"六時十六分です。"

Translation:It is 6:16.

1 year ago

20 Comments


Lana910844

Notice how 16 minutes is pronounced じゅうろっぷん, instead of じゅうろくぷん

1 year ago

DannyJoelS

It is correct that way. When pun is added is not the whole ろくbut ろつぷん

1 year ago

JakobNilss1

Make sure you use a small つ、aka ろっぷん、and not big つ、 since the latter would spell out "rotsupun".

1 year ago

SergioAndr658303

Очень спасибо

1 month ago

Indomie18

Yeah, why is that?

1 year ago

JakobNilss1

It's a language adaptation. Minutes ending with 2, 5, 7 and 9 make 分 "ふん" and the rest makes ぷん

1 year ago

eldes23

I think you should make it harder since only 1 time is shown at the flash card (only 6:16 which is pretty obvious) . Maybe have like 7:34 8:35 etc in the choices too to make it more challenging

1 year ago

MarkOne6

Flag things like that, don't leave comments here (devs read the flags)

1 year ago

DustinLe4

A devastating concept that isn't explained here is the dreadful counter system in Japanese. There are excpetions to the pronunciations of certain numbers, in this case being the numbers 1, 3, 4, 6, 8, and 10 and the Kanji 分.

The respective readings are: いっぷん さんぷん よんぷん ろっぷん はっぷん じゅっぷん

1 year ago

quirkybeeper

I wouldn't call it "dreadful," difficult, maybe, but not dreadful. Think about English: eleven, twelve, thirteen, fifteen aren't pronounced like the numbers, but fourteen, sixteen, seventeen, eighteen, and nineteen are. Then there's twenty, thirty, fifty...it just takes a bit more effort to learn.

9 months ago

Just_call_me_RAW

What does 分 mean again?

1 year ago

Pedro456080

Minutes ^^

1 year ago

BadriKobal

So, 八分 is pronounced not as ろくぷn but as ろぷん?

5 months ago

JenniferEd604859

八分 is 8 minutes, pronounced はっぷん (happun)... ろっぷん (roppun) is 6 minutes. But yes, ろくぷん is incorrect.

2 months ago

GlaucoAbil

rokuji juuroppun desu

2 months ago

Nicoescolapios

Why in this question you have to put the numbers ? I mean in the other ones I put for example six past six but in this you have to put the number. Why?

11 months ago

robert_alfonsi

I wrote 8:16 and it was accepted as correct!

4 months ago

LukaTrifun

It doesn't accept Six hours and sixteen minutes, only 6:16.

1 year ago

PeterKovalsky

If memory serves, you use 時 alone only for o'clock-time. If you were talking about the length of some period (which is when you'd use "six hours" instead of "six o'clock"), you'd need to use 六時間 (roku jikan) or something similar.

1 year ago

JelisW

To add on, if you wanted to use minutes in the same way (as "meet in 15 minutes' time"), you'd use 分間

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.