1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "八時半ちょうどです。"

"八時半ちょうどです。"

Translation:It is exactly eight thirty.

June 9, 2017

70 Comments


KyleTransu

8:30 sharp should be accepted


jan.Kapa

"8:30 sharp" is not a full sentence, just a subject. It has no meaning. "hachi jikan han choudo desu" is a full sentence meaning that something IS in fact eight thirty, like the current time, the schedual for a meeting, an item on your birth certificate, whatever. "8:30 sharp" isnt even enough to say the current time is 8:30. It's just a half formed idea.


haramp1

Now we're arguing for answers for the sake of grammatical correctness rather than using language to convey meaning. I agree "sharp" should be taken as correct


Swisidniak

"It is 8:30 sharp" is correct, but "8:30 sharp" is not because it is not a complete sentence while the Japanese sentence is. It does not include the です


alex65408

Hachi jikan han is 8.5 hours, not 8:30, for what it's worth.


Hatsuneblue

Its not a full setence

And i dont think japanese people would say that...


D0S-81

I agree cuz if you click on the word ちょうど duo says it means 'sharp' as well as 'exactly' so it makes sense. But i think it not because when someone says "what time is it?" You can say "8:30 exactly" or "exactly 8:30" but you cant do that with sharp "sharp 8:30" would sound weird. Even though it saysちょうど means sharp as well as exactly.


ajtockey

Can someone break down this sentence for me?


V2Blast

八時(はちじ) = 8 o'clock (八 = 8) 半(はん) = half so 八時半(はちじはん) = 8:30 ちょうど = exactly, precisely, just

So 八時半ちょうどです。 = "It's 8:30 sharp." (The subject may be slightly different, but is left implied in the Japanese sentence.)


SchoujoSchmoe

So Ive found it accepts for these kinds of sentences that ちょうど works before or after lisring the time. From my understanding, it is interchangeavle but is there a more natural sounding one?


Misaki79659

I'm from Germany, could someone explain me please what the 'sharp' term means? Thanks ^^'


trishka9

When referring to time, sharp means exactly. Seems like it's more often used to refer to the future, as in "The show will start at 8:30 sharp" or "Be there at 8:30 sharp".

When referring to the present time, I'd be more likely to say it's 8:30 exactly (or "on the nose" or "on the dot"). So these time sentences sound awkward to me. Can someone tell me if they sound awkward in Japanese too?


GarrettWeb7

I think this is probably a regional difference. Referring to the current time as 8:30 sharp feels just as, if not more, natural than exactly.


Haringat

I'm German too and this is a bit weird for us. Most of the world uses polychromic time which can be seen as a more loose understanding of time. When a German says "it will happen at nine" he usually means 9:00 while in most parts of the world when people say that it might happen at 9:15 or 9:30. (This even applies to bus and train plans in some counties). But when they say "sharp" they mean 9:00 exactly.


Oliver747900

I don't think you meant "polychromic". "Polychromic" means "having many colours".

I think you meant "polychronic time".


Kaz563951

8 o'clock sharp = Punkt 8 Uhr


SnowAssass

Here's an example "Let's meet at the park at 2:00 sharp. The event begins then." What it means, is don't show up late. You can be early but being late is Unforgivable cuz if you're late we're going without you.


Dnykato

So....

八時半ちょうどです。 Is the same as ちょうど八時半です。 ?

Or am I missing something?


AjinkyaGok

As far as this lesson, they mean the same thing


JohnPMChappell

八時半丁度です。


V2Blast

Note that ちょうど is usually written in kana alone rather than kanji.


Ben_Kershner

Why is it usually written in kana?


hiroe8

副詞(Japanese adverb)は、漢字(kanji)が無いものが多く、基本(basically)ひらがなでかきます。ゆっくり歩く(walk slowly)//しばらく待った(wait for a while)//はっきりと見える(see clearly)//ずいぶん遠い(a far.a long way )//かなり高い(very high)//とても静かだ(very quiet)


Oliver747900

Was that an answer to the question, "Why is it usually written in kana?"


Will-J-Crawford

"With regard to adverbs, kanji don't exist for the most part; (they are) fundamentals one writes in hiragana. [list of examples]"

I think that if you write it in kanji, it's going to look like "the right degree" (as a noun) rather than an adverb, which might confuse other readers, but it's quite possible I've got the wrong end of the stick.

It's also sometimes easier to read when the auxiliary bits are in hiragana, letting the nouns and verbs stand out a bit better.


Oliver747900

Are my ears playing tricks on me, or is the voice reading 八 as "wachi"?


Malawelekaahm

Yes, the female voice clearly says "wachi"


Kalle935336

Why is ちょうど sometimes written/said after the time while in some cases it's written in front? For example the meaning "今はちょうど八時です" where it is written in front. Is it just in the case of 今?


VoldeHii

ちょうど is an adverb. In either case, if ちょうど is removed, it would just say "It is 8 o'clock (right now)". Since it's an adverb, as long as it is next to what you're trying to emphasize, then it is fine. Like in English, it could be read as "It is 8 o'clock EXACTLY" or "It is EXACTLY 8 o'clock" but it still has the same meaning. So it could be in front or behind the time, but it needs to be connected to it.

Unlike 今, it can't have a particle in between ちょうど and the time otherwise it's just grammatically incorrect. Think of it like an adjective, it has to be attached to whatever you're describing.


GilbertoRa168225

So half past eight is not correct huh!


Gamar779043

it's exactly eight thirty o'clock wasn't accepted.

EDIT: i have learned that you don't need the "o'clock" when the rest of the sentence is not just the hour.


Oliver747900

Indeed. It would sound wrong to a native speaker of English to use the expression "o'clock" in any time other than an exact number of hours past midnight or past noon.


Miffelmesh

I can see that choudo can be used to mark a precise answer, but can you use it as a response? For example, if someone were to ask "the bus stop is in front of the convenience store, right?" Could I respond with "Choudo"?


Will-J-Crawford

Not really, because it means "on the dot" or "exactly" rather than "correct" in a more general sense.


iDabes

Why isn't 30 pronounced "san juu" ?


Aisling594835

It's not actually 'thirty', but 'half' (han bun is what you may have heard used in most contexts)


Oliver747900

Wouldn't "han bun" mean "half a minute"?


Swisidniak

ぶん is the reading for 分 when counting parts
半分・はんん・half (a portion)
十分・じゅうぶん・ whole, enough (10/10 parts)

ふん・ぷん is the reading for minutes
半分・はんん・half a minute
十分・じゅっぷん・10 minutes


Swar00p

It doesn't accept- it is sharp 8 30. Instead it says - it is just 8 30


V2Blast

That's because "It is sharp 8:30" is not natural English.


MarkSmith148943

It is inconsistent- they required the end part of "sharp right now" for another Japanese sentence of identical form. They should just accept both endings when I put in "sharp" for that one they marked it as a typo.


trishka9

This sentence doesn't include the "right now" (今は) though, so it would be wrong to include it in the translation.

"It is 8:30 sharp right now" would read "今は八時半ちょうどです。"


--Monalisa--

八時半ちょうどです (hachiji han choudo desu)


Z3RYX

I'm sorry, I used "八時半ちょちょうどです" and it told me it's incorrect?


Scisso

Unless you accidentally put ちょちょうど instead of just ちょうど, you should be right. Report it if so.


Oliver747900

Maybe you would say that if you had a stutter.


icemgonewrong56

So in this instance you wouldn't use 今 but omit it?


Nawm_D_Ploom

It's because you're saying "exactly," but not specifying that it is "now."


Leo468366

It is eight thirty isn't correct?


--Monalisa--

ちょうどindicates exactly. So ハ時半ちょうどですmeans it is exactly eight thirty.


TastyCuban

what about 八時半分ちょうどです。? I looks right to me


Miffelmesh

You don't need the "pun" (or "fun" as some write it) after "han", because that already implies that its talking about thirty minutes


NicholeSun1

Is "It is exactly 8:30 right now" wrong?


Swisidniak

There is nothing indicating "right now" in the phrase, that would require 今


fajaradros

Where is fun(minute)?


Oliver747900

It seems to be like the English phrase "half past eight". It's saying that it is half an hour past eight, rather than thirty minutes past eight, so the minutes don't get mentioned.


erica_adj

I wrote in Google translate and I get: 8:30 am. Why is it not 8:30 p.m. What defines a.m or p.m in this phase ?


Swisidniak

Google translate is notoriously bad so I wouldn't trust it. There is nothing in the original sentence here that means am or pm. (That would use 午前, or 午後 )
It's possible Translate was converting it from a 24-hour system to a 12-hour one so am was thrown in as clarification


AaronCappra

the male tts reads "hachi" as something between "machi" and "wachi", i think it's reading the "ha" part like a particle 29 09 2020


MacKinzieRob

Interesting - DLJapanese will accept both 'eight thirty' and 8:30, but DLHawaiian will not accept the numeric answer


SyafiqIbra

"It's absolutely 8.30" is bad translation?


MotherOwl1

Yes. This would be an answer to "No, its not!" Like two children hotly discussing the time of the day ;)


TalonBeesc1

Time was not a lesson covered prior to this, so why am I being quized on it to the degree or at all right now?


LithiumBattery

"Its eight o'clock thirty minutes sharp" is not accepted. Is it wrong?


OlleMoquis

When saying eight o'clock it's like saying it is 08:00 sharp. When then adding the 'thirty minutes sharp' it becomes a bit convoluted what you're trying to say.

This is just how I interpret it and I'm just correcting the english. I do not have enough knowledge in japanese to help you if had problems with that language.


JennySihvo

I wrote "it's 8:30 o'clock sharp" and it was wrong because the added o'clock...


V2Blast

Yes, that would indeed be wrong. You wouldn't say "8:15 o'clock" or "12:40 o'clock" either.


trishka9

Yes - you have the gist of it, but your English is incorrect.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.