"I don't smoke."

Translation:わたしはタバコはすいません。

June 8, 2017

11 Comments


SetsuAnaguma

Shouldn't this be 私はタバコをすいません?Using は twice seems confusing.

June 8, 2017

fofomerrygamz

yea i think they are using the contrast は here. its weird though because we are given no context to the contrast shrugs wouldve made more sense if it said "i however do not smoke" or something like that

June 9, 2017

IsolaCiao

タバコをすいません is now accepted.

January 1, 2018

Rafy65146

Feels to me as if it was suggesting that I don't smoke cigarettes, but I might smoke something else. "Me? I'm a smoker, just not of tobacco."

June 9, 2017

IsolaCiao

タバコを吸う (tabako o suu) is a set phrase that means "to smoke (cigarettes)", and 吸う (suu) by itself just means "to breathe/inhale", so the Japanese doesn't carry that context.

January 1, 2018

Mawticus

Thanks. I could tell that it was a set phrase, but this gives since great context around the component parts.

April 10, 2018

TerryWallwork

Seem to be being used in a contrasting way. But the only people that will know that will be people who do external study outside of Duolingo. Otherwise as was previously said you would think it should be を。

Duolingo really needs to get a grammar and inflection section.

June 28, 2017

TipiJK

Well, technically the notes section is for explaining grammar and such. It just isn't available on the mobile app.

July 5, 2017

curious.jp

For what it's worth, Japanese for English speakers is now in beta on the web (late October, 2017) but this lesson has no notes section. I was surprised to see this use of contrast は here - I guess it's good to teach the idiomatic phrase (if this is it.)

October 22, 2017

TerryWallwork

I hope it gets added a some point or at least Japanese gets supported by the website.

July 17, 2017

dominikcison

Why it can't be すっていません?

November 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.