"あなたのおねえさんは何年生ですか?"

Translation:What grade is your older sister in?

June 9, 2017

45 Comments


tom623282

The question is why are you interested in my sister?

August 19, 2018

ImCruel

ARE YOU INTERESTED IN MY SISTER? No bro, not at all, calm down! SO YOU SAYIN MY SISTER UGLY? No man, your sister is very pretty WHAT DO YOU WANT FROM MY SISTER?

December 8, 2018

November-06

“In what year is your sister” is correct too.

April 17, 2018

CMorehart

Having lived in Japan, I feel like "What year student is your older sister?" Should be accepted.

December 23, 2017

satwita

That's understandable English, but not natural, so I don't agree that it should be accepted.

June 2, 2018

awelottta

We're not teaching English. It should be accepted even if it sounds a little bit unnatural, as long as the meaning is translated properly.

August 19, 2018

pinkfungi

oh look another know it all smh

December 2, 2018

Zooch_M

If you're going to have a sour attitude towards people who are trying to justify an argument as to why something is/isn't correct in a polite way, then you shouldn't be on the discussion forums.

December 6, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

... but they're wrong! :o)

... they haven't justified it; and limiting what's accepted to exclude translations which show the student has correctly understood the Japanese, is unhelpful and ultimately negative.

December 7, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Having lived in England - all my life - I agree (we say "year" not "grade" here).

December 3, 2018

JessicaVer33440

Definitely agree as we dont say grade in the UK

December 6, 2018

NiyamBhushan

Your older sister is in what grade, is also correct

May 22, 2018

awelottta

I suppose technically the meaning is translated correctly, but word order does have an effect in English. In this case, putting the question in normal sentence word order might suggest something like, "Your older sister is in what grade!?" or as if "what" is being used as a placeholder to indicate that the information of what grade she is in is both unknown and unimportant.

August 19, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

remembering the otherwise-unnatural direct transliterations of some of these sentences helps me, and I'm presuming perhaps some other people, remember the Japanese sentence structure better ­– I find it helpful in other languages too – and should not be "marked down" in every case, IMO. Certainly that's the putative rôle of the "Another correct translation:" prompts. I wish they would offer a more "English (Traditional)" version or two, sometimes, where they currently have some very American-English suggestions, though.

November 24, 2018

lesuperpro

あなたのお姉さんは何年生ですか?

March 29, 2019

NickBourne2

Duolingo should know that prepositions are not something you should end sentences with

May 5, 2019

DestinyCall

You mean prepositions like "with"?

May 5, 2019

MarcoloTouya

I said "what grade is your older sister from?" Is that wrong?

February 17, 2018

RVJioWts

You aren't really "from" grades in English. It's much more natural to say you're "in" them.

March 26, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Nah, I recall hearing "that kid from the first year" (or second, or third ...) when I was a student. I'm old enough to remember them being "forms" too, though.

December 7, 2018

wizeguy9285

Still kinda bugs me that the Duo correct translations show prepositions at the end of the sentence, which isn't grammatically correct (even though spoken this way by many).

Correct translation should technically be "In what grade is your older sister?"

July 17, 2018

Winston298006

Spoken this way by many who speak English fluently and natively, so you should try not to let it bother you because it isn't grammatically incorrect. It's just informal, modern grammar rather than something you unnaturally learned in middle or high school English class.

August 12, 2018

awelottta

Agreed. http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/prepositions/ending-a-sentence-with-a-preposition.html

Most sentences sound the most natural when ended with a preposition, and while some people or some publications might discourage it, I would say it is a good way to improve readability and comprehension. Even when things are grammatically incorrect, writers will make exceptions when it helps a sentence make more sense.

August 19, 2018

TikiTif

The "no prepositions at the end of a sentence" rule is a leftover from a time when Classical Latin was thought to be the purest and most logical language, and therefore worth emulating. While leaving a preposition at the end of a sentence is a grammatical error in Classical Latin, it is not an error in Modern English, and never should have been seen as such.

November 9, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

As supposedly exemplified by Winston Churchill in the much-cited "This is the sort of English up with which I will not put" [I may have the wording slightly wrong, and I don't care right now, it's the preposition-at-the-end that matters]

November 24, 2018

v49mha2k

That whole preposition thing isn't really true. In Latin grammar you can't end sentences with prepositions, but there isn't really any such rule in English. Some people just think the Latin rule carries over since a lot of English is derived from Latin, but that doesn't necessarily mean that every single one of their grammar rules carries over, too.

More reading / source here: https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/28/grammar-myths-prepositions/

November 24, 2018

Winston298006

Most Americans and probably other English speakers would not say, "In what grade is your older sister?" That's not a natural sentence in my lifetime. That feels stuffy because it's not only formal but also sounds old-fashioned. Come back down to Earth, why don't you?

August 12, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

We still say "In which year [did X happen]" in pub quizzes, so fairly down-to-earth.

We also don't usually capitalise "Earth" in "down to earth", either, for that matter ;o)

[ edit: "in what year ...?" too ]

December 3, 2018

John863934

We earthlings?

December 8, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

We people from England.

December 8, 2018

kairu260485

Correct grammar is important. We should try and make sure that we use it properly. Just because we may hear one way more often doesn't mean we should adopt that as correct.

September 20, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

In the courses teaching English, yes. Here, no.

November 24, 2018

DestinyCall

What about the people who use reverse courses to practice their English?

I wouldn't expect textbook perfect grammar every time, but I don't think it is unreasonable for DuoLingo to only allow reasonably grammatical English translations and fault you for unnatural or weird phrasing. It is hard enough to think of every proper way to say something in English. If you also try to include every slangy or colloquial way of saying it, there would be no end.

November 24, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

I think the issue is partly that what's considered "reasonably grammatical" isn't always being decided by native speakers.

There's nothing wrong with teaching "correct" English to people learning English.

There is a lot wrong with slapping the wrists of native speakers who in all innocence use their own, common form of things, and someone "practising" English should be willing to learn "colloquial" and "idiomatic" ways to say things (imagine someone "practising their German" who objected to the use of "tchüß" instead of "auf Wiedersehen"). I can't think of an example that's about word order or whatever, but German has stricter rules about such things, especially the position of the verb in the sentence, where English allows more variation.

November 26, 2018

Kerwin145007

Its saying the same thing. You are wrong marking this incorrect

November 13, 2018

Juliette780952

So あなた means 'you' and あなたの means 'your'? I was under the impression saying 'you' was impolite. Would the sentence commonly be said without あなたの where 'you' is implied as 'I' is so often implied?

January 12, 2019

DestinyCall

Yes, using personal pronouns of any kind is discouraged, including I, you, he/she, they, etc. Typically when a pronoun would be used in English, the subject is dropped in Japanese and simply assumed by context.

However, there are some times when you can't avoid it. When possible, it is better to refer to someone by their name, title, or relationship, rather than using anata. I believe that the same is true when referring to their relations, but a native speaker would be able to answer this question with more authority. I suspect that practice sentences that include "anata" are taught because it makes the correct translation easier to guess, not because it is a common way of speaking.

When it is unclear or necessary, you can use anata or anata no, but it is much less common than in English. And referring to someone by their name when talking to them directly is much more common. It would be weird to say "Is this Frank's bag?" when talking TO Frank in English. But in Japanese, that would be considered more polite than saying "Is this YOUR bag?"

January 12, 2019

crypoison

貴方のお姉さんは何年生ですか. Duolingo says this is wrong! is it?

April 30, 2019

Jordan677462

"What year student is your sister" is not accepted. to close to a literal translation?

May 2, 2019

Arctic_Line

貴方『あなた』- you (is NOT used often) の - possesive particle ('s) お姉さん『おねえさん』- older sister は - topic particle 何年生『なんねんせい』- what grade です - copula か - "?"

May 9, 2019

hOk63

What is your older sister grade. it's true!!!

July 15, 2018

Nooburai

I could be wrong here, but shouldn't the answer be "How old is your sister?" instead of "What year is your sister?"

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

The 何年生 means "what year of school".

June 9, 2017

hollt693

That'd be 何さいですか, I believe.

October 30, 2017

JosueEstra806352

"What year is (insert person)?" is a sentence that seems unnatural. You should change it back to "What grade is your older sister in?"

November 12, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.