"だれですか?"

Translation:Who are you?

6/8/2017, 9:16:01 PM

57 Comments


Digicrests

So would this be said if someone knocked on your door or something?

6/11/2017, 10:00:41 PM

hiba226886
Plus

Yes

6/16/2017, 3:33:02 AM

Pikachu025

日本語 で:

クノク、クノク。 そこ は だれ です か?

In English:

Knock, knock. Who is there?

9/24/2017, 7:21:13 PM

Flerberderp

the mirror. I am lonely

10/22/2017, 8:45:50 PM

izikblu

>Who >The mirror Hmm, If you say so... Must be an awesome mirror though...

10/23/2017, 9:53:47 AM

amexxxx

Knock, knock = コンコン

11/30/2017, 1:03:30 AM

NathanOrcu1

knock, knock.

Japan: who's there?

USA: Its the United States. with guns on boats, gunboats. "Open up the country, stop having it be closed."

3/9/2018, 1:12:17 PM

GenesisElijah

Bill Wurtz haha

9/9/2018, 5:56:19 PM

Cody698902

Is this the 1870s? Haha, cracked me up though.

6/26/2018, 7:09:26 PM

FelipeKail.an

Nope. I am surge it is not.

4/6/2018, 11:44:59 PM

Tordek

That's the japanese onomatopoeia for knock.

4/19/2018, 5:30:03 AM

lovely.lyndsey

... I really wish i was a bit more sharper... Thank you for putting it in this context. I was surprised i got this one right. Now i see why!

12/27/2017, 5:20:37 AM

Angelsoft

The pronoun would be known by the context of the conversation up to that point. It's not at all specified in the sentence.

6/13/2017, 4:45:14 AM

BarbaricWafflez

That's what I thought, but "Who am I?" wasn't accepted

7/16/2017, 5:52:12 PM

MexicoMadness

I thought it meant, "Who am I?", as if someone asks you who you are and you repeat their question before answering.

8/12/2017, 10:30:54 PM

Robert338299

That's the title of a Jackie Chan movie, where he loses his memory :-) But questions normally apply to the other person and not yourself.

3/18/2019, 6:29:25 PM

Flviodomin3

When a japanese person says 誰(だれ)ですか? or just 誰(だれ)?, They always are using the pronoun "you" or "he/she"

9/6/2017, 7:53:01 PM

AVAX3M

"always"

..well that's where you're wrong..

2/25/2018, 9:37:49 AM

Nancy676366

It could also mean "who is it" or "who is this", right?

6/22/2017, 5:50:42 AM

FrederickEason

Yes.

6/23/2017, 10:18:23 PM

kairu260485

To me saying who are you and who is it are different things in english. Like you are speaking to the unkown person in one and asking someone about the unknown person in the other.

Is there some kind of explanation on this?

9/19/2018, 4:03:40 PM

Theninja204

It depends on the context

3/2/2019, 8:13:34 PM

hiba226886
Plus

Hey, got marked wrong for answering 'who?' Which is correctish.

6/16/2017, 3:34:09 AM

Valkyrie25

Could be wrong but 'Who?' might just be 'だれ?' I've heard 'なに?' being used before as 'What?'. The 'です' kind of adds 'is /are'.

6/22/2017, 6:39:24 PM

izikblu

If someone were talking and mentioned someone you don't know, you might ask 'who?' or 'who is that?' but 'who are you?' wouldn't quite work. And if you get the door for someone without knowing who it is, you might ask who it is, but 'who?' would be ambiguous.

6/24/2017, 6:16:58 PM

itsbecca

Correctish and correct are not the same things. "Who" does not account for the desu.

Besides its never been about literal translations, answers are in English. "Who" would generally not be an acceptable sentence in English.

7/30/2017, 2:59:14 PM

winterame

I did too.

6/18/2017, 2:30:06 AM

Naxtharion

I saw a capital "Who" and lowercase "who", maybe it matters which one you choose since it would be proper to start a sentence with a capital letter.

6/22/2017, 5:55:37 AM

Widdershyn

Duolingo doesnt usually care about proper capitalization or punctuation

7/2/2017, 4:23:37 AM

JohnPMChappell

誰ですか。

6/30/2017, 7:56:19 PM

Cody698902

Thank you. They need to show the Kanji more often. I start getting used to seeing Hiragana, but you need to know Kanji as well when walking around on the streets in Japan.

6/26/2018, 7:12:55 PM

TinyPancake221

This is really the wrong question for the unit on family...

9/26/2017, 8:57:44 PM

CarlosVEEGM

If I would say "who am I" should I specify it is me who I am talking about by saying "watashi dane desu ka" or is that wrong as well?

6/29/2017, 12:41:23 AM

AlanSpartan

Have to accept more answers, or at least give some context

10/29/2017, 5:32:48 PM

Diana104629

I answered "who is that person?" since no context was added and got marked wrong :(

1/30/2018, 3:33:20 AM

Woof.

Couldn't this technically mean "who am I" or "who is it?" ?

1/5/2018, 12:03:55 AM

izikblu

1: I'm not sure anyone would ever ask it about themselves... But Technically yes. 2: Totally! Mini edit expanding on #1: In order to make it more clear, you'd probably want to say 私(わたし)は誰(だれ)ですか because as I stated in the original part of the message, I don't think people really tend to use 「誰ですか」to mean "who am I" very often.

1/5/2018, 6:33:58 AM

GT0NY

I can't agree with the translation. だれですか? - Who (who is it)? (who are there) e.t.c. あの人はだれですか? - Who is that person over there? かのじょはだれですか? - Who is the girl/women? かれはだれですか? - Who is the men/boy? あなたはだれですか? - Who are you? あなた は。。。だれ? - Who are you? (non formal way)

3/24/2018, 12:38:11 PM

izikblu

だれですか can actually mean all those things, since if you are already talking about あの人・かのじょ・かれ・あなた・etc it's implied, you don't need to say it again. Some examples (one per paragraph):

Your friend says わたしの ともだちは かぜをひいた (my friend caught a cold) you might respond with だれですか (Who is your friend?)

Some random person walks up to you and suddenly starts talking like they know you, you can ask them だれですか (Who are you?)

And of course, Someone rings your door bell, you go to get it and ask 「だれですか」(Who is it?)

3/25/2018, 8:27:06 AM

FardinKhan0

Afaik, だれ is casual and very direct, hence often it is considered impolite. More polite version of だれ is どなた . e.g. どなたですか。 (who are you? who is it? who is this? etc. depending on context)

6/3/2018, 6:55:28 PM

alonzo_flowers

I don't know...

9/20/2018, 9:47:04 PM

rc30496

Why every time だ( da) is pronounced like た (ta) same. I'm confused now.

11/1/2018, 7:08:29 PM

01PolOp1OI1Pp01

Who IS THAT? was also valid but not accepted

12/23/2018, 9:20:04 AM

onesecondb

me answering a phone: ー だれですか? ーMoshi-moshi, mあzafあqa.

3/17/2019, 3:13:46 PM

sod_off

I DARE not learn the answer to that...

7/14/2017, 7:15:35 PM

BenJammin234988

Is it a friend of mine? Is it my brother?

11/11/2017, 10:33:55 PM

ViditChawl

I answered Who am I but it was marked as wrong. Why?

12/11/2017, 11:13:37 AM

MiniMiniJiminie

I heard: "Dadae desu ka" and I thought it was dad XD

12/12/2017, 6:16:08 PM

NathanOrcu1

だれですか? = who dis?

3/7/2018, 1:28:39 PM

izikblu

「だれですか?」は「Who dis?」より丁寧です英語で「Who dis?」より「Who are you?」の方がいいと思います 「だれですか?」is more polite than "Who dis?" though. In English I think "Who are you?" would be better.

3/7/2018, 7:21:46 PM

Winston298006

"Who are you?" is usually impolite or rude in English. On the phone in the U.S., the basic question is "Who's this (please)?" At the door, it's "Who is it?"

8/11/2018, 12:21:48 PM

izikblu

I do believe that "Who is it?" would probably be the best translation when no context is available. However, "Who's this (please)?" seems way more polite than だれですか implies. (I've personally never heard it) Thank you for your correction though.

I'd say that unless you are picking up a phone or getting the door or something, だれですか probably isn't much more polite than "Who are you?" though.

8/11/2018, 7:43:14 PM

Shaun510462

Is who?

8/9/2017, 10:16:55 AM

fenglucia
Plus

Got familiar with "dare" from watching Kimi no nawa.

7/10/2017, 8:55:26 PM

fabianasanchez7

He or she. Dare is not especific.

6/8/2017, 9:16:01 PM

bi11ie

It is. Means he. She is "kanojo"

6/11/2017, 5:51:19 PM

Japanarchist

かれ means he. だれ is who

6/13/2017, 11:21:52 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.