1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 3:03."

"It is 3:03."

Translation:三時三分です。

June 8, 2017

19 Comments


robbertvd

What's the full romanji for this?


3Spanish5Me

San ji sanpun desu. The hun changes to pun (pronounced poon) after 1 (ichi becomes ippun), 3 (sanpun), 4 (yonpun), 6 (roku becomes roppun), 8 (hachi becomes happun), 10 (juu becomes juppun), then every 10 increment after (like 30 is sanjuppun)


IndigoClover

Ima is not needed...


MarianoAlipi

"ima" means "now". It's not needed.


LaGoov

Its not needed, but it gives clarification. Do you break down every english sentance when you speak, into its most simple form? Probably not.


Anya_Dubinkina

When we put 分 at beginning and when in middle?


YiliLou

I dont need a wa?


Shinobusagi

Where would you put it? In this 'sentence' there is no topic for it to refer to.


BenJammin234988

For one of the prior sentences ("It is 1:01 now", I believe) it instructed to put a "wa" after "ima". I'm assuming that's optional, then?


Robbadob

After 今 is a different story. In that case, the concept of "now" would be the topic, and everything else would be leading back to it.

今は3時3分です。
いまはさんじさんぷんです。
It is 3:03 right now.

3時3分です。
さんじさんぷんです。
It is 3:03.


Feffles

I didnt use des and was marked incorrect which was a little annoying


Carlos_Valenti

That's because duo is teaching formal Japanese


Shinobusagi

Because the English sentence also uses "it is", not just "3:03".


Cecil164832

Why is it so difficult to get " 三" on the Microsoft IME keyboard? I find it easier to type "mikka" to get "san" than "san" itself. Do Japanese just dispense with the kanji and use English digits when typing numbers?


Robbadob

In horizontal writing, yes, Arabic numerals (1, 2, 3) are more common than Chinese numerals (一, 二, 三).


subignition

三 is the first suggestion when typing さん for me.


Jhon713872

3:03分です。 では駄目ですか?!


Jhon713872

統一しないと無茶苦茶ですよ?


BlakeCaleb

How does one type Japanese with a keyboard? I knew how to pronounce it, but I thought I could write the pronunciation in English and it didn't work.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.