"fermented soybeans"

Translation:なっとう

June 8, 2017

52 Comments


Jonathan403257

Now I've had 3 words in arow I need to translate, but have not been taught that word yet. Anyone else experience this?

June 24, 2017

englishaussie

Yes, it does this throughout the lessons. It still allows you to sound out the word though and you might remember it in the next few lessons, when that word comes up. Just think of it as learning for the future

June 26, 2017

SherylHohman

If it is underlined, you can tap on it to see the translation before making your choice. It will be Underlined the first Several Times a new word is shown to you.

August 1, 2017

milanista1982

So weird that "fermented soybeans" is near the very beginning of a language study. I just really needed to know "fermented soybeans" right away!!

July 12, 2017

kai19154

yes you did actually need to know this because it's a very common food in japan

July 16, 2017

kJaA51

Can confirm, I work for a Japanese company and almost everyone eats natto regularly lol.

August 13, 2017

IsaiaMonic

Now I am hungry. Natto really tastes good with soy sauce and mustard...

November 28, 2017

clnoy

納豆はおいしいです。

December 3, 2017

Obstructor

Lol, right. I just accepted that like tea it's something far more common in Japan.

August 19, 2017

FAlter5

Actually, "fermented soybeans" is wrong. There is a food the Japanese love, and they call it なっとう but "fermented soybeans" is a description and not the food's name. A "hot dog" is called "hot dog" in other languages than English as well since this is this food's name. Nobody says "a long bread roll with a sausage inside". So the correct translation is natto.

You can of course translate "fermented soybeans" into Japanese. But this would be completely different.

March 25, 2018

JayMilkshake

It's a common (and amazing) food in Japan

November 1, 2017

FredoML

Doesn't beat the Welsh course teaching you the word for "dragon" in like Lesson 2 or 3

February 10, 2018

Yume605577

That's exactly what I thought the first time it came up.

February 5, 2018

Martia470168

Why there is no pronunciation when tapping on items?

June 26, 2017

Octavianius16

You have to teach me this before I can answer it??

June 22, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I agree, I really use DuoLingo for rehearsal, but I can see a lot of people having trouble with this "trial and error" way of "learning"...

June 27, 2017

MichaelB5

Yeah.. teach me the thing then let me practice. Giving me multiple choice for spmething new (and some speak each answer) sometimes has me tap all the wrong before the correct, which confuses my brain.

August 13, 2017

Qermit

Is the character that goes after 'na' silent? It resembles 'tsu' but looks smaller.

June 9, 2017

Tsunasama

The っ (小さいつ) is a geminate consonant that elongates the sound. It is distinct from stress, and may appear independently.

June 9, 2017

TrentSe7en

Say what?

July 16, 2017

Bruno178561

When it's lower case it just elongates the other sounds and you don't pronounce it, apparently

July 20, 2017

GuidoMamon

It is indeed a smaller tsu. Let use ゆっくり (slow) as example. It is translated as yukkuri (the double K is because of the っ) and you must pronounce it with a pause.

June 9, 2017

chemKitt

Thank you so much, this makes perfect sense to me now.

October 25, 2017

Mbunk1

Yes you sometimes haven't already seen the answers, but some of the options you already know, so process of elimination helps, even if you get it wrong, that's still learning.

And having to think of what each word is to eliminate things you know are wrong makes you think more than just picking the word you have memorized cuz then you basically ignore the rest of them. Looking at the options and going "no its not ろく cuz i know that means 6, and its not おちや cuz thats tea so maybe its...", for 4 choices is better than just hunting for なつとう, who cares if you get it wrong, they just ask again later..

When you first learned to talk you didn't know any words at all, but you kept running into them, and eventually knew them. And as you learn more japanese you will be able to kind of figure out through context in the phrases or similarities to other words.

Idk, everybody acts like they want it to give you like vocabulary and then a quiz, like how you studied in school, but most people barely remember the things we memorize that way in school, lol. That doesnt actually work that well. Everyone I know took 2 years foreign language and none of them are fluent from that, the 2 who are went to the country and were confused as heck with words they didn't know until they started to get it.

You have to think in terms of understanding it not being able to get questions right, language learning a skill, not just recalling facts, like history class. So trying to figure out the answer is just as useful, if not more than actually having an answer. If you focus too much on memorizing words and phrases you are missing the actual understanding of the language itself and won't end up fluent, but only able to answer a few basic questions, like after taking intro spanish in high school, lol.

You don't really think about it, but you learned your first language that way. Who cares if you get it wrong right now, there's no grades. Lol

November 7, 2017

_kayla_h

What is fermented soybeans?

July 8, 2017

meanders-us

A popular dish in Japan, and generally considered an acquired taste for those who have not grown up eating it because it typically has strong flavor and scent. It's not easy to summarize beyond that, so here is the link to its Wikipedia article. http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natt%C5%8D

July 21, 2017

kai19154

soybeans that are fermented haha. it's a popular food in japan, that's why it's taught here

July 16, 2017

grosstua

Why なっとう and not just なっと? What is the use of the う particle here?

November 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's not a particle. That's how it is spelt. That's it's つずり.

November 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

The う elongates the syllable that it follows - so essentially natto-o - but spelt nattou in romaji because that is romaji equivalents although you will find that different people spell Japanese words differently in romaji - probably nattou would be the most popular, but also nattoh and probably nattoo would be the least popular alternative.

November 14, 2017

GreasyD

The correct answer isnt available as an answer on this one. The Japanese section of this otherwise awesome app needs work. It would also be helpful to have romaji along side the english words we've yet to be taught the Japanese for so we can at least work it out phonetically from the hiragana we've learnt instead of guessing.

July 26, 2017

Mbunk1

Check out tofugu, they have a hiragana guide and also katakana, which has little images and stuff for each one to help you remember.

November 7, 2017

Timo370248

It would be so helpfull to hear the words and sentenses in some point in every exersice! x___x

July 27, 2017

Mbunk1

That sounds like a good excuse to accompany your studies with anime... For learning...

November 7, 2017

MiracleDragon81

How come i'm not hearing the "u" sounds?!

November 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because it is not pronounced as an 'u' - it serves to elongate the sound of the last syllable.

November 14, 2017

JosephMart507173

Ana, is "u" the only vowel sound used like this? Would it work the same after "a" or "i"? (Sorry i do not yet know how to put the hiragana in these text).

March 29, 2018

AnaLydiate

う is used to lengthen the sound of syllables ending in ’お’, so こ、そ、と、の etc. with syllables ending in ’あ’、’エ’、’ウ’ in katakana a long dash is used eg. party is written pa-ti (paati) - sorry, my Japanese keyboard is acting up and won't let me type this out properly, ケーキ - cake, プール - pool. In other cases though vowel sounds are lengthened by repeating that character eg. いい - good, ええ - yes. Consonants are doubled by using a small つ eg. あつかった - it was hot - here the small つ precedes the た doubling the 't' sound. Hope that answers your question. PS you need to look at keyboards in settings on your computer and add Japanese - then you should be able to switch back and forth between Japanese and English or whatever other languages you speak or are learning.

March 30, 2018

Nathan450230

Hahaha isn't this a bit random? Do we need to know how to say fermented soybeans this early on? XD idk it made me laugh

January 18, 2018

FAlter5

My guess it that this should teach you 小さなつ (っ) and う after a syllable that ends on o. But unfortunately, they used a description instead of the foods name as the English version, so this is very confusing. This is as if you would translate yoghurt as "fermented milk"... It's not wrong, but it's not the translation either.

March 25, 2018

ALLYNCIA1

Correct word wasn't offered

February 9, 2018

AnaLydiate

The correct answer IS available - it is split up on two tiles as なっ and とう.

February 9, 2018

kudamono

People are getting confused so let me explain to you guys why the "っ" is there. When you have a smaller "っ" this means it will double the letter behind it; "なっとう" as in; "nattou" and "なとう" as in; natou. The "っ" is silent here and you don't pronounce it when saying nattou. Hope this makes sense everyone.

March 2, 2018

kudamono

ALSO "Nattou" is a popular Japanese dish for anyone wondering!

March 2, 2018

ADJD4

What's the difference between nattō and tempeh?

March 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

I had to look it up. Tenpeh is not Japanese food. Apparently it is Indonesian. Also it looks like Tenpeh is some kind of fermented soybean cake? Or fermented soybeans made into a cake-like shape. なっとう on the other hand is 和食 - traditional Japanese food and it is simply fermented soybeans eaten either by themselves or on hot 米.

March 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

I did an image search and tempeh and nattou are not alike at all. Nattou is not mashed or made into a 'cake' at all. Nattou are fermented soy beans and to look at they are small creamy-ish coloured beans and the fermenting process produces or makes them excrete a sort of sticky eggwhite-like substance. This is one of the things that puts a lot of people off eating them - nihonjin and gaijin alike. Also a lot of people say that nattou smells really bad. I like nattou - I've never noticed a smell - good or bad. Safe to say it is an acquired taste.

March 14, 2018

FAlter5

Ant this is why you should not translate it as "fermented soybeans". My example on the other post "fermented milk" can be cheese or yogurt or other milk products, where the milk sugar is changed into acid by bacteria (=> this process is the fermentation here).

March 25, 2018

ABEgorov

Why なつとう is incorrect answer? What am I missing?

EDIT: つ (tsu) and っ (ltsu) are different characters... Need a smaller one here.

March 28, 2018

logan144895

Question: when will we ever need to say FERMENTED SOYBEANS in our life?

March 29, 2018

AnaLydiate

When you're in Japan and someone offers them to you to try and you reply ごめん なさい、なっとう を 食べて見たい と 思わない です が。。。

March 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.