1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That is right, you know."

"That is right, you know."

Translation:そうですよ。

June 8, 2017

25 Comments


davidd1235

Would 'soo desu yo ne' work? DL doesn't seem to like the 'ne' at the end.


Guydht

Because the ね makes it sort of a question (request of confirmation). It's like the canadian "eh?"


davidd1235

I didn't notice DL translated this kind of sentence like that! Thank you!


David64734

ne worked for me, as of 6-27-18


dave.pretty

soo desu yo ne did not work for me as of 7-6-18.


Dendrocitta

そうですよね would be more like "that's right, right?" It sounds a little funny in English, but よね is asking for confirmation from the listener on something that the speaker thinks is true.


VaporWill

What does the last character after "desu" do in this sentence?


lizgigler

According to the Genki textbook:

"At the end of a statement if the speaker wants to assure the listener of what has been said. With it added, a statement becomes an authoritative decree."

It's the "You know" part of this sentence. It can also be translated as "I tell you".


Dendrocitta

よ means the speaker is telling the listener something that they assume the listener didn't know already. Because it's authoritative, it can be rude in some situations.


Cat.M

The English doesn't really help here... 'Yo' can imply emphatic agreement. 'Ne' can work just as well here. Tone of voice and context is important.


Dendrocitta

よ isn't emphatic agreement. よ is telling the listener something that they didn't already know. ね would be agreement. It's expressing something the listener knows or (the speaker believes) will agree on.


wilderBoar

I don't speak russian, but I can imagine your confusion. I thought of an explanation, I hope it's not too roundabout. When an english sentence ends with "you know", it generally implies that the speaker is trying to emphasize what he has said, because it is something that the listener should definitely learn/keep in mind. My example: "Don't poke the flames with your finger! Fire is hot, you know!"


serenity.n

I believe よ(yo) is used when you already know that you are correct in saying your statement, kind of like a rhetorical question in English. ね(ne) is used when you are essentially asking the person to either agree or disagree with what you're saying. (yo example in English) The movies is over there you know. (ne example in English) The movies is over there, right?


Dendrocitta

よ is when you are giving the listener new information. It's something the speaker knew already but the listener didn't ("the report is due tomorrow"). ね is when you think the listener agrees with what you are saying. This can be something they have feelings about ("the report was difficult, right?") or something you both already knew ("the report is due tomorrow, right?"). They can also be combined into よね. This article gives more of an explanation: https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/sentence-ending-particles/


briggs_w

よ isn't really for things the listener knows.


[deactivated user]

    Informal そうだよ


Peter_Gubanov

    Excuse, can someone please explain me what is "you know" mean on Russian. Or just some examples in English. You know ice is cold. - is that the same way?


Dave89671

    Yeah or "Ice is cold you know" or "The bathroom is over there you know"


maxvinus

    I used the kanji for "sodo" and it didn't accept. Is that right?


Julian634107

    "Soto" or 外 means outside, which would not be relevant in answering this question.


Atomikkuu

    does そうよ work


TyrantRC

    yes, but it has a feminine tone to it. This goes back to when だ was considered "male speech", women would avoid using it in casual settings, so instead of saying そうだよ they would say そうよ。These connotations still exist to a lesser degree in modern Japanese. I think that right now、そうよ is also common between men, but is good to know the connotations that it can bring to the table.


-TaeTae-

    What about そうですよう? I know that definitely doesn't look or sound right but would it changes the meaning? What would う mean in that case of it did change the meaning?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.