"はれ"

Translation:Sunny

June 9, 2017

71 Comments


Cody679446

Sounds like "hot day" = sunny

June 29, 2017

MaykideLeon

Haha, I thought it sounded like it's "hot eh?" Then someone would answer "because it's sunny"

December 15, 2018

Lance644314

It's one way to remember, using little memory tricks like this

August 27, 2019

sephhh21

helpful to remember

April 21, 2019

FrederickEason

this is best translated as clear skies or sunny weather, and is a noun

June 9, 2017

UnicornMarisa

Yes, I agree, I typed "nice weather" and it didn't accept it.

June 7, 2019

mathyew99

High ray = Sunny ^_^

July 26, 2017

SmritiMewar86

Nice way to learn

May 27, 2019

AniinhaNeiva

晴れ

June 19, 2017

Cymno

日sun 青blue/green

February 9, 2018

PatrickRag1

That's an excellent way to learn new kanji. Do you know where I can find a breakdown of kanji like in this example?

July 6, 2019

Lebogang138849

Just about any textbook that teaches you Kanji. Before compound Kanji, the book will teach you the individual Kanji, so that when you see something like this, 晴, you'll know where it came from. This, 青, also consists of two Kanji characters.

August 8, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Har in arabic means hot and persian use "e" for "is" so harE means its hot and sunny, thats how i memorized it

    September 10, 2017

Toothbrush118

    Ok people. I will show you a veru complicated way of remebering this.

    「はれ」, when romanized becomes "Hare". If you read "Hare" in english you pronounce it as "Hair". A Hare looks like a rabbit (probably is one actually). People call rabbits "Bunnies". And "Bunny" rhymes with "Sunny" (Which is the defenition of 「はれ」.

    So, to summarize: はれ > Hare > Rabbit > Bunny > Sunny

    I expect nobody benefiting from this.

    I wasted too much time typing this out.

    July 17, 2018

Anthony748471

    I did probably because of my adhd

    March 1, 2019

Naruto20171

    I always think はれ (ha re) sounds like hurry. "Hurry, it's sunny, let's go outside"

    September 24, 2017

HenryCheng17

    Ha! I think of halley's comet.

    April 24, 2019

HenryCheng17

    It's sounds like a kind of electric motor, named harley.

    April 24, 2019

Tekrnadi

    Me too lol

    May 17, 2019

Shadow15243

    its always sunny in "ha re" fornia.

    September 8, 2017

wolfgang_y

    when i hover over the characters は sounds like わ

    October 29, 2017

AnikinRemm

    thats because when the character は stands alone its sounds like "wa" instead of "ha" as a particle word it it said as "wa". the lone "wa" in "watashi wa" its written "は" its odd but thats just how it is. (ive been learning japanese for several years despite what on might assume from my profile data)

    November 24, 2017

Amanda537517

    I've been wondering about that too. I thought maybe it was something wrong with my speakers! Thank you for explaining that!

    September 25, 2018

SpencerTup

    The kanji for this word is 晴れ and means: clear (or fine) weather. Its kun reading is: はれ. Its on reading is: セイ.

    December 11, 2017

pantsu_chan

    also learned this as clear weather, not "sunny"

    December 21, 2017

llawrence.920

    Hare hare yukai...

    September 11, 2018

Thkgk

    晴れ mean = clear weather; fine weather​. In German: heiteres Wetter; klares Wetter; schönes Wetter but neither sunny nor (in German) sonnig.

    December 14, 2017

toastedbunz

    Hare .. like rabbit? Rabbits like carrots. Carrots can't grow unless it's SUNNY. BOOM!

    July 15, 2018

Kakashisocool

    Wakanda Forever

    February 14, 2019

Amanda_2552

    Hey people, I'm totally noob in japanese but, isn't there a similiar word (to hare) that means something like "what?!" (surprise, when founding something they didn't expect, for example). I actually thought that was the translation...

    January 4, 2018

Rebecca459329

    maybe "a re" ? "a re" is an interjection and wiktionary translates it as "huh?"

    July 20, 2018

G1dM1n

    Are you thinking of "ara"? Ara more closely translates to "oh my", an expression of mild surprise.

    August 23, 2019

OWU-

    shouldnt it be 「太陽」タイヨウ

    March 17, 2019

Robbadob

    I think that's more "solar".

    March 24, 2019

maxxpls

    m8

    April 9, 2019

Marcin217661

    There is a song called "Hare Hare Yukai" which basically means "Sunny Sunny Happiness". The song is just as happy as the title describes it. Its from anime Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya. For me, as for someone who watched it maaany years ago it somehow helped me to remember the word.

    June 24, 2019

NeillHewit

    Is the voice saying ha re or va re?

    October 9, 2017

PrinsesLil

    "va" is not a sound used in Japanese.

    August 6, 2018

AVAX3M

    It's "ha re".

    October 24, 2017

KLTah

    it's a hot sunny day, the hare (はれ) lies down under a tree to rest. meanwhile, the tortoise crosses the finish line.

    November 5, 2017

KorinneDia

    How do you know to pronounce
    as "ha" or "wa"?

    December 31, 2017

MrDick47

    Its only pronounced as wa when it is being used as a particle. If its part of a word, then it is read as ha.

    June 22, 2018

sherraid

    I wrote "sunny weather" but also added it means "swollen joints"

    January 7, 2018

nich227

    晴れ☀

    March 11, 2018

johnchfr

    I like daytimes (hiru) to be sunny (hare). Also, can anyone translate it?

    May 1, 2018

Zyriab

    Thonking of "Hare Krishna", they're always smiling when singing in the streets, here, like Suns.

    May 6, 2018

sommersang

    I alwais confuse it to summer....

    June 26, 2018

SherylHohman

    "SUMMER can't come soon enough" Not Soon
    na-tsu なつ
    Summer

    August 24, 2018

OnlyLonelyRabbit

    It could also mean as "clear weather"

    July 9, 2018

FadyJaber

    For Arabic speaker "har" means hot, so kinda makes it easy to remember :)

    October 15, 2018

maxence889468

    Well im arabic too, asalamou alaikom ya akhi

    December 21, 2018

Todd475735

    "Clear skies" is a more appropriate translation

    October 19, 2018

eraserhead118

    はれ なつ

    November 7, 2018

PauPauVictorio

    In the Philippines, the Sun is often poetically referred to as 'Haring' (King) 'Araw' (Sun) - which worked for me.

    December 27, 2018

OWU-

    晴れ?

    February 12, 2019

Robbadob

    Yeah, that's the kanji of はれ in this situation. If it wasn't accepted, report it. [2019/03/24]

    March 24, 2019

mapaity

    I write sun

    March 28, 2019

Ayaterrahmane

    WE NEED KANJI HERE.........

    March 28, 2019

ClayCarden

    晴れた or hare??

    March 30, 2019

Jagoda941076

    Sunny HAREm

    April 6, 2019

themightychew

    'Hare' - Hare Krishnas wear orange, red, yellow, robes, like the colours of the sun(ny)

    April 18, 2019

Kakyoin18

    Reminds of Hare from Hare and Guu :P

    April 22, 2019

Jiminiejikook

    Sounds like "had it". "I had it but then it became sunny"

    April 22, 2019

BenjaminAra2

    Yaa kn fue

    May 15, 2019

MacDeAltom

    Who played yugioh, knows there is a card which is called "HareHare" and its a sun holding a ❤❤❤

    May 18, 2019

Bennobo

    So what does すん translate too

    May 19, 2019

usagi915762

    Remember it as "High Debt"

    June 5, 2019

Roczo1

    I had trouble understanding the word from the voice here

    June 18, 2019

rozieland

    くもりとはれ

    July 30, 2019

Mike294350

    Your (ha)ir looks (re)d on a SUNNY day.

    December 19, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.