"マリア"

Translation:Maria

June 8, 2017

57 Comments


RobinDC

Wish duolingo would give out more context in this lessons. If someone is taking this lessons it would be very confusing. Duolingo won't even tell you that these are katakana without checking the comments.


UnaiYecora

Yep. This is my first time learning japanese and I was wondering why were there more than one character for the exact same sound. Before reading your comment I had no idea.

I don't get why Duolingo can not just put the footnotes (whatever they are called) you have on the web also on the apps. In this case there's no web version yet, but once they launch it I'm changing to that. Reading those footnotes before making the excercises is the best way to learn.


Amodeus_R.

I recommend to you and everyone else to use the Memrise lessons to learn Hiragana and Katakana alphabets/symbols. Memrise does it much better than duolingo, and even teaches more useful words to keep it in your head, as konnichiwa, ohayo, oyasumi, matane, iko, and much more.


DsCloak

Learnt hiragana in memrise first and now duo is a breeze


Drackard

Also, for anyone that want to practise the writing of hiragana and katakana, I suggest you to search for the app called "write it Japanese" in the play store. It really helps me and I think it's easier and faster to learn them by remembering how to write them.


John863934

Learn Japanese to Survive is also good.


JapLearner530

Its Japanese survival phrases, but it only teaches you very basic words.Its only for if your traveling.(it also teaches no kana or kanji.)


YongEn14

I'd like to do that, but my phone doesn't support memrise :( I'm settling for doing a whole load of exercises in duolingo


EuroGaming

I agree with you but the reason for that is that katakana is mainly used for words that arent originally japanese, and in this case its not a japanese name. It should say it is katakana not hiragana though. I only realised because ive been studying japanese previously


[deactivated user]

    How come tanaka is written katakana


Marcus798046

    Thank you for clarifying, after taking Hiragana I was afraid that Duolingo was teaching me a different language lol


Sailor530196

    There's a lesson guide. Click on intro and in the right corner theres another button u press that leads you to the noted


Belezbub

    Will katakana, hiragana, and kanji all be used together, interchangeably?


LimeGreenTeknii

    They can all be used in the same sentence. However, I wouldn't say "interchangably" since they do different things.


Kirigaya_Kirito

    Yes, in japanese we use all of them together, but each one has a function, so with time it will be just a detail, it is only strange at first sight


Lauren-Sophie

    Ever since I heard that Japanese has three "writing systems"* I keep wondering: 1) How do Japanes Keyboards work? 2) How do you guys play scrabble? 3) How long does it take school kids to learn all the systems?

    Please enlighten me :-)

    *I don't know if it is called "writing system", but I couldn't come up with a better word.


Amodeus_R.

    Generally, to type in japanese, is used tradicional keyboard(with the roman alphabet), and they type romaji(the way the symbols sounds), so, when they do that, the symbol pops up. To do the kanjis, just type the comolete word in hiragana and press space. It is a little more complicated than that, so you can search on the youtube for the video made by Yuta, which he talked about it. (Sorry for my english, it isn't my native language ç.ç)


kai19154

    Katakana is usually for loanwords while hiragana is for japanese-original words, so all 3 writing systems are different but can be used all in 1 sentence


PStrotman

    Sort of. They have different functions, but you could definitely see them all in a single sentence. There are some oddball uses as well that could trip you up if you don't expect them. For example, using the 'wrong' kana (ie. Hiragana for a loan word) can be seen as cute or intersting. Using katakana for native words also happens sometimes, particularly in comics to show that someone has a foreign accent. The rules are pretty simple, but then you find that people regularly break them.


carlos.val755414

    So katakana is basically used for words that aren't japanese like "Maria"? Are there any examples of other instances where we can use katakana?


Kimiko_Sensei

    katakana is for all loan words that did not originate from Japan.

    アメリカ "America"

    トイレ "toilet"

    カルロス "Carlos"


Christophe352242

    Amerika, Toire, and Karurosu.


MaDD3RHaTT3R

    チズ "Cheese" AND MAP! HAHA!!


WesternKitsune

    This can also happen with the name of foreign products, like for English made video games or whatever lingo it may had come from e.g. ババイズユー (baba is you) And sometimes for their own products: マリオカートwii (Mario Kart) マリオメーカー (Mario Maker) But for the majority of useage to my knowledge is that katakana is for lonewords and foreign names, in history it where used for medicial paper writings but I cannot tell you about that part of history that well just yet.


Jackson30104

    Oh, proper nouns. Hello, I didn't expect you so soon!


juangger

    Shouldn't the japanese characters be ma-ri-ya instead of ma-ri-a?


Carlos_Valenti

    No, Mariya and Maria are different. Even though in English "Maria" is pronounced "Mariya" lets not forget that it is a Spanish name and its correct pronunciation is Mah-ree-ah


GabsF22

    Maria is not a spanish name, Carlos... The etymology of this name goes back to Hebrew, Egyptian... The name is not even latin, even though many countries uses this name...and it's pronunciacion is influnced by the spoken language of the country.


Mitchellingo

    You make a compelling argument, Gabs... If only your grammar didn't make you seem so unsure...


David614676

    Although I have had my name written different ways by native Japanese speakers, so I'm not so sure this is the one and only way to go about it, especially if your name happens to actually be spelled Mariya...


Lecora

    Not sure if knowing the context of the kana makes this more difficult or not knowing makes it less difficult based on the lesson setup. I was confused at first thinking I'm misreading them (its been awhile since I've brushed up on the kana).

    Even though the starting lessons only mention Hiragana for course titles, there is also Katakana and Kanji being mixed without proper explanation.

    Hiragana - Characters are more curvy and tend to be for Japanese words. Katakana - Characters are more straight and tend to be for foreign words. Kanji - Character that tends to be a word on its own


Maria630955

    My name is Maria, and a Japanese person once showed me how to spell my name in Japanese using Kanji. But Duolingo is using Katakana. And if I put it into a translator, I get Hiragana. So are all three correct? How do you know which system to use and when? This to me is the most confusing aspect of Japanese.


niah470357

    Be careful when using online translators as they can sometimes mess up what you are trying to translate


Tim613889

    Use katakana. Foreign names are always written in katakana. You can devise ways of writing foreign names in kanji, but this is really just for fun. You'd look pretentious or silly if you actually wrote your name in kanji. Use katakana. If your translator gives you hiragana, it's wrong.


Mitchellingo

    Ahhh, if only I had known how to say "Maria" when I went to Japan, I wouldn't have ended up in John instead.


Vedantika1

    Why are there 2 letters for the same sound ? like yo, a?


SawyerMorg2

    Do katakana words have kanji'?


John863934

    Sometimes if someone doesn't want to write a complex kanji, they'll use katakana.


SerraKeskin

    I have learned somewhere that hiragana, katana and kanji are all used in a sentence so it is visible and clear what the next word is. Is that used in Japanese or not?


    [deactivated user]

      Hiragana can represent the entire japanese language. Katakana is used for foreign words.


maggotsodaaa

      But how should i write names with the letter 'L' in japanese, since there is no hirakana or katakana with L


awelottta

      They tend to be replaced with "r"s I think. And v's are often replaced with b's. IIRC


AladorDeath

      Yes, you're correct. For example, Lisa would be written リサ (risa) and Avery エーブリー(eiburii).


Billie989781

      Since Maria is kinda pronounced Ma-ri-ya, shouldn't it be "ya" instead of "a"? How do we know which one to use?


Purple1736678

      Can we just always use Hirigana? Or no?


Voyage566285

      I don't have a japanese keyboard.


Voyage566285

      I don't like the setup. I want to progress more quickly. I already know the basics.


TonyDaHood

      The audio is so ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ bad


reem946792

      why cant i use the hiragna "や" instead of "あ" in the name "maria" so it would be like this "マリや"


Jules730827

      I am so confused. Why is the hirigana different?

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started