"その山にのぼってください。"

Translation:Please climb up that mountain.

June 8, 2017

45 Comments


Lord_Xnaut

Is this a frequent request in Japan?

June 9, 2017

Paul678008

It is a rite of passage all gaijin must complete.

August 12, 2017

Cuiki

And it has to be 富士山!

February 13, 2018

WillowsofXihu

The Japanese equivalent of 不到长城非好汉.

April 1, 2018

SilentRead

now really

July 14, 2018

RockefellerSteel

"Hey Bill can you do me a favour?"

November 26, 2018

Sergei_K_

蝸牛

そろそろ 登れ

富士の山

🐌

小林一茶(1763-1827)

April 29, 2018

ErikaFurudo

That sounds like polite way to tell someone to ❤❤❤❤ off.

February 16, 2019

Abbie657840

Yeah that was about what I was wondering.

April 29, 2018

Leslie323182

Anything like "Go play in traffic"?

June 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

If it isn't yet, I say make it so.

June 28, 2017

cyberleo3

Shouldn't it be "that mountain" if there is 「その山」?

June 8, 2017

KeithWong9

その山 can mean "the mountain you just talked about." その can refer to a specific thing that was discussed in the earlier conversation. In this case "the" is plausible.

June 30, 2017

viegasrex

Keith-san you're a life saver

December 25, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

No it's implied. Because if it's kono yama you've already clumbed it :P

June 21, 2017

kbreddit

That's sensible, but so confusing!

June 26, 2017

kkaland

But it usually marks using the for that wrong in other sentences...

July 6, 2017

hollt693

But then if it's sono yama, haven't they already climbed it? Why isn't it ano yama?

December 6, 2017

logan812545

it is that mountain

July 29, 2017

Akeno922977

They changed it to that mountain as of now.

August 12, 2018

WilliamJoh713232

I second this

June 15, 2017

DavidKames

Said the hat dog's owner

October 11, 2017

AnthonyHa11

Maybe that's what killed the dog =(

March 9, 2018

FrJackHackett

Not today Duo, I'm washing my hair

September 24, 2017

AnthonyHa11

Darn it, I'm bald. Guess I have no excuse.

March 6, 2018

Lloyd76445

Ok. Sounds easy enough.

January 23, 2018

arcferrari248

その山に登って下さい。

November 15, 2017

tobiasasma

Lord Xnaut: Yes apparently it is, way back then in ninja days..

June 27, 2017

JohnTrent1

Is Todd Howard trying to sell me Skyrim again?

August 3, 2018

saliast

Please climb that mountain is accepted.

August 16, 2017

DavidKames

Said the Hat Dog's owner

October 11, 2017

ganders3

Take a hike!

December 26, 2018

Dan_ri

Makes me wonder how one would translate "Be my guest."

September 15, 2017

CelestineMoon

You First...

April 9, 2018

Robert121815

Wouldn't あの be more suitable?

January 21, 2018

Mokuhazush

Depends on the context. その is appropriate if the mountain has been talked about earlier in the conversation, or if the person we're speaking to is close to the mountain etc.

January 25, 2018

AnthonyHa11

まずは, 私のビールを握ってください

March 6, 2018

iokasimov.m
Plus

"Climb up that mountain, please." wasn't accepted.

July 27, 2018

CharlesKelly86

No

September 28, 2018

MelvinBB

Climb that mountain, if you're so great!

October 15, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

But why?

November 6, 2018

Ben813848

I was looking at what kanji you'd use for this sentence; what's the difference between "上り" and "登り" for "のぼり"?

December 9, 2018

KeithWong9

上 - go up 登 - climb (usually with more effort than simply go up)

December 9, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Nope.

January 7, 2019

JapanScott

This happens when you ask a girl for her denwa bango.

March 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.