"わたしは小学生ではありません。"

Translation:I am not an elementary school student.

June 9, 2017

49 Comments


jmatth92

Why not いません, since either the speaker or an elementary school student would be animate?

June 9, 2017

TomosFrate

It is because you are negating です to でわありません, rather than negating います :)

June 12, 2017

not_a_thing

ではありません*

August 26, 2017

jmatth92

Ah, that makes more sense. Thanks!

June 21, 2017

catmad22

I had the same question and I still don't understand

February 23, 2018

KeithWong9

The sentence is not talking about the existance of a student. It is talking about the relationship between "I" and "student." When talking about a relationship (or the state of myself) ある is always used, not いる, so positive is である/であります => short form だ/です respectively and negative is で(は)ない/で(は)ありません

I don't want to go this far but there seem to be people hanging around asking for more details, so below is an advanced topic..

ある has three meanings:

  • As a normal verb, existance of an inanimate object.
  • As an auxiliary verb, depending on the copula, it adds a state of some sense to the overall meaning. e.g. 書いてある has been written (the state of finished writing), 増えつつある is gradually increasing (describing the state of the increase), 学生である is a student (the state of being a student)
  • As a prefix, あるX = a certain/some X,.e.g. ある人 some person
February 23, 2018

jungerstein

This sentence is talking about identity, not actual location (within the fences of a certain school etc. ), which would be something like 小学校にいます.

June 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

In NZ Elementary school is called Primary School and it goes up to year 6.

June 27, 2017

Claqing

I think that's every former British Colony except USA, it's the same over the entire Caribbean. Six yrs of Primary then 5 or seven for Secondary/High School.

November 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

Actually in NZ there are two types of Primary School. I would say that MOST only go up to year 6, but some (with pressure from the govt) incorporate intermediate school years and go up to year 8. High School is always 5 years here. In between Primary and High School there is intermediate school which is two years (years 7 and 8). AND THEN.....there are some private schools that go from Primary School right through to the end of High School - and apparently here where I live in NZ there is at least one private High School that I think starts at year 8 and so is 6 years. You're probably all thoroughly confused now!

November 5, 2017

Dr_Awesum

Its similar here in Aus, except we have a year before grade 1 called prep or foundation, and we have primary school go Prep - 6, then high school 7 - 12. Its interesting to see the slight variations between countries.

April 20, 2019

RobbPorter

Same in England

October 31, 2017

CannonGerb

Aren't elementary school and grade school both valid translations of 小学生?

June 15, 2017

V2Blast

It should be "elementary school student" or "grade school student", but yes.

June 22, 2017

ZestyTS

小学 would be valid translations. 学生 means student. So when we put that together we get 小学生 which would mean elementary student.

June 16, 2017

Karinakamichi

Using 私(わたし)repeatedly can be very annoying to Japanese people, which is why it's usually omitted from sentences. Only say it if you're redirecting a conversation to yourself or if you need to clarify that you're talking about yourself.

September 26, 2018

notthesun_

so they accept "middle schooler" but not "primary schooler" LOL?

October 16, 2017

flish32

Middle school and primary school are too different to use them as synonyms.

January 15, 2019

zazakoolaid

How about saying 「小学生じゃはいです」

June 20, 2017

KeithWong9

小学生じゃないです is oral but should be accepted.

June 23, 2017

tperson5

I was marked wrong for using "grade school" instead of "primary school" when "grade" was used in the previous translation for 小学生 >:(

December 14, 2017

jarcher77

I used 私 but was incorrect, as the question wanted hiragana. This is inconsistent, as I've used the kanji before for other sentences in this set and it was correct.

December 20, 2018

amirmah

Guys, i have a bit of a strange question, how do you type those kanji characters on your phones? Im using android and the japanese input keyboard doesnt have those on it?

July 7, 2017

KeithWong9

There is a google keyboard for Japanese in the google play which is quite good. You type the romaji of the word and it will show up the kanji/kana where you can choose how to display. I am using a sony phone and it is out of the box. By the way, there is a handwriting tool you can write the kanji if you don't know how to say it.

July 7, 2017

jmatth92

They show up for me by typing "shougakusei" on the Google Japanese Input keyboard in romanji mode.

July 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

You can go into your settings on your phone and add a Japanese keyboard. You type in the Japanese in romaji and just like predictive with English your phone will suggest kana and kanji for what you are typing and you simply select one of the correct options.

March 27, 2019

Lavitas

Why ist "ha" used as particle here and sounds like "wa"? Is 'de' the topic??

July 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

because は is used for the particle wa, and へ is used for the particle e. では ありません is the present tense negative form of the verb です.

July 18, 2017

KeithWong9

Positive affirmative sentence for noun is ...であります or です in short. Negative is でありません. は between で and ありません is a particle to stress the negativeness. (Particle は is not just for marking the topic. It is used also to stress or mark a comparison.)

July 18, 2017

FAlter5

I wonder when they finally will introduce 私

January 10, 2018

Nurul_Izzah06

I didn't see/heard まサん

November 6, 2018

AnaLydiate

FYI サ is katakana for sa. You're confusing it with hiragana せ.

November 6, 2018

davidolson22

Dialog said by every chibi anime character ever.

May 3, 2018

DiogoLima897434

Does just saying [小学生ではありません。] work?

July 22, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes.

July 23, 2018

Levie17

I couldn't remember the American version of this school!

September 19, 2018

Frodoniku

Can someone give me the hiragana for elementary school? Is it shou or chou

November 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

しょうがくせい

March 27, 2019

Kyihsin

Duo didn't accept "elementary school pupil", so I flagged it.

January 17, 2019

DXTY12

error/bug still exists: "私は中学生ではありません" is marked as false, it wants 私 in Hiragana, but 小学生 can be in Kanji...

May 8, 2019

AnaLydiate

Did you mean to type 小学生 instead of 中学生?

May 9, 2019

DXTY12

Um, yes... 小学生 of course. Anyway, during the test I just replaced 私 and it was fine

May 9, 2019

WhatAPotato

I just answered a question before this that said "jiyougakusei" meant "fourth grader." Does this mean it can be used to describe any grade in elementary school?

May 16, 2019

WilmaBoyce

mine won't accept it when I use 私 instead of わたし. I don't get it.

May 18, 2019

Starman58542

Forger the implied "I"...but this this could also be an implied "you"

March 27, 2019

AnaLydiate

No it couldn't. In this sentence "I" is not implied at all - it is right there, spelled out, clear as day for all to see - わたし means "I" - no implying necessary.

March 27, 2019

Alexandrine27

I got that right. WTF

December 14, 2017

UniqueScreenname

Working!, anyone?

August 19, 2017

Emile110

You're the civil engineer then.

July 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.