1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "六時十六分です。"

"六時十六分です。"

Translation:It is 6:16.

June 8, 2017

30 Comments


Lana910844

Notice how 16 minutes is pronounced じゅうろっぷん, instead of じゅうろくぷん


DannyJoelS

It is correct that way. When pun is added is not the whole ろくbut ろつぷん


JakobNilss1

Make sure you use a small つ、aka ろっぷん、and not big つ、 since the latter would spell out "rotsupun".


bigdumdum3.14

Ra, ra, rotsupun-


SergioAndr658303

Очень спасибо


Isaac_Moraes

So in romaji, it would be roppun right?


Indomie18

Yeah, why is that?


JakobNilss1

It's a language adaptation. Minutes ending with 2, 5, 7 and 9 make 分 "ふん" and the rest makes ぷん


RayyanSheh2

Yeah why japanese numbers are very hard :(


eldes23

I think you should make it harder since only 1 time is shown at the flash card (only 6:16 which is pretty obvious) . Maybe have like 7:34 8:35 etc in the choices too to make it more challenging


MarkOne6

Flag things like that, don't leave comments here (devs read the flags)


Robbadob

Well, you can't really report something like that since it's just a suggestion and not an error.


DustinLe4

A devastating concept that isn't explained here is the dreadful counter system in Japanese. There are excpetions to the pronunciations of certain numbers, in this case being the numbers 1, 3, 4, 6, 8, and 10 and the Kanji 分.

The respective readings are: いっぷん さんぷん よんぷん ろっぷん はっぷん じゅっぷん


quirkybeeper

I wouldn't call it "dreadful," difficult, maybe, but not dreadful. Think about English: eleven, twelve, thirteen, fifteen aren't pronounced like the numbers, but fourteen, sixteen, seventeen, eighteen, and nineteen are. Then there's twenty, thirty, fifty...it just takes a bit more effort to learn.


Just_call_me_RAW

What does 分 mean again?


BadriKobal

So, 八分 is pronounced not as ろくぷn but as ろぷん?


JenniferEd604859

八分 is 8 minutes, pronounced はっぷん (happun)... ろっぷん (roppun) is 6 minutes. But yes, ろくぷん is incorrect.


Nicoescolapios

Why in this question you have to put the numbers ? I mean in the other ones I put for example six past six but in this you have to put the number. Why?


robert_alfonsi

I wrote 8:16 and it was accepted as correct!


Robbadob

It just assumed it was a typo.


GlaucoAbil

rokuji juuroppun desu


mezcal71

I translated with "it's 6:16 o'clock" and I got wrong


NaEdUr

Well of course, o'clock is :00


NikitaMobi

I stupidly typed 六十 instead of 十六, so it became 6:60


hirasabre

How this time should be written in English instead number? Six o'clock sixteen or something?


Kuritorisu

It is not wrong to translate it as "6:16 o'clock" i was having a ranking ;_;


NaEdUr

...It is wrong. O'clock is :00


Gonpachiro3

Is it actully “pun” or “hun”?


hirasabre

It's changed depend on the number of the minutes.

:01 - ippun, :02 - nifhun, :03 - sanpun, :04 - yonhun, :05 - gohun, :06 - roppun, :07 - nanahun, :08 - happun, :09 - kyuhun, :10 - jyuppun.

So, the pronunciation of each minutes changes like this, :11 - jyu-ippun, :23 - nijyu-sanpun, :56 - gojyu-roppun.

And some of Japanese, they also have said :13 - jyu-sanhun. They have not said jyu-sanPUN.

In this case, you should say Rokuji Jyu-Roppun. Some of Japanese also say Rokuji Jyu-Rokuhun.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.