1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれらは学生です。"

"かれらは学生です。"

Translation:They are students.

June 8, 2017

32 Comments


JohnPMChappell

彼らは学生です。


FrederickEason

Does "かれら" only refer to men?


kai19154

Men, or a group of people with mixed genders. As a result, it's more common than the feminine version


eanxious

Is かれたち also possible for かれら?


Ottertoss

The suffix ら is a less polite version of たち when used for plural use.


sora_Japan

I was noticed by you, I do not use the phrase 'かれたち'


LittleHobbit13

The らは is really hard to distinguish from the pronunciation - her speed and emphasis make it seem like just one sound - so if you're working on trying to translate by what you hear, that makes this question easy to stumble over. I'd love for them to tweak the audio a bit.


SherylHohman

Me too.
Please report all the app recordings you find that are garbled, have poor compressing, or simply sound incorrect!
It may take a while, but with enough reporting, they may eventually take action to fix the errors.

It IS important for the audio to be correct. We are doing or best to mimic these sounds when we speak.
And to train or ears to understand the spoken language, we need to test ourselves by answering the questions after listening to the audio only, without reading. MANY exercises are impossible, because the app is to garbled.
Fast, but clear and accurate is one thing. We can listen over and over until or ears and brains pick up and distinguish the sound into words.

Garbled, or inaccurate audio is INEXCUSABLE for a language learning app. DuoLingo really needs to responsibly fix these errors.
They were ok for a first pass, as a placeholder while developing the coursework..

But an audit needs to happen.
To legitimately be considered a TEACHING TOOL. And WE need to do or part in holding them accountable, and bringing awareness to remaining issues, by reporting errors.

As it is, the garbled, and incorrect audio recordings are hindering learning objectives. Also they are there major readings pepper give up and quit the platform.

Thank You.


SherylHohman
  • ..the major reasons people give up and quit the platform.

(Inability to SEE characters because the font is to small for many devices, and DuoLingo NOT SUPPORTING ACCESSIBILITY via letting us increase the default font size, is another reason people abandon the app, or reuse to buy memberships.)


Ari_97

Whats the female version of karera?


AnaLydiate

There isn't a female version. karera, meaning 'they' covers everything - it doesn't refer to a specific gender.


Matthias1414

But jisho.org offers かのじょら as a possible pluralization.


HalfPurr

Why not 学生 だち


AnaLydiate

Both are fine.


jamiedoeslangs

On another sentence, "students" was rejected with "college students" as the correct answer. This time, "university students" was marked incorrect. Please fix the inconsistency. In UK English, university = college, and in English, a "student" usually refers to a university student anyway, unless otherwise stated.


saliast

In US English... university = college as well. Just saying.


saliast

And since i can no longer find/delete sentences with my phone I'll just add with reply.. University = college in the US as well.. Unless you want to get particular about it... College usually refers to a community college.. vs a full blown university.


ardentinsomniac

学生 is a generic term for students? I saw other terms for elementary, and high school and university students. So I thought this was specifically middle-schoolers?


jaejunkwak

Yes it is generic.


AnaLydiate

There's also 生徒 (せいと)


Bohioo

i guess he = かれ ;they = かれら


Keyon188591

Why can't I use ”彼ら” instead of ”かれら”?


MatthewHai14

In English, I would have more naturally said, "They are all students."


MarianoAlipi

That's right, but I feel this sentence isn't particularly emphasizing if they all are, it just says that they (some guys) are students.


AnaLydiate

If it was they are all students then it would have been karera wa minna gakusei desu.


saliast

That are school students. No school type is specified.. Somehow incorrect though.


AnaLydiate

Your translation doesn't make grammatical sense at all - that - singular, are - plural verb. Also かれら means THEY.


SECH07

I am currently learning japanease because i want to go to japan but i am getting good i still have more to learn but this has really helped me learn. I recommend this app to anyone who wants to learn new languages.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.