1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "なつはふくをぬぎます。"

"なつはふくをぬぎます。"

Translation:I take off my clothes in the summer.

June 8, 2017

52 Comments


slashee2000

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


SevenAmber77

_(´ཀ`」 ∠)__


Razukin

Duo just likes taking off his clothes.


thenakedoracle

It's getting hot in here


LuisRolando3

It's the summer after all


Kazuto.kiri

Iiiiyaaaaa Hentaii!!!


wonderfulakari

Next time of Duo Lingo Japanese. We take our clothes off in the spring and fall.


N1chope

If we start doing it in winter things will become painful


EricHoax

That just means we need to stay close and huddle together. For body warmth.


PaulJoon

Can this be translated as "i take off my summer clothes"?


Web35556

No because 夏は(なつは) makes the summer the topic. Summer clothes would be 夏のふく


christian493356

This is actually a point of confusion for me because I was taught that は marked the subject of the sentence. But in this sentence, the speaker is the subject, so shouldn't it be 私は夏にふくを... ? Or am I missing a grammar nuance?


horizon241

は in this case marks the topic or theme (what is being spoken about). It's kind of like saying "(As for the) summer, (I) (will) take off (my) clothes."

が marks the subject of certain verbs, such as スーさんが外国人です。"Sue (who has been mentioned already) is a foreigner."

が can be replaced by は if it is new information, for emphasis, or for contrast, such as 田中さんが日本人です。スーさんは外国人です。"Tanaka is Japanese. Sue (on the other hand) is a foreigner."

が can also be the object of certain verbs, such as すしが好きです。"I like sushi."

In spoken Japanese, these particles are often dropped and understood by context.

Here is a forum post that goes into more detail: https://forum.unilang.org/viewtopic.php?t=6129

Disclaimer: I am not a native Japanese speaker so please take my information with a grain of salt and do your own research!


iiwwcwwii

This has always confused me but that is a very good explanation. Thanks for your help.


JWbd3d

I like these explanations, but I'm not sure about the use of が as marking the object in すしが好きです。I still think it marks the subject. In Spanish, it would be "Me gusta el sushi", literally something like, "To me, sushi pleases", but it is less awkwardly translated as "I like sushi". I posit that in Japanese and Spanish, sushi is the subject of the sentence, and it's really the verb that is acting differently, that is, 好きです/gusta/pleases operates in the opposite direction of "like", in that "like" says (subject) feels good about (object), while "pleases" says (object) feels good about (subject).

I will also defer to expert/native opinion, but I think this is a fair interpretation.

Edit: Looking at the "objective ga" examples in the linked post and the Wikipedia article is was sourced from, I didn't get it quite technically right. While "gusta" is a verb in Spanish, 好き is more accurately an adjective "liked", with です of course being the copular verb (e.g. "is"). So while Japanese still does have the same inverse relationship from English in this sentence, and sushi is still the subject, it's not quite a perfect analogy.


Kaja816791

は doesn't mark the subject, it marks the topic of the senence. が marks the subject. Sometimes they are interchangeable, and は can hide the が, but here they are distinct. You can think of は like "as for <the word marked by it>". So the sentence would be, As for summer, I take (my) clothes off - 夏は私が服を脱ぎます。 Subject is a logical, grammatical function, while the topic is not. Subject is the doer of action or the one who possesses a certain state, and the topic is what you are talking about.


SabianF

は is the topic marker, not subject marker (が)


nurilka

Thank you very much. I got puzzeled by the difference between those two a lot


Slash513421

This lady must be crazy..sometimes she said she didn't wash her clothes and sometimes she dont wear anything when in winter..


N1chope

Well; this one is in summer, so it should be fine most of the time, as long as she doesn't live in Hokkaido


MelvinBB

You don't have to wash them if you don't wear them. Makes perfect sense.


AlexRodrgu375171

Learn Japanese and Stripping with Duolingo.


Kokawa1

夏は服を脱ぎます。


Fern303

ありがとうございます!


japanesekriggs

It accepted "I take off my clothes in summer", but I really wanted to say "in the summer", but "the" wasn't available.


V2Blast

Both should work.


MelissaFar2

"Nugi" sounds like "nudie" = "take off" (clothes)


JWbd3d

Actually a good mnemonic that'll help me remember!


brunofrra

Do I need to wait until summer???


antoineread

ここであついだよ


HighTierScrub

Doesn't this mean I take off my summer clothes, since "summer" and "clothes" are seen as the subject with the verb or the action "take off" after?


N1chope

"summer" is not the subject, but the topic. は doesn't indicate any specific syntactic function but just the topic of the sentence, so なつは would translate as something like "speaking about summer", and then the rest of the sentence.

"clothes" are not the subject, but the direct object (what is affected by the verb), since を is a particle that marks direct object.

The subject (who does the action) is not in the sentence, but in this case we assume that it is "I".

According to that, なつはふくをぬぎます literally means "speaking about summer, (I) take off (my) clothes", which said in a more common way is "(I) take off (my) clothes in the summer". "I take off my summer clothes" would be something like なつふくをぬぎます, where "summer" is not the topic of the sentence


hardyboy51

It would be なつふく if it was summer clothes. The は there makes the difference


Ainu00

What way should this sentence look for "Summer takes my clothes off"? For the purpose of understanding the difference.


Levie17

Hmm, I think that would be written like なつは私のふくをぬぎます


ImADorkIDo

私 も。。。

夏 は 熱すぎります


KanKanMikan

i learn that word nugi from Henta....


margaret711539

I hope you take them off every night


NNJW

Doesn't accept "remove" instead of "take off."


AJRAJR

Natsu is also a girls name Natsu-san, chan ...


Spencer595917

I don't think its gender specific. Natsu is the name of the main character in an anime called Fairy Tail. And he is male. lol


cvictoria42

Hmm ... so I think "Natsu takes off her clothes" would also be correct ...


philallthethings

So you wear the same set of clothes all year until summer when you finally undress lol


art-nattanon

Why "夏は服をぬぎます" is not acceptable? or 'type what you hear' section only accept hiragana?


Cat_Bradshaw

Why are these example sentences so weird? Why would anyone want to know how to say "I take off my clothes in the summer." or "I don't wash my clothes in the fall and winter."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.