"みじかくないです。"

Translation:It is not short.

June 8, 2017

22 Comments


HadiAljishi

There no way tell who or what the subject is from the sentence.

All it says is "not short".

June 8, 2017

Sapus

You can assert from the context. "Not short" is correct, but most likely you would be refering to something, as objects, as 短くis "short in lenght". So "It is not short" is a correct translation.

June 11, 2017

The_Echo

It is correct, but there's no way to tell what's being referred to without context. It's a faulty question.

The only meaning of the word offered is "short." New learners can't possibly know the connotation of 短い.

September 18, 2017

DABurnside

New learners are being introduced to the Japanese way of drawing inferences. The hypothetical conversation preceding the sentence would give context. The unmentioned subject would be understood. The new learner will soon discover that the "desu" at the end was not necessary either, because it follows an i-adjective. The whole sentence could have been "Not short," and the rest implied. We have to get the rhythm of this language the way it is, not the way we English speakers are used to.

January 21, 2018

Nevermemory

I'm with Echo on this one. This is not the first time Duolingo falls short for me. I'm getting almost no grammar from this site. And dread of practicing (yes, dread) on Duolingo because I feel like a lot of times I'm tossing random answers at Duolingo and hopes something sticks. I'm just going by instincts a lot of times without actually understanding what I'm doing. And that feeling really, really sucks.

October 8, 2018

machashe13

I interpreted it as "I am not short" is it a descriptor that wouldn't also be applied to people?

June 14, 2017

DannyTowne

That's correct - there is a separate word for short height

June 16, 2017

FatimaMusawy

Thanks ❤

October 2, 2017

Divyanshu937485

All those having confusion regarding whether みじかい refers to hieght of a person or object should visit this link and read the top 2 answers and their comments https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/594/when-would-you-use-%E4%BD%8E%E3%81%84-%E3%81%B2%E3%81%8F%E3%81%84-vs-%E7%9F%AD%E3%81%84-%E3%81%BF%E3%81%98%E3%81%8B%E3%81%84

TL;dr 低い【ひくい】means "low" It can used be used as in "low temperature", "low blood pressure" , etc and is used for describing a person's hieght (as "low in stature" or "head is low")

短い【みじかい】Means" short" as in short in length. If can be used like "short skirt" , "short hair" , "short scale" etc.

So here the sentence cannot mean "I am short" and is therefore "It is short"

July 19, 2017

clewduolingo

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 14, 2017

3CKitani

Yeah, it's not short. It's long. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 25, 2018

Leo358607

nagai desu!

June 18, 2019

AshSans

Thats what he said.

May 22, 2019

guigui239944

Is "It is..." the only appropriate answer?

True, there is no "これ/それ/あれは..." in sight but, could the beginning of the sentence also be translated (interpreted) as "This/That is..."

July 31, 2017

Nush_W

Se ga takakunai/se no takakunai would be the equivalent if talking about a person's height.

June 17, 2017

Mr.Supermann

Would the adjective for a PERSON that is short be 背が低い ( せがひくい )?

March 3, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Or just 短くない。

August 21, 2018

AlexMakaroff

Hey Duolingo, do you realize that you are not TEACHING anything? At all? Every lesson introduces something new, but as a student, I have to figure out what that is on my own. Gosh what a fake.

December 16, 2017

PeixePalhaco

I sometimes feel like that too... :(

April 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.