"くもり"

Translation:cloudy

June 9, 2017

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrederickEason

this is best translated as cloudy skies or cloudy weather, and is a noun


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Agreed. Dictionaries also give "cloudiness" -- but in either case, it's a noun. "Cloudy" is an adjective.


Ly_Mar

I don't think “noun” and “adjective” can so easily be applied to Japanese. Sure, “曇り“ is a noun meaning “cloudy weather”, but what do you say when you mean “it's cloudy”? “曇りです“. And what about “cloudy day”? “曇りの日“. But the dictionary form of that “曇りの“ (which is basically an adjective) is still only “曇り”. So, yeah, I think “cloudy” is an appropriate translation for the word in isolation, as is “cloudy weather”.


Sten770850

If it were an adjective, it wouldn't require the particle の in order to be used to describe a noun.


Emile110

Cumulus latin for cloud, kumori cloudy


SLY.Fet

I guess it's time to learn Latin then


KirynSilverwing

Not really. Cumulus is an English noun used to describe those puffy white clouds with flat bottoms. It just has a Latin root.


etienne_cote

it is also in french


Agnjosrel

The Kumo Village in Naruto and Naruto Shippuden. Literally, The village [hidden in] the clouds.


Ava28345

Kumori. cool, more rain !


FYUr9

rain rain go away くもり another day (sounds like come again so by remembering this nursery rhyme switching come again with くもり you can remember the rain coming and its cloudy if it rains so you can kinda connect cloudy with rain)


WilliamVon13

Anyone else think kumori sounds kinda like cloudy?


dyrball

It sounds similar to the polish word "chmury" which means clouds. That's how I remember it.


CallmeXj

Ku-mo-ri = Cl-oud-y Thumbs up


AJENTxSPACELY

Cloudy with a chance of meatballs


carlos.val755414

Would "hito wa kumori desu?" be how you say "It's cloudy today"? Or is there something missing?


MatthewDWhitaker

That would be saying "The person is cloudy." To say "It's cloudy today” You have to say きょうはくもりです。(kyou wa kumori desu.)kyou is the noun for 'today'.


Spades5

Why would は be pronounced as わ in this case?


Andrew-Lin

This is because は in this sentence is a "topic marker." This maybe a new concept if you only know European languages, a topic marker indicates what the topic is in this sentence. "きょうはくもりです。" the topic is "today" (implying "I am talking about TODAY.") so you use は to indicates this. This is a really hard topic so don't worry if you find it difficult. In Japanese, due to historical reasons, は is ONLY pronounced as "wa" in this case.


maxence889468

Thank you for explinning that to us andrew-lin now im not confused anymore thank you so much


DanielPare329220

くもり kumori made me think about cumulus clouds. Similar begining


Gita-ji

And the り is almost pronounced as L in 'cumulus'.


Dale.R.Thomas

How about CLOUDINESS ?


IsolaCiao

A: 天気はどうですか? (Tenki wa dou desu ka How's the weather?)

B:曇りです。(Kumori desu).

To me, "it's cloudy" would make the most sense for B, and "it's cloudiness" would sound strange.


Taeryx

Agreed, Your Cloudiness


Ling0_Freak

I'm really very confused about the character for "ri". Isn't it the one with two lines?


IsolaCiao

り ri

Some fonts connect the two lines, while others make them separate. Both are correct.


KyotoMagikarp

Sounds like "cool morning" to me, so it'll be a cool (temperature) morning if it's cloudy


E.Kupfer

Since I've a slight hearing loss, I'm not sure if the last syllable is actually being pronounced "ri", which is what I'd expect from the hiragana used. To me the sound file is sounding more like "di". Am I mis-hearing?


IsolaCiao

I think you're hearing it correctly. The Japanese "r" sound isn't the same as an English "r" sound. It's made by touching your tongue to the roof of your mouth, similar to how we make a "d" sound but slightly more back. This results in many people hearing the Japanese "r" sound as a "d".


amandeepga3

What's the translation for cloud or is it same as cloudy??


IsolaCiao

曇り (kumori) - cloudy

雲 (kumo) - cloud


ShirishKir

why duolingo colored the MO in kuMOri? does Mo is the root means cloud or cloudy?


Swisidniak

Duo will highlight a character/part of a word the first time it is introduced to you. くもり is the full word, も is just highlighted as it is likely the first time that specific kana has been shown to you in a word.


-.-Addison-.-

Is it cloudy or spider tho.


EarleyGrave

Luckily though くも can be cloud or spider, くもり is only cloudy. I don't want it to be spidery out... that's why I don't live in Australia.


tanaka_shigeru

I think of American rapper Kool Moe Dee. I take off the L and that's how i remember


Alisher17617

like in russian хмурно "kh moor noh(cloudy), хмурная погода, like in Japanese ku mo ri.


V6NqfL52

Hiru wa kumori desu ka ?


Jay998071

It would actually be kyou wa kumori desu ka, hiru apparently means person more than it does day


IsolaCiao

I think you're thinking of hito: https://jisho.org/search/hito

Hiru means "daytime" : https://jisho.org/search/hiru


hippietrail

It doesn't accept "overcast". What's the Japanese word for overcast?


isxbell.rdc

is the kanji for mori=forest used here?


IsolaCiao

No, it's not.

曇り (kumori)

森 (mori)


RohaanGokl

i put spider as it also that in i got it wrong


IsolaCiao

くもり - cloudy

くも - spider (there is no り)


Karin.yyy

曇り⛅くもり


i33wz

Although I realise you expect くもりto be translated as "cloudy", why do you mark "spiders" as wrong when that is given as an alternative meaning?


EarleyGrave

くも could be spiders, but くもり is cloudy.

It's actually shocking that they introduce cloudy early on but not cloud, even though it's very similar. When they get to introducing clouds later in the course, then try to trick it with spiders and see if it works. ;)


Shree6277

Hi guys

New to learning Japanese and I'm a little confused about the symbol for 'ri'

The word Kumori came up in my 'Hiragana' 1 unit and the symbol for ri is り , but in the 'learn the characters' section the symbol for "ri" is joined up so it almost looks like an 'n' are these interchangeable?


Swisidniak

Yes, they are simply displaying in different fonts :)
Some fonts show the drag of a calligraphy brush around a curve/between strokes, while others show the slight lift of it, leaving a gap.
You'll also see this with other characters like き、さ、ち、ふ、そ、and こ
Isolaciao posted a font comparison for り above on this page as well: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22997211?comment_id=35736017

Duo's forums do not have a dedicated font, so it uses the default font of your browser/device, (while the characters lessons do) meaning even on just Duo they may look different depending on how you are viewing it.


Shree6277

Thank you so much for explaining! That really clears things up for me!


mfratto63

When I click on the word, the first translation is cloudy, but one below it are spider and spiders? Is that based on context? It means both?


Swisidniak

曇り・くもり is "cloudy"

くも (蜘蛛 but usually written in kana alone) is "spider"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.