1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "学校に行きません。"

"学校に行きません。"

Translation:I do not go to school.

June 8, 2017

113 Comments


LennyTheHo

I'm getting these right but I feel like I'm just guessing...


DarknessOf2

Try analyzing at the Japanese sentence structure without looking at the choices at the bottom. Just try to read it and form your very own English structure, it doesn't have to be the same, as long as it is similarly correct! :-) Good luck and like the person said, Keep on practicing!


somelauw

Why has nearly every reply to your comment been deleted?


Swisidniak

About 90% of the deleted comments here are some form of "same" and aren't productive to the conversation; just cluttering up the discussion making it more difficult for learners to find actual questions and answers. This it typically why comments are removed on sentence discussions. If you agree with something or want to thank someone it's best to upvote or lingot them so others will see them. :)


gFTY9

Except it's not decluttered cuz now the thread's spammed with deleted


Swisidniak

That's a bug specifically with the android app that has been reported but is unknown when it will be fixed


vermibvs

Could someone please explain the difference between ヘ and に? Both seem to describe movement.


MadameSensei

Good question! Let's say you have Pikachu.

ピカチューはポケボールに行きます。 Pikachu goes in the pokeball. Yes, it can also mean he goes "to" the pokeball, but the implication is that he's going to stop there, either standing on top or going inside.

ピカチュウはポケボールへ行きます。 Picachu goes toward the pokeball. There is no guarantee that he is going inside the pokeball.

I use Pikachu with my students because they know he doesn't want to go in the pokeball, so it's easier for them to see the slight difference between に・へ。

In actual usage, however, you can use these two words interchangeably. They just give a little nuance.

Also, don't forget, you can have a million of them in one sentence:

七時友達と一緒デパート買い物行きます。 At seven o'clock a friend and I are going to the department store in order to go shopping. So に is a very flexible particle!

Hope this helps!


Andrea578106

i have never been more intrigued by the beginning of an answer than by "lets say you have pikachu." thanks for the explanation, i think it makes a lot of sense that way!


MadameSensei

I'm a teacher. You've gotta hook the student! :)


drakeh2

Great explanation! I'm pretty sure that Japanese for "Pokeball" is actually モンスターボール though :)


MadameSensei

Yes, you are right. :) But my students are just dumbstruck when I tell them that Ash is "Red." Thanks for keeping my feet to the fire on my Geek Credentials!


Jelena833970

This comment would help but the problem is that I couldn't read most of the kanjis that you used, which also means that I didn't know what those kanjis are (what they mean). Thanks for taking time to explain


MadameSensei

:) I just wanted to show all the に・へ mixed into one sentence. The kanji aren't important in my example. I'll break it down for you if you want, though.

ピカチューはポケボールに行きます。 Pikachu goes in the pokeball.

行く = いく → "to go"

ピカチュー is katakana, reserved for foreign words, made up words, or italics.

七時 =しちじ → 7 o'clock

友達 = ともだち → friend

一緒 = いっしょ → "together with"

デパート = Department store

買い物 = かいもの → Literally, "things you buy." This means "shopping" here.

Hope this helps!


JasonH565

へ and に are sometimes interchangeable (though I heard that へ is much more formal than に).

I would recommend you to read this article http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-ni-e/


samertabbal

I might be wrong, but here's how I understand them:

に is used to talk about a destination (can be place or time) .

へ is used to talk about actual movement toward a place. (cannot be used with time).


DannyJoelS

The particle に expresses your arrival point, which inplies you will do something when you get there. Though, you can replace them and it's fine


insanenova

Could this mean not being a student? "I don't go to school"? Or just that you're not currently on your way to school?


Kyoumimasu

It means you aren't going to the physical place the school is at, which doesn't tell you if the speaker is a student or not. They would have to clarify that with another sentence.


Matter94

So shouldn't the correct English sentence be: "I am (currently) not going to school", and not "I don't go to school", as this implies that you never go (attend) to school?


Swisidniak

The -masu conjugation is "non-past" and can mean both habitual activity (I do not go to school in general or under certain specified circumstances) or future tense (I will not go to school in the near or distant future), and what the speaker means is figured out through context.
"not currently going" would require the progressive "-te iru" conjugation


Japanese_Neko

Maybe it could mean you're homeschooled and don't go to a real school.


mynameisjaek

what is the sound of 行 because it doesnt say it when i press the sound button


RyanOkushi

It has multiple ways to read it like most kanji. Here, it is in the form of the work 行く, which is read "iku." Some other ways to read it if it's just the kanji by itself or when put in a word with other letters are "ko" and "gyo."


AliceMerce6

Here 行 is just pronounced as 'い' but this is as part of 'いく' (iku) meaning 'to go'.


emperorchiao

Is there a difference in Japanese between "I don't go to school" (do not attend) and "I'm not going to school" (that's not where I'm heading)? I assume there are just different particles to change the emphasis.


ArashiNL

"Gakkou ni ikimasen" I do not go to school. (at all)

"Gakkou ni ikanakute imasu" I'm not going to school. (right now)


Jeremy918229

But to be clear, "Gakkou ni ikimasen" only means that I don't go to the school's physical location, right? It doesn't also mean that I don't attend classes, as it does in English? For instance, one could go to a school and not attend any classes, or one could attend online classes and never go to the school in person.


Daniel767327

I agree, I ask myself the same question, ya'know for the purpose of classifying context.


Adhius

Confused to why it is "に" instead of "へ". According to duolingo "へ" indicates direction towards which something or someone moves and "に" is used when refering to a point in time?

I'm a bit confused since they're talking about "学校" (School) which I feel would count as indicating direction towards something.


Yong_Yuan

You can actually use both


MyNameIsNiu

But I typed へ and it was considered wrong by Duolingo. This is getting pretty confusing.


SherylHohman

Can someone refresh me on how to pronounce this sentence? The audio is a bit fast for me to catch all the characters, a couple of which I don't remember how to pronounce. Clicking on the characters isn't giving pronunciations, just translating.


not_a_thing

"がっこうにいきません".


CarlossBos

I thought this sentence should have meant "i will not go to school" because last time" ikimasu was translated as "i will go". I dont get these translations...


MadameSensei

Yes, it could be future tense, given the right context. Report it next time.


YogeshMahe2

Grammatically, Japanese does not have a future tense in the sense of a verb form reserved strictly for the future. However, that's because the whole idea of present tense is ambiguous. It's more accurate to say there is no present tense and the plain form is the future tense in addition to other usages. Ref: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/blog/2008/05/26/actually-japanese-has-future-tense-kind-of-2/


Hanton.B

What is the difference between janai and masen


CraigLeade

Janai (じゃない) is a negative な-adjective ending where as masen (ません) is a negative verb ending. I recomend going to the grammar section of punipunijapan.com


O3i8ZItU

I'm a bit confused, I thought this negative statement would have は in it, like:

学校には行きません。

In the lessons about living in cities, those negative sentences are emphasised with には, for example, when saying "I do not live in Osaka.":

大阪にはすんでいません。

Why are they different?


Matthias1414

It all depends on the context: 1. 大阪にはすんでいません。"As for in-Osaka ("ni" particle for place) I do not live there. Osaka is the topic. 2. 学校に行きません。Plain statement. School is not the topic, watashi is the topic. "ni" is particle for the direction here.


MadameSensei

Good call! This is called the "emphatic は”.  We stick it in a sentence to say, "Hey, just to let you know, there's a negative coming up."

Yes, with this sentence out of context, it would have been totally acceptable to say 「学校 には行きません。」

To give you the best example of emphatic は, it's what we see in the middle of ではありません。

Hope this helps!


AlkeidYin

If '学校に行きません' is 'i do not go to school'. Then what's i 'i will not go to school'??


John863934

The same sentence. Japanese has no different future tense.


Jeff870425

If a high school kid wakes up sick, he'd tell his mom he dosen't go to school, meaning he's not going to go today, and if that another kid in the same neighboorhood decides he wants to drop out enitrely, it's the same sentence?


willey872854

Hi, can someone explain why "ka i sha" (office) gets "the" put in front of it while school (gakkou) does not?


Swisidniak

I think that's just one of the quirks of English. "The office" is the location where we go to work and it sounds strange to "go to office".
While "going to school" is like the action of going somewhere to learn, with more emphasis on the implied intention, "going to the school" is just the action of going to the building that is the school without the learning aspect implied.
Then there are locations like "hospital" which don't take "the" in the UK but sound very strange without a "the" in the US.


Thegmast3r

I put "i will not go to school" and it was accepted. Is there a difference between future tense and present tense?


MadameSensei

Nope! They are the same. You will have to judge by context.


OllieBenso4

So is there no difference in Japanese between saying you don't do something and refusing to do something?


Swisidniak

Just like in English if you are saying you refuse to do something then you can use the verb "to refuse" 断る or 拒否する
I feel like "I do not (do something habitually)" and "I will not (do something in the future)" already have an aspect of refusal built into them in both languages, since you are emphasizing an inaction anyway.


Ozitiho

Why is this sentence referring to "me"? I said "Don't go to school" as if telling someone to quit school but that was wrong.


RyanOkushi

行きません makes it mean that you're stating that you don't go. The "ます(ませ)" part means that you are saying it. If it was the command "Don't go to school," it would be 学校に行くな.


dEKU-17

So ni is used (after a time/place) to indicate time and place? 八時に学校へ行きます。 and 学校に行きません。 Also, are these 。just periods to end sentences? I don't see any punctuation or spacing in any sentences but I've seen these towards the end of many lines we've learned.


TARDISToni

Yes, に is a preposition meaning 'in', 'on', or 'at', or in the case of motion verbs, 'to' or 'towards' (in this last case, it is often interchangeable with へ, which I'm not going to get into here). It can also mean 'at', which is how it works with hours of the dsy: 八時に学校へ行きます。 I think (not 100% sure about this) that you could also say 八時に学校に行きます, but since you've already used に once in the sentence, へ is probably better to avoid redundancy.

And yes, 。is the Japanese form of a period used to punctuate the end of a sentence.


John49219

This may have been asked and answered, but I was wondering if this sentence could also read "I am not going to school" or "I will not be going to school"? The answer above has a different connotation in English than maybe is intended, but i dont really know.


John863934

"Am not going" is negative continuous. This sentence is negative non-past: do not go or will not go.


Lot534003

I don't understand why it is "ni" after school but "e" after office in an earlier sentence for "I don't go to the office". Please could someone explain.


Swisidniak

に and へ can both be used to mark a location and can often be used interchangeably.
へ is used for direction and indicates movement. It can be thought of as "towards". You are going to a destination though you may get distracted along the way, or you may not stay at that destination and keep going.
に focuses on the location itself. You go to a specific place with a specific purpose. This particle is very versatile and and can also be used to mark times. It is a closer translation to "to" or "at".

So へ stresses your journey, and に is your destination. Either should be acceptable in these translations though.


Artem395587

That's very helpful. Thanks a lot!


stoogel

Is this is in the sense of "I am not going to school" rather than "I don't attend school"?


John863934

Polite non-past tense, not present continuous.


NadiaChast

what is 行and how do you pronounce it? I clicked on the hint and the pronunciation doesn't match how it's said in the sentence.


Swisidniak

行 is the kanji for "go", in this case it is pronounced い as part of the verb "go" 行く - "iku"
gakkou ni ikimasen

Kanji often have multiple readings depending on how they are used. The sound Duo tends to play for this kanji by itself is "kou", the reading it takes in words like 銀行 "ginkou" - "bank"


SuAnn309797

Is there a reason "ko" is emitted

Gakou ni (ko -to go) ki ma sen ??


Swisidniak

See other comments in this discussion

行 is the kanji for "go", in this case it is pronounced い as part of the verb "go" 行く - "iku" gakkou ni ikimasen

Kanji often have multiple readings depending on how they are used. The sound Duo tends to play for this kanji by itself is "kou", the reading it takes in words like 銀行 "ginkou" - "bank"


Andy56160

Do they pronounce the word right after に? If so why cant i hear it?


Swisidniak

The kanji after に, 行, is pronounced "い" as part of the verb 行く・いく・iku・"go"
sandwiched between a "ni" and a "ki" the "i" sound kind of blends in, but it's there.
gakkou ni ikimasen


Adyn222822

duo linguo needs a seperate portion dedicated to he, ni and other common grammar parts. this particular lesson is also annoying because ませ is seperated from ん and when the speaker says ませ -ん it doesnt sound right.


Lynnwithnoh

I was told 'ni' was a particle reserved for words involving time and 'de' was for destinations and physical things. Would someone please explain? :/


John863934

に can be used for time or physical location, meaning at, to, or sometimes from. で means at, with, or by. You were probably thinking of へ, meaning to or towards, describing movement in a direction.


FunniNaem

Can someone explain why 行きません has kanji as the first letter?


Iraira655

It's because '行' is the kanji for the verb 'go'.


SilverSalamander

I thought it was "I cannot go to school?"


Swisidniak

The verb 行きます・行きません is a simple "will go/will not go" and doesn't express an ability to do something at all
The verb "can go/can't go" would be a conjugation of the potential form 行ける


KatherineT21509

If 行きます is I will go, and 行きません is I don't go (to school), how do I differentiate will not and do not? Thanks in advance


slaveoftheowl

If the particle was he instead of ni would that mean youre not going to school rather than I do not go at all?


Beurny

I wonder why there is two kanji for school 学校 instead of one? What does each kanji stand for?


Swisidniak

学 is "study, learning, science", its on-yomi (sino-japanese) reading がく can mean the noun "learning, scholarship, study, knowledge" when by itself or as a suffix, its kun-yomi (native japanese) reading is used for the verb 学ぶ・まなぶ・ to learn

校 is "exam, school, printing, proof, correction" has no native Japanese readings and is never really used by itself unless as a counter for proofs of a book. Here it is used as a suffix meaning "school"


Matthew_Williams

Could "he" or "she" be used here instead of "I"?


MadameSensei

Yes, you are correct! Also "we," and "you," and "y'all," and "they"... You will have to tell by context.

If Duo marks you wrong, just report it until they have all the variants.


[deactivated user]

    Is there any difference here between "do not" and "will not"? I'm thinking of previous sentences (examples of which suddenly escape me LOL) where "I do something" and "I WILL do something" seem to be interchangeable.


MadameSensei

    Sure! You will be able to tell by context. But in general, present tense (I do something) and future tense (I will do something), are the same in Japanese. So it will be the same for "I don't do something" and "I will not do something."

    I also might add an emphatic は, for example: 学校には行きません。This draws attention to the fact that a negative is coming up, so you will get your context across easier. But you won't know what that context is if you have an isolated sentence like this.

    And, of course, you can add context with other word choices. I you want to say "I will not go to school" with the nuance of "I refuse to go to school," you can add the word "absolutely" to get something along the lines of "I absolutely will not go to school." 学校には絶対(ぜったい)にいきかせん。

    You can also add time components to get the nuance of "I'm not currently going to school." 今日(きょう)は学校に行きません。(I don't go to school today.)

    But context is your friend, so just think logically about what is going on. I tell my students that when you learn a language, it's like doing a sudoku puzzle or any logic puzzle.

    Hope this helps!


    [deactivated user]

      This is very, very helpful. Thanks for providing such useful detail.

      The bottom line I guess is that the context, combined with the addition of other particles and words, can bring added nuance and colour to a statement: which is probably true of most languages! LOL

      Thank you for the great advice! :)


Rares789686

      I have a question that i fell a bit stupid for asking. This stances is :I don't go to school (today) or is in general (sorry for mistakes if I have)


MadameSensei

      Not at all a stupid question! you could use this sentence for both, depending on the context.

      To add context, you could mention "today"

      今日は学校に行きません。

      This would imply of course that you usually go, but not today.

      I might also add an emphatic 「は」: 学校には行きません。 This draws attention to the fact that there is a negative coming up. Without further context, I would take it to mean, "I don't go to school (in general)." But, there are a million scenarios that I can think of where it would give the nuance of "I'm definitely not going to school today" or something like that.

      Yes, it is hard when Duolingo gives one sentence at a time out of context. But I like that my students get basic 漢字 and grammar practice in a game-like setting. Just keep hitting report and eventually all the possible variants will be there.

      And someday, we'll have Duolingo Stories in Japanese, and the context will be obvious. ;)


Zion918900

      Shouldn't this be "I'm not going to school" "I do not go to school" sounds like the person might be home schooled or might have already graduated and he/she does not go to school.


Rose973345

      I do not go to school, I use Duolingo instead


andy337311

      question, does this sentence mean 'i do not go to school' or 'i will not go to school' i am getting confused here


MadameSensei

      Both! You will have to rely on context.

      Future tense in Japanese is the same as present tense.

      Hope this helps!


CamillaCSN

      There are no subjects, but the only sentence valid is "I...". This sentence could be applied to everyone


Fox_Master1

      Why is this in the time lesson now?


scrdl

      Don't be like Duo, kids.


ZaidHashmi

      What difference does it make if we replace Ni with He ? Gakki he iki masen?


Rara110985

      I read it more as i will not go to school. I do not go to school sounds off


Luis_Angel28

      I wrote "I won't go to school"; it was marked as incorrect.


animestan

      Why is, "I WILL NOT go to school" not valid? I was under the impression that the phrase can mean both present and future tense


guilty_samurai

      she shouldn't be that proud of not going to school


Isaac_Moraes

      Well no one goes to school anymore lol


retzaam

      The sentence must use "he" particle, not "ni" particle


MadameSensei

      I would say that either is fine here, with only the slightest of nuance difference.


Lh3E

      I think this sentence has two situations. ''you will not go'' never, maybe you had something happen or You don't go to school because you aren't a student. I don't know this sentence is too short. but, I feel like...the first situation is better


Wrn_berry

      I've gotten a translation of "I do not go to school" but at some point got "I will not go to school" from the same Japanese phrase above. So which is it?


Swisidniak

      It can be either. Japanese does not distinguish between present (habitual) and future tense.


SinuheDavid

      I can't find yet the negative clausule :( Not in the duolingo tips :p


Swisidniak

      ません is the negative polite verb ending
      行きます - go/will go
      行きません - does not go/will not go


Imtired7

      I thought it ended with "arimasen" not "masen" if it's dont go to school. ?? help? I dont get it, what makes it "dont" instead of "go"?


John863934

      ません is the polite negative non-past verb conjugation. 本は学校にありません。There is no book at school. 学校に行きません。I do not (or will not) go to school.


krisia09

      They don't pronounce the word after "ni", right?...


Jeremy918229

      They do. If we rewrote "行きません" in hiragana alone (i.e. avoiding kanji), it would be "いきません"--or, if we romanized it, "ikimasen." It's harder to hear because it's right after に, but if you listen closely, it should sound like に is about twice as long as any other syllable. The second half of that sound is い, the pronunciation of 行.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.