"My father is smoking."

Translation:父はタバコをすっています。

6/8/2017, 9:19:55 PM

9 Comments


No--One

How would you say "my father is smoking" as in "my father is smoking because he's on fire"?

10/31/2017, 1:40:23 AM

AdonisCham1

You had my curiosity, but now you have my attention. Lignot for you

6/1/2018, 2:19:25 PM

SetsuAnaguma

Again, I think the english should be "My father is smoking tabacco" or the Japanese should be 父はすっています. One sentence has direct information, the other calls for an inference. Its not a direct translation.

6/8/2017, 9:19:55 PM

HadiAljish

As I mentioned in another comment, it's a set phrase in Japanese. "To suck tabacco" just means "to smoke" in Japanese.

6/17/2017, 8:46:26 PM

Marknld

There is also 喫煙する but I don't think it's used much.

10/17/2018, 5:18:26 PM

Rael763700

You only said he was smoking, not what he was smoking

2/9/2018, 1:20:14 PM

PhillipC3

Why isn't this お父さん?

8/10/2017, 2:12:51 AM

g0g21

Because you use the humble form when talking about your own dad. ちち

8/31/2017, 1:25:53 PM

EchoTsukinami

Isn't it correct to say 父は吸っています ? Is タナコ needed?

11/10/2018, 7:52:10 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.