1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will have a party today."

"I will have a party today."

Translation:今日はパーティーをします。

June 9, 2017

51 Comments


egakiar444

You don't necesarilly need the "wo". "Paatii shimasu" is its own verb. As it is, "paatii wo shimasu" is more like "to do the party", whereas "paatii shimasu" is more like the english "to party" as a verb.


grippygecko

And yet, leave it out, and duo marks the answer wrong. Huff. Just when I thought I understood how the wo/o particle worked. Party isn't a trasitive verb in English, what is going on here?


Tara_han

Still marked wrong. Yeah, I thought I had learned that you could 'verb' a noun by adding します but Duo doesn't like it here.


RVJioWts

You technically can't just add します to every noun there is to make it a verb. You could and people would understand what you were trying to say, but it would sound really weird for some words.

Generally if a noun is listed as a "suru verb" in the dictionary, then it's normal to attach する to it to make it into a verb.


Nevin711542

Good warning (it is the same case with English - you can't make every noun into a verb [eg drawer, ceiling, society, banana etc...) but I think, going by google translation, party can be tranformed but perhaps a native speaker can confirm.


kww214230

I for one go bananaing all the time.


[deactivated user]

    Why does duolingo require the を particle?


zhyaisme

    The only thing I can come up to answer this is probably because they inherently want people to answer only exclusively "to have a party", not including "to party" in the process.


sephie

    It basically translates to the verb 'to do'


darkwinx

    It's base form is する


Walker105427

    It took me way too long to figure out how to type ィ(it's smaller than イ); if anyone else is having trouble it's "xi". "party" is "pa-texi-".


secret_sAndwich

    Nice. Life-saving technique here! Or at least a time- and effort-saving technique.


clintack

    どうもありがとうございました!

    I couldn't figure out how to get the '-' pieces. It never occurred to me to try the hyphen key.


Pixelmod

    You just saved my sanity. I don't know why my IME doesn't correct パーテイー to パーティー. Is the former even a real word??


TyrantRC

    you can also write "pa-thi" and you will get パーティ directly. Also パーテイー would be pronounced as "paateii" which is different from "paatii".


RobinDC

    Why is there a を here but べんきょ does not need one?


Hirayuu

    を is used in 「パーティをします」to indicate the specific thing to the verb し (To do), meaning "I do a party" べんきょ is the verb "Study" so you don't need that to say "I study", only if you are saying something like "I am studying spanish" (スペイ語をべんきょします) を Is only used to indicate the specific thing done in the verb ;*~ I hope I'm being understandable…


PrismVelocity

    just a tiny correction: べんきょう is not a verb meaning "to study", but rather a noun meaning "the activity or process of studying".

    On that note べんきょうis what is called a suru noun, because you can easily add する (polite form: します) to the end of it to turn it into a verb. Keep in mind not all nouns are suru nouns (though you probably already figured that out from パーティー). From what I've heard they're mostly 2-kanji words originally from Chinese that qualify.


DianDian2

    This explanation is much clearer, Thx


TanjaR8

    It's two alternative ways of writing the same thing; either one is fine for all します verbs. If there is another を in the sentence, you have to use the form without を however. There can't be two of that particle in the same sentence.

    More info: http://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/967/benkyou-o-shimasu-vs-benkyoushimasu


Yxer13

    I don't understand this either. I hope someone can help us


18sararogers

    Also, the noun べんきょう (study) and the verb する (to do) can be combined into a compound verb べんきょうする (to study).


candistars

    But this party will only be 23 hours long.


Tolu404

    Is は necessary when using an expression like 'today' , 'tomorrow', etc? I thought including は emphasized the time, particularly if a comparison is being made.


MortalCane

    But are you emphasizing the day or the party? In English you might emphasize the day when saying, "today I will finally finish my graduate work". The day is significant as in "today is THE day". But if you're just saying the word "today", there's no need for emphasis everytime. Remember, less is more in Japanese. So yes, you could say は and it wouldn't be wrong, but is that what you want to emphasize in this sentence? There may be context with this sentence where you would. Such as in a long awaited party. Hope that helps.


TanjaR8

    Generally, you don't need a particle after relative time words like tomorrow, now, last week. It's OK to include too though. It will increase emphasis on the word.


Nivkotzer

    Was wondering too..


Viniriter

    Can i use 「に」 instead of 「は」in this case? 今日にパーティーをします。 as in this case 今週の土曜日にパーティーをします。


tahntahn

    Shouldn't it be imasu because that is the object form of to have?


ShawnGates6

    Imasu would be 'am having', presently not in the future. する is 'to do', it would literllay be 'I am going to do a party today'. We use 'have' to mean 'will do something' in english in way that doesnt translate to Japanese directly.


Q2Ki1

    Well, you have an error there. Imasu is for animate subjects (e.g cat, dog, human) Arimasu is for inanimate objects (e.g table, mirror,window) Therefore for party it should be arimasu


morozco024

    But a party is not an inanimate thing; you cant physically have a party, but you can (do a) party.


kai19154

    It looks like it, but "having a party" doesn't translate directly into Japanese. In Japanese, you "do" a party.


Carter667441

    Youre thinking of the teimasu form (as in しています)


AnnanFay

    Does this imply ownership of the party? In English 'having a party' implies you organise it and/or have it at your home. The alternative is just 'I will party'.


WouterVerhelst

    How is 'today' the topic here? It can't possibly be the thing having the party...


ShawnGates6

    Topic is different from subject. The best way to think of the topic marked with は is to think of it as 'As for topic', so here it is : " As for today, I (implied subject) will have (do) a party"


Gui253827

    I keep having trouble with the "wo" particle.


UltimateGa447472

    I'm actually confused as to why the は particle is used here. I know it's a topic marker but "today" isn't the topic I wouldn't think.

    Also, if you WERE going to add 私 (though I realize it's unnecessary) where would it go? would it be,

    「私今日はパーティーをします」? or 「今日私はパーティーをします」?


TyrantRC

    今日【きょう】


seratanto

    I wanted to make the party the topic of the sentence but it wasn't correct. Is there a grammatical reason for that?


v49mha2k

    Party is the direct object - the thing that is "receiving" the verb action ("to do" in this case). It needs to be marked with a を.

    Besides, what particle would you use with the 今日 then? 今日に is incorrect if that's what you were thinking. You don't use に with 今日 except in 1 very specific exception (which is not the case here and is fairly advanced and hasn't been covered).


JohnMorris94

    I was marked wrong for 今日はパーティーがあります. Doesn't this mean essentially the same thing, or is there a difference that I'm missing?


v49mha2k

    That's more of "A party exists today" or "There is a party today." To say that you're actually the one having the party, you need する (aka します aka the verb "to do").


JeffreyHua18

    To type パーティー type "pa - thi -" instead of "pa - ti -"


Android2137

    So "paati wo shimasu" means you host a party and "paati shimasu" means you go somewhere with the intent to party at, say, a club?


Geminemini

    Can i type this?

    今日はパーティーをします。 Yes i can.


AlbertLinguist

    「パールトーを今日します」なぜ話せませんか。


KonbiniBoy

    what are you even trying to say?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.