"bento"

Translation:べんとう

6/8/2017, 9:29:07 PM

45 Comments


Daedalus87m

When you tap the hint it says "obento" in hiragana, but the voice and choices to pick are "bento"

6/8/2017, 9:29:07 PM

DanielJSorensen

This confuses me so badly, too

3/25/2018, 1:10:43 AM

Aoife292052

Sorry for all caps I acidentlly sis that

12/30/2017, 11:17:19 PM

Aoife292052

MINE WASNT LIKE THAT

12/30/2017, 11:16:48 PM

RileyDelfi

Bento is a noun which is typically prefaced with the 'o' honourific, though it can be shortened to bento it is usually more polite to say obento.

At least that's what I remember my teacher saying when I studied Japanese in High School!

6/16/2017, 11:24:10 AM

carlos.val755414

Can anyone tell me what Bento means?

6/22/2017, 12:01:39 AM

KitsuneMik

Lunch/lunchbox

6/22/2017, 3:21:45 AM

samertabbal

Lunch tray with small compartments for different things .

6/24/2017, 7:23:43 AM

NamelessLearner

Why does that word have to be honorific japanese? It's an object.

10/11/2017, 12:04:50 PM

FrostDirt

Japanese often add honorifics to even objects (mostly お). You know, for politeness.

11/3/2017, 1:05:06 AM

V2Blast

Certain Japanese words have the お- prefix normally used for honorifics/word beautification, even if there's no special "honor" being bestowed upon them. It's just customary for those words.

2/5/2018, 8:14:36 AM

BaiShann
Plus

That are absolutely lovely. The lunches the children bring to school, I am told, are in Bento boxes prepared by their mums.

5/5/2018, 1:33:45 AM

Orelion

A bento is basically a boxed lunch to go.

12/4/2017, 7:00:16 PM

.MJensen.

Why is it spelled "bento" and not "bentou" since it has the hiragana for "u" at the end?

10/24/2017, 12:22:12 AM

FrostDirt

When an 'o' type of letters (そ、の、こ et cetera) is followed by a う、it elongates the 'o' sound. Thus you should pronounce it "Bento" with long vowels.

11/3/2017, 1:07:09 AM

BobbyJones750417

The hiragana for "u" simply draws out (or emphasizes) the vowel sound that it follows.

11/27/2017, 8:20:24 AM

PhylixPtrs

I was wondering the same. Hoped I'd see an answer.

12/17/2017, 6:31:14 PM

IsolaCiao

The English word is "bento", the Japanese is "bentou". It's the same with Tokyo, where the actual Japanese is "toukyou". Long vowels tend to get dropped when Japanese words enter the English language.

3/13/2018, 3:41:13 AM

CacenCwningen

It think that it may be a matter of mutation and congregation.

11/2/2017, 7:08:42 PM

John3458999

There are a number of different ways to write Kana alphabetically, in "Hepburn" it would be "bentō" duolingo appears to ignore the macron that indicates a long vowel.

1/25/2018, 8:13:42 PM

quirkybeeper

It's not writing it that way because it is giving the English word and asking for the Japanese translation, and the English word does not show the elongated O sound, it is simply spelled "bento."

5/24/2018, 4:57:05 AM

tim.van.galen

The "u" on the end after the o is just there to make the o sound longer. Phonetic writing may vary because there is no perfect way to represent their pronunciation with our alphabet

11/1/2017, 8:33:52 PM

PhylixPtrs

Was just wondering about this.

12/17/2017, 6:31:43 PM

ElderHavens

Why does it randomly switch from having the answer be the translation to having the answer be the phonetic sound? Anyone else find it strange?

7/4/2017, 1:25:15 AM

Mawshica

Sometimes translation is not possible so they just make the answer the phonetic sound. You can find what it means in the comments, usually

7/7/2017, 8:48:58 AM

IsolaCiao

It's still a translation, it's not the phonetic reading which would be bentou or bentō. Bento is actually a word in the English language.

5/18/2018, 5:07:35 AM

hugglesaim

Aahhhh thats why the transalation includes an "o" sound but the answer is just bento!

7/1/2017, 1:14:11 PM

Kadett7

what is bento? food?

7/2/2017, 9:14:25 AM

kai19154

kinda a lunchbox

7/10/2017, 11:33:40 PM

zZwW13

Meal

2/23/2018, 5:47:40 AM

BenjaminWa131544

Try "Lingo deer" app, I'm using it after jap in duo. It's 100 times better snd complete

10/29/2017, 7:43:43 PM

IsolaCiao

Just a point of information, abbreviating "Japanese" with those three letters is a slur.

7/8/2018, 6:30:52 AM

Aoife292052

What is bento

12/30/2017, 11:17:50 PM

PrismVelocity

Read the other comments please.

1/18/2018, 5:46:08 AM

Sum_Gai

Wouldn't boxed lunch be a better translation, or is bento a specific type of boxed lunch? Like bento is specifically a boxed lunch with compartments, and then there are other types of boxed lunches.

1/15/2018, 6:36:34 AM

IsolaCiao

弁当 (bentou) refers to both the container and the food inside, comes in square and round varieties, and other cultures don't really have anything that is perfectly equivalent, but I think "boxed lunch" is an okay translation and should be accepted if it's not.

5/18/2018, 5:13:45 AM

Juliompires

(お)弁当

2/25/2018, 12:57:02 PM

dtUyaD

Just about to ask, thank you. Is this form more common than hiragana? Also, those characters look simplified?

4/1/2018, 4:02:45 PM

IsolaCiao

Yes, you're more likely to see 弁当. Both of these kanji are learned in elementary school, so even kids can read them.

Do you mean simplified in relation to traditional Chinese hanzi? Japanese kanji were simplified at some point, but are different from Chinese simplified characters.

5/18/2018, 5:24:34 AM

xXbleuvioletXx

It didnt give me the option for the answer it only had two options and they were both wrong i didnt have the choice for the correct answer

3/19/2018, 2:35:17 AM

Azizichan16

lunch box

4/6/2018, 1:53:03 AM

Joe598286

This question leaves me a bit confused, shouldnt they be asking for the translation of "lunch"instead of "bento" and then the answer would be べんとう, i feel this would be a more pertinent question to translate both the meaning and the phonetics but maybe theres something im not getting ? or maybe its just meant to be this way?

5/18/2018, 4:00:12 AM

IsolaCiao

If you read the other comments you should be able to find your answer, but I think the main source of confusion is that "bento" is an English word (a loan word from Japanese). The English translation of べんとう is bento (or boxed lunch or lunch box, depending on the context). If you're transliterating べんとう into romaji, it's bentou or bentō, not bento.

5/18/2018, 5:01:45 AM

CacenCwningen

What is a bento?

11/2/2017, 7:07:29 PM

Madison187864

If you are looking for a Japanese Club then I am happy to let any one join! Club Code: HXTS7T

1/17/2018, 4:20:53 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.