"マリア"

Translation:Maria

June 8, 2017

48 Comments


RobinDC

Wish duolingo would give out more context in this lessons. If someone is taking this lessons it would be very confusing. Duolingo won't even tell you that these are katakana without checking the comments.

June 11, 2017

UnaiYecora

Yep. This is my first time learning japanese and I was wondering why were there more than one character for the exact same sound. Before reading your comment I had no idea.

I don't get why Duolingo can not just put the footnotes (whatever they are called) you have on the web also on the apps. In this case there's no web version yet, but once they launch it I'm changing to that. Reading those footnotes before making the excercises is the best way to learn.

June 12, 2017

Amodeus_R.

I recommend to you and everyone else to use the Memrise lessons to learn Hiragana and Katakana alphabets/symbols. Memrise does it much better than duolingo, and even teaches more useful words to keep it in your head, as konnichiwa, ohayo, oyasumi, matane, iko, and much more.

August 15, 2017

DsCloak

Learnt hiragana in memrise first and now duo is a breeze

September 3, 2017

Drackard

Also, for anyone that want to practise the writing of hiragana and katakana, I suggest you to search for the app called "write it Japanese" in the play store. It really helps me and I think it's easier and faster to learn them by remembering how to write them.

October 2, 2018

John863934

Learn Japanese to Survive is also good.

December 21, 2018

KawaiiCrun

Its Japanese survival phrases, but it only teaches you very basic words.Its only for if your traveling.(it also teaches no kana or kanji.)

July 28, 2019

YongEn14

I'd like to do that, but my phone doesn't support memrise :( I'm settling for doing a whole load of exercises in duolingo

July 4, 2019

EuroGaming

I agree with you but the reason for that is that katakana is mainly used for words that arent originally japanese, and in this case its not a japanese name. It should say it is katakana not hiragana though. I only realised because ive been studying japanese previously

July 27, 2018

YolandaYug1

How come tanaka is written katakana

June 9, 2019

Marcus798046

Thank you for clarifying, after taking Hiragana I was afraid that Duolingo was teaching me a different language lol

July 30, 2018

Belezbub

Will katakana, hiragana, and kanji all be used together, interchangeably?

June 10, 2017

LimeGreenTeknii

They can all be used in the same sentence. However, I wouldn't say "interchangably" since they do different things.

June 10, 2017

Kirigaya_Kirito

Yes, in japanese we use all of them together, but each one has a function, so with time it will be just a detail, it is only strange at first sight

June 10, 2017

Lauren-Sophie

Ever since I heard that Japanese has three "writing systems"* I keep wondering: 1) How do Japanes Keyboards work? 2) How do you guys play scrabble? 3) How long does it take school kids to learn all the systems?

Please enlighten me :-)

*I don't know if it is called "writing system", but I couldn't come up with a better word.

August 14, 2017

Amodeus_R.

Generally, to type in japanese, is used tradicional keyboard(with the roman alphabet), and they type romaji(the way the symbols sounds), so, when they do that, the symbol pops up. To do the kanjis, just type the comolete word in hiragana and press space. It is a little more complicated than that, so you can search on the youtube for the video made by Yuta, which he talked about it. (Sorry for my english, it isn't my native language ç.ç)

August 15, 2017

kai19154

Katakana is usually for loanwords while hiragana is for japanese-original words, so all 3 writing systems are different but can be used all in 1 sentence

June 13, 2017

PStrotman

Sort of. They have different functions, but you could definitely see them all in a single sentence. There are some oddball uses as well that could trip you up if you don't expect them. For example, using the 'wrong' kana (ie. Hiragana for a loan word) can be seen as cute or intersting. Using katakana for native words also happens sometimes, particularly in comics to show that someone has a foreign accent. The rules are pretty simple, but then you find that people regularly break them.

June 17, 2017

carlos.val755414

So katakana is basically used for words that aren't japanese like "Maria"? Are there any examples of other instances where we can use katakana?

June 28, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

katakana is for all loan words that did not originate from Japan.

アメリカ "America"

トイレ "toilet"

カルロス "Carlos"

June 28, 2017

Christophe352242

Amerika, Toire, and Karurosu.

August 10, 2017

Jackson30104

Oh, proper nouns. Hello, I didn't expect you so soon!

June 8, 2017

juangger

Shouldn't the japanese characters be ma-ri-ya instead of ma-ri-a?

June 11, 2017

Carlos_Valenti

No, Mariya and Maria are different. Even though in English "Maria" is pronounced "Mariya" lets not forget that it is a Spanish name and its correct pronunciation is Mah-ree-ah

June 11, 2017

GabsF22

Maria is not a spanish name, Carlos... The etymology of this name goes back to Hebrew, Egyptian... The name is not even latin, even though many countries uses this name...and it's pronunciacion is influnced by the spoken language of the country.

June 14, 2019

David614676

Although I have had my name written different ways by native Japanese speakers, so I'm not so sure this is the one and only way to go about it, especially if your name happens to actually be spelled Mariya...

November 17, 2017

Lecora

Not sure if knowing the context of the kana makes this more difficult or not knowing makes it less difficult based on the lesson setup. I was confused at first thinking I'm misreading them (its been awhile since I've brushed up on the kana).

Even though the starting lessons only mention Hiragana for course titles, there is also Katakana and Kanji being mixed without proper explanation.

Hiragana - Characters are more curvy and tend to be for Japanese words. Katakana - Characters are more straight and tend to be for foreign words. Kanji - Character that tends to be a word on its own

February 13, 2018

Maria630955

My name is Maria, and a Japanese person once showed me how to spell my name in Japanese using Kanji. But Duolingo is using Katakana. And if I put it into a translator, I get Hiragana. So are all three correct? How do you know which system to use and when? This to me is the most confusing aspect of Japanese.

October 6, 2018

niah470357

Be careful when using online translators as they can sometimes mess up what you are trying to translate

June 7, 2019

Tim613889

Use katakana. Foreign names are always written in katakana. You can devise ways of writing foreign names in kanji, but this is really just for fun. You'd look pretentious or silly if you actually wrote your name in kanji. Use katakana. If your translator gives you hiragana, it's wrong.

March 21, 2019

Vedantika1

Why are there 2 letters for the same sound ? like yo, a?

November 24, 2017

SawyerMorg2

Do katakana words have kanji'?

December 10, 2017

John863934

Sometimes if someone doesn't want to write a complex kanji, they'll use katakana.

November 17, 2018

SerraKeskin

I have learned somewhere that hiragana, katana and kanji are all used in a sentence so it is visible and clear what the next word is. Is that used in Japanese or not?

December 30, 2017

WindHerbShipper

Hiragana can represent the entire japanese language. Katakana is used for foreign words.

April 22, 2018

boyinthesewr

But how should i write names with the letter 'L' in japanese, since there is no hirakana or katakana with L

June 15, 2018

awelottta

They tend to be replaced with "r"s I think. And v's are often replaced with b's. IIRC

July 12, 2018

LeeWhiteout

Yes, you're correct. For example, Lisa would be written リサ (risa) and Avery エーブリー(eiburii).

August 27, 2019

Billie989781

Since Maria is kinda pronounced Ma-ri-ya, shouldn't it be "ya" instead of "a"? How do we know which one to use?

November 4, 2018

kodakuzumaki

Maria maria

April 5, 2019

Purple1736678

Can we just always use Hirigana? Or no?

August 6, 2019

Voyage566285

I don't have a japanese keyboard.

August 7, 2019

Voyage566285

I don't like the setup. I want to progress more quickly. I already know the basics.

August 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.