"かれらは学生です。"

Translation:They are students.

June 8, 2017

37 Comments


JohnPMChappell

彼らは学生です。

June 30, 2017

FrederickEason

Does "かれら" only refer to men?

June 25, 2017

kai19154

Men, or a group of people with mixed genders. As a result, it's more common than the feminine version

July 9, 2017

eanxious

Is かれたち also possible for かれら?

June 8, 2017

Ottertoss

The suffix ら is a less polite version of たち when used for plural use.

June 12, 2017

sora_Japan

I was noticed by you, I do not use the phrase 'かれたち'

June 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

Karera means they or them so it is already plural. There's no need to add a suffix to make it plural when it's already plural.

July 11, 2017

Matthias1414

かれ is not plural but singular, the plural of which is かれたち or かれら. You were refering to かれら...

June 9, 2018

LittleHobbit13

The らは is really hard to distinguish from the pronunciation - her speed and emphasis make it seem like just one sound - so if you're working on trying to translate by what you hear, that makes this question easy to stumble over. I'd love for them to tweak the audio a bit.

November 9, 2017

SherylHohman

Me too.
Please report all the app recordings you find that are garbled, have poor compressing, or simply sound incorrect!
It may take a while, but with enough reporting, they may eventually take action to fix the errors.

It IS important for the audio to be correct. We are doing or best to mimic these sounds when we speak.
And to train or ears to understand the spoken language, we need to test ourselves by answering the questions after listening to the audio only, without reading. MANY exercises are impossible, because the app is to garbled.
Fast, but clear and accurate is one thing. We can listen over and over until or ears and brains pick up and distinguish the sound into words.

Garbled, or inaccurate audio is INEXCUSABLE for a language learning app. DuoLingo really needs to responsibly fix these errors.
They were ok for a first pass, as a placeholder while developing the coursework..

But an audit needs to happen.
To legitimately be considered a TEACHING TOOL. And WE need to do or part in holding them accountable, and bringing awareness to remaining issues, by reporting errors.

As it is, the garbled, and incorrect audio recordings are hindering learning objectives. Also they are there major readings pepper give up and quit the platform.

Thank You.

September 7, 2019

SherylHohman
  • ..the major reasons people give up and quit the platform.

(Inability to SEE characters because the font is to small for many devices, and DuoLingo NOT SUPPORTING ACCESSIBILITY via letting us increase the default font size, is another reason people abandon the app, or reuse to buy memberships.)

September 7, 2019

jamiedoeslangs

On another sentence, "students" was rejected with "college students" as the correct answer. This time, "university students" was marked incorrect. Please fix the inconsistency. In UK English, university = college, and in English, a "student" usually refers to a university student anyway, unless otherwise stated.

November 7, 2017

saliast

In US English... university = college as well. Just saying.

July 1, 2018

saliast

And since i can no longer find/delete sentences with my phone I'll just add with reply.. University = college in the US as well.. Unless you want to get particular about it... College usually refers to a community college.. vs a full blown university.

July 1, 2018

ardentinsomniac

学生 is a generic term for students? I saw other terms for elementary, and high school and university students. So I thought this was specifically middle-schoolers?

December 9, 2017

jaejunkwak

Yes it is generic.

May 23, 2018

AnaLydiate

There's also 生徒 (せいと)

May 23, 2018

Ari_97

Whats the female version of karera?

December 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

There isn't a female version. karera, meaning 'they' covers everything - it doesn't refer to a specific gender.

December 26, 2017

Matthias1414

But jisho.org offers かのじょら as a possible pluralization.

June 9, 2018

HalfPurr

Why not 学生 だち

February 17, 2019

AnaLydiate

Both are fine.

February 17, 2019

EnriqueBoh1

i guess he = かれ ;they = かれら

January 5, 2019

MatthewHai14

In English, I would have more naturally said, "They are all students."

June 10, 2017

MarianoAlipi

That's right, but I feel this sentence isn't particularly emphasizing if they all are, it just says that they (some guys) are students.

June 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

If it was they are all students then it would have been karera wa minna gakusei desu.

July 11, 2017

saliast

That are school students. No school type is specified.. Somehow incorrect though.

May 6, 2018

AnaLydiate

Your translation doesn't make grammatical sense at all - that - singular, are - plural verb. Also かれら means THEY.

May 6, 2018

Keyon188591

Why can't I use ”彼ら” instead of ”かれら”?

March 10, 2019

MidoriNoMegane

lol

May 5, 2019

SECH07

I am currently learning japanease because i want to go to japan but i am getting good i still have more to learn but this has really helped me learn. I recommend this app to anyone who wants to learn new languages.

May 23, 2019

RobinDC

I thought they were talking about a race of some sort

July 8, 2017

Scott827167

"My" should not be in the answers

July 19, 2017

Horatiu_B.

You don’t understand how this works, do you?

August 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.