"のむ"

Translation:Drink

June 8, 2017

78 Comments


Mimu764906

My first reflex was to write "nomu" instead of "drink". It would be nice to be able to practice translation from hiragana to romaji like that. I am begining the classes for Japanese and I hope this kind of exercise will come up eventually ^_^

June 9, 2017

Christophe703923

It's not good to learn how translate hiragana to romaji, we have to use hiragana to english and don't pass by romaji.

September 26, 2017

Aerof

Agreed, I really wish these would show all information about a word. I want to see how it's written in Hiragana, as well as Romaji along with the voice actually pronouncing it (both help me remember how to pronounce something right.) As well as a real definition/explanation, such as nomu being a verb, and not a noun like a drink as a cup of water. Feel like it's not helping me learn as well as I could be, if something would just give all the information of a word at once.

January 13, 2018

kamcnich1

So is this drink (noun) or drink (verb)? Or both?

June 8, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

The verb. The noun would be 飲み物 (のみもの).

June 8, 2017

RPGrooster

Oooh, that's important!

September 8, 2017

MillionthMonkey

Yes, noun or verb should be indicated when both forms are common in English. I made wrong assumption in this case, and it would have been easy to have shown which form was used.

April 18, 2018

TheRisingo

You're right

March 18, 2019

Eon3000

Why wouldn't it be nomimasu?

July 19, 2017

Aki-kun

Nomimasu is a polite verb form of nomu, but not the drink as a noun.

October 28, 2017

Liam_Stroman

That's the super formal way of saying the verb.

November 10, 2017

Reshat20009

What is the difference between the letters in bracket and without bracket?

February 26, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

You mean 「飲み物 (のみもの)」? First part is the kanji for "drink" (noun), the part in parenthesis is the reading of those same kanji written in hiragana so anyone who doesn't know kanji can still understand how to read the word.

February 26, 2019

NichoHan

So,... In the "Food 1" section.. they use のみ for sentences like "i drink water."

Isn't it a verb in this instance?

May 17, 2018

noblebla

So you say the example above is wrong? The right translation should be "to drink"? But it says "Drink", clearly a noun. I really get confused here.

March 3, 2019

Nekomanna

It might be useful to remember that verbs usually end with u when infinitive.

January 28, 2018

Sum_Gai

All Japanese verbs in dictionary form end with an う syllable (く,ぐ,す,ぬ,つ,ふ,ぶ,ぷ,む,ゆ,る). Hopefully I got all of them. It would be nice if there weren't any nouns that ended with an う syllable.

May 11, 2018

Mia35743

This drink is a verb.

June 17, 2018

missojai

I remember this as drink because I'm lactose intolerant, so "no moo" for me!

December 27, 2017

thesharanaithal

Thanks!

July 31, 2018

Kim4545

飲む

June 15, 2017

CaioFranca2

Pleeeease, tell me Japanese has no verb conjugation.

June 9, 2017

ShawnGates6

Sorry, but there is lots of verb conjugation. Regular, past tense, negative tense, past negative tense, desire tense, suggestion, -te form, polite versions of all of the above, and even super polite versions (you wont really need to know those ones).

June 9, 2017

deeptendu

Oh my!

June 9, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Less than many other languages, actually. For one thing, Japanese doesn't inflect for person or number. For another, it doesn't actually have past/present/future, but rather marks for completed/uncompleted. And much of 敬語 (けいご) - polite language - is a matter of different verbs, not conjugation.

June 30, 2017

Sum_Gai

Can you give an example, because all the information I have seen so far indicates the conjugation make the verb rude, polite, gentle, urgent, etc.I know there are actual grammatical names for it, but I'm not a linguist, and don't know what imperative in a subjunctive clause really means.

May 7, 2018

da_funky_munky

So is 'i drink' "watashi wa ..(subject).. nomu?

June 12, 2017

Shamail15

"I drink ......" Could be ".......-o nomimasu"

June 20, 2017

GazMembrane

Very close. 'I drink' is 'Watashi wa nomu'. Other verbs like eat, jump, and cry can be conjugated similarly.

December 16, 2017

Sum_Gai

That is just the dictionary form with no conjugation, and is kind of rude to say it that way.

May 7, 2018

Xelia5

It's fine if you're speaking to your peers or people younger than you. In fact, using the "polite" form in such a situation could be seen as standoffish and rude.

Also, わたし is usually omitted unless it's necessary to avoid confusion.

September 5, 2018

TrevorNine

At the very least conjugation isn't quite like what you would do in high school spanish. While there are a few different ways to conjugate a verb, the conjugations are a bit more simple than in latin-based languages

June 16, 2017

SydneyClar249185

OK thank god, learning how to conjugate verbs and memorize irregulars in Spanish, using the alphabet I know was challenging enough. That makes me feel better.

January 3, 2018

Jackk_

Japanese is all about verb conjugation

November 6, 2017

Sam944744

In Filipino, drink means 'inom' so it doesnt make much of a difference with Japanese

July 25, 2017

loscheiner

this is a good mnemonic. thanks!

November 20, 2017

FajarPuter1

In Indonesia, it's 'minum'.

December 17, 2017

azuranyan

Just so you guys know, のむ is the verb "to drink", if you want to talk about "a drink", that's のみもの.

June 3, 2018

Meitantei4147

If I may say I would enjoy seeing dictionary definitions beside the words you learn so we know what it means. I have a Japanese-English English-Japanese dictionary so I am able to look into the meaning and find accurate information as to the definition but for all those who don't and have to look it up (and possibly end up misinformed) or have to come here to ask I think it would be nice to have something to explain the words. And for those who were confused at how "Nomu" is meant to be used it is a verb. I wish you well with your studies! (^▼^)/

March 8, 2018

GracieTollett

Ok might sound stupid but there are two ways to say drink???

January 23, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

There are formal and informal forms of all verbs, yes. This here is the informal present/future form のむ that you would find in a dictionary. Then there is the polite present/future "-masu" conjugation of the verb のみます. This is the form that many language programs start with since its more formal.

Then there's the -te form conjugation のんで that is used for commands "drink!" and then the progressive -ing form of the verb "drinking" would be のんでいる(informal) or のんでいます (formal) that I have also seen many language programs start with (which I think just makes it way more confusing). Don't worry about these forms yet; they'll be covered later when you've already got the hang of the present/future.

January 24, 2019

Robin539971

Is this any drink like water, juice etc. Or alcohol?

June 26, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

you can use nomu for drinking any liquid: みずをのむ ジュースを飲む お酒をのむ Also said when saying you "take" medicine: くすりをのむ

June 27, 2017

FelipeReisSilva

Watashi wa sake wo nomimasu. I drink alcohol.

Watashi wa mizu wo nomimasu. I drink water. Jeg drikker vann (norwegian) :)

Watashi wa jyu-su wo nomimasu. I drink juice. *jyu-su or ju-su.

November 30, 2017

SydneyClar249185

I know you might be trying to help people, but just remember don't get into the habit of using Romanji instead of using Hiragana, Kiratana, and Kanji.

January 3, 2018

Grant30

I thought "to drink" was "no-mi-mas"? Is this just a infinitive verb or something?

June 11, 2017

GuyNamedDavid

Yes, のむ (nomu) is the infinitive (base) form of the verb. Infinitive verbs are casual, and are made formal/respectful by interchanging the 〜う (-u) ending with 〜います (-imasu). So the formal form of のむ is のみます (nomimasu).

June 13, 2017

JohnPMChappell

It's actually not the infinitive, which Japanese doesn't even really have. The closest to the infinitive is actually the 飲み form. 飲む is usually known as the plain form, in foreign grammar. And the ending that is added is simply ます, rather than います.

June 30, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

nomu is the dictionary form and nomimasu is the "masu" form of a verb

June 27, 2017

Sum_Gai

All verbs in Japanese end in an う syllable. Depending on the conjugation, the last syllable will change. For ます form of regular verbs, you change the last syllable from an う syllable to an い and add ます. For いる/える verbs you drop the うsyllable and add ます. David already used のむ as an example of regular verb. ます form of いる is います.

May 26, 2018

melanchloli

is "nomu" used as a noun or verb for drink?

January 19, 2018

Silverclawzz

As said above, it is a verb ^~^

April 13, 2018

Colin429748

Would わたしみずのむ translate to "I drink water" with correct Japanese grammar?

May 4, 2018

ForgetUmbrella

No, you're missing some particles. It should be わたし は みず を のむ (spaced out to emphasise the missing particles)

May 9, 2018

Hiragana10

Whats を used for?

February 8, 2019

Kyihsin

It marks the direct object.

February 8, 2019

Sage77720

I have a question. Nomuu can also mean brainless, but when I put in "brainless", it marked it as wrong. Why?

June 15, 2018

TheSwaggas

Nomuu has two of the u, in speach it would sound different as the u would sound extended. Although it would be hard to tell listening to someone and tell the difference, you have to pay attention to the context. It wouldnt make sense to say "I like to brainless water" or "What are you? Drink?" so you gotta asume they mean the one that fits their context the best. And let me guess, you learned it meant that from My Hero Academia?

July 19, 2018

OlivCab

I don't understand how nomu says drinks when you hover over the word, but then I'm wrong when I submit it.

August 8, 2018

Kyihsin

I entered 飲む and it was marked wrong. Isn't that the correct kanji?

January 17, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

It's the correct kanji but this question is asking for the english translation

January 24, 2019

Kyihsin

The question I was talking about was one where I was supposed to enter the Japanese, not the English. I can't remember now if it was a listening exercise or an English-to-Japanese translation exercise, but I was supposed to enter the Japanese. I entered "飲む" but Duo marked it wrong and wanted the answer completely in hiragana.

January 24, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

Then you've posted this one in the wrong discussion
If it was a listening exercise, unfortunately those currently only accept a very specific "best" answer and due to Duo's programming the contributors can't do anything to fix it. Staff is aware of it though so hopefully sometime in the future this will be changed.

January 24, 2019

Ashonti494415

Im confused it told me that osake was drink, sake was alcohol i dont know what this means at this point or if i have written something down wrong.

February 13, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

osake/sake (they're the same, just the first is more honorific/polite) is indeed alcohol, a type of drink (noun). "a drink"/"drinking" in English can often be used casually to refer to alcoholic drinks, and is probably why that answer is acceptable.
Nomu is the literal verb "to drink" - the action of drinking something

You drink (のむ - verb ) a(n) (alcoholic) drink ( おさけ - noun )

February 13, 2019

Jelena833970

Is のむ drink like in "I'm drinking this" or like "that's my drink"? Is it a noun or a verb?

February 15, 2019

Kyihsin

It's the verb. The noun is 飲み物 (のみもの), literally "drunk thing", or the English loanword ドリンク.

February 15, 2019

noblebla

Could that also mean "dull"? It's the first translation by google translator... :D I mean it can be a fun time playing around there with back and forth translation, but on the other hand there comes confusion too... Is it really still that bad?

March 3, 2019

VMoon4

Watashi nomu osake

March 8, 2019

Swisidniak
Mod

watashi wa osake o nomu

Word order is a bit different in japanese; the verb goes at the end. You also need these things called particles to mark the function of words. "wa" marks yourself as the topic, the one doing the drinking, and "o" to mark osake as the object that you are drinking. :)

March 8, 2019

321cab

Romanji fix it

March 11, 2019

TaciannaBa

So nomus in bhna are actually drinks (This is a joke)

March 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.