1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "本が本だなに一さつあります。"

"本が本だなに一さつあります。"

Translation:There is one book on the bookshelf.

June 8, 2017

51 Comments


JohnPMChappell

本が本棚に一冊あります。


kai19154

Thanks, I was wondering what the bookshelf kanji was. I wish duolingo would use ll the correct kanji, makes no sense to spell it all out in hiragana plus that makes it really hard


RyanOkushi

The lack of kanji makes sentences hard to read for natives. Words kind of blend together with so many hiragana.


TakeruBobb

Hence why I enjoy this confusing sentence: うらにわにはにわにわにはにわにわとりいます。(At least, I think that's how it goes)


Shinobusagi

A little shorter: にわ には にわとり にわ います

(庭には鶏二羽います)


Okappys

裏庭には、二羽鶏がいます。There are two chickens in the backyard. Uraniwa Niha(niwa) Niwa Niwatori Ga Imasu.


inudeska

All of those kanji should've been included by default. 冊 looks kinda like books so it's easy to remember that it's the counter for books, and 棚 kinda looks like a shelf so it'd all be more intuitive.


Nexus227

Here's another way yo remember 棚. 木 means tree and 朋 means companion. A bookshelf is a COMPANION for your BOOKS.


Matheus666393

You could also add that bookshelves are usually made out of trees/wood XD


AlessioGer2

The audio sounds wrong: 一さつ is read いっさつ, not いちさつ


absentspace

In Japanese, certain numbers are pronounced differently when they preceed certain modifiers. There are many modifiers for counting different items. And the way certain numbers are pronounced has to be learned by memory. It gets vefy confusing.


hiba226886

So, in other words the adio is right here. We also see this change in pronunciation in counters like ひきandほん...いっぴき and いっぽん


dexpanyol

I believe the audio is incorrect: we should hear the pronunciation change to いっさつ, but instead the audio sounds like いちさつ.


_IX

The audio is wrong. The pronunciation for this should be いっさつ (一冊). There's no such thing as いちさつ。


Aki-kun

I'm not sure, but I think the programme considers them as different units when pronouncing them, since さつ is not written in kanji, so the pronunciation is wrong. If it would be written as 一冊 in the sentence, maybe that would fix the problem.


V2Blast

Yeah, the audio is still incorrect (i.e. it still says いちさつ instead of いっさつ). I've reported it (12/22).


DominicMor664573

Can someone please help break this sentence down. I got it correct but only because I could assume what was implied vs reading/hearing and understanding.


Shinobusagi

本 (book(s)) が (subject indicator) 本だな (bookshelf/-case) に (on/in) 一さつ (one volume) あります (is).


cvkinsey

本が talking about books, 本だなに on the bookcase, 一さつあります there is one


fufulord

本が本棚に一冊あります


RamenDutchman

Sidenote: ほん だな also means "book case" or any kind of book-storing furniture.


taihw

why is kanji sometimes used for the counter word (for books) and other times hiragana?


TreeSquared3

they want to make it easier, but I think it's just stupid to make a word of both kanji and hiragana. Stick with one, Duolingo!


[deactivated user]

    Maybe at first they introduce in hiragana and then replace it with kanji


kai19154

    That's true for some words (duolingo taught outside in hiragana and then kanji later) but some words are never given their kanji which is really annoying


Fendse

    Am I the only one who hears は instead of が in the audio for this sentence?


DanaOBlingo

    i played it approximately 3435278 times to be sure and i definitely heard は not が


Andrew968791

    So I'm curious about the structure. Litterally translated it is "book bookshelf on one is." So grammatically the words "on" and "one" are describing the book actions and features (makes sense since the が expresses that is the subject that will do stuff). So how would you say something like there is 3 books on 2 bookshelves. Where the bookshelves also have adjectives? Where would the bookshelves' adjectives fit?


Xyvyrianeth

    [本] [が] [本だな] [に] [一さつ] [あります]

    [hon] [ga] [hondana] [ni] [ichi-satsu] [arimasu]

    [book] [<-(is)<-] [bookshelf] [<-(there)<-] [one (book)] [(there is)]

    book on the bookshelf there is one

    Japanese grammar is a pain. I confused myself trying to write this.


Shinobusagi

    Adjectives come before nouns. Keeping the structure of Duo's sentence, something like "3 books on 2 bookshelves" would be 本が二つの本棚に三冊あります。


inudeska

    日本の本の本棚に本がにさつあります。 try repeating that 5 times


acfern

    Please explain / break down the first clause「日本の本の本棚」. Is it something like "the bookshelves of Japanese books"? So does the whole sentence then mean "There are two books on the bookshelves of Japanese books"?


Monica806161

    I have a question: I would have said があります instead of just saying あります. Is it wrong the way I'm saying it?


Shinobusagi

    Unfortunately that wouldn't work; が can only appear in a sentence once, and here it's already used after 本. If it had said 本 [etc.], 一冊あります would have been acceptable.


Aki-kun

    Actually, が would never be used behind a counter, even if 本 would not have been marked with が.


Karadizzy

    Can you break down what the difference is between the two?


Shinobusagi

    が places more emphasis on the subject. That means it's often used in situations where that subject is really noteworthy, unexpected or grammatically necessary (like after an interogative pronoun and its response). は is a general topic marker, and used in cases where the subject has already been established, or when there's an implied contrast between something.

    Take 本が本だなに一さつあります。In this case 本 is stressed, either because someone asked what's on the bookshelf (なにほんだなにありますか), or because you wanted to draw attention to this fact for some reason. Had it been 本は本だなに一さつあります, it is a subject that could be left out (e.g. after someone asked if you have a book anywhere), or that's used to points out that the thing you have one of is a book, not a magazine or comic.

    In case of the latter, you could add が after 一さつ if the quantity of books was the target of a question or needs emphasis.


harrisonporte

    I would translate 本が本棚に一冊ありますby "There is one book on a bookshelf." And I would translate 本棚に本が一冊ありますby "There is one book on the bookshelf."


RyanOkushi

    I would use "the" for both.


chartsman

    so how would you say "There's one book on A shelf"?


Mirage_GSM

    Should also accept: "On the bookshelf there is one book."


OmiSakura

    The voice for this sentence says "は" instead of "が"


medeaggd

    Why is the number/counter separate from the item in this sentence? I translated it as, "The book is alone on the bookshelf."


Shinobusagi

    They are not required to stay together in Japanese. Contextually it's just about what you want the listener to know first, and in this sentence they choose to add the location: 'book(s)' / on the bookshelf / one / there is. Translating 一冊 (literally "one volume") as "alone" is incorrect.


Derek003

    It didn't accept "on the bookshelf, there's one book" -- not the most comfortable English word order, but it ought to be acceptable, right?


V2Blast

    Grammatically correct, but awkward. Report it if you think it should be accepted.


Rongway012

    Some of the other sentences allow simply "shelf" while this one doesn't. I wouldn't mind if all of them wanted me to specify bookshelf, just please be consistent.


Aki-kun

    Since the course is in beta, it might just not have been added as a correct answer here. There are a few other similar cases, where the same happens concerning inconsistency.


crash_boom_bang

    I feel so silly. I figured it out to be "There are books on a (one) bookshelf. The structure of this sentence is very weird for me.


LordOfTheAndain

    It's a bit odd (compared to what we've done before, at least) to have a non-topic subject before the place, but if the number had been supposed to go with the bookshelf I believe it would have been placed in front of it (so that it would be included before the に): 本が一さつの本だなにあります. Instead, it is connected to あります, which links it to the subject (even though that isn't anywhere close).


JayceeDela

    You said your bookshelf was small...

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.