1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "fermented soybeans"

"fermented soybeans"

Translation:なっとう

June 8, 2017

83 Comments


Jonathan403257

Now I've had 3 words in arow I need to translate, but have not been taught that word yet. Anyone else experience this?


englishaussie

Yes, it does this throughout the lessons. It still allows you to sound out the word though and you might remember it in the next few lessons, when that word comes up. Just think of it as learning for the future


MechaMancer

It does not allow you to hear anything on the android app...


Ariahna14

It works for me and i have Android


DanielPare329220

It does now 2/20/18 and for a couple months actually


AnaLydiate

I have also not been able to hear anything in the Japanese lessons although in my experience it is not all the lessons - seems to be the latter ones. I have a huawei and before that htc - I've had this problem with both.


SherylHohman

If it is underlined, you can tap on it to see the translation before making your choice. It will be Underlined the first Several Times a new word is shown to you.


Faizan876489

But it should first show the word as a new word in yellow, not just directly thrusting this word at you like you gotta know everything.


AnnAngelta

Yes.all the time lol


poowerpudding

Hi Jonathan, i think you need to rethink your life. :)


milanista1982

So weird that "fermented soybeans" is near the very beginning of a language study. I just really needed to know "fermented soybeans" right away!!


kai19154

yes you did actually need to know this because it's a very common food in japan


kJaA51

Can confirm, I work for a Japanese company and almost everyone eats natto regularly lol.


IsaiaMonic

Now I am hungry. Natto really tastes good with soy sauce and mustard...


clnoy

納豆はおいしいです。


MartynasKl1

You need this so you would know what to avoid it. That stuff is disgusting


Obstructor

Lol, right. I just accepted that like tea it's something far more common in Japan.


FAlter5

Actually, "fermented soybeans" is wrong. There is a food the Japanese love, and they call it なっとう but "fermented soybeans" is a description and not the food's name. A "hot dog" is called "hot dog" in other languages than English as well since this is this food's name. Nobody says "a long bread roll with a sausage inside". So the correct translation is natto.

You can of course translate "fermented soybeans" into Japanese. But this would be completely different.


HoGHe5wo

Also there are lots of different ways to ferment soybeans and natto is only one of them.


JayMilkshake

It's a common (and amazing) food in Japan


Yume605577

That's exactly what I thought the first time it came up.


FredoML

Doesn't beat the Welsh course teaching you the word for "dragon" in like Lesson 2 or 3


MichealBoa2

Fermented soya beans. It's actually sorta a common food in Japan "Natsu". You'll know and understand if you watch anime.


Martia470168

Why there is no pronunciation when tapping on items?


RamenDutchman

Tap the blue speaker next to it.


Daniel513800

There is no blue speaker next to it


feanixium

Thats because the options in your native language ir yhe white squares dont make sounds. Dont know why. Tey to sound it out yourself if that helps


feanixium

Why does auticorrect not work when replying? Thats a question i want answered XD


Octavianius16

You have to teach me this before I can answer it??


RamenDutchman

I agree, I really use DuoLingo for rehearsal, but I can see a lot of people having trouble with this "trial and error" way of "learning"...


MichaelB5

Yeah.. teach me the thing then let me practice. Giving me multiple choice for spmething new (and some speak each answer) sometimes has me tap all the wrong before the correct, which confuses my brain.


Qermit

Is the character that goes after 'na' silent? It resembles 'tsu' but looks smaller.


Tsunasama

The っ (小さいつ) is a geminate consonant that elongates the sound. It is distinct from stress, and may appear independently.


Bruno178561

When it's lower case it just elongates the other sounds and you don't pronounce it, apparently


GuidoMamon

It is indeed a smaller tsu. Let use ゆっくり (slow) as example. It is translated as yukkuri (the double K is because of the っ) and you must pronounce it with a pause.


chemKitt

Thank you so much, this makes perfect sense to me now.


Mbunk1

Yes you sometimes haven't already seen the answers, but some of the options you already know, so process of elimination helps, even if you get it wrong, that's still learning.

And having to think of what each word is to eliminate things you know are wrong makes you think more than just picking the word you have memorized cuz then you basically ignore the rest of them. Looking at the options and going "no its not ろく cuz i know that means 6, and its not おちや cuz thats tea so maybe its...", for 4 choices is better than just hunting for なつとう, who cares if you get it wrong, they just ask again later..

When you first learned to talk you didn't know any words at all, but you kept running into them, and eventually knew them. And as you learn more japanese you will be able to kind of figure out through context in the phrases or similarities to other words.

Idk, everybody acts like they want it to give you like vocabulary and then a quiz, like how you studied in school, but most people barely remember the things we memorize that way in school, lol. That doesnt actually work that well. Everyone I know took 2 years foreign language and none of them are fluent from that, the 2 who are went to the country and were confused as heck with words they didn't know until they started to get it.

You have to think in terms of understanding it not being able to get questions right, language learning a skill, not just recalling facts, like history class. So trying to figure out the answer is just as useful, if not more than actually having an answer. If you focus too much on memorizing words and phrases you are missing the actual understanding of the language itself and won't end up fluent, but only able to answer a few basic questions, like after taking intro spanish in high school, lol.

You don't really think about it, but you learned your first language that way. Who cares if you get it wrong right now, there's no grades. Lol


_kayla_h

What is fermented soybeans?


meanders-us

A popular dish in Japan, and generally considered an acquired taste for those who have not grown up eating it because it typically has strong flavor and scent. It's not easy to summarize beyond that, so here is the link to its Wikipedia article. http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natt%C5%8D


kai19154

soybeans that are fermented haha. it's a popular food in japan, that's why it's taught here


grosstua

Why なっとう and not just なっと? What is the use of the う particle here?


AnaLydiate

It's not a particle. That's how it is spelt. That's it's つずり.


AnaLydiate

The う elongates the syllable that it follows - so essentially natto-o - but spelt nattou in romaji because that is romaji equivalents although you will find that different people spell Japanese words differently in romaji - probably nattou would be the most popular, but also nattoh and probably nattoo would be the least popular alternative.


GreasyD

The correct answer isnt available as an answer on this one. The Japanese section of this otherwise awesome app needs work. It would also be helpful to have romaji along side the english words we've yet to be taught the Japanese for so we can at least work it out phonetically from the hiragana we've learnt instead of guessing.


Mbunk1

Check out tofugu, they have a hiragana guide and also katakana, which has little images and stuff for each one to help you remember.


Timo370248

It would be so helpfull to hear the words and sentenses in some point in every exersice! x___x


Mbunk1

That sounds like a good excuse to accompany your studies with anime... For learning...


[deactivated user]

    How come i'm not hearing the "u" sounds?!


AnaLydiate

    Because it is not pronounced as an 'u' - it serves to elongate the sound of the last syllable.


JosephMart507173

    Ana, is "u" the only vowel sound used like this? Would it work the same after "a" or "i"? (Sorry i do not yet know how to put the hiragana in these text).


AnaLydiate

    う is used to lengthen the sound of syllables ending in ’お’, so こ、そ、と、の etc. with syllables ending in ’あ’、’エ’、’ウ’ in katakana a long dash is used eg. party is written pa-ti (paati) - sorry, my Japanese keyboard is acting up and won't let me type this out properly, ケーキ - cake, プール - pool. In other cases though vowel sounds are lengthened by repeating that character eg. いい - good, ええ - yes. Consonants are doubled by using a small つ eg. あつかった - it was hot - here the small つ precedes the た doubling the 't' sound. Hope that answers your question. PS you need to look at keyboards in settings on your computer and add Japanese - then you should be able to switch back and forth between Japanese and English or whatever other languages you speak or are learning.


Nathan450230

    Hahaha isn't this a bit random? Do we need to know how to say fermented soybeans this early on? XD idk it made me laugh


FAlter5

    My guess it that this should teach you 小さなつ (っ) and う after a syllable that ends on o. But unfortunately, they used a description instead of the foods name as the English version, so this is very confusing. This is as if you would translate yoghurt as "fermented milk"... It's not wrong, but it's not the translation either.


ALLYNCIA1

    Correct word wasn't offered


AnaLydiate

    The correct answer IS available - it is split up on two tiles as なっ and とう.


kudamono

    People are getting confused so let me explain to you guys why the "っ" is there. When you have a smaller "っ" this means it will double the letter behind it; "なっとう" as in; "nattou" and "なとう" as in; natou. The "っ" is silent here and you don't pronounce it when saying nattou. Hope this makes sense everyone.


kudamono

    ALSO "Nattou" is a popular Japanese dish for anyone wondering!


ADJD4

    What's the difference between nattō and tempeh?


AnaLydiate

    I had to look it up. Tenpeh is not Japanese food. Apparently it is Indonesian. Also it looks like Tenpeh is some kind of fermented soybean cake? Or fermented soybeans made into a cake-like shape. なっとう on the other hand is 和食 - traditional Japanese food and it is simply fermented soybeans eaten either by themselves or on hot 米.


AnaLydiate

    I did an image search and tempeh and nattou are not alike at all. Nattou is not mashed or made into a 'cake' at all. Nattou are fermented soy beans and to look at they are small creamy-ish coloured beans and the fermenting process produces or makes them excrete a sort of sticky eggwhite-like substance. This is one of the things that puts a lot of people off eating them - nihonjin and gaijin alike. Also a lot of people say that nattou smells really bad. I like nattou - I've never noticed a smell - good or bad. Safe to say it is an acquired taste.


FAlter5

    Ant this is why you should not translate it as "fermented soybeans". My example on the other post "fermented milk" can be cheese or yogurt or other milk products, where the milk sugar is changed into acid by bacteria (=> this process is the fermentation here).


ABEgorov

    Why なつとう is incorrect answer? What am I missing?

    EDIT: つ (tsu) and っ (ltsu) are different characters... Need a smaller one here.


logan144895

    Question: when will we ever need to say FERMENTED SOYBEANS in our life?


AnaLydiate

    When you're in Japan and someone offers them to you to try and you reply ごめん なさい、なっとう を 食べて見たい と 思わない です が。。。


TDJp4

    I see in anime that natto have bad Smell


CheekyScrubQueen

    Teaching the word natto without context and translating it as "fermented soybeans" is like teaching the word ketchup and translating it as "tomato based sauce" and it is really confusing to people who don't already know what it is.


Gayladdie

    I have written this word exactly three times and i keep on getting it wrong for some reason


KyoichiShi

    Correct option not present


AnaLydiate

    It's available but just split up on two tiles as なっ and とう. Duo wants you to select these two tiles.


landinojones

    Has anyone had issues where the correct word is not an answer choice? なっどう, natto was not a choice.


AnaLydiate

    なっどう wouldn't be an answer choice unless it was there as a false lead. なっとう should be one of the options though. When I did this lesson recently I saw a tile with なっとう and two tiles with なっとう split ーなっ on one and とう on the other. I'm beginning to think that the app isn't consistent for everyone though. Is it the different devices? Maybe we should share what devices we're using - I usually do my duolingo lessons on my htc けいたい.


muckenhoup

    I'm seeing the same thing. なっ is a choice, とう is a choice, but なっとう is not a choice. I assume it's a typo in the problem.

    I've reported it as an error, but unfortunately, none of the options it gives you quite fit the problem. The closest option I see is that the "correct answer" is wrong. But in fact the answer it reports as the "correct answer" isn't wrong -- it's just absent from the choices.


AnaLydiate

    So you select two tiles - なっ and とう. Duolingo does this a lot - it's not unusual for Duo to split up verbs over multiple tiles.


RobbPorter

    Why would they teach us this? Ive literally never said these 2 words together in my entire life so far.


Penguinfernal

    It's a popular Japanese dish, but that said, I agree it's not exactly need-to-know at this point.


ivan.is.here

    I think the point is to teach pronunciation and all that. This isn't a tourist guide designed to teach you how to ask for a restroom or how much that trinket is.

    It's not as if school taught you those exact sentences. And yet you know how to construct them.


MFHassler

    No sound on the words


CaseyHarri14

    At the end of Hiragana 4 here you start to get partial words made of multiple characters. You have to sound them out yourself to make a familiar (or soon to be familiar) word. There are a few other like that, and the new silence progresses as you move on.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.