"くもり"

Translation:cloudy

June 9, 2017

120 Comments


FrederickEason

this is best translated as cloudy skies or cloudy weather, and is a noun


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Agreed. Dictionaries also give "cloudiness" -- but in either case, it's a noun. "Cloudy" is an adjective.


Ly_Mar

I don't think “noun” and “adjective” can so easily be applied to Japanese. Sure, “曇り“ is a noun meaning “cloudy weather”, but what do you say when you mean “it's cloudy”? “曇りです“. And what about “cloudy day”? “曇りの日“. But the dictionary form of that “曇りの“ (which is basically an adjective) is still only “曇り”. So, yeah, I think “cloudy” is an appropriate translation for the word in isolation, as is “cloudy weather”.


Sten770850

If it were an adjective, it wouldn't require the particle の in order to be used to describe a noun.


RamenLover5

That is npt called a particle a particle is a part hence the name of the word particle now as i was saying, parts are the bits of an object specifically its parts like limbs now if the parts we are talking is scientifically much more interesting well its a part of an atom (even the whole thing is a particle) the atom is the smallest of em all parts po an atom include:electron, nucleus, and the and photons therefore, linguistically speaking of what ur saying the particle you say:that is called a character.


SarahCatch

No, its called a partical. Has nothing to do with science.


Emile110

Cumulus latin for cloud, kumori cloudy


544D

Thanks for the mnemonics


SLY.Fet

I guess it's time to learn Latin then


KirynSilverwing

Not really. Cumulus is an English noun used to describe those puffy white clouds with flat bottoms. It just has a Latin root.


RatnaBhada

Hi I am from India but I love to learn Japanese and I am loving it on duoling


Agnjosrel

The Kumo Village in Naruto and Naruto Shippuden. Literally, The village [hidden in] the clouds.


themightychew

I need to get into Naruto asap to help with these :)


Emi965953

Naruto has taught me so many words. Thanks for this, Agnjosrel, I learned ANOTHER!


AniaWitkow1

love it, as loads of comments saying to remember something you bringing Naruto! nice!


ClaraPrezG

Wiiiiiiiiiii Sasukeeeeeeeeeeeeeee


BronxBombers

Literally what I thought of lol


Ava28345

Kumori. cool, more rain !


FYUr9

rain rain go away くもり another day (sounds like come again so by remembering this nursery rhyme switching come again with くもり you can remember the rain coming and its cloudy if it rains so you can kinda connect cloudy with rain)


ZackFoster20

This really helped, thanks!


WilliamVon13

Anyone else think kumori sounds kinda like cloudy?


hero1a

Yeah i actually kinda does


dyrball

It sounds similar to the polish word "chmury" which means clouds. That's how I remember it.


theunicorn208112

Lol yeah I'm polish and it reminded me of that as well


carlos.val755414

Would "hito wa kumori desu?" be how you say "It's cloudy today"? Or is there something missing?


MatthewDWhitaker

That would be saying "The person is cloudy." To say "It's cloudy today” You have to say きょうはくもりです。(kyou wa kumori desu.)kyou is the noun for 'today'.


Spades5

Why would は be pronounced as わ in this case?


Andrew-Lin

This is because は in this sentence is a "topic marker." This maybe a new concept if you only know European languages, a topic marker indicates what the topic is in this sentence. "きょうはくもりです。" the topic is "today" (implying "I am talking about TODAY.") so you use は to indicates this. This is a really hard topic so don't worry if you find it difficult. In Japanese, due to historical reasons, は is ONLY pronounced as "wa" in this case.


maxence889468

Thank you for explinning that to us andrew-lin now im not confused anymore thank you so much


DoomSlayerWP

You get 2 lingots thanks to sharing a new sentence, I log everything I can down in a book, so this helps!


CallmeXj

Ku-mo-ri = Cl-oud-y Thumbs up


DanielPare329220

くもり kumori made me think about cumulus clouds. Similar begining


Gita-ji

And the り is almost pronounced as L in 'cumulus'.


JayeStanley

Come on Ri (kumo(n)ri) it's cloudy but we can still play outside


Dale.R.Thomas

How about CLOUDINESS ?


IsolaCiao

A: 天気はどうですか? (Tenki wa dou desu ka How's the weather?)

B:曇りです。(Kumori desu).

To me, "it's cloudy" would make the most sense for B, and "it's cloudiness" would sound strange.


Taeryx

Agreed, Your Cloudiness


AJENTxSPACELY

Cloudy with a chance of meatballs


Ling0_Freak

I'm really very confused about the character for "ri". Isn't it the one with two lines?


IsolaCiao

り ri

Some fonts connect the two lines, while others make them separate. Both are correct.


KyotoMagikarp

Sounds like "cool morning" to me, so it'll be a cool (temperature) morning if it's cloudy


Lilyann0507

Kumori just sounds like "cloudy" to me, easiest way to remember lol


E.Kupfer

Since I've a slight hearing loss, I'm not sure if the last syllable is actually being pronounced "ri", which is what I'd expect from the hiragana used. To me the sound file is sounding more like "di". Am I mis-hearing?


IsolaCiao

I think you're hearing it correctly. The Japanese "r" sound isn't the same as an English "r" sound. It's made by touching your tongue to the roof of your mouth, similar to how we make a "d" sound but slightly more back. This results in many people hearing the Japanese "r" sound as a "d".


Deku_Jaege

"くもり" kinda sounds like "cloudy"... To me at least


OrgeRod

The Animal Crossing series is called Animal Forest, or Dōbutsu no Mori (どうぶつの森) in Japan. The fact "mori" (もり, 森) means forest and "kumori" くもり means cloudy really helped me associate them as clouds and tress could somehow look alike as if in a drawing. The kanji for forest helps as well; it's one of the few I can remember already.


amandeepga3

What's the translation for cloud or is it same as cloudy??


IsolaCiao

曇り (kumori) - cloudy

雲 (kumo) - cloud


Shreshta_Sharma

Doesn't "kumo" mean a spider?


EarleyGrave

Yeah. Japanese doesn't have a lot of sounds, so sometimes words sound the same, but their Kanji will be different. Cloud is 雲, and that is how you always see it written once you learn it.

In spoken language you'll pick up which is which through context, or in some cases the pitch accent is different.

あめ... rain (雨), candy (飴)
はし... chopsticks (箸), bridge (橋)
かみ... hair (髪), paper (紙), god (神)

The list goes on and on!


V6NqfL52

Hiru wa kumori desu ka ?


Jay998071

It would actually be kyou wa kumori desu ka, hiru apparently means person more than it does day


IsolaCiao

I think you're thinking of hito: https://jisho.org/search/hito

Hiru means "daytime" : https://jisho.org/search/hiru


Elyas444078

い transalates to I corect


IsolaCiao

Yes, い is transcribed as "i".


JustPlaneCrazy

Ku-mo-ri (but I hear it as ku-MOODY since clouds make me sad)


PastelLeam

This helps lol


LeviLaurence

Honestly this one is easy for me because it sounds a lot like "cloudy" anyway, just in a Japanese accent. Kinda like "Ku-Loud-Ee".


MaeglinLos

Anybody else notice that kumo means "spiders" and ri means "similar to"? Clouds are like spiders!


BeccaBojia

japanese is such a fun language to learn!


Evelyn949872

It sounds similar to cloudy at the end.


hippietrail

It doesn't accept "overcast". What's the Japanese word for overcast?


IsolaCiao

I think if you submitted an error report saying "my answer should be accepted", "overcast" might be added. 曇り is a basic weather word, and in my dialect of English "cloudy" is the common word I see in a weather forecast, while "overcast" sounds... fancier somehow, but in terms of meaning they're similar enough.


isxbell.rdc

is the kanji for mori=forest used here?


IsolaCiao

No, it's not.

曇り (kumori)

森 (mori)


roxoamarel

im not so good whit english


RohaanGokl

i put spider as it also that in i got it wrong


IsolaCiao

くもり - cloudy

くも - spider (there is no り)


Sophia_Cufurovic

it sounds like cloudy in english to me


TheSwiftLife13

Kumori like kumo Like in Naruto


Andwian

Cumodee or cumoree?


Paul417145

All i can hewr is cool moe d


aleynakurt22

Ya bi sey yaziyom ama baskasina giriyo offf


Digamer360

共和曇りです


nxL3

今日は曇りです。


F4ng1rl

曇り⛅くもり


zach157271

Female sounds like ku mo di, male ku mo ri. Uh which is the better one to learn from?


Kultrick

"Overcast" counts as fail c:


ZetteTolen

冬 this was so different


Harunaaaaaaa

Me: puts a typo Also me: am i disabled?


KiraFox_7

I usually watch inuyasha and it helps me with certain words.


MayaSuryaw

This app store helpful to learn languages


actuatedgear

"The sky is very spiders today." Panting "Dude, I think you read that wrong. It's just a weather report. It's just cloudy." Locks door "NO."


i33wz

Although I realise you expect くもりto be translated as "cloudy", why do you mark "spiders" as wrong when that is given as an alternative meaning?


EarleyGrave

くも could be spiders, but くもり is cloudy.

It's actually shocking that they introduce cloudy early on but not cloud, even though it's very similar. When they get to introducing clouds later in the course, then try to trick it with spiders and see if it works. ;)


yuuzernaem

This is really easy because it sounds like cloudy


kitsu_u

wow me encanta pero un favor poner los nombres de las cosas en Español es que me confunde


3x5A0pFl

can someone help me think of an easier way of remembering this


[deactivated user]

    One way I remember is "kumori" kinda sounds like a slurred good morning, and I love cloudy mornings, so it works. Another way is thinking of cumulus clouds, as the start of both words are similar.


Anbelle10

    Coyote

    in the clouds


MargeDuenas

    I saw the KUMORI japanese bakery & cafe. I always thought that the bread is so soft that it's cloudy.


Agent_2

    "Good morning, it's CLOUDY"


xMattgamin

    i put cloudy and it marked it wrong ugh...


ClaraPrezG

    Like if you like Narutooo なるると。さすけえええええ


Bee.Lzebub

    Watching youtube at the same time and wrote chocolate because the people said chocolate lol


Rainbow123486

    THE DUOLINGO BIRD IS POINTING A GUN AT ME AND WILL SHOOT IF I DONT DO MY LESSONS :D


KiraFox_7

    Well I'd kill him first before he got me


IsolaCiao

    That's 雲 (kumo).


NekoNicoNii

    I'm looovvviiinnnn this male voice.


Purple1736678

    CAN YOU GUYS JUST SHUT THE ❤❤❤❤ UP AND LEARN AND STOP ARGUING!?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.