1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "その山にのぼってください。"

"その山にのぼってください。"

Translation:Please climb up that mountain.

June 8, 2017

47 Comments


xnaut

Is this a frequent request in Japan?


Paul678008

It is a rite of passage all gaijin must complete.


Cuiki

And it has to be 富士山!


WillowsofXihu

The Japanese equivalent of 不到长城非好汉.


ErikaFurudo

That sounds like polite way to tell someone to ❤❤❤❤ off.


RockefellerSteel

"Hey Bill can you do me a favour?"


Sergei_K_

蝸牛

そろそろ 登れ

富士の山

🐌

小林一茶(1763-1827)


Abbie657840

Yeah that was about what I was wondering.


Leslie323182

Anything like "Go play in traffic"?


Alcedo-Atthis

If it isn't yet, I say make it so.


cyberleo3

Shouldn't it be "that mountain" if there is 「その山」?


KeithWong9

その山 can mean "the mountain you just talked about." その can refer to a specific thing that was discussed in the earlier conversation. In this case "the" is plausible.


viegasrex

Keith-san you're a life saver


hiba226886

No it's implied. Because if it's kono yama you've already clumbed it :P


kbreddit

That's sensible, but so confusing!


Razukin

But it usually marks using the for that wrong in other sentences...


hollt693

But then if it's sono yama, haven't they already climbed it? Why isn't it ano yama?


logan812545

it is that mountain


Akeno922977

They changed it to that mountain as of now.


DavidKames

Said the hat dog's owner


AnthonyHa11

Maybe that's what killed the dog =(


FrJackHackett

Not today Duo, I'm washing my hair


AnthonyHa11

Darn it, I'm bald. Guess I have no excuse.


arcferrari248

その山に登って下さい。


Lloyd76445

Ok. Sounds easy enough.


tobiasasma

Lord Xnaut: Yes apparently it is, way back then in ninja days..


J10EY101

Is Todd Howard trying to sell me Skyrim again?


saliast

Please climb that mountain is accepted.


DavidKames

Said the Hat Dog's owner


Dan_ri

Makes me wonder how one would translate "Be my guest."


Ben813848

I was looking at what kanji you'd use for this sentence; what's the difference between "上り" and "登り" for "のぼり"?


KeithWong9

上 - go up 登 - climb (usually with more effort than simply go up)


SeanFogart4

上(のぼ)り gets used for going up stairs and ramps, say. My Japanese teachers recommend you use 下(くだ)り for the opposite though 下(お)りる might do for while you're on your way. 登(のぼ)り gets used for getting up hills, mountains, trees, etc. The opposite is 下りる for going down while still on it or 降(お)りる for getting down and right off of it.


NihonBengoshi

This happens when you ask a girl for her denwa bango.


KanKanMikan

what kind of demand is that


Robert121815

Wouldn't あの be more suitable?


Mokuhazush

Depends on the context. その is appropriate if the mountain has been talked about earlier in the conversation, or if the person we're speaking to is close to the mountain etc.


AnthonyHa11

まずは, 私のビールを握ってください


iokasimov.m

"Climb up that mountain, please." wasn't accepted.


MelvinBB

Climb that mountain, if you're so great!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.