"くもり"

Translation:Cloudy

June 9, 2017

46 Comments


FrederickEason

this is best translated as cloudy skies or cloudy weather, and is a noun

June 9, 2017

Ly_Mar

I don't think “noun” and “adjective” can so easily be applied to Japanese. Sure, “曇り“ is a noun meaning “cloudy weather”, but what do you say when you mean “it's cloudy”? “曇りです“. And what about “cloudy day”? “曇りの日“. But the dictionary form of that “曇りの“ (which is basically an adjective) is still only “曇り”. So, yeah, I think “cloudy” is an appropriate translation for the word in isolation, as is “cloudy weather”.

November 25, 2017

Sten770850

If it were an adjective, it wouldn't require the particle の in order to be used to describe a noun.

August 9, 2019

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Agreed. Dictionaries also give "cloudiness" -- but in either case, it's a noun. "Cloudy" is an adjective.

October 31, 2017

Foo649817

曇り

June 11, 2017

Emile110

Cumulus latin for cloud, kumori cloudy

July 16, 2017

544D

Thanks for the mnemonics

August 2, 2017

Agnjosrel

The Kumo Village in Naruto and Naruto Shippuden. Literally, The village [hidden in] the clouds.

May 25, 2018

themightychew

I need to get into Naruto asap to help with these :)

April 19, 2019

Emi965953

Naruto has taught me so many words. Thanks for this, Agnjosrel, I learned ANOTHER!

July 17, 2019

Ava28345

Kumori. cool, more rain !

August 29, 2018

smash904533

Perfect.

September 14, 2018

dyrball

It sounds similar to the polish word "chmury" which means clouds. That's how I remember it.

September 4, 2018

JayeStanley

Come on Ri (kumo(n)ri) it's cloudy but we can still play outside

October 19, 2017

Dale.R.Thomas

How about CLOUDINESS ?

October 26, 2017

IsolaCiao

A: 天気はどうですか? (Tenki wa dou desu ka How's the weather?)

B:曇りです。(Kumori desu).

To me, "it's cloudy" would make the most sense for B, and "it's cloudiness" would sound strange.

March 17, 2018

Taeryx

Agreed, Your Cloudiness

December 22, 2018

DanielPare329220

くもり kumori made me think about cumulus clouds. Similar begining

April 4, 2018

carlos.val755414

Would "hito wa kumori desu?" be how you say "It's cloudy today"? Or is there something missing?

July 23, 2017

MatthewDWhitaker

That would be saying "The person is cloudy." To say "It's cloudy today” You have to say きょうはくもりです。(kyou wa kumori desu.)kyou is the noun for 'today'.

July 26, 2017

Spades5

Why would は be pronounced as わ in this case?

October 12, 2017

Andrew-Lin

This is because は in this sentence is a "topic marker." This maybe a new concept if you only know European languages, a topic marker indicates what the topic is in this sentence. "きょうはくもりです。" the topic is "today" (implying "I am talking about TODAY.") so you use は to indicates this. This is a really hard topic so don't worry if you find it difficult. In Japanese, due to historical reasons, は is ONLY pronounced as "wa" in this case.

October 18, 2017

maxence889468

Thank you for explinning that to us andrew-lin now im not confused anymore thank you so much

December 21, 2018

WilliamVon13

Anyone else think kumori sounds kinda like cloudy?

April 26, 2018

llF42o

Meeee

February 3, 2019

FYUr9

rain rain go away くもり another day (sounds like come again so by remembering this nursery rhyme switching come again with くもり you can remember the rain coming and its cloudy if it rains so you can kinda connect cloudy with rain)

March 22, 2019

XinJie390703

Ku-mo-ri = Cl-oud-y Thumbs up

February 1, 2019

V6NqfL52

Hiru wa kumori desu ka ?

June 8, 2018

Lilyann0507

Kumori just sounds like "cloudy" to me, easiest way to remember lol

November 12, 2018

Ling0_Freak

I'm really very confused about the character for "ri". Isn't it the one with two lines?

July 31, 2019

MargeDuenas

I saw the KUMORI japanese bakery & cafe. I always thought that the bread is so soft that it's cloudy.

April 11, 2019

hippietrail

It doesn't accept "overcast". What's the Japanese word for overcast?

June 1, 2019

Evelyn949872

It sounds similar to cloudy at the end.

May 18, 2018

Anbelle10

Coyote

in the clouds

February 3, 2019

Agent_2

"Good morning, it's CLOUDY"

June 21, 2019

Elyas444078

い transalates to I corect

June 22, 2019

xMattgamin

i put cloudy and it marked it wrong ugh...

June 28, 2019

NekoNicoNii

I'm looovvviiinnnn this male voice.

July 5, 2019

Random653142

CAN YOU GUYS JUST SHUT THE ❤❤❤❤ UP AND LEARN AND STOP ARGUING!?

August 2, 2019

Bee.Lzebub

Watching youtube at the same time and wrote chocolate because the people said chocolate lol

March 27, 2019

Rainbow123486

THE DUOLINGO BIRD IS POINTING A GUN AT ME AND WILL SHOOT IF I DONT DO MY LESSONS :D

June 12, 2019

VolcanicConch97

I put 'Cloud'!

December 31, 2017

IsolaCiao

That's 雲 (kumo).

March 17, 2018

3x5A0pFl

can someone help me think of an easier way of remembering this

January 23, 2018

-Jay_

One way I remember is "kumori" kinda sounds like a slurred good morning, and I love cloudy mornings, so it works. Another way is thinking of cumulus clouds, as the start of both words are similar.

May 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.