"なつはふくをぬぎます。"

Translation:I take off my clothes in the summer.

June 8, 2017

78 Comments


slashee2000

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 21, 2017

SevenAmber77

_(´ཀ`」 ∠)__

April 24, 2019

kkaland

Duo just likes taking off his clothes.

June 20, 2017

Nick779643

Saucy.

June 8, 2017

thenakedoracle

It's getting hot in here

July 3, 2017

LuisRolando3

It's the summer after all

April 12, 2019

MelvinBB

(So what?)

January 26, 2019

Kazuto.kiri

Iiiiyaaaaa Hentaii!!!

June 10, 2017

wonderfulakari

Next time of Duo Lingo Japanese. We take our clothes off in the spring and fall.

June 25, 2017

N1chope

If we start doing it in winter things will become painful

September 23, 2017

EricHoax

That just means we need to stay close and huddle together. For body warmth.

April 10, 2018

PaulJoon

Can this be translated as "i take off my summer clothes"?

June 27, 2017

Web35556

No because 夏は(なつは) makes the summer the topic. Summer clothes would be 夏のふく

June 27, 2017

Alex425703

Or 夏ふく

July 18, 2017

christian493356

This is actually a point of confusion for me because I was taught that は marked the subject of the sentence. But in this sentence, the speaker is the subject, so shouldn't it be 私は夏にふくを... ? Or am I missing a grammar nuance?

December 17, 2017

horizon241

は in this case marks the topic or theme (what is being spoken about). It's kind of like saying "(As for the) summer, (I) (will) take off (my) clothes."

が marks the subject of certain verbs, such as スーさんが外国人です。"Sue (who has been mentioned already) is a foreigner."

が can be replaced by は if it is new information, for emphasis, or for contrast, such as 田中さんが日本人です。スーさんは外国人です。"Tanaka is Japanese. Sue (on the other hand) is a foreigner."

が can also be the object of certain verbs, such as すしが好きです。"I like sushi."

In spoken Japanese, these particles are often dropped and understood by context.

Here is a forum post that goes into more detail: https://forum.unilang.org/viewtopic.php?t=6129

Disclaimer: I am not a native Japanese speaker so please take my information with a grain of salt and do your own research!

February 17, 2018

toJove

This has always confused me but that is a very good explanation. Thanks for your help.

December 18, 2018

Kaja816791

は doesn't mark the subject, it marks the topic of the senence. が marks the subject. Sometimes they are interchangeable, and は can hide the が, but here they are distinct. You can think of は like "as for <the word marked by it>". So the sentence would be, As for summer, I take (my) clothes off - 夏は私が服を脱ぎます。 Subject is a logical, grammatical function, while the topic is not. Subject is the doer of action or the one who possesses a certain state, and the topic is what you are talking about.

February 10, 2018

SabianF

は is the topic marker, not subject marker (が)

March 1, 2018

nurilka

Thank you very much. I got puzzeled by the difference between those two a lot

February 23, 2018

thenakedoracle

正確

July 7, 2017

Slash513421

This lady must be crazy..sometimes she said she didn't wash her clothes and sometimes she dont wear anything when in winter..

July 5, 2017

N1chope

Well; this one is in summer, so it should be fine most of the time, as long as she doesn't live in Hokkaido

September 23, 2017

MelvinBB

You don't have to wash them if you don't wear them. Makes perfect sense.

January 26, 2019

AlexRodrgu375171

Learn Japanese and Stripping with Duolingo.

August 26, 2017

Kokawa1

夏は服を脱ぎます。

September 6, 2017

FernandoPi303

ありがとうございます!

May 16, 2019

japanesekriggs

It accepted "I take off my clothes in summer", but I really wanted to say "in the summer", but "the" wasn't available.

July 9, 2017

V2Blast

Both should work.

September 18, 2017

MelissaFar2

"Nugi" sounds like "nudie" = "take off" (clothes)

April 7, 2018

JWbd3d

Actually a good mnemonic that'll help me remember!

September 28, 2018

brunofrra

Do I need to wait until summer???

July 29, 2017

antoineread

ここであついだよ

August 19, 2017

blaziken25

Hot

July 12, 2017

CorbynJP

Same.

June 25, 2017

Ainu00

What way should this sentence look for "Summer takes my clothes off"? For the purpose of understanding the difference.

December 4, 2017

Levie17

Hmm, I think that would be written like なつは私のふくをぬぎます

August 30, 2018

Xeriavex

I think it would be 「なつは私のふくをぬがせます」 "As for summer, (it) causes (me) to take my clothes off". In Kanji it is: 「夏は私の服を脱がせます」
脱がせます is "to cause to take off"

October 23, 2018

Shaun510462

Doesn't this mean I take off my summer clothes, since "summer" and "clothes" are seen as the subject with the verb or the action "take off" after?

October 15, 2017

N1chope

"summer" is not the subject, but the topic. は doesn't indicate any specific syntactic function but just the topic of the sentence, so なつは would translate as something like "speaking about summer", and then the rest of the sentence.

"clothes" are not the subject, but the direct object (what is affected by the verb), since を is a particle that marks direct object.

The subject (who does the action) is not in the sentence, but in this case we assume that it is "I".

According to that, なつはふくをぬぎます literally means "speaking about summer, (I) take off (my) clothes", which said in a more common way is "(I) take off (my) clothes in the summer". "I take off my summer clothes" would be something like なつふくをぬぎます, where "summer" is not the topic of the sentence

October 15, 2017

hardyboy51

It would be なつふく if it was summer clothes. The は there makes the difference

December 27, 2017

AJRAJR

Natsu is also a girls name Natsu-san, chan ...

October 25, 2017

Spencer595917

I don't think its gender specific. Natsu is the name of the main character in an anime called Fairy Tail. And he is male. lol

April 8, 2018

BlackMurph2

Yaaaassss Fairy Tail!

May 15, 2019

cvictoria42

Hmm ... so I think "Natsu takes off her clothes" would also be correct ...

October 4, 2018

cherrytran108

Lol

June 22, 2017

margaret711539

I hope you take them off every night

August 8, 2017

NNJW

Doesn't accept "remove" instead of "take off."

September 29, 2017

ImADorkIDo

私 も。。。

夏 は 熱すぎります

March 30, 2018

You-so-ro-

i learn that word nugi from Henta....

March 29, 2019

philallthethings

So you wear the same set of clothes all year until summer when you finally undress lol

January 24, 2018

Okappys

I made mistake, put off ←bud ぬぎます=take off 私は一つ学びました。(^^♪

July 30, 2018

toastedbunz

NOTICE ME SENPAI

August 29, 2018

Xonok

ALL of them!?

August 31, 2018

Oliviaaaa9

THIS makes a lot more sense than the last one

September 7, 2018

clintack

Wow, they must be really ripe by the end of Spring!!

October 11, 2018

VoluXian

Gotta get that nice tan.

October 18, 2018

ngtphu0905

Haven't you guys noticed that Duo is already not wearing anything at all lol

December 12, 2018

Cucamonga3

ya

March 4, 2019

Bangtan_trash136

I...don't think that's legal. Just saying... °~°

March 15, 2019

art-nattanon

Why "夏は服をぬぎます" is not acceptable? or 'type what you hear' section only accept hiragana?

April 19, 2019

Jakub608492

Is the answer "I take off my summer clothes" Valid? If not, how it should be?

May 2, 2019

Mitzy__

AH YES FINALLY rips off clothes ITS SUMMER

May 10, 2019

bassobassissimo

“I strip in the summer”. Why is that unacceptable?

May 14, 2019

JWbd3d

I don't judge your employment, but that sentence has a different meaning. Stripping in a habitual sense for a season means a line of work, while just taking off clothes doesn't.

May 14, 2019

Takkun11

It sounds more like "summer is taking off the clothes"

May 26, 2019

Lolmander2006

I take off my clothes in the summer but, in winter, spring, and fall I keep my clothes on.

October 24, 2017

SabianF

Weird

March 1, 2018

Alex1_0_1

Which moron allowed these examples to be used. I take off my clothes in the summer. Bang.

March 21, 2019

kittycat2223

Why?

June 20, 2017

arcferrari248

DUUUUUDE!!! (@_@ )

November 6, 2017

chrisienne

So we take them off during all of the seasons? That means....

October 4, 2017

ticklewulf

Hahaha nugy

December 30, 2017

Satoharu_K

Oooh spicy...

October 7, 2017

kai19154

every single sentence that mentions the removal of clothes has a lenny face in the comments and it has ceased to be funny

August 17, 2017

Saul806842

actually it will never get old

September 15, 2017

V2Blast

The internet is perverted.

September 18, 2017

hE4S2

It's more fun taking off somebody else's clothes. Slowly...

August 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.