1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get a map?"

"Can I get a map?"

Translation:ちずをください。

June 8, 2017

9 Comments


JohnPMChappell

地図を下さい。


NormanLee2

Is leaving out the "wo" particle ("chizu kudasai") technically wrong?


Tc3KDQp5

Technically, it is wrong, but that's probably how you'd hear it being said if a native speaker would say that sentence, since they tend to leave out particles.


xHeq6

When I'm playing Japanese games I see マップ often. With a learning program it's important to get 地図 down. I just wish they would stop skipping the kanji and show you how it would really look. They could always use furigana for those just starting out.


Garrett140797

So is kudasai considered a verb?


JohnPMChappell

Aye, it is a verb. It's a humble verb alternative to くれる, which is "please give (me)".


City_Nerd_

Wouldnt this be "Map, please?" Instead?


kenkinsleyy

Isn't this more like 地図もらいますか?can I receive/get a map? ちずをください seems more like "Can I have the map", although the context does matter


DIProgan

Since they don't use "can", at least in this sentence, is there no room for adding doubt about the possibility of your own request? Do Japanese just go around wishing for things that may or may not be fullfilled?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.