"はれ"

Translation:sunny

June 9, 2017

69 Comments


Cody679446

Sounds like "hot day" = sunny


Mayki8513

Haha, I thought it sounded like it's "hot eh?" Then someone would answer "because it's sunny"


GaryKuech

I like hare = "Hot ray" of sun, same exact sounds :) (Even if r makes a sort of d sound


FrederickEason

this is best translated as clear skies or sunny weather, and is a noun


mathyew99

High ray = Sunny ^_^


Cymno

日sun 青blue/green


PatrickRag1

That's an excellent way to learn new kanji. Do you know where I can find a breakdown of kanji like in this example?


Lebogang138849

Just about any textbook that teaches you Kanji. Before compound Kanji, the book will teach you the individual Kanji, so that when you see something like this, 晴, you'll know where it came from. This, 青, also consists of two Kanji characters.


ClayWhipp

Heisig's Remembering the Kanji


Toothbrush118

Ok people. I will show you a veru complicated way of remebering this.

「はれ」, when romanized becomes "Hare". If you read "Hare" in english you pronounce it as "Hair". A Hare looks like a rabbit (probably is one actually). People call rabbits "Bunnies". And "Bunny" rhymes with "Sunny" (Which is the defenition of 「はれ」.

So, to summarize: はれ > Hare > Rabbit > Bunny > Sunny

I expect nobody benefiting from this.

I wasted too much time typing this out.


mack973175

Imagine wanting to say the word an having to go through the steps. Hmm, how do I say its sunny. Oh I remember, sunny sounds like bunny, another word for bunny is rabbit, another word for rabbit is hare, you can also pronounce hare as ha rey. はれ. You just stood there for an awkward silent 15 seconds while in a conversation thinking about the way you say it.


[deactivated user]

    Har in arabic means hot and persian use "e" for "is" so harE means its hot and sunny, thats how i memorized it


Naruto20171

    I always think はれ (ha re) sounds like hurry. "Hurry, it's sunny, let's go outside"


HenryCheng17

    Ha! I think of halley's comet.


HenryCheng17

    It's sounds like a kind of electric motor, named harley.


Shadow15243

    its always sunny in "ha re" fornia.


SpencerTup

    The kanji for this word is 晴れ and means: clear (or fine) weather. Its kun reading is: はれ. Its on reading is: セイ.


wolfgang_y

    when i hover over the characters は sounds like わ


NotofAngels

    thats because when the character は stands alone its sounds like "wa" instead of "ha" as a particle word it it said as "wa". the lone "wa" in "watashi wa" its written "は" its odd but thats just how it is. (ive been learning japanese for several years despite what on might assume from my profile data)


Amanda537517

    I've been wondering about that too. I thought maybe it was something wrong with my speakers! Thank you for explaining that!


pantsu_chan

    also learned this as clear weather, not "sunny"


KorinneDia

    How do you know to pronounce
    as "ha" or "wa"?


MrDick47

    Its only pronounced as wa when it is being used as a particle. If its part of a word, then it is read as ha.


Thkgk

    晴れ mean = clear weather; fine weather​. In German: heiteres Wetter; klares Wetter; schönes Wetter but neither sunny nor (in German) sonnig.


toastedbunz

    Hare .. like rabbit? Rabbits like carrots. Carrots can't grow unless it's SUNNY. BOOM!


Marcin217661

    There is a song called "Hare Hare Yukai" which basically means "Sunny Sunny Happiness". The song is just as happy as the title describes it. Its from anime Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya. For me, as for someone who watched it maaany years ago it somehow helped me to remember the word.


xaxixuxexo

    「晴れ」 doesn't really mean "sunny"; it means "clear". This matters, because it means you can use the word at night as well as during the day.


KLTah

    it's a hot sunny day, the hare (はれ) lies down under a tree to rest. meanwhile, the tortoise crosses the finish line.


Zyriab

    Thonking of "Hare Krishna", they're always smiling when singing in the streets, here, like Suns.


FadyJaber

    For Arabic speaker "har" means hot, so kinda makes it easy to remember :)


maxence889468

    Well im arabic too, asalamou alaikom ya akhi


Todd475735

    "Clear skies" is a more appropriate translation


PauPauVictorio

    In the Philippines, the Sun is often poetically referred to as 'Haring' (King) 'Araw' (Sun) - which worked for me.


ilovelucifer

    shouldnt it be 「太陽」タイヨウ


Robbadob

    I think that's more "solar".


ClayCarden

    晴れた or hare??


nxL3

    晴れた is a verb in the past tense.


Jiminiejikook

    Sounds like "had it". "I had it but then it became sunny"


Purest0ne1216

    Share something interesting. My hometown dialect 淮阴话's phrase 下来(come down) sounds 100% like はれ.


Bavesh01

    Arigato gozaimasu ^^


MitchellTytKeEnE

    晴れ on Google Translate and はれ on Duolingo.


Swisidniak

    You will see the kanji 晴れ for this word later on in the Weather skills
    Here it is introduced written as it is pronounced as a simple vocab word to help you learn to read hiragana


UmutRZGAR

    In Turkish, "hare" means shining lines, or angels' halo (shining ring above their head)


JessicaOko5

    I thought sunny was natsu


Swisidniak

    なつ is summer, the season
    はれ is sunny, the weather
    夏は晴れです・なつははれです - the summer is sunny


Lloyd199420

    In Indonesian, the sun is called mata hari, "the eye of day". That's what I use as mnemonic.


PV_is_NRT

    Hareonna(Weathering with You, 2019)


pallavi002

    the first letter sounds 'wa' individually...then why 'hare'?


ClayWhipp

    は is pronounced "ha" normally, it's only when it's used as a particle that it's pronounced "wa".


myppwmikeATgmail

    Your (ha)ir looks (re)d on a SUNNY day.


Amanda_2552

    Hey people, I'm totally noob in japanese but, isn't there a similiar word (to hare) that means something like "what?!" (surprise, when founding something they didn't expect, for example). I actually thought that was the translation...


Rebecca459329

    maybe "a re" ? "a re" is an interjection and wiktionary translates it as "huh?"


G1dM1n

    Are you thinking of "ara"? Ara more closely translates to "oh my", an expression of mild surprise.


NeillHewit

    Is the voice saying ha re or va re?


PrinsesLil

    "va" is not a sound used in Japanese.


AVAX3M

    It's "ha re".

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.