"のむ"

Translation:Drink

June 8, 2017

89 Comments


Mimu764906

My first reflex was to write "nomu" instead of "drink". It would be nice to be able to practice translation from hiragana to romaji like that. I am begining the classes for Japanese and I hope this kind of exercise will come up eventually ^_^


Christophe703923

It's not good to learn how translate hiragana to romaji, we have to use hiragana to english and don't pass by romaji.


QuinnBeasl1

Romaji is a curse. It creates bad habits, and slows you down in the long run. Avoid using Romaji at all costs if you ever hope to be proficient at Japanese. If you don't believe me, look up the studies saying so. It's not a debate, it's something that's generally agreed upon by experts


Steradian_

Is this same for Korean? I think I also find it hard to focus on Korean characters when I interpret them through romaji


otakuhime

Yes, it's the same for korean


Cloudsdale4ever

How do you type it into a computer / phone then? ¬,¬ isn't it that you use romaji anyway?


kamcnich1

So is this drink (noun) or drink (verb)? Or both?


KiritsuguZFC

The verb. The noun would be 飲み物 (のみもの).


noblebla

So you say the example above is wrong? The right translation should be "to drink"? But it says "Drink", clearly a noun. I really get confused here.


TahadeVrie

Drink is not clearly a noun. A drink or the drink has drink as a noun. As everybody in this chain said, nomu のむ refers to the verb, drink in the sense 'to drink' or 'I drink' (or you could think of the command 'drink' I suppose).


Cloudsdale4ever

Not really. Article is not always required for it to be a noun. Articles are just determiners, like adjectives. What distinguishes verbs from nouns is how they're used in a sentence (position, context etc.). Without that context, one can't really tell. And that's the whole problem: The question didn't provide context, so the learner is none the wiser.


Eon3000

Why wouldn't it be nomimasu?


Aki-kun

Nomimasu is a polite verb form of nomu, but not the drink as a noun.


ga20X6bB

This will sound really stupid, but when/why would one use the polite form of drink? Is it like saying 'beverage' instead of 'drink' in English?


ArtemisCai

It is used when you want to talk to the elderly or strangers. For respect. You can't just talk casually to everyone.


Reshat20009

What is the difference between the letters in bracket and without bracket?


Swisidniak

You mean 「飲み物 (のみもの)」? First part is the kanji for "drink" (noun), the part in parenthesis is the reading of those same kanji written in hiragana so anyone who doesn't know kanji can still understand how to read the word.


Nekomanna

It might be useful to remember that verbs usually end with u when infinitive.


Sum_Gai

All Japanese verbs in dictionary form end with an う syllable (く,ぐ,す,ぬ,つ,ふ,ぶ,ぷ,む,ゆ,る). Hopefully I got all of them. It would be nice if there weren't any nouns that ended with an う syllable.


FelipeReisSilva

I think nomu is drink. nomimasu is to drink. nomimono is beverage.


Aki-kun

のむ is either to drink as the dictionary form or as a predicate in the casual form "drink" (as a verb). のみます is the polite form of のむ if it's used as a predicate, but it can not really be translated as "to drink". And as mentioned in other comments before, のみもの can indeed be translated as beverage or drink (as in the noun).


missojai

I remember this as drink because I'm lactose intolerant, so "no moo" for me!


Cloudsdale4ever

And the "moo" symbol kinda looks like a stick figure cow too :)


CaioFranca2

Pleeeease, tell me Japanese has no verb conjugation.


ShawnGates6

Sorry, but there is lots of verb conjugation. Regular, past tense, negative tense, past negative tense, desire tense, suggestion, -te form, polite versions of all of the above, and even super polite versions (you wont really need to know those ones).


JohnPMChappell

Less than many other languages, actually. For one thing, Japanese doesn't inflect for person or number. For another, it doesn't actually have past/present/future, but rather marks for completed/uncompleted. And much of 敬語 (けいご) - polite language - is a matter of different verbs, not conjugation.


da_funky_munky

So is 'i drink' "watashi wa ..(subject).. nomu?


Shamail15

"I drink ......" Could be ".......-o nomimasu"


GazMembrane

Very close. 'I drink' is 'Watashi wa nomu'. Other verbs like eat, jump, and cry can be conjugated similarly.


Sum_Gai

That is just the dictionary form with no conjugation, and is kind of rude to say it that way.


Xelia5

It's fine if you're speaking to your peers or people younger than you. In fact, using the "polite" form in such a situation could be seen as standoffish and rude.

Also, わたし is usually omitted unless it's necessary to avoid confusion.


SECH07

No. It would be watashi wa nomu desu.


Swisidniak

Desu is a copula similar to "is/am/are" used when making "A = B" statements and wouldn't make much sense here.
watashi wa nomu works fine for "I (will) drink" or watashi wa nomimasu if you want to be a bit more polite. Though the "watashi wa" part entirely can be cut out if it is already understood from context that you're talking about yourself, so a simple "Nomu" or "Nomimasu" for "I drink" would be a perfectly fine complete sentence in Japanese.


Amitraksha

Watashi ha nomu 私は飲む Watashi hao wu sha-o nomu - 私はお茶を飲む (I drink tea)


Kimiko_Sensei

watashi wa ocha wo nomu*


Sam944744

In Filipino, drink means 'inom' so it doesnt make much of a difference with Japanese


FajarPuter1

In Indonesia, it's 'minum'.


Mr_Ocelot_Guy

isn't nomu from my hero academia


Swisidniak

脳無 (のうむ) means 'brainless'. It gets romanized the same in subtitles but is actually spelled and pronounced differently with a doubled "o" sound


Cloudsdale4ever

Is it some sort of ingrisu for "numb"?


Swisidniak

I don't know what the creator's original intention was but I'd say any similarity there is probably coincidental
It's a compound noun
脳・のう・ nou・ "brain"
無・む・mu・ "nothing, naught, nil, zero"


EliHurst1

I think of a guy telling his cow "No moo! You can't drink!" Idk why


Robin539971

Is this any drink like water, juice etc. Or alcohol?


Kimiko_Sensei

you can use nomu for drinking any liquid: みずをのむ ジュースを飲む お酒をのむ Also said when saying you "take" medicine: くすりをのむ


FelipeReisSilva

Watashi wa sake wo nomimasu. I drink alcohol.

Watashi wa mizu wo nomimasu. I drink water. Jeg drikker vann (norwegian) :)

Watashi wa jyu-su wo nomimasu. I drink juice. *jyu-su or ju-su.


GracieTollett

Ok might sound stupid but there are two ways to say drink???


Swisidniak

There are formal and informal forms of all verbs, yes. This here is the informal present/future form のむ that you would find in a dictionary. Then there is the polite present/future "-masu" conjugation of the verb のみます. This is the form that many language programs start with since its more formal.

Then there's the -te form conjugation のんで that is used for commands "drink!" and then the progressive -ing form of the verb "drinking" would be のんでいる(informal) or のんでいます (formal) that I have also seen many language programs start with (which I think just makes it way more confusing). Don't worry about these forms yet; they'll be covered later when you've already got the hang of the present/future.


Ashonti494415

Im confused it told me that osake was drink, sake was alcohol i dont know what this means at this point or if i have written something down wrong.


Swisidniak

osake/sake (they're the same, just the first is more honorific/polite) is indeed alcohol, a type of drink (noun). "a drink"/"drinking" in English can often be used casually to refer to alcoholic drinks, and is probably why that answer is acceptable.
Nomu is the literal verb "to drink" - the action of drinking something

You drink (のむ - verb ) a(n) (alcoholic) drink ( おさけ - noun )


Jelena833970

Is のむ drink like in "I'm drinking this" or like "that's my drink"? Is it a noun or a verb?


Kyihsin

It's the verb. The noun is 飲み物 (のみもの), literally "drunk thing", or the English loanword ドリンク.


TheBookKeeper06

I blanked when I saw this so here is a way to remember it:

NO MUle drinks soda.

Kinda ridiculous, but it helps.


KrinoHi

what's the difference between nomi and nomu?


Swisidniak

"Nomu" is the unconjugated form of the verb, also used as the casual present/future tense. This is the form you'll see in dictionaries and often used in casual speech.
"nomi" is just a verb stem and you won't see it used by itself. It is used to build polite form conjugations like the present/future "nomimasu", negative "nomimasen" and past "nomimashita"


Dan787563

I'm noticing a pattern of verbs ending in the vowel "u". Is this always the case? Will there be verb conjugation in this language, and that verbs ending with vowel "u" are in infinitive?

EDIT: Just realized it isn't always the case; still, is there any significance to this?


Swisidniak

You are correct that all verbs in their dictionary form will end in an "u" sound, though Japanese doesn't really have an infinitive. The unconjugated dictionary form is used as the casual non-past tense. Polite non-past will be conjugated into -masu form のむ nomu (casual "drink/will drink") becomes のみます nomimasu (polite "drink/will drink")

Duo mostly focuses on polite speech early on, so you'll see a lot of verbs ending in -masu or the negative -masen in upcoming lessons which are a bit easier to conjugate, but the dictionary form will be very important for the more complex conjugations like casual forms, the imperative and progressive.


AngelbertA

Nomu (No more) water?


Nakatami641

So in Rosetta stone they say 飲んでand I honestly wasn't sure about the difference...? Google translate says that nonde means drinking. And nomu means "to drink". Can anyone confirm?


Swisidniak

Yes 飲む・のむ is the dictionary form of the verb "drink
飲んで(います)・のんで(います)is the conjugated -te form of the verb used for the command form "drink!" as well as the progressive form by adding "iru/imasu" after "drinking"


ShawnGates6

That is correct. 飲んで is derived from 飲む(nomu). It's what is called a -te form.


AndrianaAg1

Is this Romaji or hiragana


Swisidniak

のむ - hiragana - a native Japanese writing system
nomu - romaji - the roman alphabet used to transcribe Japanese words mainly to help foreigners read them


randomkat2035

is 飲む or 飲み correct?


Colin429748

Would わたしみずのむ translate to "I drink water" with correct Japanese grammar?


ForgetUmbrella

No, you're missing some particles. It should be わたし は みず を のむ (spaced out to emphasise the missing particles)


Limaum20

Whats を used for?


Kyihsin

It marks the direct object.


VMoon4

Watashi nomu osake


Swisidniak

watashi wa osake o nomu

Word order is a bit different in japanese; the verb goes at the end. You also need these things called particles to mark the function of words. "wa" marks yourself as the topic, the one doing the drinking, and "o" to mark osake as the object that you are drinking. :)


hannahrose038

there's no way i'm the only one thinking they named the Nomu's in BNHA 'drink'.


Swisidniak

This is a common comment actually
While they sound similar and tend to be romanized the same, the name is actually 脳無 - "noumu" - "brainless" with a longer "o" sound in the middle.


x_Falsettoland_x

Since there are two spellings/pronunciations of drink, is one a noun and one a verb? Which if so? Thanks ^°^ (im just a beginner, so sorry if somethings wrong)


Swisidniak

飲む・のむ・"nomu" is the verb "drink" in casual/dictionary form. (kanji, hiragana to show pronunciation, romaji pronunciation)
飲みます・のみます・"nomimasu" is the verb "drink" conjugated into its polite form.
飲み物・のみもの・"nomimono" is the noun "drink" made up of the kanji "drink" and "thing". Literally "Drink thing"
:)


Vlad_Lesnievski

Shouldn't the answers: to gulp; to swallow; to take (medicine)​; to smoke (tobacco) be also accepted?


DJTerry101

These are the eazyist to remember because の looks like a backwatds no and む look like a cow mooing


Ionicus

No の mu(more) むdrinking!


ZukaDevidz

nomu-nomu, like baby says "I want to drink(eat)". If that helps


Grant30

I thought "to drink" was "no-mi-mas"? Is this just a infinitive verb or something?


GuyNamedDavid

Yes, のむ (nomu) is the infinitive (base) form of the verb. Infinitive verbs are casual, and are made formal/respectful by interchanging the 〜う (-u) ending with 〜います (-imasu). So the formal form of のむ is のみます (nomimasu).


JohnPMChappell

It's actually not the infinitive, which Japanese doesn't even really have. The closest to the infinitive is actually the 飲み form. 飲む is usually known as the plain form, in foreign grammar. And the ending that is added is simply ます, rather than います.


Kimiko_Sensei

nomu is the dictionary form and nomimasu is the "masu" form of a verb


Sum_Gai

All verbs in Japanese end in an う syllable. Depending on the conjugation, the last syllable will change. For ます form of regular verbs, you change the last syllable from an う syllable to an い and add ます. For いる/える verbs you drop the うsyllable and add ます. David already used のむ as an example of regular verb. ます form of いる is います.


Jared235423

Nomu = drink.

Think this: we drink, but we don't drink milk, milk is for babies- so, no cowmilk or in other words, No-moo.

You want a drink? Yes, but, No-moo.

Nomu=drink

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.