"I will have a party today."

Translation:今日はパーティーをします。

6/9/2017, 12:11:09 AM

41 Comments


egakiar444

You don't necesarilly need the "wo". "Paatii shimasu" is its own verb. As it is, "paatii wo shimasu" is more like "to do the party", whereas "paatii shimasu" is more like the english "to party" as a verb.

6/27/2017, 4:39:16 AM

grippygecko

And yet, leave it out, and duo marks the answer wrong. Huff. Just when I thought I understood how the wo/o particle worked. Party isn't a trasitive verb in English, what is going on here?

8/30/2017, 3:40:20 PM

Tara_han

Still marked wrong. Yeah, I thought I had learned that you could 'verb' a noun by adding します but Duo doesn't like it here.

6/24/2018, 2:11:47 PM

RVJioWts

You technically can't just add します to every noun there is to make it a verb. You could and people would understand what you were trying to say, but it would sound really weird for some words.

Generally if a noun is listed as a "suru verb" in the dictionary, then it's normal to attach する to it to make it into a verb.

7/15/2018, 6:17:06 PM

Sleepingegg1

Why does duolingo require the を particle?

5/23/2018, 11:12:25 AM

envylol

What mean し

6/15/2017, 5:57:11 PM

sephie

It basically translates to the verb 'to do'

6/18/2017, 10:11:38 PM

darkwinx

It's base form is する

12/31/2017, 9:01:44 AM

RobinDC

Why is there a を here but べんきょ does not need one?

6/30/2017, 9:51:59 AM

TanjaR8

It's two alternative ways of writing the same thing; either one is fine for all します verbs. If there is another を in the sentence, you have to use the form without を however. There can't be two of that particle in the same sentence.

More info: http://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/967/benkyou-o-shimasu-vs-benkyoushimasu

7/3/2017, 8:24:06 PM

Hirayuu

を is used in 「パーティをします」to indicate the specific thing to the verb し (To do), meaning "I do a party" べんきょ is the verb "Study" so you don't need that to say "I study", only if you are saying something like "I am studying spanish" (スペイ語をべんきょします) を Is only used to indicate the specific thing done in the verb ;*~ I hope I'm being understandable…

7/20/2017, 5:35:41 PM

DianDian2

This explanation is much clearer, Thx

8/26/2017, 6:52:43 PM

PrismVelocity

just a tiny correction: べんきょう is not a verb meaning "to study", but rather a noun meaning "the activity or process of studying".

On that note べんきょうis what is called a suru noun, because you can easily add する (polite form: します) to the end of it to turn it into a verb. Keep in mind not all nouns are suru nouns (though you probably already figured that out from パーティー). From what I've heard they're mostly 2-kanji words originally from Chinese that qualify.

8/22/2018, 7:54:33 PM

Yxer13

I don't understand this either. I hope someone can help us

7/3/2017, 8:22:11 AM

18sararogers

Also, the noun べんきょう (study) and the verb する (to do) can be combined into a compound verb べんきょうする (to study).

11/25/2017, 8:21:34 PM

Tolu404

Is は necessary when using an expression like 'today' , 'tomorrow', etc? I thought including は emphasized the time, particularly if a comparison is being made.

6/16/2017, 7:59:48 PM

MortalCane

But are you emphasizing the day or the party? In English you might emphasize the day when saying, "today I will finally finish my graduate work". The day is significant as in "today is THE day". But if you're just saying the word "today", there's no need for emphasis everytime. Remember, less is more in Japanese. So yes, you could say は and it wouldn't be wrong, but is that what you want to emphasize in this sentence? There may be context with this sentence where you would. Such as in a long awaited party. Hope that helps.

6/28/2017, 7:01:55 AM

TanjaR8

Generally, you don't need a particle after relative time words like tomorrow, now, last week. It's OK to include too though. It will increase emphasis on the word.

7/3/2017, 8:15:41 PM

Nivkotzer

Was wondering too..

6/20/2017, 10:30:37 PM

candistars

But this party will only be 23 hours long.

8/4/2017, 7:08:17 AM

Walker105427

It took me way too long to figure out how to type ィ(it's smaller than イ); if anyone else is having trouble it's "xi". "party" is "pa-texi-".

5/1/2018, 2:39:03 AM

secret_sAndwich

Nice. Life-saving technique here! Or at least a time- and effort-saving technique.

5/15/2018, 2:15:49 PM

clintack
Plus

どうもありがとうございました!

I couldn't figure out how to get the '-' pieces. It never occurred to me to try the hyphen key.

10/8/2018, 1:40:59 PM

tahntahn

Shouldn't it be imasu because that is the object form of to have?

6/9/2017, 12:11:09 AM

ShawnGates6

Imasu would be 'am having', presently not in the future. する is 'to do', it would literllay be 'I am going to do a party today'. We use 'have' to mean 'will do something' in english in way that doesnt translate to Japanese directly.

6/9/2017, 4:28:19 AM

Q2Ki1

Well, you have an error there. Imasu is for animate subjects (e.g cat, dog, human) Arimasu is for inanimate objects (e.g table, mirror,window) Therefore for party it should be arimasu

6/11/2017, 8:59:15 PM

Mike806344

But a party is not an inanimate thing; you cant physically have a party, but you can (do a) party.

6/23/2017, 8:48:40 AM

kai19154

It looks like it, but "having a party" doesn't translate directly into Japanese. In Japanese, you "do" a party.

7/10/2017, 6:35:46 AM

Carter667441

Youre thinking of the teimasu form (as in しています)

6/10/2017, 2:07:29 PM

Viniriter

Can i use 「に」 instead of 「は」in this case? 今日にパーティーをします。 as in this case 今週の土曜日にパーティーをします。

7/5/2017, 10:41:16 PM

AnnanFay

Does this imply ownership of the party? In English 'having a party' implies you organise it and/or have it at your home. The alternative is just 'I will party'.

3/16/2018, 6:48:53 PM

WouterVerhelst

How is 'today' the topic here? It can't possibly be the thing having the party...

12/12/2017, 6:59:39 PM

ShawnGates6

Topic is different from subject. The best way to think of the topic marked with は is to think of it as 'As for topic', so here it is : " As for today, I (implied subject) will have (do) a party"

12/12/2017, 10:34:16 PM

Gui253827

I keep having trouble with the "wo" particle.

7/31/2018, 10:28:59 PM

seratanto

I wanted to make the party the topic of the sentence but it wasn't correct. Is there a grammatical reason for that?

7/16/2018, 7:11:45 PM

v49mha2k

Party is the direct object - the thing that is "receiving" the verb action ("to do" in this case). It needs to be marked with a を.

Besides, what particle would you use with the 今日 then? 今日に is incorrect if that's what you were thinking. You don't use に with 今日 except in 1 very specific exception (which is not the case here and is fairly advanced and hasn't been covered).

10/26/2018, 7:33:33 AM

JohnMorris94

I was marked wrong for 今日はパーティーがあります. Doesn't this mean essentially the same thing, or is there a difference that I'm missing?

8/1/2018, 8:50:52 AM

v49mha2k

That's more of "A party exists today" or "There is a party today." To say that you're actually the one having the party, you need する (aka します aka the verb "to do").

10/26/2018, 7:35:38 AM

AlbertLinguist

「パールトーを今日します」なぜ話せませんか。

9/24/2018, 3:07:06 AM

KonbiniBoy

what are you even trying to say?

11/6/2018, 6:13:12 AM

K2GLeon
8/5/2017, 5:04:07 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.