"tempura"

Translation:てんぷら

June 8, 2017

26 Comments


Kazuto.kiri

What is tempura anyway!?

June 8, 2017

LegatonMik

Delicious deep fried seafood and/or vegetables, especially good with rice, tsuyu, and, in my opinion, pickled vegetables. Hmm, I really should make some tempura...

June 8, 2017

vivalaashutosh

What's a tsuyu?

June 13, 2017

LegatonMik

A delicious dipping sauce. It's also used for... I want to say soba, which is a type of noodle ^^

June 15, 2017

AikoFukumoto

Tsuyu (つゆ)? Or did you mean shoyu (しょうゆ) as in soy sauce?

July 2, 2017

KeithWong9

つゆ is a type of sauce that normally has しょうゆ (soy sauce) and other ingredients like sugar, skipjack tuna (かつおぶし) essence, kelp (こんぶ) essence.

March 3, 2018

Purto1

Fan fact - It's actually Portuguese.

October 12, 2017

AvivModai1

So are "m" and "n" interchangeable in japanese??

June 23, 2017

LegatonMik

ん doesn't always make an 'n' sound, and is usually transliterated as 'n' or 'm' (in my experience, at least, I've never seen anything else) depending on how it sounds in the word. The wikipedia article about it is pretty good, albeit short, but I think that the most important thing is that ん is pronounced [m] before m/b/p. Hope this helps ^^

June 26, 2017

DavinaNorm

Im also as confused

June 23, 2017

AmranNaavi

Tempura is heavenly bubbly crispy goodness!

August 13, 2017

Searaj2

Tempura, sushi, bento... im seeing a trend duo

June 23, 2017

clarinetlvr

Is the last character wrong?

June 25, 2017

SamTando

It looks like "Chi", but notice it is actually "Ra".

August 25, 2017

farukahmet

Why is it written with ん yet pronounced as teMpura?

June 26, 2017

Omar70067

Look a few comments above yours

June 28, 2017

AmranNaavi

N and m are slightly interchangeable in japanese. Not always. Its the letter that comes after the ん. I.e. the P that comes after requires the softening of the ん to become more M like...

August 13, 2017

GlorixClass

Oh, thats similiar to spanish

February 13, 2018

XylusWinters

it's really rare, so just remember its this way on tempura and you'll be great. most of the time its pronounced "n"

October 31, 2017

YonkCoon

This rule about "n" brings to mind "September" by Mariya Takeuchi! Give it a listen. It's an upbeat sad jam.

July 24, 2017

Php115
August 15, 2017

Hanako39

I LOVE THIS APP!!!!!!

December 15, 2017

Hanako39

This is my favorite app!

December 15, 2017

HugoLauniz

as in senpai? or sempai

February 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

The pronunciation is closer to "sempai", but using modern Hepburn romanization it would be "senpai".

March 13, 2018

Deb103003
April 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.