"八時半ちょうどです。"

Translation:It is exactly eight thirty.

June 9, 2017

51 Comments


KyleTransu

8:30 sharp should be accepted

June 9, 2017

jan.Kapa

"8:30 sharp" is not a full sentence, just a subject. It has no meaning. "hachi jikan han choudo desu" is a full sentence meaning that something IS in fact eight thirty, like the current time, the schedual for a meeting, an item on your birth certificate, whatever. "8:30 sharp" isnt even enough to say the current time is 8:30. It's just a half formed idea.

June 25, 2017

alex65408

Hachi jikan han is 8.5 hours, not 8:30, for what it's worth.

January 11, 2019

SergioAndr658303

Yeah,you're right

January 23, 2019

crisFerrei262966

Oh,now i got it

April 2, 2019

Shiroyuki20

Agreed

June 8, 2018

Chaneph

But it is not for the app

July 6, 2017

CaseyHarri14

It falsely accepts the numeral 9 instead of 8, as in 9:30, and just lists it as a typo.

June 19, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Yep, seen it before with 7 and 9.

June 20, 2017

ajtockey

Can someone break down this sentence for me?

December 10, 2017

V2Blast

八時(はちじ) = 8 o'clock (八 = 8) 半(はん) = half so 八時半(はちじはん) = 8:30 ちょうど = exactly, precisely, just

So 八時半ちょうどです。 = "It's 8:30 sharp." (The subject may be slightly different, but is left implied in the Japanese sentence.)

March 16, 2018

Mga-Celebi

Your answer saved me !! Thanks !!

March 22, 2018

JohnPMChappell

八時半丁度です。

June 30, 2017

V2Blast

Note that ちょうど is usually written in kana alone rather than kanji.

March 16, 2018

Ben_Kershner

Why is it usually written in kana?

December 22, 2018

JustinDono3

"It is exactly half past eight"?

February 13, 2018

V2Blast

I think that should probably be accepted... Report it.

March 16, 2018

Misaki79659

I'm from Germany, could someone explain me please what the 'sharp' term means? Thanks ^^'

June 4, 2018

trishka9

When referring to time, sharp means exactly. Seems like it's more often used to refer to the future, as in "The show will start at 8:30 sharp" or "Be there at 8:30 sharp".

When referring to the present time, I'd be more likely to say it's 8:30 exactly (or "on the nose" or "on the dot"). So these time sentences sound awkward to me. Can someone tell me if they sound awkward in Japanese too?

June 11, 2018

GarrettWeb7

I think this is probably a regional difference. Referring to the current time as 8:30 sharp feels just as, if not more, natural than exactly.

September 17, 2018

Haringat

I'm German too and this is a bit weird for us. Most of the world uses polychromic time which can be seen as a more loose understanding of time. When a German says "it will happen at nine" he usually means 9:00 while in most parts of the world when people say that it might happen at 9:15 or 9:30. (This even applies to bus and train plans in some counties). But when they say "sharp" they mean 9:00 exactly.

January 12, 2019

absp2006

I wanted to put in "on the dot", but noooooo

August 1, 2017

GilbertoRa168225

So half past eight is not correct huh!

June 28, 2017

Flibbo

Sharp

August 7, 2017

iDabes

Why isn't 30 pronounced "san juu" ?

July 9, 2017

Aisling594835

It's not actually 'thirty', but 'half' (han bun is what you may have heard used in most contexts)

July 9, 2017

iDabes

Oh, thank you :)

July 22, 2017

Swar00p

It doesn't accept- it is sharp 8 30. Instead it says - it is just 8 30

February 12, 2018

V2Blast

That's because "It is sharp 8:30" is not natural English.

March 16, 2018

MarkSmith148943

It is inconsistent- they required the end part of "sharp right now" for another Japanese sentence of identical form. They should just accept both endings when I put in "sharp" for that one they marked it as a typo.

June 21, 2018

trishka9

This sentence doesn't include the "right now" (今は) though, so it would be wrong to include it in the translation.

"It is 8:30 sharp right now" would read "今は八時半ちょうどです。"

November 11, 2018

bon888918

My 5 thirty was accepted with typo...

December 30, 2018

kanekimahi

I dont understand why its wrong

February 24, 2019

Rose973345

gave me the right answer without letting me answer again

March 26, 2019

Christian791097

Canceled listening exercises by mistake... not the first time. An immediate undo possibility after clicking (a little bit like when you delete an email in most email apps) would be great!

June 6, 2019

SchoujoSchmoe

So Ive found it accepts for these kinds of sentences that ちょうど works before or after lisring the time. From my understanding, it is interchangeavle but is there a more natural sounding one?

June 16, 2019

elizadeux

It's exactly 8:30 right now should be accepted. Reported August 2019.

August 31, 2019

Sabs658253

8:30 is acceptable

September 2, 2019

theartycactus

I wrote It is 8:30 sharp, but my phone for some reason autocorrected it to It's is 8:30 sharp. Aaand now I have to do this again. -.-

July 1, 2017

Shooked

That is one weird autocorrection :/

February 28, 2018

MatsDahlst

It gives the right answer "It is just half past eight" which implies that it isn't halv past eight anymore?

June 29, 2017

LithiumBattery

"Its eight o'clock thirty minutes sharp" is not accepted. Is it wrong?

July 6, 2017

OlleMoquis

When saying eight o'clock it's like saying it is 08:00 sharp. When then adding the 'thirty minutes sharp' it becomes a bit convoluted what you're trying to say.

This is just how I interpret it and I'm just correcting the english. I do not have enough knowledge in japanese to help you if had problems with that language.

July 30, 2017

trishka9

Yes - you have the gist of it, but your English is incorrect.

November 11, 2018

JennySihvo

I wrote "it's 8:30 o'clock sharp" and it was wrong because the added o'clock...

July 11, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, that would indeed be wrong. You wouldn't say "8:15 o'clock" or "12:40 o'clock" either.

March 16, 2018

marshallward

Forgot 'is', should have recognised as typo if the important parts are correct

June 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.