"tempura"

Translation:てんぷら

June 8, 2017

45 Comments


Kazuto.kiri

What is tempura anyway!?


LegatonMik

Delicious deep fried seafood and/or vegetables, especially good with rice, tsuyu, and, in my opinion, pickled vegetables. Hmm, I really should make some tempura...


LegatonMik

A delicious dipping sauce. It's also used for... I want to say soba, which is a type of noodle ^^


Andreas449348

I like how you describe each food with 'delicious' 笑


Macaque-Attack

Like soba tsuyu wait sause sos sus sas how you spell nya... Oh well. Its a tipe of uh sos, i guess


AikoFukumoto

Tsuyu (つゆ)? Or did you mean shoyu (しょうゆ) as in soy sauce?


KeithWong9

つゆ is a type of sauce that normally has しょうゆ (soy sauce) and other ingredients like sugar, skipjack tuna (かつおぶし) essence, kelp (こんぶ) essence.


Purto1

Fan fact - It's actually Portuguese.


AvivModai1

So are "m" and "n" interchangeable in japanese??


LegatonMik

ん doesn't always make an 'n' sound, and is usually transliterated as 'n' or 'm' (in my experience, at least, I've never seen anything else) depending on how it sounds in the word. The wikipedia article about it is pretty good, albeit short, but I think that the most important thing is that ん is pronounced [m] before m/b/p. Hope this helps ^^


DavinaNorm

Im also as confused


Tazrian_Bunan

"Sempai" for せんぱい (先輩)Is another one I know, but, Idk maybe??


KeithWong9

It is not interchangeable. It can be written as m if ん is before b/m/p sounds.

Another example


AmranNaavi

Tempura is heavenly bubbly crispy goodness!


Searaj2

Tempura, sushi, bento... im seeing a trend duo


Forgott3nsquid

Duo is a cook....?!!!


farukahmet

Why is it written with ん yet pronounced as teMpura?


AmranNaavi

N and m are slightly interchangeable in japanese. Not always. Its the letter that comes after the ん. I.e. the P that comes after requires the softening of the ん to become more M like...


GlorixClass

Oh, thats similiar to spanish


lufloidio

Yes, Something similar to the rule in Spanish of p and b, the use of "ん" is pronounced [m] before m / b / p. I hope it is useful. greetings.


Omar70067

Look a few comments above yours


XylusWinters

it's really rare, so just remember its this way on tempura and you'll be great. most of the time its pronounced "n"


GertjanNL

also in 新聞 ,しんぶん, newspaper


YonkCoon

This rule about "n" brings to mind "September" by Mariya Takeuchi! Give it a listen. It's an upbeat sad jam.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ん is a nasal sound that defaults to something between N and M but assimilates to the sound that comes after it. So before the labials P/B/M it sounds more like M and before the alveolars D/T/N it sounds more like N.


clarinetlvr

Is the last character wrong?


SamTando

It looks like "Chi", but notice it is actually "Ra".


DaemonBeats

Building off:

ち - Chi ら - Ra

Chi has all the lines connected. Ra has a floater.

A way to perhaps help to remember: Ra is the Egyptian sun God. The sun floats above the earth and is separated from it; thus is the small line in ら/Ra


Sascha.Braus

I dont think it is. ち(chi) and ら(ra) look very similar. I get confused on that sometimes.. lol


HugoLauniz

as in senpai? or sempai


IsolaCiao

The pronunciation is closer to "sempai", but using modern Hepburn romanization it would be "senpai".


Ritesh216509

天ぷら = てんぷら


JOHN206451

Tempura is written in English but why is Tenpura written in Japanese?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's the difference between Romaji and writing the word in English. We call ん "N" but it's really just a vague nasal sound that takes on the qualities of the consonant that comes after it. Since P is a labial sound, the ん comes out a little closer to M.

Please read the other comments on this page for more details.


Aditto5

Shouldn't it be "Tenpura" since they are using 'ん' after 'て'?


KeithWong9

No, you look at the sound after ん, not before. Since it is one of b/p/m, you mark ん as m sound.


Sascha.Braus

Sometimes its hard to hear if its a w, h or just one letter its self so for example:を,ほ orお (wo, ho and o). Does anyone know any tips?


IsolaCiao

を is pronounced as "o", so there's no difference between を and お. Which one it is depends on if the "o" sound is part of a word, or if it's a particle.

"Ao" is the word "blue", so we know it's あ.

In the sentence "tenpura o tabemasu" (I eat tempura), the "o" is a particle showing the direct object of the verb, so we know it's てんぷらたべます.


ursa_la_la

how am i supposed to type the hiragana??? :/


[deactivated user]

    天麸罗


KeithWong9

    umm that's Chinese. Japanese kanji is either 天婦羅 or 天麩羅

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.