"今は二時です。"

Translation:It is two o'clock right now.

June 8, 2017

71 Comments


Krihible

It marked "it is two o'clock now" as having a typo. Still right, but why is "right now" even necessary?

June 9, 2017

sephie

Apparently that's Duolingo's translation. Got the same typo for "It is now 2 o'clock"

June 10, 2017

JoshuaGree57563

Well, this is just what I think, depending on where you live or grew up you could say that phrase in different ways. They all mean the same thing. Duolingo thought this might happen. So, it may be correct because they mean the same thing but, Duolingo is just saying even though that is correct this is the actual translation

January 14, 2019

Otaku2Learn

Same here, it said I have a typo...

November 22, 2018

avawheeler0517

samesies

August 26, 2019

Alaric_M_Powell

Same

October 27, 2017

nini-bozu

Same with me.

September 9, 2018

Fizzlewicket

今 means "right now" or "at this moment".

October 28, 2017

muizzsiddique

But they highlight "o'clock" instead.

June 6, 2018

EricCol

That's what we call an Americanism, Jim - in this case, using two words where one will do. "Now" obviously means the same as "right now," and is simpler to say - thus, to my English ears, more elegant. "At this moment in time" is yet more ridiculous.

People need only "meet" each other; they don't need to "meet up with" one another. (This last comes from the influence of German speakers, who can't countenance a verb without an adverb.)

April 7, 2018

CRLoper

Holy smokes. I haven't seen this kind of pomposity since I left Twitter. To clarify (as an inelegant American speaker of course), we usually completely omit "right now" and simply ask "What time is it?", often with a casual "hey" beforehand i.e. "Hey, what time is it?"

"Right now" is generally usually just for extra psychological emphasis, and "now" is often used for follow-up questions OR when one is already thinking about something that has to do with the time. For example:

A: "What time is it right now?"

B: "It's 8:30."

A: (A short time later) "What time is it now?"

B: "It is 8:35."

Just a brief breakdown for your convenience.

December 11, 2018

MayaMack

it means now

June 5, 2019

MeronHandsome

Actually i think it is "今は" that means "right now" because if you tap on the character "今" and look right above the definitions, it shows "は" as part of the word which makes me think they are a combination that adds up to a word

August 10, 2019

bestrarer

Is there a difference

September 6, 2019

bestrarer

Between rn and atm

September 6, 2019

Twinn8

they feel extra

May 18, 2019

PriMieon

It currently is 2 o'clock.

That's just straight up wrong apparently.

August 17, 2018

RebekahMad1

That's because it is not natural English word order. "Currently" serves as an adverb in this case, so it would need to come after the verb "is". (i.e. It is currently 2 o'clock.)

October 24, 2018

Jenny920156

"It is currently 2" isn't accepted as an answer either though. I've been omitting "o'clock" and using this word order on all the other questions. This is the only one that marked my answer wrong. I think there's just an issue with this particular question on duolingo

April 5, 2019

Joshua10902

Because 今 translates to right now

October 31, 2018

IndigoClover

Why isn't o'clock a single option?

June 8, 2017

saiato

I've heard 今二時です without the は before. Is that just a more casual connotation?

June 9, 2017

insanenova

は (as a particle) is used to specify the topic of a sentence. I'm am not well versed in this topic or the language at all, but I am guessing the は makes "now" the topic, in which case it's kinda important that now is really NOW, as in right now, instead of just "now-ish".

Basically "right now" just puts more importance to the "now" aspect of the sentence.

June 13, 2017

Sum_Gai

は specifies the subject, 今 while emphasing the predicate, 二時です. が would specify and emphasize the subject. 「今は二時」 emphasizes the time, 2 o'clock. 「今が二時です」emphasizes right now.

何時ですか? 今は二時です。or 今は何時ですか? 今が二時です。

March 28, 2018

saltxanegomi

When Japanese people are speaking to friends or family, they typically omit the は particle in casual conversation

June 24, 2017

Mateu-san

I know combining certain kanjis alters the pronounciation. Is that happening with the kanjis for "2:00"?

February 5, 2018

Sum_Gai

Yes, とき(時) is read as じ when used as the counter for hours.

March 28, 2018

mjaugusta5

Why is ni written in katakana instead of hiragana or is it a kanji character and katakana character simultaneously?

March 20, 2018

Sum_Gai

The kanji 二 and katakana ニ are extremely similar, especially when not in calligraphy. Looks like kanji is taller with a wider top on my screen.

March 28, 2018

GeraldMath4

All kana are from kanji. I think both に and ニ are from 仁, a combination of 人 and 二, but maybe the katakana is directly from 二.

August 10, 2019

geekns

I understand that 今="right now" but an English speaker would only use "right now" for emphasis. Therefore the translation makes the English sentence unnatural (not even going into contractions).

December 7, 2018

Kovvii

I wrote 今はニ時です and it took is as a wrong answer?

April 9, 2019

GeraldMath4

I think it lacks a certain something as a translation of 今はニ時です.

July 30, 2019

RebelBrigid

I said "Now it is two o'clock" but it marked it as wrong

April 29, 2019

AkariLove

Why is using 2:00 not correct?

January 15, 2019

Jojo39060

I do not hear the "n" in "ni" here. It sounds like "imawa iji des" rather than "imawa niji des".

February 1, 2019

Phosphorus347

That does not look like a "typo". More like just…incorrect grammar or sentence structure.

February 15, 2019

CecBey

Has 今 to be placed at the first place or would it be correct too if I'd say : 二時 今です。I know the verbs must be at the end. What are the rules for other words or expressions? Thank you for your help.

March 20, 2019

GeraldMath4

Only good as two sentences. 二時? ("[You asking about] two o'clock?") 今です ("It's now").

August 10, 2019

GeraldMath4

I guess no one has tried to correct the English tile spellings. The apostrophe keeps coming in front of "clock" instead of after the "o"!

June 1, 2019

Jed0Bread

I got it the wrong way :P I said: "Right now, it is two o clock." Duolingo: It is two o'clock right now. Oh well.

June 5, 2019

GeraldMath4

(今(は))二時です, that is, 今は二時です, 今二時です, 二時です all give the time as two o'clock. The version with は contrasts "now" with any other possible time, without は the 今 just sets the time scene, and 二時です very likely answers a vocal question 今何時ですか that leaves no need to repeat the 今.

June 6, 2019

Michael452337

Says "It is now two o'clock" has typos, but it is a valid translation.

June 19, 2019

GavinJohns96398

Im just happy it was an acceptable translation

June 19, 2019

Margafrolota420

I misspelled "is" with "id" and toke it wrong ????

June 29, 2019

JoshuaKron1

"right now it is two o'clock" should also be acceptable.

July 2, 2019

el1ka1

But why does nobody pay attention how ridiculios sounds particickle "-HA" in this Example. It sounds mistly like "-LA"

July 24, 2019

GeraldMath4

It's a clear "wa" on my desktop six hours later, and was weeks ago when I first heard the line.

July 24, 2019

Kovvii

"今はニ時です" doesn't work for some reason.

July 30, 2019

CRLoper

It's probably because you typed the katakana character ニ instead of the number character 二, which is slightly bigger. They are, of course, easy to confuse.

August 11, 2019

meg750118

This is not a typo. There are two or more ways to say the same thing.

August 7, 2019

Fabian688798

Lol, if I write this 今はニ時です, it is market as false. Whats your problem duolingo??

August 11, 2019

CRLoper

It's probably because you typed the katakana character ニ instead of the number character 二, which is slightly bigger. This can be a bit annoying, but the Japanese sometimes run into the same problem haha.

August 11, 2019

GeraldMath4

Isn't it mainly because he was supposed to type "It is two o'clock right now," not 今は二時です? Still, he obviously did type ニ時 instead of 二時.

August 11, 2019

Superqueef

For me this is like one of those times where you do perfectly simple calculations and the calculator tells you you're wrong and then tells you that the answer is exactly what you put in as the answer... (Or something along those lines).

Going through my lesson it's telling me I put: 今はニ時です And the correct way of spelling it is: 今はニ時です Please send help, I can't finish this lesson! x'D <3

August 18, 2019

GeraldMath4

The same problem as the one above from a week ago. You are writing the katakana ニ "ni" instead of the kanji 二 "2."

August 18, 2019

MartaApari_18

What's the "jin" for?

March 17, 2019

MartaApari_18

Why do we use "jin"?

March 17, 2019

GeraldMath4

Most of us don't.

June 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.