"本が本だなに一さつあります。"

Translation:There is one book on the bookshelf.

June 8, 2017

102 Comments


JohnPMChappell

本が本棚に一冊あります。

June 28, 2017

kai19154

Thanks, I was wondering what the bookshelf kanji was. I wish duolingo would use ll the correct kanji, makes no sense to spell it all out in hiragana plus that makes it really hard

July 10, 2017

Shadd518

Kanji combined with furigana would be the best, honestly

July 21, 2017

Mirson8

A button to turn on/off furigana would be great!

November 13, 2017

mike.laude

Furigana tooltips would be AWESOME!

November 5, 2017

BigNerdSam

I said it before, they should have the kanjis with the hiragana written in parenthesis if their system can't do furigana.

July 4, 2019

JohnPMChappell

Completely agree.

July 11, 2017

failedlearner

I also wish they would stick with kanji

July 31, 2017

RyanOkushi

The lack of kanji makes sentences hard to read for natives. Words kind of blend together with so many hiragana.

January 15, 2018

TakeruBobb

Hence why I enjoy this confusing sentence: うらにわにはにわにわにはにわにわとりいます。(At least, I think that's how it goes)

April 23, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

A little shorter: にわ には にわとり にわ います

(庭には鶏二羽います)

April 23, 2018

Okappys

裏庭には、二羽鶏がいます。There are two chickens in the backyard. Uraniwa Niha(niwa) Niwa Niwatori Ga Imasu.

July 22, 2018

53hako

All of those kanji should've been included by default. 冊 looks kinda like books so it's easy to remember that it's the counter for books, and 棚 kinda looks like a shelf so it'd all be more intuitive.

February 6, 2018

Nexus227

Here's another way yo remember 棚. 木 means tree and 朋 means companion. A bookshelf is a COMPANION for your BOOKS.

April 20, 2018

Matheus666393

You could also add that bookshelves are usually made out of trees/wood XD

May 29, 2018

TakeruBobb

Holy mother of dogs that is ingenious!

April 23, 2018

AlessioGer2

The audio sounds wrong: 一さつ is read いっさつ, not いちさつ

June 8, 2017

absentspace

In Japanese, certain numbers are pronounced differently when they preceed certain modifiers. There are many modifiers for counting different items. And the way certain numbers are pronounced has to be learned by memory. It gets vefy confusing.

June 11, 2017

hiba226886

So, in other words the adio is right here. We also see this change in pronunciation in counters like ひきandほん...いっぴき and いっぽん

June 16, 2017

dexpanyol

I believe the audio is incorrect: we should hear the pronunciation change to いっさつ, but instead the audio sounds like いちさつ.

June 20, 2017

I.X.

The audio is wrong. The pronunciation for this should be いっさつ (一冊). There's no such thing as いちさつ。

July 1, 2017

PeixePalhaco

Oh god, and I was wondering about hitosatsu...

April 15, 2018

thenakedoracle

Oh wow I didnt know this. かこい

June 29, 2017

Aki-kun

I'm not sure, but I think the programme considers them as different units when pronouncing them, since さつ is not written in kanji, so the pronunciation is wrong. If it would be written as 一冊 in the sentence, maybe that would fix the problem.

November 24, 2017

V2Blast

Yeah, the audio is still incorrect (i.e. it still says いちさつ instead of いっさつ). I've reported it (12/22).

December 22, 2017

DominicMor664573

Can someone please help break this sentence down. I got it correct but only because I could assume what was implied vs reading/hearing and understanding.

July 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

本 (book(s)) が (subject indicator) 本だな (bookshelf/-case) に (on/in) 一さつ (one volume) あります (is).

July 18, 2017

cvkinsey

本が talking about books, 本だなに on the bookcase, 一さつあります there is one

July 19, 2017

jmconeby

Should be pronounced "issatsu" not "ichisatsu"

October 26, 2017

V2Blast

Yep. The audio's still wrong. I've reported it (12/22).

December 22, 2017

fufulord

本が本棚に一冊あります

July 16, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Sidenote: ほん だな also means "book case" or any kind of book-storing furniture.

July 9, 2017

taihw

why is kanji sometimes used for the counter word (for books) and other times hiragana?

June 11, 2017

TreeSquared3

they want to make it easier, but I think it's just stupid to make a word of both kanji and hiragana. Stick with one, Duolingo!

June 12, 2017

Koearn

Maybe at first they introduce in hiragana and then replace it with kanji

June 15, 2017

kai19154

That's true for some words (duolingo taught outside in hiragana and then kanji later) but some words are never given their kanji which is really annoying

July 10, 2017

Deanslister

We need to account for the non-chinese who are learning this language too. They will find the Kanji for bookshelf significantly more difficult than what they have seen so far

August 3, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Chinese pronunciations for Kanji symbols are much different from the Japanese pronunciations.

October 17, 2017

RyanOkushi

This course is hard for Chinese people too, I assume. We have hiragana and katakana, which Chinese people don't use, and our kanji are also different from Chinese letters. We have kept the "traditional" kanji, while Chinese uses simplified letters now.

January 15, 2018

Fendse

Am I the only one who hears は instead of が in the audio for this sentence?

November 15, 2017

DanaOBlingo

i played it approximately 3435278 times to be sure and i definitely heard は not が

September 21, 2018

Xyvyrianeth

On a similar question, it accepted the word "shelf" instead of "bookshelf", but didn't do it this time.

October 17, 2017

fluffy_usagi

本だなに本が一さつあります。 一さつの本が本だなにあります。 本だなに一さつの本があります。 本が一さつ、本だなにあります。

December 8, 2017

Andrew968791

So I'm curious about the structure. Litterally translated it is "book bookshelf on one is." So grammatically the words "on" and "one" are describing the book actions and features (makes sense since the が expresses that is the subject that will do stuff). So how would you say something like there is 3 books on 2 bookshelves. Where the bookshelves also have adjectives? Where would the bookshelves' adjectives fit?

October 30, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

[本] [が] [本だな] [に] [一さつ] [あります]

[hon] [ga] [hondana] [ni] [ichi-satsu] [arimasu]

[book] [<-(is)<-] [bookshelf] [<-(there)<-] [one (book)] [(there is)]

book on the bookshelf there is one

Japanese grammar is a pain. I confused myself trying to write this.

October 30, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Adjectives come before nouns. Keeping the structure of Duo's sentence, something like "3 books on 2 bookshelves" would be 本が二つの本棚に三冊あります。

November 6, 2017

Monica806161

I have a question: I would have said があります instead of just saying あります. Is it wrong the way I'm saying it?

July 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Unfortunately that wouldn't work; が can only appear in a sentence once, and here it's already used after 本. If it had said 本 [etc.], 一冊あります would have been acceptable.

July 24, 2017

Aki-kun

Actually, が would never be used behind a counter, even if 本 would not have been marked with が.

November 24, 2017

Karadizzy

Can you break down what the difference is between the two?

September 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

が places more emphasis on the subject. That means it's often used in situations where that subject is really noteworthy, unexpected or grammatically necessary (like after an interogative pronoun and its response). は is a general topic marker, and used in cases where the subject has already been established, or when there's an implied contrast between something.

Take 本が本だなに一さつあります。In this case 本 is stressed, either because someone asked what's on the bookshelf (なにほんだなにありますか), or because you wanted to draw attention to this fact for some reason. Had it been 本は本だなに一さつあります, it is a subject that could be left out (e.g. after someone asked if you have a book anywhere), or that's used to points out that the thing you have one of is a book, not a magazine or comic.

In case of the latter, you could add が after 一さつ if the quantity of books was the target of a question or needs emphasis.

September 21, 2017

illuminate00

I said "on the bookshelf there is one book" and it wasnt accepted

October 13, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

December 22, 2017

harrisonporte

I would translate 本が本棚に一冊ありますby "There is one book on a bookshelf." And I would translate 本棚に本が一冊ありますby "There is one book on the bookshelf."

November 8, 2017

RyanOkushi

I would use "the" for both.

January 15, 2018

chartsman

so how would you say "There's one book on A shelf"?

February 3, 2018

Mirage_GSM

Should also accept: "On the bookshelf there is one book."

December 22, 2017

53hako

日本の本の本棚に本がにさつあります。 try repeating that 5 times

February 28, 2018

acfern

Please explain / break down the first clause「日本の本の本棚」. Is it something like "the bookshelves of Japanese books"? So does the whole sentence then mean "There are two books on the bookshelves of Japanese books"?

March 26, 2019

OmiSakura

The voice for this sentence says "は" instead of "が"

April 1, 2019

medeaggd

Why is the number/counter separate from the item in this sentence? I translated it as, "The book is alone on the bookshelf."

September 15, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

They are not required to stay together in Japanese. Contextually it's just about what you want the listener to know first, and in this sentence they choose to add the location: 'book(s)' / on the bookshelf / one / there is. Translating 一冊 (literally "one volume") as "alone" is incorrect.

September 21, 2017

Derek003

It didn't accept "on the bookshelf, there's one book" -- not the most comfortable English word order, but it ought to be acceptable, right?

November 1, 2017

V2Blast

Grammatically correct, but awkward. Report it if you think it should be accepted.

December 22, 2017

Rongway012

Some of the other sentences allow simply "shelf" while this one doesn't. I wouldn't mind if all of them wanted me to specify bookshelf, just please be consistent.

December 2, 2017

Aki-kun

Since the course is in beta, it might just not have been added as a correct answer here. There are a few other similar cases, where the same happens concerning inconsistency.

December 10, 2017

crash_boom_bang

I feel so silly. I figured it out to be "There are books on a (one) bookshelf. The structure of this sentence is very weird for me.

December 4, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It's a bit odd (compared to what we've done before, at least) to have a non-topic subject before the place, but if the number had been supposed to go with the bookshelf I believe it would have been placed in front of it (so that it would be included before the に): 本が一さつの本だなにあります. Instead, it is connected to あります, which links it to the subject (even though that isn't anywhere close).

January 12, 2018

Mithlas1

Would "One book is on the bookshelf." be a valid translation?

January 1, 2018

Xyvyrianeth

It should be

January 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    That is a very sad bookshelf.

    January 25, 2018

paaark

    shouldn't it be pronounced いっさつ instead of いちさつ?

    February 2, 2018

gyJe7QcR

    Wrong pronunciation. Bad robot!

    June 7, 2018

Hannaha70093

    Thats a sad bookshelf

    October 12, 2018

AulaitQM

    本が本だなに一冊あります is marked as wrong

    December 25, 2018

Claracupca

    Lol buy sum mor books

    May 15, 2019

sagecedar

    I answered, "there's a book in the bookshelf" and got it wrong. In other example, "there are 7 books in the bookshelf" is acceptable. Explain the difference between in and on. Is it one book LITERALLY on the bookshelf, as in on top rather than in as in inside?

    February 12, 2018

Lloyd76445

    Sad

    April 7, 2018

wizeguy9285

    Why is it not "本だなに本が一さつあります"? I thought the subject came right before the verb, and book is clearly the subject. Thus it would be translated "On the bookshelf, there is one book"

    May 31, 2018

regularfanb0y

    I answered 本だなに本一さつがあります and correct. Someone explain me this sequence?

    July 8, 2018

Luke429451

    Me too, I also put it in this order and was correct.

    March 4, 2019

JustinSwaf2

    Earlier I answered with the が and に clauses in reversed positions and got it correct. Is this okay?

    November 19, 2018

AulaitQM

    本が本だなにいちさつあります is marked as wrong

    December 25, 2018

Okappys

    It is wrong.

    一冊/ いっさつ

    December 25, 2018

KingYauLue

    Can someone break the sentence down please ?

    February 11, 2019

KingYauLue

    I dont understand the part "hon ga hondana " = book on bookshelf. Please someone explain to me. Will it be correct too if i say "ichi satsu hon ga hondana no ue ni arimasu" ?

    February 17, 2019

bebopjazz07

    本が本棚に一さつあります

    This keeps coming us as incorrect. The only difference I can see is using the kanji for bookshelf vs. the hiragana. Any idea what's up?

    March 25, 2019

Grexian2

    Why does the が sound like は/わ?

    April 7, 2019

AjittPaii

    Any one can explain why it is "本が本だなに一さつあります" instead of "本棚に本一さつがあります" I feel like the one book is in the book shelf, therefore 本 connect to the 本棚 with に not が. Or is it possible both ways?

    May 15, 2019

pepito.go

    Why is Duolingo penalizing me for using correct kanji? I use kanji and it tells me it's wrong the correct answer is the hiragana version. I use hiragana and sometimes it corrects me with the kanji version. Broken.

    May 16, 2019

JenniferRo778312

    So since Japanese likes to say onenthing and imply five, how do I know that this says "there is one book on THE bookshelf" as opposed to "there is one book on MY bookshelf"? Because I put the latter and got it wrong

    May 17, 2019

SuicidalSpiders

    Is 本棚 just a bookshelf, or can it mean bookcase as well?

    May 17, 2019

Boublya

    My answer marked as wrong was exactly the same as the right one suggested. Very confusing. Not the first time the program gives confusing answers. Anyone else had the same experiences?

    May 21, 2019

Helenzie

    If the book is: Sun Tzu's "The art of war", you might want to just leave. Also "How to make friends and influence people". In fact, one book is just creepy, whatever.

    May 28, 2019

Boing197930

    It's saying that いっさつ is wrong, also it's pronouncing it いちさつ which is wrong.

    June 11, 2019

PeterWatanabe

    Did she say "ichi satsu". Surely its issatsu?

    June 16, 2019

JayceeDela

    You said your bookshelf was small...

    June 24, 2019

Fridj

    I answered "on the bookshelf, there is one book" and i got it wrong. Please add this answer to the list of possible translations.

    July 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    Possibly because that sounds a little different (like 本だなには本が一さつあります), and this reversal of location and subject places emphasis on a different part of the sentence.

    July 25, 2017

V2Blast

    Report it.

    December 22, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

    Pretty useless bookshelf

    July 16, 2018

JasminBieb

    https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

    August 3, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.