"That is right, you know."

Translation:そうですよ。

June 8, 2017

13 Comments


davidd1235

Would 'soo desu yo ne' work? DL doesn't seem to like the 'ne' at the end.

June 20, 2017

Guydht

Because the ね makes it sort of a question (request of confirmation). It's like the canadian "eh?"

July 16, 2017

davidd1235

I didn't notice DL translated this kind of sentence like that! Thank you!

August 6, 2017

ainanlambat

Yes it should

July 1, 2017

David64734

ne worked for me, as of 6-27-18

June 27, 2018

dave.pretty

soo desu yo ne did not work for me as of 7-6-18.

July 6, 2018

VaporWill

What does the last character after "desu" do in this sentence?

July 30, 2017

lizgigler

According to the Genki textbook:

"At the end of a statement if the speaker wants to assure the listener of what has been said. With it added, a statement becomes an authoritative decree."

It's the "You know" part of this sentence. It can also be translated as "I tell you".

August 29, 2017

Cat.M

The English doesn't really help here... 'Yo' can imply emphatic agreement. 'Ne' can work just as well here. Tone of voice and context is important.

April 10, 2018

Azizichan16

Informal そうだよ

June 22, 2018

Dave888724

This English really doesn't work...I already made the same point here though, so I won't rehash it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22939905

October 26, 2017

briggs_w

よ isn't really for things the listener knows.

May 23, 2018

Peter_Gubanov

Excuse, can someone please explain me what is "you know" mean on Russian. Or just some examples in English. You know ice is cold. - is that the same way?

January 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.