"It is 3:03."

Translation:三時三分です。

June 8, 2017

28 Comments


robbertvd

What's the full romanji for this?

June 17, 2017

3Spanish5Me

San ji sanpun desu. The hun changes to pun (pronounced poon) after 1 (ichi becomes ippun), 3 (sanpun), 4 (yonpun), 6 (roku becomes roppun), 8 (hachi becomes happun), 10 (juu becomes juppun), then every 10 increment after (like 30 is sanjuppun)

June 22, 2017

Nihon_Go

4 minutes = yonFun

July 15, 2017

Nihon_Go

6分    roppun       6 minutes

7分    nanafun      7 minutes

8分    happun       8 minutes

9分     kyuufun        9 minutes

10分   juppun       10 minutes

11分    juuippun      11 minutes

12分    juunifun      12 minutes

20分   nijuppun     20 minutes

21分    nijuuippun    21 minutes

30分   sanjuppun     30 minutes

July 15, 2017

VaporWill

Thank you so much for this (and the formatting) I will make not of this!

July 19, 2017

3Spanish5Me

You are incorrect on 4. http://japanese-lesson.com/vocabulary/words/time.html and http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/numbers both say "yonpun"

Yonfun is also too hard to say. The point of changing to "p" is so the word is easier to say/understand.

edit: I think the formal rule is, after an english consonant it's "p" and after a vowel it's "f"

August 10, 2017

RobbPorter

5 minutes = GoFun. 4 is usually YonPun.

March 2, 2018

LatinBsnDude

I heard 3 minutes was supposed to be さんぶ

July 31, 2017

Robbadob

Then you definitely heard wrong.

February 18, 2019

IndigoClover

Ima is not needed...

June 8, 2017

MarianoAlipi

"ima" means "now". It's not needed.

June 9, 2017

LaGoov

Its not needed, but it gives clarification. Do you break down every english sentance when you speak, into its most simple form? Probably not.

December 1, 2018

Anya_Dubinkina

When we put 分 at beginning and when in middle?

December 27, 2017

YiliLou

I dont need a wa?

November 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Where would you put it? In this 'sentence' there is no topic for it to refer to.

November 6, 2017

BenJammin234988

For one of the prior sentences ("It is 1:01 now", I believe) it instructed to put a "wa" after "ima". I'm assuming that's optional, then?

December 15, 2018

Robbadob

After 今 is a different story. In that case, the concept of "now" would be the topic, and everything else would be leading back to it.

今は3時3分です。
いまはさんじさんぷんです。
It is 3:03 right now.

3時3分です。
さんじさんぷんです。
It is 3:03.

February 18, 2019

Feffles

I didnt use des and was marked incorrect which was a little annoying

June 22, 2017

Carlos_Valenti

That's because duo is teaching formal Japanese

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Because the English sentence also uses "it is", not just "3:03".

July 1, 2017

LatinBsnDude

です is supposed to be a conjugation of "to be", i.e. "it is"

July 31, 2017

EdzniApines

Well ofc that would be wrong

September 27, 2017

Cecil164832

Why is it so difficult to get " 三" on the Microsoft IME keyboard? I find it easier to type "mikka" to get "san" than "san" itself. Do Japanese just dispense with the kanji and use English digits when typing numbers?

April 10, 2018

Robbadob

In horizontal writing, yes, Arabic numerals (1, 2, 3) are more common than Chinese numerals (一, 二, 三).

February 18, 2019

subignition

三 is the first suggestion when typing さん for me.

September 14, 2018

CatKream

I find funny how she says 分 XD

August 19, 2018

Chrabia297

Sanji! Hello to all One Piece fans ;)

June 11, 2017

TourmAlvine

Ero cook!

June 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.