"へや"

Translation:a room

June 8, 2017

53 Comments


infiniteho1

Heya! Ive entered the room!


9intend0

Anyone else think Outkast?


llIIlIlIllIlI

You think you've got it Oh, you think you've got it But "got it" just don't get it 'Til there's nothing at all


SpencerTup

This word is 部屋 in kanji. It means "room" as in a "chamber." It can also mean "apartment; flat; pad."


alvalvalv

Any explanation for each kanji?


Baoluoxiong

部 means part 屋means room in Chinese


LittleWhole

I keep reading it as "bù wū" because of knowing the Chinese characters beforehand haha


nxL3

屋 means house or building in Japan.


DogCornlet

So, it means "part of a house/building"?


nxL3

Yes, it is right.


loscheiner

Is it room in the sense of a place within a house, or in the sense of available space? Like "this is my bedroom" vs. "there isn't much room on the bus"


Amanda_2552

The first one! But I don't know if it CAN mean the second one -too-.

But I am sure of the first.


Neeon_yt

And is it room for any room in the house or room like bedroom (I'm a little confused since I think in english room can be both?)


69wQcO

It means just any type of room. There are still words for specific types of rooms like 寝室(しんしつ) meaning bedroom or 台所(だいどころ) meaning kitchen


nxL3

部屋 does not have the sense of available space. "there isn't much room on the bus" is そのバスはあまり空いてsu-i-teいない or そのバスはあまり空きa-kiがない、etc.


Swisidniak

Since there are a lot of comments mixing this word up with bedroom
部屋 ・へや・heya・room
部 - Section/Part/Portion
屋 - Roof/House/Shop
A room is a part of a building
This can be a kitchen, a bedroom, livingroom, bathroom, etc. This word can also be used to mean "Apartment/flat"

A bedroom is a specific type of room
寝室・しんしつ・shinshitsu・bedroom
寝 - Sleep/Bed
室 - Room/Chamber
The room where you sleep

And then "room" as in an empty space, "there is room"
空き・あき・aki・space; room; gap; emptiness​; vacancy; opening; empty seat​
空 - empty/vacant/sky

空室 ・あきしつ or くうしつ・akishitsu/kuushitsu・a vacant room
空 - empty/vacant/sky
室 - room/chamber

寝室は部屋です・しんしつはへやです・shinshitsu wa heya desu・ A bedroom is a room
この部屋に空きがあります・このへやにあきがあります・kono heya ni aki ga arimasu・ There is room/space in this room
それは空室です・それはあきしつです・sore wa akishitsu desu・That is an empty/vacant room


GabrielD.P1

I was only familiar with 室, I'm slacking in 俺の日本語勉強。


Sage77720

Hey you (ya), get out of my room!


MichalKozak

I can see a pattern in this signs but I don't understand it. Is there some way to learn and remember the sounds of this signs? They sometimes seem similar but sound completely different but I'm quite good at guessing them, so there must be something in it to easly memorise it. Some rule, to rule them all.


marivogler

I use an app called "write it Japanese" you learn how to "draw" hiragana/katakana with sounds, I'm not sure if there are Kanjis, though


Johan670185

I would say make a memory picture, I don't know if you have seen those videos of how people make simple words into pictures like the word boy and they draw the word into a picture of a boy, try that but with the signs


nxL3

There are no rule. HIRAGANA and KATAKANA are made from the shapes of KANJI. You'd just exercise and memorize them.


Jiminiejikook

heya, your an allstar, get your game on go play


Twinkle_M

Heya , your a rockstar , get the show on , get paiiiiiid!


Rianna383003

And so I cry sometimes when I'm lying in bed.... XD


blackbird731025

heya! in arabic هيا now I can remember


ShaX15d

هيا إلى الغرفة


Callmetrotty

Im trying to memorize the symbols right now how am I supposed to get the words down too?


Alana3202

Try to either come up with some mnemonics to try to remember the definitions. Like for this one I imagine my parents yelling at me, "Heya! clean your room before you go!"


Limaum20

I recommend you to memorize the alphabets now, at least Hiragana, later you can try some word.


KyotoMagikarp

Being in my room all day makes me an Outkast


KatsukiiBakugoo

I am having trouble between remembering heya and iye , can someone give me a way to remember them??


69wQcO
  1. While this might be nitpicky, house is actually ie not iye, just wanna make sure you are saying the correct thing.

  2. I've heard some good mnuemonics. For へや (heya), you can think "heya! I'm coming in the room!". For いえ(ie), think that you just bought a new house and now you wanna take a bunch of pictures of it. First you'll be smiling like "eeeeeee" (i), but soon your mouth will be tired and your smile will sound like "ehhhhhhhhh" (e). I do hope that helps, even if the house on is a bit of a stretch.


Autumn262166

I remember it because I think that the first character (he) sort of looks like the corner of a room.


Sharpington

When I put 部屋 it keeps getting marked as wrong? The kanji comes up all the time in my lessons so why can't use it here?


ankiUplus

へや -- room

Pronunciation - へ = He, や = Ya

Think of it like this- Heya! get out of the room! or Heya! I have entered the room!


sapphicDisaster

hiya sounds like "here", which could be an easy way to remember it, as in "here in this room"


Taeryx

Heya I love my heya!


tgosts

This work to me! OutKast - Hey Ya! (Official Music Video) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PWgvGjAhvIw


Talleifer

Am I the only one here thinking of the Korean 해야, which means sun, and is the title of a Gfriend song? A really good Gfriend song, btw. It makes this word easy for me to remember haha.. The sun is always shinning in my room. 이렇게 기억나요.


69wQcO

日はいつも部屋を照らす


GabrielD.P1

室 - むろ I was confused since I knew the 漢字 - かんじ but I guess there's another way to say it too. I'm slacking in 俺の 日本語勉強 - my Japanese studies.


TheNotoriousDUDE

I know this is a beginner lesson and all, but I'm a bit disappointed that it doesn't accept "sumo stable" as a correct answer :'D


deathsaint

肉屋部屋

The butcher's room


wmSk10

heya へや 部屋


DanielMann9

Does anyone have good websites to learn kanji?


exoxe

"heya want to go back to my place?"


AbelWhiterose

Why is "a chamber" incorrect?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.