1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My father is smoking."

"My father is smoking."

Translation:父はタバコをすっています。

June 8, 2017

9 Comments


No--One

How would you say "my father is smoking" as in "my father is smoking because he's on fire"?


AdonisCham1

You had my curiosity, but now you have my attention. Lignot for you


SetsuAnaguma

Again, I think the english should be "My father is smoking tabacco" or the Japanese should be 父はすっています. One sentence has direct information, the other calls for an inference. Its not a direct translation.


HadiAljishi

As I mentioned in another comment, it's a set phrase in Japanese. "To suck tabacco" just means "to smoke" in Japanese.


Marknld

There is also 喫煙する but I don't think it's used much.


Rael763700

You only said he was smoking, not what he was smoking


EchoBastralle

Isn't it correct to say 父は吸っています ? Is タナコ needed?


PhillipC3

Why isn't this お父さん?


g0g21

Because you use the humble form when talking about your own dad. ちち

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.