"だれですか?"

Translation:Who are you?

June 8, 2017

32 Comments


YagamiHikari

So would this be said if someone knocked on your door or something?


Pikachu025

日本語 で:

クノク、クノク。 そこ は だれ です か?

In English:

Knock, knock. Who is there?


Flerberderp

the mirror. I am lonely


izikblu

>Who >The mirror Hmm, If you say so... Must be an awesome mirror though...


amexxxx

Knock, knock = コンコン


NathanOrcu1

knock, knock.

Japan: who's there?

USA: Its the United States. with guns on boats, gunboats. "Open up the country, stop having it be closed."


Cody698902

Is this the 1870s? Haha, cracked me up though.


lovely.lyndsey

... I really wish i was a bit more sharper... Thank you for putting it in this context. I was surprised i got this one right. Now i see why!


Angelsoft

The pronoun would be known by the context of the conversation up to that point. It's not at all specified in the sentence.


BarbaricWafflez

That's what I thought, but "Who am I?" wasn't accepted


MexicoMadness

I thought it meant, "Who am I?", as if someone asks you who you are and you repeat their question before answering.


Robert338299

That's the title of a Jackie Chan movie, where he loses his memory :-) But questions normally apply to the other person and not yourself.


Nancy676366

It could also mean "who is it" or "who is this", right?


kairu260485

To me saying who are you and who is it are different things in english. Like you are speaking to the unkown person in one and asking someone about the unknown person in the other.

Is there some kind of explanation on this?


Theninja204

It depends on the context


hiba226886

Hey, got marked wrong for answering 'who?' Which is correctish.


Valkyrie25

Could be wrong but 'Who?' might just be 'だれ?' I've heard 'なに?' being used before as 'What?'. The 'です' kind of adds 'is /are'.


izikblu

If someone were talking and mentioned someone you don't know, you might ask 'who?' or 'who is that?' but 'who are you?' wouldn't quite work. And if you get the door for someone without knowing who it is, you might ask who it is, but 'who?' would be ambiguous.


itsbecca

Correctish and correct are not the same things. "Who" does not account for the desu.

Besides its never been about literal translations, answers are in English. "Who" would generally not be an acceptable sentence in English.


TinyPancake221

This is really the wrong question for the unit on family...


CarlosVEEGM

If I would say "who am I" should I specify it is me who I am talking about by saying "watashi dane desu ka" or is that wrong as well?


Cody698902

Thank you. They need to show the Kanji more often. I start getting used to seeing Hiragana, but you need to know Kanji as well when walking around on the streets in Japan.


AlanSpartan

Have to accept more answers, or at least give some context


Woof.

Couldn't this technically mean "who am I" or "who is it?" ?


izikblu

1: I'm not sure anyone would ever ask it about themselves... But Technically yes. 2: Totally! Mini edit expanding on #1: In order to make it more clear, you'd probably want to say 私(わたし)は誰(だれ)ですか because as I stated in the original part of the message, I don't think people really tend to use 「誰ですか」to mean "who am I" very often.


FardinKhan0

Afaik, だれ is casual and very direct, hence often it is considered impolite. More polite version of だれ is どなた . e.g. どなたですか。 (who are you? who is it? who is this? etc. depending on context)


Sudhi07

Will it be applicable when two people are talking and a reference to a third person is made, so the second person asks the first "dare desu ka" (who was/is that) ?


Vincent994827

Taki Kun, Taki Kun, 覚えてないの?watashi ta. .... O mai ha da re da? --Kimi no na ha.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.