1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Andrei este sub masă."

"Andrei este sub masă."

Translation:Andrew is under the table.

June 8, 2017

16 Comments


naatmar_

Why isn't it "masa" for "the table"?


razvan.marin

Romanian and English don't use the definite article in the same scenarios.


naatmar_

Interesting. I'll have to read about it. Thanks!


Hi_From_Tom

Romanian utilizes implied definite article after prepositions as the definite article is required unless explicitly stated as indefinite (”Andrei este sub o masă”).


JABL-BCL

No idea why someone voted you down for this... it was a perfectly reasonable question.


houdmoed

Why is he under the table?


Skain00

Maybe one of the fruits on the table fell and he was picking it up


CAQu91

Maybe Andrei is a dog.


lpaulger

"Andrew is below the table" should also be accepted


orourke.joe

below is still not accepted as a correct answer and it is a perfectly reasonable answer.


Fabfifties

Sub, submarines are under water. Just a way to help remember it.


pinny.l.ro

sometimes you accept Andrei as Andrew as a correct answer and sometimes it is not accepted as a correct answer. Same as Mary =~ Maria also Ana =~ Anna.


Hi_From_Tom

Agreed, should be fixed to only allow the specified name as a correct answer.


Daedelu

I guess all forms of the names should be accepted


ANfg91

A session of heavy alcohol drinking could lead to Andrei being under the table. As in the phrase 'I can drink him under the table'

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.