"へや"

Translation:Room

June 8, 2017

25 Comments


infiniteho1

Heya! Ive entered the room!

June 8, 2017

RalphTheLoneWolf

Exactly how I try to remember the meaning haha

June 10, 2017

9intend0

Anyone else think Outkast?

July 10, 2017

Zac631369

Everytime

July 30, 2017

neau-trial

You think you've got it Oh, you think you've got it But "got it" just don't get it 'Til there's nothing at all

February 7, 2018

-neko-the-cat-

部屋~ uh oh! 部屋

February 12, 2019

Foo649817

部屋

June 11, 2017

alvalvalv

Any explanation for each kanji?

December 26, 2018

Baoluoxiong

部 means part 屋means room in Chinese

January 16, 2019

SpencerTup

This word is 部屋 in kanji. It means "room" as in a "chamber." It can also mean "apartment; flat; pad."

December 11, 2017

loscheiner

Is it room in the sense of a place within a house, or in the sense of available space? Like "this is my bedroom" vs. "there isn't much room on the bus"

November 21, 2017

Amanda_2552

The first one! But I don't know if it CAN mean the second one -too-.

But I am sure of the first.

January 4, 2018

KeveSoares

I also wondered that!

December 16, 2017

Theninja204

Not the second one

February 18, 2019

Sage77720

Hey you (ya), get out of my room!

July 17, 2018

blackbird731025

heya! in arabic هيا now I can remember

January 28, 2018

Callmetrotty

Im trying to memorize the symbols right now how am I supposed to get the words down too?

August 7, 2017

Alana3202

Try to either come up with some mnemonics to try to remember the definitions. Like for this one I imagine my parents yelling at me, "Heya! clean your room before you go!"

January 22, 2018

MichalKozak

I can see a pattern in this signs but I don't understand it. Is there some way to learn and remember the sounds of this signs? They sometimes seem similar but sound completely different but I'm quite good at guessing them, so there must be something in it to easly memorise it. Some rule, to rule them all.

February 16, 2018

marivogler

I use an app called "write it Japanese" you learn how to "draw" hiragana/katakana with sounds, I'm not sure if there are Kanjis, though

April 29, 2018

Taeryx

Heya I love my heya!

December 21, 2018

MibsApi

I was JUST looking for the song (Hey ya by OutKast) when i got this, lmao.

December 23, 2017

kippysaurus

I link it to Trafalgar Law from one piece (the anime)

November 2, 2018

Sereseli97

It doesn't accept "部屋" as an option :(

March 17, 2019

LillieWithAnIE

hiya sounds like "here", which could be an easy way to remember it, as in "here in this room"

November 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.