"へや"

Translation:Room

June 8, 2017

32 Comments


infiniteho1

Heya! Ive entered the room!


RalphTheLoneWolf

Exactly how I try to remember the meaning haha


9intend0

Anyone else think Outkast?


0x0002

You think you've got it Oh, you think you've got it But "got it" just don't get it 'Til there's nothing at all


-soet-

部屋~ uh oh! 部屋


SpencerTup

This word is 部屋 in kanji. It means "room" as in a "chamber." It can also mean "apartment; flat; pad."


alvalvalv

Any explanation for each kanji?


Baoluoxiong

部 means part 屋means room in Chinese


loscheiner

Is it room in the sense of a place within a house, or in the sense of available space? Like "this is my bedroom" vs. "there isn't much room on the bus"


Amanda_2552

The first one! But I don't know if it CAN mean the second one -too-.

But I am sure of the first.


Gaa151459

And is it room for any room in the house or room like bedroom (I'm a little confused since I think in english room can be both?)


69wQcO

It means just any type of room. There are still words for specific types of rooms like 寝室(しんしつ) meaning bedroom or 台所(だいどころ) meaning kitchen


Sage77720

Hey you (ya), get out of my room!


MichalKozak

I can see a pattern in this signs but I don't understand it. Is there some way to learn and remember the sounds of this signs? They sometimes seem similar but sound completely different but I'm quite good at guessing them, so there must be something in it to easly memorise it. Some rule, to rule them all.


marivogler

I use an app called "write it Japanese" you learn how to "draw" hiragana/katakana with sounds, I'm not sure if there are Kanjis, though


Michelle83803

On TinyCards (an app and website by Duolingo) you can search up flashcards for Japanese hiragana; the second or third option has sound mnemonic cards that are really helpful!


blackbird731025

heya! in arabic هيا now I can remember


Callmetrotty

Im trying to memorize the symbols right now how am I supposed to get the words down too?


Alana3202

Try to either come up with some mnemonics to try to remember the definitions. Like for this one I imagine my parents yelling at me, "Heya! clean your room before you go!"


Rianna383003

And so I cry sometimes when I'm lying in bed.... XD


Jiminiejikook

heya, your an allstar, get your game on go play


Twinkle_M

Heya , your a rockstar , get the show on , get paiiiiiid!


Swisidniak

Since there are a lot of comments mixing this word up with bedroom
部屋 ・へや・heya・room
部 - Section/Part/Portion
屋 - Roof/House/Shop
A room is a part of a building
This can be a kitchen, a bedroom, livingroom, bathroom, etc. This word can also be used to mean "Apartment/flat"

A bedroom is a specific type of room
寝室・しんしつ・shinshitsu・bedroom
寝 - Sleep/Bed
室 - Room/Chamber
The room where you sleep

And then "room" as in an empty space, "there is room"
空き・あき・aki・space; room; gap; emptiness​; vacancy; opening; empty seat​
空 - empty/vacant/sky

空室 ・あきしつ or くうしつ・akishitsu/kuushitsu・a vacant room
空 - empty/vacant/sky
室 - room/chamber

寝室は部屋です・しんしつはへやです・shinshitsu wa heya desu・ A bedroom is a room
この部屋に空きがあります・このへやにあきがあります・kono heya ni aki ga arimasu・ There is room/space in this room
それは空室です・それはあきしつです・sore wa akishitsu desu・That is an empty/vacant room


Talleifer

Am I the only one here thinking of the Korean 해야, which means sun, and is the title of a Gfriend song? A really good Gfriend song, btw. It makes this word easy for me to remember haha.. The sun is always shinning in my room. 이렇게 기억나요.


Taeryx

Heya I love my heya!


tgosts

This work to me! OutKast - Hey Ya! (Official Music Video) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PWgvGjAhvIw


KyotoMagikarp

Being in my room all day makes me an Outkast


Rudrapatel1836

I am having trouble between remembering heya and iye , can someone give me a way to remember them??


69wQcO
  1. While this might be nitpicky, house is actually ie not iye, just wanna make sure you are saying the correct thing.

  2. I've heard some good mnuemonics. For へや (heya), you can think "heya! I'm coming in the room!". For いえ(ie), think that you just bought a new house and now you wanna take a bunch of pictures of it. First you'll be smiling like "eeeeeee" (i), but soon your mouth will be tired and your smile will sound like "ehhhhhhhhh" (e). I do hope that helps, even if the house on is a bit of a stretch.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.