"Andrei este sub masă."

Translation:Andrew is under the table.

June 8, 2017

13 Comments


natmart21

Why isn't it "masa" for "the table"?

June 8, 2017

razvan.marin

Romanian and English don't use the definite article in the same scenarios.

June 9, 2017

natmart21

Interesting. I'll have to read about it. Thanks!

June 10, 2017

SnekpitTom

Romanian utilizes implied definite article after prepositions as the definite article is required unless explicitly stated as indefinite (”Andrei este sub o masă”).

July 22, 2017

JABL-BCL

No idea why someone voted you down for this... it was a perfectly reasonable question.

September 11, 2018

houdmoed

Why is he under the table?

May 2, 2018

Skain00

Maybe one of the fruits on the table fell and he was picking it up

February 11, 2019

CAQu91

Maybe Andrei is a dog.

April 18, 2019

pinny.l.ro

sometimes you accept Andrei as Andrew as a correct answer and sometimes it is not accepted as a correct answer. Same as Mary =~ Maria also Ana =~ Anna.

June 10, 2017

SnekpitTom

Agreed, should be fixed to only allow the specified name as a correct answer.

July 22, 2017

Daedelu

I guess all forms of the names should be accepted

October 11, 2017

lpaulger

"Andrew is below the table" should also be accepted

November 19, 2017

Fabfifties

Sub, submarines are under water. Just a way to help remember it.

April 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.