1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "みじかくないです。"

"みじかくないです。"

Translation:It is not short.

June 8, 2017

14 Comments


HadiAljishi

There no way tell who or what the subject is from the sentence.

All it says is "not short".


Sapus

You can assert from the context. "Not short" is correct, but most likely you would be refering to something, as objects, as 短くis "short in lenght". So "It is not short" is a correct translation.


machashe13

I interpreted it as "I am not short" is it a descriptor that wouldn't also be applied to people?


DannyTowne

That's correct - there is a separate word for short height


Divyanshu937485

All those having confusion regarding whether みじかい refers to hieght of a person or object should visit this link and read the top 2 answers and their comments https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/594/when-would-you-use-%E4%BD%8E%E3%81%84-%E3%81%B2%E3%81%8F%E3%81%84-vs-%E7%9F%AD%E3%81%84-%E3%81%BF%E3%81%98%E3%81%8B%E3%81%84

TL;dr 低い【ひくい】means "low" It can used be used as in "low temperature", "low blood pressure" , etc and is used for describing a person's hieght (as "low in stature" or "head is low")

短い【みじかい】Means" short" as in short in length. If can be used like "short skirt" , "short hair" , "short scale" etc.

So here the sentence cannot mean "I am short" and is therefore "It is short"


3CKitani

Yeah, it's not short. It's long. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


AshSans

Thats what he said.


guigui239944

Is "It is..." the only appropriate answer?

True, there is no "これ/それ/あれは..." in sight but, could the beginning of the sentence also be translated (interpreted) as "This/That is..."


Nush_W

Se ga takakunai/se no takakunai would be the equivalent if talking about a person's height.


Mr.Supermann

Would the adjective for a PERSON that is short be 背が低い ( せがひくい )?


JohnPMChappell

Or just 短くない。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.