1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今は二時です。"

"今は二時です。"

Translation:It is two o'clock right now.

June 8, 2017

71 Comments


Krihible

It marked "it is two o'clock now" as having a typo. Still right, but why is "right now" even necessary?


sephie

Apparently that's Duolingo's translation. Got the same typo for "It is now 2 o'clock"


JoshuaGree57563

Well, this is just what I think, depending on where you live or grew up you could say that phrase in different ways. They all mean the same thing. Duolingo thought this might happen. So, it may be correct because they mean the same thing but, Duolingo is just saying even though that is correct this is the actual translation


Fizzlewicket

今 means "right now" or "at this moment".


ElsaRobles11

Thanks for clerifying


IndigoClover

Why isn't o'clock a single option?


redactedname2318

Because Duo wants to make you suffer in any way he can.


IchibanDashi

I'm wondering this myself. Several questions that include this for building English sentences even tell me I have a typo!


TheBlackfly1856

It seems that in separating the word, Duo put the apostrophe in the wrong place, putting it with the "o" tile rather than with the "clock"
Reported, but it may be one of those errors that will go on forever.


saiato

I've heard 今二時です without the は before. Is that just a more casual connotation?


insanenova

は (as a particle) is used to specify the topic of a sentence. I'm am not well versed in this topic or the language at all, but I am guessing the は makes "now" the topic, in which case it's kinda important that now is really NOW, as in right now, instead of just "now-ish".

Basically "right now" just puts more importance to the "now" aspect of the sentence.


Sum_Gai

は specifies the subject, 今 while emphasing the predicate, 二時です. が would specify and emphasize the subject. 「今は二時」 emphasizes the time, 2 o'clock. 「今が二時です」emphasizes right now.

何時ですか? 今は二時です。or 今は何時ですか? 今が二時です。


saltxanegomi

When Japanese people are speaking to friends or family, they typically omit the は particle in casual conversation


RebelBrigid

I said "Now it is two o'clock" but it marked it as wrong


systemrename2782

"Now" and "Right now" are not necessary in the English.


trishka9

今は means "As for (right) now", so for translating purposes you'd need to include it in the English.

You'd leave it off if the original sentence were 二時です.


Weneh

I wrote 今はニ時です and it took is as a wrong answer?


Akietsu

There is katakana ニ and the kanji 二. As to why only one is accepted is beyond me, as they are both pronounced the same and only look very slightly different.

I keep getting anything with 二 incorrect because my computer defaults to katakana ニ instead of kanji 二, and I can't get it to do otherwise.


Starrdust1278

If you're on Windows or Chromebook you can default to Kanji (US Keyboard Input) but that would be really annoying because you don't want /all/ of your words in kanji


kakudosumore

I think you should use gboard- japanese - handwriting, if you are using a phone. I can write all the 3 scripts using it, and fast.


GeraldMath4

I think it lacks a certain something as a translation of 今はニ時です.


LittlestWeirdo

Soooo weird question: am/pm? I automatically plunked in PM instead of o'clock... But we've yet to encounter numbers past 12. Is it a 24h system and thus implied, or?


Kuroneko2049

I believe the Japanese follow 24 hour clocks, but I haven't confirmed that. It's just something I've noticed in a few movies/youtube things I've seen.


trishka9

You'd use 午前 or 午後 to indicate a.m. or p.m.

The original sentence doesn't specify, so attaching one or the other would be speculation.


PeterHarri3

Got told I had an extra space in o'clock. But the form of the answer was choosing words off a list. Come on, Duolingo, you created this situation by pretending English has the words "o" and "apostrophe clock" which it doesn't. Just make "o'clock" one word and save everyone some time on the time questions :)


MICHAELJAC294201

I said "It is two o'clock" and got it wrong...


trishka9

Because the 今は part wasn't translated.


Urahara11

WHY...does it matter whether I say 'right now' or not?! I have wanted to smash my phone against my oen forehead a few times now. If I DO use 'Ippun' it says I'm wrong and didn't have to use it. If I DON'T use 'ippun', it says I'm wrong and I DID have to use it. SOMEBODY HELP!!


Starrdust1278

Thats probably because the addition of "ima wa" means "Right now". Thats why it matters if you use "今は" (Right now). It has nothing to do with ippun (一分) because "ippun" means "one minute". You know if you tap the words at the top of the screen, if theyre underlined, itll tell you the translation of each individual word or phrase.

Hope that was helpful.


Mateu-san

I know combining certain kanjis alters the pronounciation. Is that happening with the kanjis for "2:00"?


Sum_Gai

Yes, とき(時) is read as じ when used as the counter for hours.


mjaugusta5

Why is ni written in katakana instead of hiragana or is it a kanji character and katakana character simultaneously?


Sum_Gai

The kanji 二 and katakana ニ are extremely similar, especially when not in calligraphy. Looks like kanji is taller with a wider top on my screen.


AkariLove

Why is using 2:00 not correct?


trishka9

It should be. Could it have been marked wrong for another reason, like leaving off the "now"?

If not, just report it so they can add it to the list of acceptable answers.


MartaApari_18

What's the "jin" for?


trishka9

"ji" not "jin" - meaning hour or o'clock


CecBey

Has 今 to be placed at the first place or would it be correct too if I'd say : 二時 今です。I know the verbs must be at the end. What are the rules for other words or expressions? Thank you for your help.


GeraldMath4

Only good as two sentences. 二時? ("[You asking about] two o'clock?") 今です ("It's now").


GeraldMath4

(今(は))二時です, that is, 今は二時です, 今二時です, 二時です all give the time as two o'clock. The version with は contrasts "now" with any other possible time, without は the 今 just sets the time scene, and 二時です very likely answers a vocal question 今何時ですか that leaves no need to repeat the 今.


el1ka1

But why does nobody pay attention how ridiculios sounds particickle "-HA" in this Example. It sounds mistly like "-LA"


GeraldMath4

It's a clear "wa" on my desktop six hours later, and was weeks ago when I first heard the line.


Weneh

"今はニ時です" doesn't work for some reason.


CRLoper

It's probably because you typed the katakana character ニ instead of the number character 二, which is slightly bigger. They are, of course, easy to confuse.


Fabian688798

Lol, if I write this 今はニ時です, it is market as false. Whats your problem duolingo??


CRLoper

It's probably because you typed the katakana character ニ instead of the number character 二, which is slightly bigger. This can be a bit annoying, but the Japanese sometimes run into the same problem haha.


GeraldMath4

Isn't it mainly because he was supposed to type "It is two o'clock right now," not 今は二時です? Still, he obviously did type ニ時 instead of 二時.


Superqueef

For me this is like one of those times where you do perfectly simple calculations and the calculator tells you you're wrong and then tells you that the answer is exactly what you put in as the answer... (Or something along those lines).

Going through my lesson it's telling me I put: 今はニ時です And the correct way of spelling it is: 今はニ時です Please send help, I can't finish this lesson! x'D <3


GeraldMath4

The same problem as the one above from a week ago. You are writing the katakana ニ "ni" instead of the kanji 二 "2."


Matthew695671

"It is 2:00 o'clock right now" should be added.


trishka9

Your sentence is redundant. 2:00 is read as two o'clock, so it should be either 2:00 or 2 o'clock, not both.


Legaia88

Why does it use the は particle after 今 here and not in other instances?


DeathNote_717

I said right now its 2 o clock and it said i had a typo


GeraldMath4

It lets you ignore periods, commas, capital letters, but it's strict with apostrophes. If you wrote what you said you did, there are two missing.


Starrdust1278

"Its" in this case is a contraction (it's = "it is", not its [poss.]).

Also, "o'clock" is one word.


prmnp

Does using 2 instead of 二 matter? I answered 今は2時です and got marked as wrong


Cemplo

Can I substitute the は with が ?


RichardH396496

'right now' is a foreign idiom which is alien in my experience and which I would never use. 'now', 'at the moment' and 'currently' all express the appropriate meaning, but 'right now' feels wrong.


MotherOwl1

"I wrote It is two o 'clock rigth now" and am told I have a typo with o'clock underlined. Strange. It seems the ' is the typo, but clock without the ' is not an option. And according to me it's even wrong.


RafaelRiyu

why is "今は2時です" wrong ?


Swisidniak

Since the original sentence uses kanji, the answer in the listening questions specifically must also include kanji


VetriveluM

I said "Now it's 2'o clock. " Got it wrong.


ravengirl131

I am using the word bank and it only has the words " o' " and "clock". and it says I have a typo, still right though. But duolingo gave me the word bank


NatashaSou15

Uk English translation would be it is 2 o'clock, would have no need for the "right now"..... it seems to be an unnecessary extension to the sentence....


ElsaRobles11

Can somone tell me how to difference when to put right now? Sometimes it ends with right now and sometimes it doesn't even tho it is the same question.


Carolina876523

It is two oclock, es correcto , rigth now, es redundante , no hace a la respuesta incorrecta


Carolina876523

It is two o'clock, es correcto , rigth now ,es redundante, que no este no hace a la respuesta incorrecta, y otra cosa... para cuando una versión en castellano????


joseph20611

2 of the clock. O'clock is a contraction... and correct.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.