"学校に行きません。"

Translation:I do not go to school.

6/8/2017, 10:54:54 PM

126 Comments


LennyTheHo

I'm getting these right but I feel like I'm just guessing...

6/8/2017, 10:54:54 PM

AlexOsheter

I can read it, sometimes even pronounce it, but could never form such sentences on my own.

6/13/2017, 12:48:35 PM

anonamoose52

Keep practicing! You'll get there!!!

6/14/2017, 4:58:38 AM

R0da

I think its because we're being taught full sentences instead of the parts that make up the sentences and why they behave the way they do.

10/3/2017, 12:19:45 PM

RyanOkushi

Yeah, one of the main problems with Duolingo is that it doesn't really teach the grammar aspect of the languages. It only give examples, and kind of expects you to figure the grammar out based on those.

11/12/2017, 12:59:25 PM

nigra

The course is still in beta, but there is some theory below the lessons when you open a new unit. I'm doing this from english even though my native language is spanish and it IS confusing, but checking the discussion section and reading the embbeded theory has helped me a lot. Now I can make basic sentences on my own. Keep going!

2/27/2018, 12:40:03 AM

CorneliaXaos

This "theory" isn't available on mobile it would seem.. I don't know about anyone else but I use Duolingo exclusively on mobile.

10/11/2018, 9:51:40 PM

Kravitz13

Where is this theory section? If you could Guide me, it'd be great. Thanks in advance

12/2/2018, 9:38:58 AM

John863934

@kravitz13: It's the lightbulb icon next to the key.
Edit: But only on some lessons.

12/3/2018, 8:15:31 PM

ThanhLam685637

Why I can't find Japanese course in your profile?

7/30/2018, 4:08:40 AM

Cantona535892

This is actually the best way to learn a language. Think about it, no one taught you grammar rules as a child. You simply heard people talking and associated words with objects and actions.

2/26/2019, 8:29:10 AM

pedrom.9

Well, I wouldnt say it is the BEST way, but surely it is effective. In my opinion Duo is a great tool, but it must not be your only source of information. The community is great and supportive, and you can get links and help here. But looking for some pieces of info by yourself is mandatory

2/28/2019, 5:20:11 AM

Drunken_Sailor

This application is good to archive vocabulary, not grammar. You people got to keep that in mind.

11/5/2018, 1:06:40 AM

Novabounf

I read somewhere that silently learning a language will inhibit your ability to learn it, so I've been reading everything out loud as much as possible and it helps. Constant exposure and review is helping me form short sentences.

11/2/2017, 2:32:58 PM

tony.tasse1

Yeah I am constantly telling myself what time it is lol

5/4/2018, 5:29:14 PM

JeddAlexan

I used Pimsleur before Duolingo and it perfected my accent according to Nihonjin I've spoken with.

12/2/2018, 5:14:34 PM

Natalia_A00

I think you need to study the grammar on your own. Duolingo is good for practising once you know it or for certain sentences and vocabulary

10/14/2018, 12:23:43 AM

LinguaNerd

In some ways I am glad DuoLinguo doesn't present grammar first. It would be nice if it presented it at all, but i like trying to figure it out on my own. It helps me form the question before I go looking for the answer. If I have the question first, then I remember the answer better. However, I do have to keep a dictionary handy and I expect I will be will have to go looking for grammar help at some point. Thanks to all of you who answer the grammar questions in these sections.

12/27/2018, 7:02:04 PM

DarknessOf2

Try analyzing at the Japanese sentence structure without looking at the choices at the bottom. Just try to read it and form your very own English structure, it doesn't have to be the same, as long as it is similarly correct! :-) Good luck and like the person said, Keep on practicing!

6/18/2017, 4:13:04 PM

10G.University13

Thats what I do! Keep going!

6/14/2018, 5:00:13 PM

10G.University13

Anything is better than nothing at all

6/14/2018, 5:00:31 PM

Alex746015

I'm the same with other language courses, I feel that its not sinking in. I studied Japanese before which is why I'm understanding the meaning a lot of the time. Maybe get a book where you can write vocab words as you do the lessons? That might help you understand the context of the sentences at least~

10/2/2018, 4:10:43 AM

Deijah329226

Me tooo

2/3/2019, 4:22:20 AM

Zack1432

try learning from George, its an youtuber witch has a "Japanase from zero" series where you learn japanese from scratch, thats where I am suplimenting duolingo.

2/3/2019, 6:29:43 PM

Cristi_Here

Now I really get the hang of it ! Try to write down if you can, it's really going to help !

2/9/2019, 3:32:12 PM

DylanOof

I suggest doing this lesson over and over again until you get to level 5 on this lesson. you can test out of it also. It is tedious but trust me it is worth it

2/11/2019, 1:24:57 AM

canjicster

Could someone please explain the difference between ヘ and に? Both seem to describe movement.

6/9/2017, 12:24:16 PM

JasonH565

へ and に are sometimes interchangeable (though I heard that へ is much more formal than に).

I would recommend you to read this article http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-ni-e/

6/18/2017, 11:22:06 PM

Xfed111

Very helpful, nice website for vocab and grammar! Thanks again :D

11/1/2017, 7:55:34 PM

Ishtarshi

Thank you. This is helpful

11/11/2017, 3:38:16 AM

DannyJoelS

The particle に expresses your arrival point, which inplies you will do something when you get there. Though, you can replace them and it's fine

6/9/2017, 3:01:19 PM

samertabbal

I might be wrong, but here's how I understand them:

に is used to talk about a destination (can be place or time) .

へ is used to talk about actual movement toward a place. (cannot be used with time).

7/2/2017, 7:23:49 AM

insanenova

Could this mean not being a student? "I don't go to school"? Or just that you're not currently on your way to school?

6/17/2017, 11:38:56 PM

Kyoumimasu

It means you aren't going to the physical place the school is at, which doesn't tell you if the speaker is a student or not. They would have to clarify that with another sentence.

6/29/2017, 6:45:13 PM

Yong_Yuan

Since the phrase uses 'ni' particle instead of the 'he' one, I guess it may mean he's not a student

6/21/2018, 7:42:46 PM

-Neon_Cat-

Maybe it could mean you're homeschooled and don't go to a real school.

11/12/2018, 12:39:19 PM

Kyoumimasu

I accidentally wrote 'I don't do to the school'. Damn you autocorrect for breaking my streak!

6/29/2017, 6:41:55 PM

BarbaricWafflez

It's funny how sometimes Duolingo will flag some things as typos, but then if your autocorrect messes you up, Duolingo can't seem to detect that

7/2/2017, 7:32:20 PM

Jeremy918229

I read somewhere that it only counts it as a typo if it doesn't recognize the word you actually typed as a word in the same language. It has no way to know whether "do" was a typo or a wrong translation, so it assumes the worst. If you typed "vo" instead and didn't let autocorrect change it, Duolingo would assume it was a typo. Autocorrect just makes sure that you always type a real word, which messes with Duolingo's typo detection.

3/18/2018, 7:30:40 PM

JoaoVic1

Don't = won't (?) (I'm not English speaker but "won't" is on the future, right?)

12/24/2017, 11:34:37 AM

Lele....

Yes ^^ won't is future tense

1/13/2018, 11:13:27 PM

John863934

They're not the same in English but either one could be used for -ません

12/3/2018, 8:17:41 PM

KY_Chan

Don't = do not (present) Won't = will not (future)

12/1/2018, 9:12:13 PM

kurtainRod

Sometimes the comments teach me more than the lessons themselves.

11/27/2017, 4:58:55 PM

Angel98469

Same. _(_)/

9/28/2018, 11:44:09 AM

dan4456

I built "don't" but it said it was a typo, but I could have done either that or just picked "do not", which apparently was the right answer, so it seemed unclear to me. Not sure the purpose of the "n't" block.

6/27/2017, 6:00:08 PM

tew212

"n't" is just a shortened way to write not. Can't = can not. Shouldn't = should not. Don't = do not.

12/31/2018, 7:36:46 AM

emperorchiao

Is there a difference in Japanese between "I don't go to school" (do not attend) and "I'm not going to school" (that's not where I'm heading)? I assume there are just different particles to change the emphasis.

7/17/2017, 7:30:02 AM

ArashiNL

"Gakkou ni ikimasen" I do not go to school. (at all)

"Gakkou ni ikanakute imasu" I'm not going to school. (right now)

8/8/2017, 12:39:13 PM

Jeremy918229

But to be clear, "Gakkou ni ikimasen" only means that I don't go to the school's physical location, right? It doesn't also mean that I don't attend classes, as it does in English? For instance, one could go to a school and not attend any classes, or one could attend online classes and never go to the school in person.

3/18/2018, 7:35:28 PM

Daniel767327

I agree, I ask myself the same question, ya'know for the purpose of classifying context.

9/6/2017, 6:02:40 AM

SherylHohman

Can someone refresh me on how to pronounce this sentence? The audio is a bit fast for me to catch all the characters, a couple of which I don't remember how to pronounce. Clicking on the characters isn't giving pronunciations, just translating.

8/3/2017, 6:55:15 PM

not_a_thing

"がっこうにいきません".

8/11/2017, 8:37:39 AM

PhilNolan1

If both "do not" and "do n't" are provided both should be accepted.

7/31/2017, 10:24:06 PM

mynameisjaek

what is the sound of 行 because it doesnt say it when i press the sound button

10/27/2017, 6:22:17 PM

RyanOkushi

It has multiple ways to read it like most kanji. Here, it is in the form of the work 行く, which is read "iku." Some other ways to read it if it's just the kanji by itself or when put in a word with other letters are "ko" and "gyo."

11/12/2017, 1:04:46 PM

petit_romain

Don't and do not are the same word

2/2/2018, 4:49:41 PM

John863934

"Do not" is two words, and "don't" is a contraction.
But yes.

3/9/2019, 2:41:40 PM

Nevadensis

I was wondering if this (depending on the context) could be interpreted as "I'm not going to school" as in a way of refusing to go there.

4/21/2018, 2:49:36 PM

3nrique2k

Does it mean. I don't go to school today, right now, or i never go (because i finished it)

12/6/2017, 3:12:33 PM

Adhius

Confused to why it is "に" instead of "へ". According to duolingo "へ" indicates direction towards which something or someone moves and "に" is used when refering to a point in time?

I'm a bit confused since they're talking about "学校" (School) which I feel would count as indicating direction towards something.

1/9/2018, 10:11:58 PM

Yong_Yuan

You can actually use both

6/21/2018, 7:46:06 PM

oluwaseyitan

Duo is so lucky. School is not a problem

1/18/2018, 6:34:57 PM

IWannaLearn3

Go to school!

2/5/2018, 3:56:00 PM

O3i8ZItU

I'm a bit confused, I thought this negative statement would have は in it, like:

学校には行きません。

In the lessons about living in cities, those negative sentences are emphasised with には, for example, when saying "I do not live in Osaka.":

大阪にはすんでいません。

Why are they different?

3/10/2018, 11:03:37 AM

Matthias1414

It all depends on the context: 1. 大阪にはすんでいません。"As for in-Osaka ("ni" particle for place) I do not live there. Osaka is the topic. 2. 学校に行きません。Plain statement. School is not the topic, watashi is the topic. "ni" is particle for the direction here.

6/3/2018, 6:10:55 PM

WreighChri

Cant we use 'he' instead of 'ni'?

4/8/2018, 5:02:39 AM

rjakuen

It may not work for every learner, but I write down the sentences I don't understand or sentences with words I don't know in them and then annotate each part of the sentence I don't know yet. I taught myself hiragana really quickly by romanising every word I came across and writing it under the sentence as well. So far I've been picking up the Japanese really well. Initially the course was extremely difficult but it got easier from there. If you haven't been writing things down, you really should.

10/7/2018, 4:16:15 AM

Berto29441

Why not "I WILL not go..."?

11/3/2018, 2:57:25 PM

-Neon_Cat-

Oh dear...skipping school is bad

11/12/2018, 12:38:26 PM

AlkeidYin

If '学校に行きません' is 'i do not go to school'. Then what's i 'i will not go to school'??

1/2/2019, 9:20:43 AM

John863934

The same sentence. Japanese has no different future tense.

1/2/2019, 3:16:29 PM

IvanMolano2

What is the pronunciation of 行 in this sentence, い?

1/3/2019, 9:06:41 PM

Hanton.B

What is the difference between janai and masen

7/8/2017, 11:00:34 AM

CraigLeade

Janai (じゃない) is a negative な-adjective ending where as masen (ません) is a negative verb ending. I recomend going to the grammar section of punipunijapan.com

7/15/2017, 7:24:24 AM

GunnarKeizer

I feel like particles are going to get more difficult soon.. It'll be nice to have the website when it's finished. The written lessons for French were very helpful.

9/3/2017, 3:44:22 AM

Ozitiho

Why is this sentence referring to "me"? I said "Don't go to school" as if telling someone to quit school but that was wrong.

11/7/2017, 7:30:11 PM

RyanOkushi

行きません makes it mean that you're stating that you don't go. The "ます(ませ)" part means that you are saying it. If it was the command "Don't go to school," it would be 学校に行くな.

11/12/2017, 1:06:34 PM

Kitty331933

Thank god for process of elimination and common sense...the two factors which are probably the only reasons im getting these right.

11/16/2017, 7:48:02 AM

Imtired7

I thought it ended with "arimasen" not "masen" if it's dont go to school. ?? help? I dont get it, what makes it "dont" instead of "go"?

2/3/2018, 8:15:56 PM

John863934

ません is the polite negative non-past verb conjugation. 本は学校にありません。There is no book at school. 学校に行きません。I do not (or will not) go to school.

11/29/2018, 3:27:40 PM

kaite95506

what is the translation for : I do not go to school at 8 o'clock we also need the ヘ ?

2/15/2018, 7:20:32 PM

dEKU-17

So ni is used (after a time/place) to indicate time and place? 八時に学校へ行きます。 and 学校に行きません。 Also, are these 。just periods to end sentences? I don't see any punctuation or spacing in any sentences but I've seen these towards the end of many lines we've learned.

2/15/2018, 10:37:54 PM

John-McQuirck

Doulingo didn't explained us those new words...

2/19/2018, 8:25:21 PM

ElliottofRivia

Am I to understand that there's no distinction (at least at this point) between simple present and present continuous? "I don't go to school." vs. "I'm not going to school."

2/22/2018, 9:33:46 PM

FlashPoint21302

how do you write the pronunciation

3/26/2018, 3:48:43 PM

Aiden670542

When it often ends ends with せん, it ends negativly, where as です or ます it ends postivly based on my experience

5/29/2018, 8:05:11 PM

Miknairb

Why is "ni" used here instead of "he"?

9/12/2018, 4:27:14 PM

Zivon1

"I don't go to school" was deemed incorrect. Really now?

9/14/2018, 8:00:15 AM

Niko356744

So i've read that にis a particle that is used after a time related part of the sentence, can someone explain why it is used here aswell?

10/30/2018, 8:32:07 AM

John863934

に is for destination or location, and can be used for time as well as physical.

11/29/2018, 3:33:32 PM

Deivisony

So you study at home atleast right?

12/10/2018, 5:46:03 PM

BearLee6

school is for nerds gif

12/21/2018, 2:00:01 PM

og999

I don't understand the prounciation for 行.

1/23/2019, 10:23:57 AM

jofusthegreat

Im not hearing 行 being pronounced in the audio clip? Im wondering if this is a bug or am i missing something?

2/8/2019, 5:14:10 PM

John49219

This may have been asked and answered, but I was wondering if this sentence could also read "I am not going to school" or "I will not be going to school"? The answer above has a different connotation in English than maybe is intended, but i dont really know.

2/15/2019, 5:08:56 AM

John863934

"Am not going" is negative continuous. This sentence is negative non-past: do not go or will not go.

2/15/2019, 6:24:10 PM

lingling945472

tbh i thought this translated closer to "I can't go to school" though I never really properly learned japanese

2/17/2019, 12:22:50 AM

krisia09

They don't pronounce the word after "ni", right?...

2/27/2019, 9:09:05 PM

Abrobra

Said no one never in japan

3/2/2019, 2:45:47 AM

EnGlad0liv

I suppose that 行き is a verb and means "to go", but what does the "に” particle mean? Is it even a particle?

3/2/2019, 3:00:00 AM

John863934

yes.

3/9/2019, 11:48:55 AM

wKps16

i wish

3/7/2019, 2:43:50 AM

Durellion

How is the 行き part pronounced?

3/11/2019, 8:01:21 PM

punkdoabc

I thought this sentence couldn't be said in Japanese. Does it come from American English?

9/6/2017, 7:02:56 AM

RyanOkushi

Why wouldn't it be?

11/12/2017, 1:00:47 PM

KhBen

Where is the negation please?

11/11/2017, 12:35:03 AM

Emanuel-Valerio

Yeah because I learn more in the streets than inside the school or maybe I'm just sick

11/29/2017, 5:29:39 PM

Pouriya0

This sentence is saying that I don't go to school generally, buy how does one day "I won't go to school" when they don't want to do it for a short time because for example they are ill???

6/8/2018, 3:39:45 PM

LilietB

the same way probably, context rules

10/6/2018, 11:13:22 AM

Finnely

Duolingo's pretty formal

6/21/2017, 10:24:52 PM

cintia666125

Should't it be へ instead of に? I learned that に is particle for time, and this sentence just tells about a place..and for that we use へ

7/15/2017, 4:11:38 AM

RobbPorter

Ni isn't just a particle for time. It is used for destination too.

7/20/2017, 2:07:00 PM

OniSensei626

I thought if you going in a direction its "e" not "ni. I think this sentence has an error since "ni" is supposed to refer to a time in place. Is this correct?

10/13/2017, 1:47:17 PM

RyanOkushi

Look at the multiple explanations above. Both would technically work.

11/12/2017, 1:02:14 PM

golukumar875576

Please pronounce this sentence.....

10/15/2017, 8:52:59 AM

Oscar277787

How would you say, "I am not going to school"? As there isn't future tenses in the language?

1/18/2018, 3:21:16 AM

KLTah

how to say "i will not go to school?"

1/25/2018, 6:33:17 AM

Cryptozoologic

Why isn't it へ と instead of に is it purely for the sake of context or am I not understanding the fact that (e to) へ と is the state of change?

1/30/2018, 3:22:20 PM

Mia950676

Whats the "i"?

2/4/2018, 7:52:41 PM

ghalestrilo

What?? Why is "i aint go to skool" wrong??

7/27/2018, 1:10:50 PM

nekogaijin

Pick up a grammar book ir find some good online grammar sites. http://www.sljfaq.org/afaq/de-ni.html

6/11/2017, 11:20:11 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.