1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしは小学生ではありません。"

"わたしは小学生ではありません。"

Translation:I am not an elementary school student.

June 9, 2017

49 Comments


jmatth92

Why not いません, since either the speaker or an elementary school student would be animate?


TomosFrate

It is because you are negating です to でわありません, rather than negating います :)


not_a_thing

ではありません*


jmatth92

Ah, that makes more sense. Thanks!


catmad22

I had the same question and I still don't understand


KeithWong9

The sentence is not talking about the existance of a student. It is talking about the relationship between "I" and "student." When talking about a relationship (or the state of myself) ある is always used, not いる, so positive is である/であります => short form だ/です respectively and negative is で(は)ない/で(は)ありません

I don't want to go this far but there seem to be people hanging around asking for more details, so below is an advanced topic..

ある has three meanings:

  • As a normal verb, existance of an inanimate object.
  • As an auxiliary verb, depending on the copula, it adds a state of some sense to the overall meaning. e.g. 書いてある has been written (the state of finished writing), 増えつつある is gradually increasing (describing the state of the increase), 学生である is a student (the state of being a student)
  • As a prefix, あるX = a certain/some X,.e.g. ある人 some person

jungerstein

This sentence is talking about identity, not actual location (within the fences of a certain school etc. ), which would be something like 小学校にいます.


AnaLydiate

In NZ Elementary school is called Primary School and it goes up to year 6.


Claqing

I think that's every former British Colony except USA, it's the same over the entire Caribbean. Six yrs of Primary then 5 or seven for Secondary/High School.


AnaLydiate

Actually in NZ there are two types of Primary School. I would say that MOST only go up to year 6, but some (with pressure from the govt) incorporate intermediate school years and go up to year 8. High School is always 5 years here. In between Primary and High School there is intermediate school which is two years (years 7 and 8). AND THEN.....there are some private schools that go from Primary School right through to the end of High School - and apparently here where I live in NZ there is at least one private High School that I think starts at year 8 and so is 6 years. You're probably all thoroughly confused now!


Dr_Awesum

Its similar here in Aus, except we have a year before grade 1 called prep or foundation, and we have primary school go Prep - 6, then high school 7 - 12. Its interesting to see the slight variations between countries.


Karinakamichi

Using 私(わたし)repeatedly can be very annoying to Japanese people, which is why it's usually omitted from sentences. Only say it if you're redirecting a conversation to yourself or if you need to clarify that you're talking about yourself.


CannonGerb

Aren't elementary school and grade school both valid translations of 小学生?


V2Blast

It should be "elementary school student" or "grade school student", but yes.


Jonny499474

As should "lower" and "primary" for the UK.


ZestyTS

小学 would be valid translations. 学生 means student. So when we put that together we get 小学生 which would mean elementary student.


jarcher77

I used 私 but was incorrect, as the question wanted hiragana. This is inconsistent, as I've used the kanji before for other sentences in this set and it was correct.


notthesun_

so they accept "middle schooler" but not "primary schooler" LOL?


flish32

Middle school and primary school are too different to use them as synonyms.


zazakoolaid

How about saying 「小学生じゃはいです」


KeithWong9

小学生じゃないです is oral but should be accepted.


FAlter5

I wonder when they finally will introduce 私


tperson5

I was marked wrong for using "grade school" instead of "primary school" when "grade" was used in the previous translation for 小学生 >:(


amirmah

Guys, i have a bit of a strange question, how do you type those kanji characters on your phones? Im using android and the japanese input keyboard doesnt have those on it?


KeithWong9

There is a google keyboard for Japanese in the google play which is quite good. You type the romaji of the word and it will show up the kanji/kana where you can choose how to display. I am using a sony phone and it is out of the box. By the way, there is a handwriting tool you can write the kanji if you don't know how to say it.


jmatth92

They show up for me by typing "shougakusei" on the Google Japanese Input keyboard in romanji mode.


AnaLydiate

You can go into your settings on your phone and add a Japanese keyboard. You type in the Japanese in romaji and just like predictive with English your phone will suggest kana and kanji for what you are typing and you simply select one of the correct options.


Lavitas

Why ist "ha" used as particle here and sounds like "wa"? Is 'de' the topic??


AnaLydiate

because は is used for the particle wa, and へ is used for the particle e. では ありません is the present tense negative form of the verb です.


KeithWong9

Positive affirmative sentence for noun is ...であります or です in short. Negative is でありません. は between で and ありません is a particle to stress the negativeness. (Particle は is not just for marking the topic. It is used also to stress or mark a comparison.)


MuttFitness

Dialog said by every chibi anime character ever.


iimtiza

I didn't see/heard まサん


AnaLydiate

FYI サ is katakana for sa. You're confusing it with hiragana せ.


DXTY12

error/bug still exists: "私は中学生ではありません" is marked as false, it wants 私 in Hiragana, but 小学生 can be in Kanji...


AnaLydiate

Did you mean to type 小学生 instead of 中学生?


DXTY12

Um, yes... 小学生 of course. Anyway, during the test I just replaced 私 and it was fine


WilmaBoyce

mine won't accept it when I use 私 instead of わたし. I don't get it.


DiogoLima897434

Does just saying [小学生ではありません。] work?


Levie17

I couldn't remember the American version of this school!


Frodoniku

Can someone give me the hiragana for elementary school? Is it shou or chou


AnaLydiate

しょうがくせい


Kyihsin

Duo didn't accept "elementary school pupil", so I flagged it.


WhatAPotato

I just answered a question before this that said "jiyougakusei" meant "fourth grader." Does this mean it can be used to describe any grade in elementary school?


beejolson

wondering why this was wrong: 私は小学生ではありません


Exentes

why is  ”私は小学生ではありません” not an acceptable answer?


Tigerman479211

Why this sentence need "watasi"?


KeithWong9

It does not need. It is optional

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.